Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- MISHTI Scheme
28 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 26396.34 ha of degraded mangrove area have been brought under restoration efforts during 2023-24 and 2024-25 which includes 3836 ha area under gap funding from National CAMPA, through MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes) and 22560.34 hectares through convergence with State CAMPA, MGNREGS, and other schemes.
The details of the area and the funds released through National CAMPA are provided under Annexure 1.
A sum of ₹ 0.70 Crores has been released to the State of Odisha under the MISHTI Scheme for mangrove restoration and plantation activities in four districts, namely Balasore, Bhadrak, Kendrapara, and Puri. The total area being covered under this scheme in Odisha is 89 hectares. In Kendrapara district Junusnagar village, situated in and around the Bhitarkanika Mangrove Division, has been identified for plantation over 5 hectares under the MISHTI Scheme. An expenditure of ₹4.69 lakh has already been incurred during 2024-25 for raising 13,750 seedlings. The targeted interventions by the Eco-Development Committee (EDC)/ villages, including Junusnagar EDC, Balabhadrapur EDC, Ajagarpatia, and other fringe villages, include activities like raising of nursery, planting of mangrove species and livelihood support activities such as backyard duckery, mangrove honey production through beehive boxes, and tailoring initiatives.
Under the MISHTI Scheme, local community participation is a key component of implementation. Multi-stakeholder awareness and sensitization workshops are organized with the involvement of Forest Officials, local NGOs, Van Suraksha Samitis (VSS), Eco-Development Committees (EDC), Panchayati Raj Institution (PRI) members, academia, and representatives from various government departments, focusing on mangrove protection and conservation. Provision for regular community meetings, training sessions, and awareness programmes to promote conservation and the sustainable management of mangrove resources exist within the MISHTI scheme. Members of VSS and EDCs are actively encouraged to participate in nursery raising, plantation, post-planting operations, and watch and ward activities to strengthen local commitment towards mangrove conservation and restoration.
Annexure 1
Table: The details of the area brought under restoration and fund released to the States during the FY 2024-25 as Gap-Funding from National CAMPA through MISHTI Scheme
S. No.
State/UT
No. of districts
Area taken up for interventions under National CAMPA
(in ha)
Total funds released as 1st instalment
(in ₹ crores)
1
Gujarat
02
2500.00
6.20
2
West Bengal
03
478.00
3.74
3
Kerala
01
13.00
0.67
4
Puducherry
03
55.00
1.94
5
Andhra Pradesh
06
701.00
4.71
6
Odisha
04
89.00
0.70
Total
3836.00
17.96
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न:- मिष्टी योजना
28 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 26396.34 हेक्टेयर खराब मैंग्रोव क्षेत्र को 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान बहाली के प्रयासों के तहत लाया गया है, जिसमें मिष्टी (मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट्स एंड टैंजिबल इनकम्स) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीए से गैप फंडिंग के तहत 3836 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र शामिल है। शेष 22560.34 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र राज्य सीएएमपीए, मनरेगा और अन्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर हासिल किया गया है।
क्षेत्र का विवरण और राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीएA के माध्यम से जारी किए गए फंड संलग्नक 1 में दिए गए हैं।
ओडिशा राज्य को मिष्टी योजना के तहत मैंग्रोव बहाली और वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों के लिए ₹0.70 करोड़ की राशि जारी की गई है। यह राशि बालासोर, भद्रक, केंद्रपाड़ा और पुरी नामक चार जिलों के लिए है। ओडिशा में इस योजना के तहत कुल 89 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया जा रहा है। केंद्रपाड़ा जिले के जुनूसनगर गाँव, जो भितरकनिका मैंग्रोव डिवीजन के अंदर और आसपास स्थित है, को मिष्टीI योजना के तहत 5 हेक्टेयर में वृक्षारोपण के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। 2024-25 के दौरान 13,750 पौधे उगाने के लिए पहले ही ₹4.69 लाख का खर्च किया जा चुका है।
जुनूसनगर ईडीसी, बालाभद्रापुर ईडीसी, अजगरपाटिया और अन्य सीमावर्ती गाँवों सहित इको-डेवलपमेंट कमेटी (ईडीसी) और गाँवों द्वारा किए जाने वाले लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों में शामिल गतिविधियों में नर्सरी तैयार करना, मैंग्रोव प्रजातियों के पौधों को उगाना और जीविकोपार्जन में सहायता के लिए गतिविधियां जैसे घरों के पिछवाड़े बत्तख पालन, मधुमक्खी के छत्ते के बक्से का उपयोग कर मैंग्रोव से शहद उत्पादन व सिलाई की पहल शामिल है।
मिष्टी योजना के तहत, स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी कार्यान्वयन का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। मैंग्रोव संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, वन अधिकारियों, स्थानीय एनजीओ, वन सुरक्षा समितियों (वीएसएस), इको-डेवलपमेंट कमेटियों (ईडीसी), पंचायती राज संस्था (पीआरआई) के सदस्यों, शिक्षाविदों और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ बहु-हितधारक जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जाती हैं। मिष्टी योजना के भीतर संरक्षण और मैंग्रोव संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित सामुदायिक बैठकें, प्रशिक्षण सत्र और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रावधान है। वीएसएस और ईडीसी के सदस्यों को मैंग्रोव संरक्षण और बहाली के प्रति स्थानीय प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए नर्सरी तैयार करने, वृक्षारोपण, रोपण के बाद के संचालन और निगरानी गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
संलग्नक 1
सारिणी: वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान मिष्टी योजना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीए से गैप-फंडिंग के रूप में राज्यों को जारी की गई धनराशि और बहाली के तहत लाए गए क्षेत्र का विवरण
क्रम सं..
राज्य/यूटी
जिलों की संख्या
राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीए के तहत हस्तक्षेत्र के लिए लिए गए क्षेत्र
(हेक्ट. में)
पहली किश्त के रूप में जारी कुल फंड
(करोड़ रूपये में)
1
गुजरात
02
2500.00
6.20
2
पश्चिम बंगाल
03
478.00
3.74
3
केरल
01
13.00
0.67
4
पुडुचेरी
03
55.00
1.94
5
आंध्र प्रदेश
06
701.00
4.71
6
ओडिशा
04
89.00
0.70
कुल
3836.00
17.96
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।