Ministry of Earth Sciences
India’s Climate Preparedness Gets a Boost as Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils Major Initiatives on Earth Sciences Ministry’s Foundation Day
At 19th Foundation Day in Delhi, Minister announces 14 scientific products, hails decade of transformation, and pitches deep ocean mission as key to future economy
28 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push toward building a climate-resilient and scientifically empowered India, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today unveiled a set of new scientific tools and digital services developed by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), while calling for deeper public engagement and wider awareness of science-driven citizen services. Marking the 19th Foundation Day of the Ministry at an event held in the national capital, the Minister said the past decade had seen a remarkable turnaround in the Ministry’s visibility, outreach, and real-time impact on people’s lives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that science and innovation were not just central to ecological sustainability but would also play a pivotal role in India’s economic rise in the coming decades. “We are now at a stage where even a casual user can access live weather alerts, cyclone warnings, air quality updates, and ocean forecasts on their mobile phones. This is the result of a Government that works in mission mode and a Ministry that has turned itself into a citizen-service institution,” he said.
During the celebrations, the Minister formally launched 14 major products and initiatives developed by various institutes under the MoES. These included rainfall monitoring and crop-weather calendars, advanced weather forecasting systems like the Bharat Forecast System – Extended Range Prediction (BharatFS-ERP), high-resolution rainfall datasets, updated wave atlases and seabed charts, air quality forecasting systems, marine biodiversity reports, and seismic microzonation studies of four Indian cities. A new documentary titled Life Saving Impact, produced by the India Meteorological Department, was also released.
Referring to the transformation over the last ten years, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the number of Doppler weather radars in the country had increased from just 15 to 41 today. Similarly, seismic and weather stations, upper-air observation systems, lightning detection networks, and rain gauges have all more than doubled. “From two to three minutes after an earthquake, we now issue alerts that are instantly accessed by lakhs of people online. Such is the demand that our servers crashed during a recent Delhi tremor due to the rush of users,” he observed.
He praised the IMD’s progress in cyclone forecasting and said that extreme weather alerts now have a lead time of up to 10 days. He recalled how Odisha’s loss of 10,000 lives in the 1999 super cyclone spurred many improvements, with recent storms being managed with minimal casualties thanks to timely alerts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted how the Ministry’s work is supporting critical sectors like agriculture and fisheries. He said over seven lakh farmers are registered on the Ministry’s Meghdoot app, using its advisories to plan sowing, irrigation, and harvest schedules. Similarly, fishermen across the coast rely on daily SMS updates to determine safe and fuel-efficient fishing zones.
The Minister stressed the need to enhance communication and public outreach. “Many people still don’t know about the tools we’ve developed. We must communicate in the language people understand best,” he said, suggesting closer coordination with other ministries and government communication platforms.
He also drew attention to India’s efforts in ocean-based sustainability, especially in the Lakshadweep islands, where six Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) desalination plants now provide 1.5 lakh litres of potable water daily. “For centuries, these islanders had no fresh water despite being surrounded by the sea. Now they are not only water-sufficient but water-rich,” he said.
Calling the Deep Ocean Mission a potential game-changer, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s unexplored underwater wealth could be a major driver of future economic growth. “Just as we aim to send one Indian into space through Gaganyaan next year, we may soon see Indians diving 6 km below sea level with Samudrayaan. One up, one down—that’s the vision,” he remarked.
The Minister also noted that the Ministry’s budget had risen from ₹1,281 crore in 2014 to ₹3,658 crore in 2024, enabling ambitious projects and advanced research. He credited this shift to the sustained support of the current Government and urged the scientific community to carry this momentum forward.
The Foundation Day saw the participation of Secretary, MoES, Dr. M. Ravichandran; Joint Secretary, Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan; Director General, IMD, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mahapatra; Programme Head Dr. Vijay Kumar; and Guest of Honour Prof. Dev Niyogi, UNESCO Chair at the University of Texas, who joined virtually.

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉത്തേജനമേകി ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയ സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തിൽ സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്
28 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ അതിജീവിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയെ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി രാജ്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെയും ഭാഗമായി ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം (എംഒഇഎസ്) വികസിപ്പിച്ച പുതിയ ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സേവനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ശാസ്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിത പൗര സേവനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ അവബോധം വളർത്താനും കൂടുതൽ ജനകീയ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ശാസ്ത്രവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, വരും ദശകങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിലും സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു സാധാരണ ഉപയോക്താവിന് പോലും മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളിൽ തത്സമയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ - ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും വായു ഗുണനിലവാര വിവരങ്ങളും സമുദ്ര നിലയുടെ പ്രവചനങ്ങളുമെല്ലാം ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് നാമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദൗത്യരൂപേണ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സർക്കാരിന്റെയും പൗര സേവന കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്വയം മാറിയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ഫലമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷ വേളയിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ച 14 പ്രധാന ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളും സംരംഭങ്ങളും മന്ത്രി ഔദ്യോഗികമായി പുറത്തിറക്കി. മഴ നിരീക്ഷണവും വിള-കാലാവസ്ഥാ കലണ്ടറുകളും, ഭാരത് ഫോര്‍കാസ്റ്റ് സിസ്റ്റത്തിന്റെ വിപുലീകൃത പ്രവചനം (ഭാരത്-എഫ്എസ്-ഇആര്‍പി) പോലുള്ള നൂതന കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ഉയർന്ന വ്യക്തതയില്‍ മഴ വിവരശേഖരങ്ങള്‍, പുതുക്കിയ തിരമാല ഭൂപടങ്ങളും കടൽത്തീര പട്ടികകളും, വായു ഗുണനിലവാര പ്രവചന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, സമുദ്ര ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ, നാല് ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂകമ്പ സൂക്ഷ്മ മേഖലാ പഠനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് നിർമിച്ച ‘ലൈഫ് സേവിംഗ് ഇംപാക്റ്റ്’ എന്ന പുതിയ ഡോക്യുമെന്ററിയും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനിടെ കാലാവസ്ഥ രംഗത്തുണ്ടായ പരിവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് രാജ്യത്തെ ഡോപ്ലർ കാലാവസ്ഥാ റഡാറുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 15-ൽനിന്ന് 41-ലെത്തിയതായി അറിയിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ ഭൂകമ്പ - കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിലയങ്ങള്‍, ഉപരിതല വായു നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, മിന്നൽ തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ ശൃംഖലകൾ, മഴമാപിനികൾ എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ഇരട്ടിയിലധികമായെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കൃഷി, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയ നിർണായക മേഖലകളെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം എങ്ങനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മേഘദൂത് ആപ്പിൽ ഏഴ് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കർഷകർ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തതായും വിത്തുവിതയ്ക്കൽ, ജലസേചനം, വിളവെടുപ്പ് സമയക്രമം എന്നിവ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ അവർ ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സമാനമായി തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഇന്ധനക്ഷമത കൂടിയതുമായ മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലകൾ നിർണയിക്കാൻ പ്രതിദിന എസ്എംഎസ് വിവരങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നു. 2014-ലെ 1,281 കോടി രൂപയില്‍നിന്ന് 2024-ൽ 3,658 കോടി രൂപയായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ബജറ്റ് ഉയർന്നതായും അഭിലഷണീയ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും നൂതന ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്കും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കിയതായും മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നിലവിലെ സർക്കാരിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിര പിന്തുണയാണ് പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കിയതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ മന്ത്രി ഈ ഗതിവേഗം തുടരാന്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.