Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER CONSERVATION BIODIVERSITY AND RESTORATION
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The River Cities Alliance (RCA), a pioneering initiative launched by Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in November, 2022, promotes a comprehensive approach to urban river management, strengthens institutional capacity, fosters inter-city collaboration within river basins and supports creation of Urban River Management Plans (URMPs).
In a significant step towards sustainable urban river rejuvenation, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved an action plan for RCA for the year 2025, charting out a vibrant and action-oriented roadmap of initiatives to be undertaken across the year. The plan encompasses a series of capacity building programs, knowledge platforms, development of technical tools, expert guidance and thematic case studies, all focused on integrating river sensitive urban planning within India’s growing cities. The major thrust of the plan is to promote river considerations within city master plans by organizing River Sensitive Master Planning training programs across different States.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun has carried out ecological assessment of Ganga River and its tributaries (Yamuna, Ghaghra, Ramganga, Kosi, Gandak, Chambal, Sone, Gomti, Damodar, Rupnarayan and Ajay) with funding from NMCG, and seven other Indian rivers, namely Barak, Narmada, Mahanadi, Godavari, Cauvery, Periyar, and Pamba under the project funded by National River Conservation Directorate.
In order to highlight freshwater biodiversity conservation efforts, an information dashboard (www.rivres.in) has been developed by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun to disseminate information in respect of biodiversity profile of rivers and identified pollution hotspots. It also provides information on conservation efforts in terms of community engagement, capacity development, rescue and rehabilitation and conservation education carried out across Ganga River basin and other studied rivers.
Himachal Pradesh State Pollution Control Board conducts regular inspections to check illegal dumping of wastes near or into water bodies and penalties are imposed in accordance with the ‘Polluter Pays’ principle. The Government of Himachal Pradesh has constituted a committee in each district for monitoring and preventing illegal dumping of debris and garbage from road construction activities across the State including river banks.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी संरक्षण जैव विविधता और पुनर्स्थापन
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
नदी शहर गठबंधन (आरसीए), जलशक्ति मंत्रालय और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा नवंबर, 2022 में शुरू की गई एक ऐसी अग्रणी पहल है, जो शहरी नदी प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है। यह संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करती है, नदी घाटियों के अंतर-शहर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है और शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं (यूआरएमपी) का समर्थन करती है।
सतत शहरी नदी पुनरुद्धार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए आरसीए हेतु एक कार्ययोजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें वर्षभर की जाने वाली पहलों का एक जीवंत और कार्योन्मुख रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। इस योजना में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, ज्ञान मंचों, तकनीकी उपकरणों के विकास, विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और विषयगत केस स्टडीज की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जो भारत के ऐसे शहरों में नदी-संवेदनशील शहरी नियोजन को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित हैं। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न राज्यों में नदी-संवेदनशील मास्टर प्लानिंग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके शहर के मास्टर प्लान में नदी संबंधी विचारों को बढ़ावा देना है।
जलशक्ति मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान देहरादून के सहयोग से एनएमसीजी के वित्तपोषण से गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों- यमुना, घाघरा, रामगंगा, कोसी, गंडक, चंबल, सोन, गोमती, दामोदर, रूपनारायण (पुरुलिया, पश्चिम बंगाल) और अजय (बिहार, झारखण्ड और पश्चिम बंगाल में बहने वाली नदी) का मूल्यांकन किया है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण निदेशालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित परियोजना के तहत सात अन्य भारतीय नदियों, अर्थात बराक, नर्मदा, महानदी, गोदावरी, कावेरी, पेरियार और पंबा (केरल) का भी मूल्यांकन किया है।
मीठे जल जैव विविधता संरक्षण प्रयासों को उजागर करने के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून द्वारा एक सूचना डैशबोर्ड (www.rivres.in) विकसित किया गया है, जो नदियों की जैव विविधता प्रोफ़ाइल और चिन्हित प्रदूषण हॉटस्पॉट के संबंध में जानकारी प्रसारित करता है। यह गंगा नदी बेसिन और अन्य नदियों में सामुदायिक सहभागिता, क्षमता विकास, बचाव एवं पुनर्वास तथा संरक्षण शिक्षा के संदर्भ में संरक्षण प्रयासों की जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड जल निकायों के पास या उनमें अवैध रूप से कचरा डालने की जांच के लिए नियमित निरीक्षण करता है और प्रदूषक भुगतान करे नियम के तहत दंड लगाया जाता है। हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने नदी तटों सहित पूरे राज्य में सड़क निर्माण गतिविधियों से निकलने वाले मलबे और कचरे के अवैध रूप से डाले जाने की निगरानी और रोकथाम के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में एक समिति का गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी जलशक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने राज्यसभा में दी।