Ministry of Jal Shakti
WEB BASED C-FLOOD PLATFORM FOR INUNDATION FORECASTING
28 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched/inaugurated a web-based C-Flood platform. It provides two days advance inundation forecasts up to village level in the form of inundation maps and water level predictions. The salient features of C-flood web-based platform are:
• C-Flood integrates flood inundation output information derived from advanced 2D hydrodynamic modelling with extent and depth information.
• It has been designed to serve as an unified inundation information system integrating flood modelling outputs from national and regional agencies for all river basins as per their respective action plans. It covers inundation forecasts for the Godavari, Tapi and Mahanadi River Basins in initial phase.
• The web-portal supports three-language, namely, Hindi, English & Odia in initial phase.
• It includes inundation forecast for the next two days. It shows inundation information up to the village level.
• It indicates three categories of Flood Alerts based on the inundation depth: Yellow Alert indicates inundation below 0.5m, an Orange Alert corresponds to depths below 1.5m, and a Red Alert signifies inundation exceeding 1.5m.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान के लिए वेब आधारित सी-फ़्लड प्लेटफॉर्म
28 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने एक वेब-आधारित सी-फ्लड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म गांव स्तर तक दो दिन पहले बाढ़ के बारे में पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है, जिसमें बाढ़ के नक्शे और जल स्तर की भविष्य वाणियां शामिल है। सी-फ्लड वेब-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• सी-फ्लड उन्नत 2डी हाइड्रोडायनामिक मॉडलिंग से प्राप्त बाढ़ के पानी की जानकारी को विस्तार और गहराई की जानकारी के साथ एकीकृत करता है।
• इसे राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों से सभी नदी घाटियों के लिए उनकी संबंधित कार्य योजना के अनुसार बाढ़ मॉडलिंग आउटपुट को एकीकृत करने वाली एक एकीकृत बाढ़ सूचना प्रणाली के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रारंभिक चरण में यह प्लेटफॉर्म गोदावरी, तापी और महानदी नदी घाटियों के लिए बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान कवर करता है।
• वेब-पोर्टल प्रारंभिक चरण में तीन भाषाओं- हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और ओडिया का समर्थन करता है।
• इसमें अगले दो दिनों के लिए बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान शामिल है। यह गांव स्तर तक बाढ़ की जानकारी प्रदर्शित करता है।
• यह बाढ़ की गहराई के आधार पर तीन श्रेणियों की बाढ़ चेतावनी इंगित करता है: येलो अलर्ट 0.5 मीटर से कम गहराई वाली बाढ़ को इंगित करता है, ऑरेंज अलर्ट 1.5 मीटर से कम गहराई वाली बाढ़ को इंगित करता है और रेड अलर्ट 1.5 मीटर से अधिक गहराई वाली बाढ़ को इंगित करता है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।