Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Education Minister to inaugurate Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2025 at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow to commemorate 5 years of NEP 2020.
New Initiatives, Inauguration of Campuses and foundation stones to be unveiled.
Thematic sessions on key areas of NEP to be discussed, setting the agenda for next phase of Educational Transformation.
Multimedia Exhibition on Best Practices being showcased.
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organizing the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam, 2025 on 29th July, 2025 to coincide with the 5th anniversary of NEP 2020 at the Bharat Mandapam premises. The day long deliberations will be inaugurated by Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025, marking the fifth anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, ABSS 2025 will serve as a platform for academicians, policymakers, educators, industry leaders, and government representatives to review the remarkable progress made under NEP 2020 and chart the way forward. The deliberations during ABSS 2025 will focus on making education more accessible, practical, skill-oriented, and seamlessly integrated with employment opportunities, ensuring students are equipped for a dynamic global economy. Special focus on the discussion will be placed on re-envisioning secondary education to achieve 100% GER by 2030, Bharatiya Bhasha, leveraging technology in classrooms, mainstreaming Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), and fostering inclusivity to make learning accessible to all.IV. ABSS 2025: 5th Anniversary of NEP 2020
In the last five years since its inception, NEP 2020 has revolutionized India’s education landscape, in Higher Education, introducing transformative policies that foster flexibility, inclusivity, and innovation. The National Credit Framework (NCrF)—adopted by 170 universities—has enabled seamless credit accumulation across academic, skill-based, and experiential learning. The Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) has onboarded 2,469 institutions, issuing over 32 crore IDs, with 2.36 crore unique APAAR IDs already seeded with credits. The introduction of multiple entry and exit options across 153 universities, while biannual admissions, approved by the UGC, are driving India closer to its 50% Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) target by 2035.
Technology-driven learning has expanded significantly, with 116 higher education institutions offering 1,149 Open and Distance Learning (ODL) programs, benefitting over 19 lakh students, alongside 107 institutions providing 544 online courses. The SWAYAM platform now facilitates credit transfers up to 40%, with 388 universities integrating its courses. Digital initiatives like SAMARTH Supports digital governance across more than 13,000 HEIs, across 32 states/UTs across 440 districts streamlining admissions, payments, and academic records, 518 universities and 10,465 institutions accredited and 6,517 institutions participating in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). The One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative grants access to nearly 13,000 e-journals across 6,300 institutions, fostering a robust research environment. The Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme (MMTTP) has empowered over 2.5 lakh faculty members with more than 3,950 training programs, equipping educators with expertise in AI, cybersecurity, mental health, and entrepreneurship.
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) has made remarkable progress in implementing NEP 2020 with multifarious interventions and initiatives across all levels of school education. 14.72 lakh schools, over 98 lakh teachers, and catering to approximately 24.8 crore students as per UDISE+ 2023-24 from pre-primary to higher secondary levels, spanning diverse socio-economic backgrounds. Government schools have shown greater gains than private schools, with the 2022–2024 period marking the sharpest improvement in a decade. PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024 and ASER 2024 findings highlight a significant improvement in foundational literacy and numeracy skills outcomes, reflecting the positive impact of the NIPUN Bharat Mission as envisioned in NEP 2020. The ULLAS adult education scheme has registered 2.60 crore learners and 42 lakh volunteer teachers, with more than 1.7 crore neo-literates. Ladakh became the first fully literate administrative unit under this initiative followed by Mizoram, Goa and Tripura.
Assessment and monitoring have been strengthened through:
• PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan (Dec 2024): 21.15 lakh students across 74,000 schools.
• National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021: 34 lakh students and 1.18 lakh school.
• State Educational Achievement Survey (SEAS): 84 lakh students across 4 lakh schools.
The PM SHRI initiative has selected 13,076 schools to become exemplar schools for NEP 2020 for transformation, while the PM POSHAN scheme now includes Bal Vatika students and supports School Nutrition Gardens in over 6.28 lakh schools. Existing 12 DTH Channels of SWAYAM PRABHA for School Education extended to 200 channels with a total of 92,147 Video Contents equals 26,662 hours of telecast received from States/UTs/ABs in 30 languages.
One of the key highlights of Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025 will be the thematic areas of discussion with key policy makers, academic and stakeholders. The critical area of discussion will be:
• Use of Bharatiya Bhasha in Teaching- Learning.
• Anusandhan and Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF): Nurturing India’s Next Generation of Academic and Industry Leadership.
• Re-envisioning Secondary Education to achieve 100% GER by 2030.
• COE in AI for Education-Transforming Teaching and Learning Ecosystem.
ABSS 2025 agenda will highlight these achievements while setting the course for the next phase of educational transformation. Discussions will focus on deepening industry-academic collaboration, refining vocational pathways, expanding digital infrastructure, and embedding sustainability in curricula. As India's premier education summit, ABSS 2025 will reaffirm the nation’s commitment to equity, excellence, and innovation, ensuring that NEP 2020’s impact continues to drive educational progress for years to come.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷ സ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം നാളെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അഖില ഭാരതീയ ശിക്ഷാ സമാഗം കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2025 ജൂലൈ 29 ന് ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപ പരിസരത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം അഖില ഭാരതീയ ശിക്ഷാ സമാഗം - 2025 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഏകദിന കൂടിയാലോചനാ പരിപാടി കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. 2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അഖില ഭാരതീയ ശിക്ഷാ സമാഗം (എബിഎസ്എസ്-2025) അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധരും നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളും അധ്യാപകരും ഈ രംഗത്തെ നേതാക്കളും സർക്കാർ പ്രതിനിധികളും എന്‍ഇപിയിലൂടെ കൈവരിച്ച ശ്രദ്ധേയ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാനും ഭാവി ആസൂത്രണത്തിനുമുള്ള വേദിയായി നിലകൊള്ളും. എബിഎസ്എസ്-2025 ലെ ചർച്ചകൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രാപ്യവും പ്രായോഗികവും നൈപുണ്യപരവും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളോട് സുഗമമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നതുമാക്കി ഒരു ചലനാത്മക ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. 2030-ഓടെ 100% ജിഇആര്‍ കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ സെക്കൻഡറി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പുനര്‍വിചിന്തനം, ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷ, ക്ലാസ് മുറികളിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പ്രയോജനം, ഇന്ത്യൻ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങള്‍ (ഐകെഎസ്) മുഖ്യധാരയിലെത്തിക്കല്‍, എല്ലാവർക്കും പഠനം പ്രാപ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
നിലവില്‍ വന്നതുമുതല്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ നിരവധി പരിവര്‍ത്തനാത്മക നയങ്ങളിലൂടെ വഴക്കവും ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കലും നവീകരണവും വളർത്തിയ 2020 -ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം രാജ്യത്തെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിൽ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കി. 170 സർവകലാശാലകൾ അവലംബിച്ച ദേശീയ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് (എന്‍സിആര്‍എഫ്) അക്കാദമികവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും അനുഭവജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ പഠനങ്ങളിൽ സുഗമമായി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് നേടാന്‍ അവസരമൊരുക്കി. അക്കാദമിക് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് (എബിസി) 2,469 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 32 കോടിയിലധികം ഐഡികൾ നല്‍കുകയും 2.36 കോടി അപാര്‍ ഐഡികൾ ഇതിനകം ക്രെഡിറ്റുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 153 സർവകലാശാലകളില്‍ ഒന്നിലധികം പ്രവേശന - പൂര്‍ത്തീകരണ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിയതിനൊപ്പം യുജിസി അംഗീകരിച്ച പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം രണ്ടുതവണ പ്രവേശനം വഴി 2035-ഓടെ 50% ഗ്രോസ് എൻറോൾമെന്റ് റേഷ്യോ (ജിഇആര്‍) എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പഠനം ഗണ്യമായി വികസിച്ചതോടെ 116 ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ 19 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്ന 1,149 ഓപ്പൺ ആൻഡ് ഡിസ്റ്റൻസ് ലേണിംഗ് (ഒഡിഎല്‍) പഠനവിഷയങ്ങളും 107 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ 544 ഓൺലൈൻ കോഴ്സുകളും നൽകുന്നു. 40% വരെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ട്രാൻസ്ഫറുകൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന ‘സ്വയം’ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലെ കോഴ്സുകളില്‍ 388 സർവകലാശാലകൾ ഭാഗമാണ്. ‘സമർത്ഥ്’ പോലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പ്രവേശനവും പണമിടപാടുകളും അക്കാദമിക രേഖകളുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും സുഗമമാക്കി 32 സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 440 ജില്ലകളില്‍ 13,000-ത്തിലധികം ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണത്തിന് പിന്തുണയേകുന്നു. 518 സർവകലാശാലകള്‍ക്കും 10,465 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 6,517 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപന റാങ്കിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂടില്‍ (എന്‍ഐആര്‍എഫ്) പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലും വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെയും സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെയും 2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ - സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് ശ്രദ്ധേയ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു. ഏകീകൃത ജില്ലാ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിവര സംവിധാനം പ്ലസ് (യുഡിഐഎസ്ഇ+) പ്രകാരം 14.72 ലക്ഷം സ്കൂളുകളിലെ 98 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അധ്യാപകർ പ്രീ-പ്രൈമറി മുതൽ ഹയർ സെക്കൻഡറി തലം വരെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക പശ്ചാത്തലങ്ങളിലെ ഏകദേശം 24.8 കോടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സേവനം നൽകുന്നു. 2022–2024 കാലയളവില്‍ ദശകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പുരോഗതിയോടെ സർക്കാർ സ്കൂളുകൾ സ്വകാര്യ സ്കൂളുകളേക്കാൾ മികച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചു.
എബിഎസ്എസ്-2025-ലെ അജണ്ട ഈ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുകയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി ഘട്ടത്തിന് ദിശാബോധം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. വ്യാവസായിക-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിലും തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത രീതികളുടെ പരിഷ്കാരത്തിലും ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിലും പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയിൽ സുസ്ഥിരത ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ചർച്ചകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉച്ചകോടിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ എന്‍ഇപി-2020 ന്റെ സ്വാധീനം വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പുരോഗതിയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന എബിഎസ്എസ്-2025 തുല്യത, മികവ്, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവയോട് രാജ്യം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കും.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149319