Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Education Minister to inaugurate Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2025 at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow to commemorate 5 years of NEP 2020.
New Initiatives, Inauguration of Campuses and foundation stones to be unveiled.
Thematic sessions on key areas of NEP to be discussed, setting the agenda for next phase of Educational Transformation.
Multimedia Exhibition on Best Practices being showcased.
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organizing the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam, 2025 on 29th July, 2025 to coincide with the 5th anniversary of NEP 2020 at the Bharat Mandapam premises. The day long deliberations will be inaugurated by Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025, marking the fifth anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, ABSS 2025 will serve as a platform for academicians, policymakers, educators, industry leaders, and government representatives to review the remarkable progress made under NEP 2020 and chart the way forward. The deliberations during ABSS 2025 will focus on making education more accessible, practical, skill-oriented, and seamlessly integrated with employment opportunities, ensuring students are equipped for a dynamic global economy. Special focus on the discussion will be placed on re-envisioning secondary education to achieve 100% GER by 2030, Bharatiya Bhasha, leveraging technology in classrooms, mainstreaming Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), and fostering inclusivity to make learning accessible to all.IV. ABSS 2025: 5th Anniversary of NEP 2020
In the last five years since its inception, NEP 2020 has revolutionized India’s education landscape, in Higher Education, introducing transformative policies that foster flexibility, inclusivity, and innovation. The National Credit Framework (NCrF)—adopted by 170 universities—has enabled seamless credit accumulation across academic, skill-based, and experiential learning. The Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) has onboarded 2,469 institutions, issuing over 32 crore IDs, with 2.36 crore unique APAAR IDs already seeded with credits. The introduction of multiple entry and exit options across 153 universities, while biannual admissions, approved by the UGC, are driving India closer to its 50% Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) target by 2035.
Technology-driven learning has expanded significantly, with 116 higher education institutions offering 1,149 Open and Distance Learning (ODL) programs, benefitting over 19 lakh students, alongside 107 institutions providing 544 online courses. The SWAYAM platform now facilitates credit transfers up to 40%, with 388 universities integrating its courses. Digital initiatives like SAMARTH Supports digital governance across more than 13,000 HEIs, across 32 states/UTs across 440 districts streamlining admissions, payments, and academic records, 518 universities and 10,465 institutions accredited and 6,517 institutions participating in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). The One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative grants access to nearly 13,000 e-journals across 6,300 institutions, fostering a robust research environment. The Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme (MMTTP) has empowered over 2.5 lakh faculty members with more than 3,950 training programs, equipping educators with expertise in AI, cybersecurity, mental health, and entrepreneurship.
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) has made remarkable progress in implementing NEP 2020 with multifarious interventions and initiatives across all levels of school education. 14.72 lakh schools, over 98 lakh teachers, and catering to approximately 24.8 crore students as per UDISE+ 2023-24 from pre-primary to higher secondary levels, spanning diverse socio-economic backgrounds. Government schools have shown greater gains than private schools, with the 2022–2024 period marking the sharpest improvement in a decade. PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024 and ASER 2024 findings highlight a significant improvement in foundational literacy and numeracy skills outcomes, reflecting the positive impact of the NIPUN Bharat Mission as envisioned in NEP 2020. The ULLAS adult education scheme has registered 2.60 crore learners and 42 lakh volunteer teachers, with more than 1.7 crore neo-literates. Ladakh became the first fully literate administrative unit under this initiative followed by Mizoram, Goa and Tripura.
Assessment and monitoring have been strengthened through:
• PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan (Dec 2024): 21.15 lakh students across 74,000 schools.
• National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021: 34 lakh students and 1.18 lakh school.
• State Educational Achievement Survey (SEAS): 84 lakh students across 4 lakh schools.
The PM SHRI initiative has selected 13,076 schools to become exemplar schools for NEP 2020 for transformation, while the PM POSHAN scheme now includes Bal Vatika students and supports School Nutrition Gardens in over 6.28 lakh schools. Existing 12 DTH Channels of SWAYAM PRABHA for School Education extended to 200 channels with a total of 92,147 Video Contents equals 26,662 hours of telecast received from States/UTs/ABs in 30 languages.
One of the key highlights of Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025 will be the thematic areas of discussion with key policy makers, academic and stakeholders. The critical area of discussion will be:
• Use of Bharatiya Bhasha in Teaching- Learning.
• Anusandhan and Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF): Nurturing India’s Next Generation of Academic and Industry Leadership.
• Re-envisioning Secondary Education to achieve 100% GER by 2030.
• COE in AI for Education-Transforming Teaching and Learning Ecosystem.
ABSS 2025 agenda will highlight these achievements while setting the course for the next phase of educational transformation. Discussions will focus on deepening industry-academic collaboration, refining vocational pathways, expanding digital infrastructure, and embedding sustainability in curricula. As India's premier education summit, ABSS 2025 will reaffirm the nation’s commitment to equity, excellence, and innovation, ensuring that NEP 2020’s impact continues to drive educational progress for years to come.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் 5வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, நாளை பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு 2025 ஐ கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகள், கல்வி மாற்றத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கான செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை அமைத்தல்.
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 29, 2025 அன்று பாரத் மண்டபம் வளாகத்தில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி) 2020 இன் 5வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை ஒட்டி அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு, 2025 ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. நாள் முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்களை கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி) 2020 இன் ஐந்தாவது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த மாநாடு, கல்வியாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு பிரதிநிதிகள் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி) 2020 இன் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து, முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் வழியை வகுக்க ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படும். அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு, 2025 இன் போது நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் கல்வியை மேலும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், நடைமுறைக்கு ஏற்றதாகவும், திறன் சார்ந்ததாகவும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுடன் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் மாற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். மாணவர்கள் மாறும் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100% மொத்தப் பதிவு விகிதத்தை அடைய இடைநிலைக் கல்வியை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்தல், இந்திய மொழிகள், வகுப்பறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், இந்திய அறிவு சார் அமைப்புகளை பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் கொண்டு வருதல் மற்றும் கற்றலை அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்ற உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த மாநாடு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
என்இபி தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவின் கல்வித் துறையிலும், உயர்கல்வியிலும் புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஏற்கும் உருமாற்றக் கொள்கைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 170 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தேசிய கல்வித் தர மதிப்பீட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பு (NCrF) கல்வி, திறன் அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் அனுபவக் கற்றல் முழுவதும் தடையற்ற மதிப்பீடு வழங்கலை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கல்வித் கல்வித் தர மதிப்பீட்டுக் அமைப்பு 2,469 நிறுவனங்களை இணைத்து, 32 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அடையாள அட்டைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது, 2.36 கோடி தனித்துவமான தானியக்க நிரந்தர கல்வி கணக்கு பதிவு அடையாள அட்டைகள் (APAAR) ஏற்கனவே மதிப்பீடுகளுடன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 153 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் பல நுழைவு மற்றும் வெளியேறும் விருப்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், அதே நேரத்தில் பல்கலைக் கழக மானியக் குழுவால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறையான சேர்க்கை, இந்தியாவை 2035 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அதன் 50% மொத்த சேர்க்கை விகிதத்தை நெருங்கச் செய்கிறது.
தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கற்றல் கணிசமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளது, 116 உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் 1,149 திறந்த மற்றும் தொலைதூரக் கற்றல் திட்டங்களை வழங்குகின்றன, 19 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு இது பயனளிக்கின்றன, 107 நிறுவனங்கள் 544 ஆன்லைன் படிப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன. ஸ்வயம் தளம் இப்போது 40% வரை மதிப்பீடு பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்குகிறது, 388 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் அதன் படிப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கின்றன. சம்ர்த் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகள் 440 மாவட்டங்களில் 32 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 13,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்தை ஆதரிக்கின்றன, சேர்க்கை, பணம் செலுத்துதல் மற்றும் கல்விப் பதிவுகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துகின்றன.
பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை (DoSEL) பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் பலதரப்பட்ட தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் என்இபி 2020 ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. 2023-24 இன் தரவுகளின்படி, 14.72 லட்சம் பள்ளிகள், 98 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார பின்னணிகளைக் கொண்ட சுமார் 24.8 கோடி மாணவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்கின்றனர். தனியார் பள்ளிகளை விட அரசுப் பள்ளிகள் அதிக லாபத்தைக் ஈட்டியுள்ளன.
PM SHRI முன்முயற்சி 13,076 பள்ளிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து, மாற்றத்தை வழங்கக் கூடிய என்இபி 2020-யின் முன்மாதிரியான பள்ளிகளாக மாற்றியுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம் இப்போது பால் வாடிகா மாணவர்களை உள்ளடக்கியது மற்றும் 6.28 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளில் ஊட்டச்சத்து அமைப்புகளை ஆதரிக்கிறது. பள்ளிக் கல்விக்காக ஸ்வயம் பிரபாவின் தற்போதுள்ள 12 DTH சேனல்கள் 200 சேனல்களாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, மொத்தம் 92,147 வீடியோ உள்ளடக்கங்கள் 30 மொழிகளில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்-களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 26,662 மணிநேர ஒளிபரப்புக்கு சமம்.
அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு (ABSS) 2025 இன் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்களில் ஒன்று, முக்கிய கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடலின் கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளாக இருக்கும். விவாதத்தின் முக்கியமான பகுதி:
கற்பித்தல்-கற்றலில் இந்திய மொழிகளின் பயன்பாடு.
இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த தலைமுறை கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைமைத்துவத்தை வளர்ப்பது.
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100% மொத்தப் பதிவு விகிதத்தை அடைய இடைநிலைக் கல்வியை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்தல்.
அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு (ABSS) 2025 நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் இந்த சாதனைகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், அடுத்த கட்ட கல்வி மாற்றத்திற்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தையும் அமைக்கும். தொழில்துறை-கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், தொழில்சார் பாதைகளைச் செம்மைப்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாடத்திட்டங்களில் நிலைத்தன்மையை இணைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும். இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான கல்வி உச்சிமாநாட்டாக, அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு (ABSS) 2025, சமத்துவம், சிறந்து விளங்குதல் மற்றும் புதுமைக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும். என்இபி 2020 இன் தாக்கம் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் கல்வி முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து இயக்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.