Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Education Minister to inaugurate Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2025 at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow to commemorate 5 years of NEP 2020.
New Initiatives, Inauguration of Campuses and foundation stones to be unveiled.
Thematic sessions on key areas of NEP to be discussed, setting the agenda for next phase of Educational Transformation.
Multimedia Exhibition on Best Practices being showcased.
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organizing the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam, 2025 on 29th July, 2025 to coincide with the 5th anniversary of NEP 2020 at the Bharat Mandapam premises. The day long deliberations will be inaugurated by Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025, marking the fifth anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, ABSS 2025 will serve as a platform for academicians, policymakers, educators, industry leaders, and government representatives to review the remarkable progress made under NEP 2020 and chart the way forward. The deliberations during ABSS 2025 will focus on making education more accessible, practical, skill-oriented, and seamlessly integrated with employment opportunities, ensuring students are equipped for a dynamic global economy. Special focus on the discussion will be placed on re-envisioning secondary education to achieve 100% GER by 2030, Bharatiya Bhasha, leveraging technology in classrooms, mainstreaming Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), and fostering inclusivity to make learning accessible to all.IV. ABSS 2025: 5th Anniversary of NEP 2020
In the last five years since its inception, NEP 2020 has revolutionized India’s education landscape, in Higher Education, introducing transformative policies that foster flexibility, inclusivity, and innovation. The National Credit Framework (NCrF)—adopted by 170 universities—has enabled seamless credit accumulation across academic, skill-based, and experiential learning. The Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) has onboarded 2,469 institutions, issuing over 32 crore IDs, with 2.36 crore unique APAAR IDs already seeded with credits. The introduction of multiple entry and exit options across 153 universities, while biannual admissions, approved by the UGC, are driving India closer to its 50% Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) target by 2035.
Technology-driven learning has expanded significantly, with 116 higher education institutions offering 1,149 Open and Distance Learning (ODL) programs, benefitting over 19 lakh students, alongside 107 institutions providing 544 online courses. The SWAYAM platform now facilitates credit transfers up to 40%, with 388 universities integrating its courses. Digital initiatives like SAMARTH Supports digital governance across more than 13,000 HEIs, across 32 states/UTs across 440 districts streamlining admissions, payments, and academic records, 518 universities and 10,465 institutions accredited and 6,517 institutions participating in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). The One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative grants access to nearly 13,000 e-journals across 6,300 institutions, fostering a robust research environment. The Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme (MMTTP) has empowered over 2.5 lakh faculty members with more than 3,950 training programs, equipping educators with expertise in AI, cybersecurity, mental health, and entrepreneurship.
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) has made remarkable progress in implementing NEP 2020 with multifarious interventions and initiatives across all levels of school education. 14.72 lakh schools, over 98 lakh teachers, and catering to approximately 24.8 crore students as per UDISE+ 2023-24 from pre-primary to higher secondary levels, spanning diverse socio-economic backgrounds. Government schools have shown greater gains than private schools, with the 2022–2024 period marking the sharpest improvement in a decade. PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024 and ASER 2024 findings highlight a significant improvement in foundational literacy and numeracy skills outcomes, reflecting the positive impact of the NIPUN Bharat Mission as envisioned in NEP 2020. The ULLAS adult education scheme has registered 2.60 crore learners and 42 lakh volunteer teachers, with more than 1.7 crore neo-literates. Ladakh became the first fully literate administrative unit under this initiative followed by Mizoram, Goa and Tripura.
Assessment and monitoring have been strengthened through:
• PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan (Dec 2024): 21.15 lakh students across 74,000 schools.
• National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021: 34 lakh students and 1.18 lakh school.
• State Educational Achievement Survey (SEAS): 84 lakh students across 4 lakh schools.
The PM SHRI initiative has selected 13,076 schools to become exemplar schools for NEP 2020 for transformation, while the PM POSHAN scheme now includes Bal Vatika students and supports School Nutrition Gardens in over 6.28 lakh schools. Existing 12 DTH Channels of SWAYAM PRABHA for School Education extended to 200 channels with a total of 92,147 Video Contents equals 26,662 hours of telecast received from States/UTs/ABs in 30 languages.
One of the key highlights of Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025 will be the thematic areas of discussion with key policy makers, academic and stakeholders. The critical area of discussion will be:
• Use of Bharatiya Bhasha in Teaching- Learning.
• Anusandhan and Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF): Nurturing India’s Next Generation of Academic and Industry Leadership.
• Re-envisioning Secondary Education to achieve 100% GER by 2030.
• COE in AI for Education-Transforming Teaching and Learning Ecosystem.
ABSS 2025 agenda will highlight these achievements while setting the course for the next phase of educational transformation. Discussions will focus on deepening industry-academic collaboration, refining vocational pathways, expanding digital infrastructure, and embedding sustainability in curricula. As India's premier education summit, ABSS 2025 will reaffirm the nation’s commitment to equity, excellence, and innovation, ensuring that NEP 2020’s impact continues to drive educational progress for years to come.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، این ای پی2020 کے 5 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پرکل بھارت منڈپم میں اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے
نئے اقدامات اور کیمپس کا افتتاح کیاجائے گا
تعلیمی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کا ایجنڈا طے کرتے ہوئے این ای پی کے اہم شعبوں پر موضوعاتی سیشنز میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
بہترین طور طریقوں سے متعلق ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا مظاہرہ کیاجائےگا
28 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم 29 جولائی 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم کے احاطے میں این ای پی 2020 کی 5 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ غوروخوض پر مشتمل دن بھر چلنے والے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کریں گے۔ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سما گم 2025 (اے بی ایس ایس)، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کی پانچویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، اے بی ایس ایس 2025 ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور حکومتی نمائندوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اے بی ایس ایس 2025 کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں تعلیم کو مزید قابل رسائی، عملی، مہارت پر مبنی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائےگا کہ طلباء ایک متحرک عالمی معیشت کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ بحث پر خصوصی توجہ 2030 تک 100فیصد جی ای آر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ثانوی تعلیم کا دوبارہ تصور کرنے، بھارتیہ بھاشا، کلاس رومز میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے، ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمز (آئی کے ایس) کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور سیکھنے کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، این ای پی 2020 نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں، تبدیلی کی پالیسیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں جو لچک، شمولیت اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک، جسے 170 یونیورسٹیوں نے اپنایا ہے، نے تعلیم، ہنر پر مبنی اور تجربات سیکھنے میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کریڈٹ جمع کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ (اے بی سی) نے 2,469 اداروں کو منسلک کیا ہے اور 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 2.36 کروڑ منفرد اَپار شناختی کارڈ پہلے ہی کریڈٹ کے ساتھ سیڈیڈ ہیں۔ 153 یونیورسٹیوں میں متعدد داخلے اور خارجی اختیارات کا تعارف، جبکہ یو جی سی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ دو سالہ داخلے، 2035 تک ہندوستان کو اس کے 50فیصد مجموعی اندراج تناسب(جی ای آر) ہدف کے قریب لے جا رہے ہیں۔
ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تعلیم میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے، 116 اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے 1,149 اوپن اینڈ ڈسٹنس لرننگ پروگرام پیش کر رہے ہیں، جس سے 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی 107 ادارے 544 آن لائن کورسز پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ سویم پلیٹ فارم اب 40فیصد تک کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، 388 یونیورسٹیاں اپنے کورسز کو ضم کر رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات جیسے سامرتھ 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 440 اضلاع میں 13,000 سے زیادہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں، داخلوں، ادائیگیوں اور تعلیمی ریکارڈ کو ہموار کرتے ہیں، 518 یونیورسٹیاں اور 10,465 تسلیم شدہ اداروں کے ساتھ اور 6,517 اداروں (قومی ادارے این آئی آر ایف) میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن (او این او ایس) اقدام 6,300 اداروں میں تقریباً 13,000 ای جرنلز تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام(ایم ایم ٹی ٹی پی) نے 3,950 سے زیادہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیکلٹی ممبران کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، جس سے اساتذہ کو اے آئی، سائبر سکیورٹی، ذہنی صحت اور کاروباری شخصیت میں مہارت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے این ای پی 2020 لاگو کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر متعدد مداخلتوں اور اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس 2024 -2023 کے مطابق 14.72 لاکھ اسکول، 98 لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ، اور متنوع سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر والے تقریباً 24.8 کروڑ طلباء کو پری پرائمری سے لے کر اعلیٰ ثانوی سطح تک تعلیم فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ 2024-2022 کی مدت کے ساتھ ایک دہائی میں سب سے تیزی سے بہتری دیکھنے کے ساتھ، سرکاری اسکولوں نے پرائیویٹ اسکولوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ فائدہ دکھایا ہے۔ پرکھ نیشنل سروے 2024 اور اے ایس ای آر 2024کے نتائج بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی مہارت کے نتائج میں نمایاں بہتری پیش کرتے ہیں، جو این ای پی 2020 میں تصور کئے گئے این آئی پی یو این بھارت مشن کے مثبت اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تشخیص اور نگرانی کو اس کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے:
• پرکھ راشٹریہ سرویکشن (دسمبر 2024): 74,000 اسکولوں میں 21.15 لاکھ طلباء۔
• نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے این اے ایس 2021: 34 لاکھ طلباء اور 1.18 لاکھ اسکول۔
• اسٹیٹ ایجوکیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے (ایس ای اے ایس ): 4لاکھ اسکولوں میں 84 لاکھ طلباء۔
پی ایم شری پہل نے تبدیلی کے لئے این ای پی 2020 کے لیے ماڈل اسکول بننے کے لیے 13,076 اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جب کہ پی ایم پوشن یوجنا میں اب بال واٹیکا کے طلبا شامل ہیں اور 6.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں اسکول نیوٹریشن گارڈن کی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے سویم پربھا کے موجودہ 12 ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کو200 چینلز تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جس میں کل 92,147 ویڈیو مواد ہیں جو ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، گیلکسیز سے 30 زبانوں میں موصول ہونے والے 26,662 گھنٹے نشریات کے برابر ہیں۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم (اے بی ایس ایس) 2025 کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک کلیدی پالیسی سازوں، تعلیمی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بحث کے موضوعاتی شعبے ہوں گے۔ بحث کے اہم شعبہ یہ ہوں گے:
• درس و تدریس میں بھارتیہ بھاشا کا استعمال۔
• انوسندھان اور وزیر اعظم کے ریسرچ فیلوز (پی ایم آر ایف): ہندوستان کی اگلی نسل کی تعلیمی اور صنعتی قیادت کی پرورش۔
• 2030 تک 100 فیصد جی ای آر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ثانوی تعلیم کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا۔
• تعلیم کے لئے اے آئی میں سی او ای-تدریس اور سیکھنے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنا۔
اے بی ایس ایس 2025 ایجنڈا تعلیمی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے کورس ترتیب دیتے ہوئے ان کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔ بات چیت میں صنعت-تعلیمی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ راستوں کو بہتر بنانے، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے، اور نصاب میں پائیداری کو سرایت کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی سربراہی اجلاس کے طور پر، اے بی ایس ایس 2025 ایکوئٹی، عمدگی اور اختراع کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کرے گااور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ این ای پی2020 کے اثرات آنے والے سالوں تک تعلیمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے رہیں۔