Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training Course for Especially Abled Under CTS
28 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), catering to the youth of the country.
Under Craftsmen Training Scheme, training is currently being offered in 169 trades, all of which are aligned with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF), each with a dedicated curriculum. The duration of training ranges from six months to two years. The courses have been designed to impart basic skills and knowledge in the respective trades so as to prepare the trainees for employment as a semi-skilled/skilled worker. These courses are available to various categories of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) based on the eligibility criteria of each course. Out of the 169 courses, five courses have been specifically designed for especially abled persons as detailed at Annexure-I.
Under the PMKVY scheme, some Government ITIs have also been registered as PMKVY Training Centres to conduct short-term training courses.
The state-wise and year-wise details of overall trainees placed, as well as specially-abled trainees placed over the last five years for short-term courses under the PMKVY scheme, are at Annexure-II and Annexure-III, respectively.
The financial control and day-to-day administration of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) fall under the jurisdiction of the respective State Governments / Union Territory Administrations, while policy matters such as setting the criteria for affiliation, conducting examinations, issuing certifications, and designing curricula are the responsibilities of the Central Government.
No stipend is provided by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) to ITI trainees. However, State Governments may provide stipends to ITI trainees through their own initiatives.
The Union Cabinet has approved a National Scheme for upgradation of 1,000 (One Thousand) Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and establishing of 05 (five) National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) for skill development. The total outlay of the scheme is ₹60,000 crore. Under the scheme, the course content and design are proposed to be aligned with industry skill requirements, and new courses are also proposed to be introduced to address the skill needs of emerging areas, including introduction of higher NSQF-level courses, with the objective of creating a future-ready skilled workforce to meet the evolving needs of India’s economy and enhance industrial value addition.
Annexure-I
Courses for especially abled under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS)
Sl. No.
Name of the Course
Duration
NSQF Level
1
Computer Operator and Programming Assistant
1 Year
Level - 3
2
Cutting and Sewing
1 Year
Level - 3
3
Desktop Publishing Operator
1 Year
Level - 3
4
Hair and Skin Care
1 Year
Level - 3
5
Metal Cutting Attendant
2 Years
Level - 3
Annexure-II
The state-wise and year-wise details of overall trainees placed under Short Term Courses of PMKVY Scheme.
State/UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
FY-25-26
Total
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
7,555
7,100
333
-
-
-
14,988
Arunachal Pradesh
2,774
5,517
2,328
88
-
-
10,707
Assam
9,926
11,754
5,127
27
-
-
26,834
Bihar
11,493
15,841
2,855
-
-
-
30,189
Chandigarh
1,851
402
73
-
-
-
2,326
Chhattisgarh
1,222
568
706
9
-
-
2,505
Delhi
7,510
3,742
212
-
-
-
11,464
Goa
17
47
-
-
-
-
64
Gujarat
10,911
2,073
1,302
13
-
-
14,299
Haryana
7,957
4,008
160
-
-
-
12,125
Himachal Pradesh
2,021
1,580
574
-
-
-
4,175
Jammu And Kashmir
7,556
2,126
1,680
41
-
-
11,403
Jharkhand
1,606
2,276
1,047
-
-
-
4,929
Karnataka
5,030
6,119
134
-
-
-
11,283
Kerala
1,213
3,094
829
38
-
-
5,174
Ladakh
67
-
119
-
-
-
186
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
16,010
12,649
4,217
26
-
-
32,902
Maharashtra
8,830
7,089
520
67
-
-
16,506
Manipur
4,661
3,064
540
-
-
-
8,265
Meghalaya
1,604
4,871
1,937
-
-
-
8,412
Mizoram
1,438
1,627
116
-
-
-
3,181
Nagaland
2,836
763
376
-
-
-
3,975
Odisha
3,704
4,211
293
-
-
-
8,208
Puducherry
2,128
748
69
-
-
-
2,945
Punjab
17,251
9,537
889
-
-
-
27,677
Rajasthan
17,189
14,328
2,754
-
-
-
34,271
Sikkim
1,479
893
165
-
-
-
2,537
Tamil Nadu
6,016
3,865
1,311
-
-
-
11,192
Telangana
6,724
4,941
408
-
-
-
12,073
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli And Daman and Diu
230
32
-
-
-
-
262
Tripura
1,420
2,468
1,373
-
-
-
5,261
Uttar Pradesh
29,901
17,547
4,477
-
-
-
51,925
Uttarakhand
9,026
3,949
364
-
-
-
13,339
West Bengal
6,946
5,333
766
-
-
-
13,045
Total
2,16,102
1,64,162
38,054
309
-
-
4,18,627
Annexure-III
The state-wise and year-wise details of specially abled trainees placed under Short Term Courses of PMKVY Scheme.
State/UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
FY-25-26
Total
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
-
6
-
-
-
-
6
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Assam
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bihar
113
86
-
-
-
-
199
Chandigarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Delhi
23
-
-
-
-
-
23
Gujarat
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Haryana
128
232
-
-
-
-
360
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Jammu And Kashmir
92
52
-
-
-
-
144
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
20
-
-
-
-
-
20
Kerala
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
144
90
-
-
-
-
234
Maharashtra
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Manipur
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Meghalaya
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Mizoram
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
-
40
-
-
-
-
40
Puducherry
1
1
-
-
-
-
2
Punjab
200
106
-
-
-
-
306
Rajasthan
940
1,115
-
-
-
-
2,055
Sikkim
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
246
-
2
-
-
-
248
Telangana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
515
687
-
-
-
-
1,202
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
West Bengal
2
-
-
-
-
-
2
Total
2,427
2,415
2
-
-
-
4,844
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
सीटीएस के तहत दिव्यांगों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम
28 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) देश के युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के जरिए से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) को लागू करता है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में 169 ट्रेडों में प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है जो सभी राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचे (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप हैं और प्रत्येक का अपना पाठ्यक्रम है। प्रशिक्षण की अवधि छह महीने से दो वर्ष तक है। ये पाठ्यक्रम संबंधित ट्रेडों में बुनियादी कौशल और ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, ताकि प्रशिक्षुओं को अर्ध-कुशल/कुशल श्रमिक के रूप में रोजगार के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। ये पाठ्यक्रम प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम के पात्रता मानदंडों के आधार पर दिव्यांगों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के (पीडव्ल्यूडी) के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। 169 पाठ्यक्रमों में से पांच पाठ्यक्रम विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के तहत कुछ सरकारी आईटीआई को भी अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करने के लिए पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के तहत अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए कुल प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ-साथ दिव्यांग प्रशिक्षुओं के राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-II और अनुलग्नक-III में दिए गए है।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) का वित्तीय नियंत्रण और दिन-प्रतिदिन का प्रशासन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है, जबकि संबद्धता के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित करना, परीक्षा आयोजित करना, प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना और पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करना केंद्र सरकार की जिम्मेदारियों में शामिल है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं को कोई वजीफा प्रदान नहीं किया जाता है। हालांकि, राज्य सरकारें अपनी पहल के माध्यम से आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं को वजीफा प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1,000 (एक हज़ार) औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन और कौशल विकास के लिए 5 (पांच) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) की स्थापना हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस योजना का कुल परिव्यय 60,000 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना के तहत पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री और डिज़ाइन को उद्योग की कौशल आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने का प्रस्ताव है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती जरुरतों को पूरा करने और औद्योगिक मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाने हेतु भविष्य के लिए तैयार कुशल कार्यबल बनाने के उद्देश्य से उभरते क्षेत्रों की कौशल आवश्यकतओं को पूरा करने के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरु करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें उच्च एनएसक्यूएफ-स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम का परिचय भी शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक-1
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम
क्रम सं.
पाठ्यक्रम का नाम
अवधि
एनएसक्यूएफ स्तर
1
कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर और प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक
1 वर्ष
स्तर - 3
2
काटना और सिलाई
1 वर्ष
स्तर - 3
3
डेस्कटॉप प्रब्लिशिंग ऑपरेटर
1 वर्ष
स्तर - 3
4
बालों और त्वचा की देखभाल
1 वर्ष
स्तर - 3
5
धातु काटने वाला अटेंडेंट
2 वर्ष
स्तर - 3
अनुलग्नक- II
पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के तहत कुल प्रशिक्षुओं का राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष 20-21
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
वित्त वर्ष-22-23
वित्त वर्ष-23-24
वित्त वर्ष-24-25
वित्त वर्ष-25-26
कुल
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
आंध्र प्रदेश
7,555
7,100
333
-
-
-
14,988
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,774
5,517
2,328
88
-
-
10,707
असम
9,926
11,754
5,127
27
-
-
26,834
बिहार
11,493
15,841
2,855
-
-
-
30,189
चंडीगढ़
1,851
402
73
-
-
-
2,326
छत्तीसगढ़
1,222
568
706
9
-
-
2,505
दिल्ली
7,510
3,742
212
-
-
-
11,464
गोवा
17
47
-
-
-
-
64
गुजरात
10,911
2,073
1,302
13
-
-
14,299
हरियाणा
7,957
4,008
160
-
-
-
12,125
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,021
1,580
574
-
-
-
4,175
जम्मू और कश्मीर
7,556
2,126
1,680
41
-
-
11,403
झारखंड
1,606
2,276
1,047
-
-
-
4,929
कर्नाटक
5,030
6,119
134
-
-
-
11,283
केरल
1,213
3,094
829
38
-
-
5,174
लद्दाख
67
-
119
-
-
-
186
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
मध्य प्रदेश
16,010
12,649
4,217
26
-
-
32,902
महाराष्ट्र
8,830
7,089
520
67
-
-
16,506
मणिपुर
4,661
3,064
540
-
-
-
8,265
मेघालय
1,604
4,871
1,937
-
-
-
8,412
मिजोरम
1,438
1,627
116
-
-
-
3,181
नगालैंड
2,836
763
376
-
-
-
3,975
ओडिशा
3,704
4,211
293
-
-
-
8,208
पुडुचेरी
2,128
748
69
-
-
-
2,945
पंजाब
17,251
9,537
889
-
-
-
27,677
राजस्थान
17,189
14,328
2,754
-
-
-
34,271
सिक्किम
1,479
893
165
-
-
-
2,537
तमिलनाडु
6,016
3,865
1,311
-
-
-
11,192
तेलंगाना
6,724
4,941
408
-
-
-
12,073
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
230
32
-
-
-
-
262
त्रिपुरा
1,420
2,468
1,373
-
-
-
5,261
उत्तर प्रदेश
29,901
17,547
4,477
-
-
-
51,925
उत्तराखंड
9,026
3,949
364
-
-
-
13,339
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,946
5,333
766
-
-
-
13,045
कुल
2,16,102
1,64,162
38,054
309
-
-
4,18,627
अनुलग्नक- III
पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के तहत दिव्यांग प्रशिक्षुओं का राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष
20-21
वित्त वर्ष
21-22
वित्त वर्ष
22-23
वित्त वर्ष
23-24
वित्त वर्ष
24-25
वित्त वर्ष
25-26
कुल
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
आंध्र प्रदेश
-
6
-
-
-
-
6
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
असम
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
बिहार
113
86
-
-
-
-
199
चंडीगढ़
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
छत्तीसगढ़
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
दिल्ली
23
-
-
-
-
-
23
गुजरात
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
हरियाणा
128
232
-
-
-
-
360
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
92
52
-
-
-
-
144
झारखंड
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
कर्नाटक
20
-
-
-
-
-
20
केरल
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
मध्य प्रदेश
144
90
-
-
-
-
234
महाराष्ट्र
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
मणिपुर
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
मेघालय
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
मिजोरम
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
नगालैंड
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ओडिशा
-
40
-
-
-
-
40
पुडुचेरी
1
1
-
-
-
-
2
पंजाब
200
106
-
-
-
-
306
राजस्थान
940
1,115
-
-
-
-
2,055
सिक्किम
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
तमिलनाडु
246
-
2
-
-
-
248
तेलंगाना
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
त्रिपुरा
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
उत्तर प्रदेश
515
687
-
-
-
-
1,202
उत्तराखंड
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
-
-
-
-
-
2
कुल
2,427
2,415
2
-
-
-
4,844
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।