Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training Course for Especially Abled Under CTS
28 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), catering to the youth of the country.
Under Craftsmen Training Scheme, training is currently being offered in 169 trades, all of which are aligned with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF), each with a dedicated curriculum. The duration of training ranges from six months to two years. The courses have been designed to impart basic skills and knowledge in the respective trades so as to prepare the trainees for employment as a semi-skilled/skilled worker. These courses are available to various categories of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) based on the eligibility criteria of each course. Out of the 169 courses, five courses have been specifically designed for especially abled persons as detailed at Annexure-I.
Under the PMKVY scheme, some Government ITIs have also been registered as PMKVY Training Centres to conduct short-term training courses.
The state-wise and year-wise details of overall trainees placed, as well as specially-abled trainees placed over the last five years for short-term courses under the PMKVY scheme, are at Annexure-II and Annexure-III, respectively.
The financial control and day-to-day administration of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) fall under the jurisdiction of the respective State Governments / Union Territory Administrations, while policy matters such as setting the criteria for affiliation, conducting examinations, issuing certifications, and designing curricula are the responsibilities of the Central Government.
No stipend is provided by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) to ITI trainees. However, State Governments may provide stipends to ITI trainees through their own initiatives.
The Union Cabinet has approved a National Scheme for upgradation of 1,000 (One Thousand) Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and establishing of 05 (five) National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) for skill development. The total outlay of the scheme is ₹60,000 crore. Under the scheme, the course content and design are proposed to be aligned with industry skill requirements, and new courses are also proposed to be introduced to address the skill needs of emerging areas, including introduction of higher NSQF-level courses, with the objective of creating a future-ready skilled workforce to meet the evolving needs of India’s economy and enhance industrial value addition.
Annexure-I
Courses for especially abled under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS)
Sl. No.
Name of the Course
Duration
NSQF Level
1
Computer Operator and Programming Assistant
1 Year
Level - 3
2
Cutting and Sewing
1 Year
Level - 3
3
Desktop Publishing Operator
1 Year
Level - 3
4
Hair and Skin Care
1 Year
Level - 3
5
Metal Cutting Attendant
2 Years
Level - 3
Annexure-II
The state-wise and year-wise details of overall trainees placed under Short Term Courses of PMKVY Scheme.
State/UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
FY-25-26
Total
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
7,555
7,100
333
-
-
-
14,988
Arunachal Pradesh
2,774
5,517
2,328
88
-
-
10,707
Assam
9,926
11,754
5,127
27
-
-
26,834
Bihar
11,493
15,841
2,855
-
-
-
30,189
Chandigarh
1,851
402
73
-
-
-
2,326
Chhattisgarh
1,222
568
706
9
-
-
2,505
Delhi
7,510
3,742
212
-
-
-
11,464
Goa
17
47
-
-
-
-
64
Gujarat
10,911
2,073
1,302
13
-
-
14,299
Haryana
7,957
4,008
160
-
-
-
12,125
Himachal Pradesh
2,021
1,580
574
-
-
-
4,175
Jammu And Kashmir
7,556
2,126
1,680
41
-
-
11,403
Jharkhand
1,606
2,276
1,047
-
-
-
4,929
Karnataka
5,030
6,119
134
-
-
-
11,283
Kerala
1,213
3,094
829
38
-
-
5,174
Ladakh
67
-
119
-
-
-
186
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
16,010
12,649
4,217
26
-
-
32,902
Maharashtra
8,830
7,089
520
67
-
-
16,506
Manipur
4,661
3,064
540
-
-
-
8,265
Meghalaya
1,604
4,871
1,937
-
-
-
8,412
Mizoram
1,438
1,627
116
-
-
-
3,181
Nagaland
2,836
763
376
-
-
-
3,975
Odisha
3,704
4,211
293
-
-
-
8,208
Puducherry
2,128
748
69
-
-
-
2,945
Punjab
17,251
9,537
889
-
-
-
27,677
Rajasthan
17,189
14,328
2,754
-
-
-
34,271
Sikkim
1,479
893
165
-
-
-
2,537
Tamil Nadu
6,016
3,865
1,311
-
-
-
11,192
Telangana
6,724
4,941
408
-
-
-
12,073
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli And Daman and Diu
230
32
-
-
-
-
262
Tripura
1,420
2,468
1,373
-
-
-
5,261
Uttar Pradesh
29,901
17,547
4,477
-
-
-
51,925
Uttarakhand
9,026
3,949
364
-
-
-
13,339
West Bengal
6,946
5,333
766
-
-
-
13,045
Total
2,16,102
1,64,162
38,054
309
-
-
4,18,627
Annexure-III
The state-wise and year-wise details of specially abled trainees placed under Short Term Courses of PMKVY Scheme.
State/UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
FY-25-26
Total
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
-
6
-
-
-
-
6
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Assam
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bihar
113
86
-
-
-
-
199
Chandigarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Delhi
23
-
-
-
-
-
23
Gujarat
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Haryana
128
232
-
-
-
-
360
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Jammu And Kashmir
92
52
-
-
-
-
144
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
20
-
-
-
-
-
20
Kerala
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
144
90
-
-
-
-
234
Maharashtra
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Manipur
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Meghalaya
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
Mizoram
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
-
40
-
-
-
-
40
Puducherry
1
1
-
-
-
-
2
Punjab
200
106
-
-
-
-
306
Rajasthan
940
1,115
-
-
-
-
2,055
Sikkim
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
246
-
2
-
-
-
248
Telangana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
515
687
-
-
-
-
1,202
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
West Bengal
2
-
-
-
-
-
2
Total
2,427
2,415
2
-
-
-
4,844
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے لئے تربیتی کورس
28 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ملک کے نوجوانوں کو صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دستکاریوں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔
دستکاروں کی تربیتی اسکیم کے تحت، فی الحال 169 کاروبار میں تربیت کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں سے سبھی قومی مہارت کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک(این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، ہر ایک کے لیے وقف نصاب ہے۔ تربیت کی مدت چھ ماہ سے دو سال تک ہوتی ہے۔ کورسز کو متعلقہ تجارت میں بنیادی مہارت اور علم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو نیم ہنر مند/ہنرمند کارکن کے طور پر ملازمت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ کورسز ہر کورس کی اہلیت کے معیار کی بنیاد پر معذور افراد کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ 169 کورسز میں سے پانچ کورسز خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے تیار کئے گئے ہیں جن کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، کچھ سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کو پی ایم کے وی وائی ٹریننگ سینٹرز کے طور پر بھی رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مختصر مدت کے تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں پی ایم کےوی وائی اسکیم کے تحت قلیل مدتی کورسز کے ساتھ ساتھ دیویانگ ٹرینیز کے لیے ٹرینیوں کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ-2 اور ضمیمہ 3 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
صنعتی تربیتی اداروں آئی ٹی آئی کا مالیاتی کنٹرول اور یومیہ انتظامیہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے، جب کہ پالیسی کے معاملات جیسے الحاق کے لیے معیار طے کرنا، امتحانات کا انعقاد، سرٹیفیکیشن جاری کرنا، اور نصاب کی ترتیب مرکزی حکومت کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے آئی ٹی آئی ٹرینیوں کو کوئی وظیفہ فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے اقدامات کے ذریعے آئی ٹی آئی کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کو وظیفہ فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 1,000 (ایک ہزار) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے 05 (پانچ) نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے ایک قومی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اسکیم کی کل لاگت 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کورس کے مواد اور ڈیزائن کو صنعت کی مہارت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی تجویز ہے، اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں کی مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئے کورسز بھی متعارف کرائے جانے کی تجویز ہے، جس میں این ایس کیو ایف سطح کے اعلیٰ کورسز کا تعارف بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تخلیق کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ-1
کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے کورسز
نمبر شمار
کورس کا نام
مدت
این ایس کیو ایف لیول
1
کمپیوٹر آپریٹر اور پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ
ایک سال
لیول-3
2
کٹنگ اینڈ سیوینگ
ایک سال
لیول-3
3
ڈیسک ٹاپ پبلشنگ آپریٹر
ایک سال
لیول-3
4
ہیئر اینڈ اسکن کیئر
ایک سال
لیول-3
5
ڈیسک ٹاپ پبلشنگ آپریٹر
دو سال
لیول-3
ضمیمہ II
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے مختصر مدتی کورسز کے تحت رکھے گئے مجموعی ٹرینیز کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات۔
ریاست/یوٹی
مالی سال-20-21
مالی سال -21-22
مالی سال -22-23
مالی سال -23-24
مالی سال -24-25
مالی سال -25-26
کل
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
آندھرا پردیش
7,555
7,100
333
-
-
-
14,988
اروناچل پردیش
2,774
5,517
2,328
88
-
-
10,707
آسام
9,926
11,754
5,127
27
-
-
26,834
بہار
11,493
15,841
2,855
-
-
-
30,189
چنڈی گڑھ
1,851
402
73
-
-
-
2,326
چھتیس گڑھ
1,222
568
706
9
-
-
2,505
دہلی
7,510
3,742
212
-
-
-
11,464
گوا
17
47
-
-
-
-
64
گجرات
10,911
2,073
1,302
13
-
-
14,299
ہریانہ
7,957
4,008
160
-
-
-
12,125
ہماچل پردیش
2,021
1,580
574
-
-
-
4,175
جموں و کشمیر
7,556
2,126
1,680
41
-
-
11,403
جھارکھنڈ
1,606
2,276
1,047
-
-
-
4,929
کرناٹک
5,030
6,119
134
-
-
-
11,283
کیرالہ
1,213
3,094
829
38
-
-
5,174
لداخ
67
-
119
-
-
-
186
لکشدیپ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
مدھیہ پردیش
16,010
12,649
4,217
26
-
-
32,902
مہاراشٹر
8,830
7,089
520
67
-
-
16,506
منی پور
4,661
3,064
540
-
-
-
8,265
میگھالیہ
1,604
4,871
1,937
-
-
-
8,412
میزورم
1,438
1,627
116
-
-
-
3,181
ناگالینڈ
2,836
763
376
-
-
-
3,975
اوڈیشہ
3,704
4,211
293
-
-
-
8,208
پڈوچیری
2,128
748
69
-
-
-
2,945
پنجاب
17,251
9,537
889
-
-
-
27,677
راجستھان
17,189
14,328
2,754
-
-
-
34,271
سکم
1,479
893
165
-
-
-
2,537
تمل ناڈو
6,016
3,865
1,311
-
-
-
11,192
تلنگانہ
6,724
4,941
408
-
-
-
12,073
دادراور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
230
32
-
-
-
-
262
تریپورہ
1,420
2,468
1,373
-
-
-
5,261
اتر پردیش
29,901
17,547
4,477
-
-
-
51,925
اتراکھنڈ
9,026
3,949
364
-
-
-
13,339
مغربی بنگال
6,946
5,333
766
-
-
-
13,045
کل
2,16,102
1,64,162
38,054
309
-
-
4,18,627
ضمیمہ III
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے مختصر مدتی کورسز کے تحت رکھے گئے خصوصی طور پر قابل تربیت یافتہ افراد کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات۔
ریاست /یوٹی
مالی سال-20-21
مالی سال -21-22
مالی سال -22-23
مالی سال -23-24
مالی سال -24-25
مالی سال -25-26
کل
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
آندھرا پردیش
-
6
-
-
-
-
6
اروناچل پردیش
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
آسام
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
بہار
113
86
-
-
-
-
199
چنڈی گڑھ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
چھتیس گڑھ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
دہلی
23
-
-
-
-
-
23
گجرات
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
ہریانہ
128
232
-
-
-
-
360
ہماچل پردیش
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
جموں و کشمیر
92
52
-
-
-
-
144
جھارکھنڈ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
کرناٹک
20
-
-
-
-
-
20
کیرالہ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
مدھیہ پردیش
144
90
-
-
-
-
234
مہاراشٹر
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
منی پور
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
میگھالیہ
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
میزورم
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ناگالینڈ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
اوڈیشہ
-
40
-
-
-
-
40
پڈوچیری
1
1
-
-
-
-
2
پنجاب
200
106
-
-
-
-
306
راجستھان
940
1,115
-
-
-
-
2,055
سکم
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
تمل ناڈو
246
-
2
-
-
-
248
تلنگانہ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
تریپورہ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
اتر پردیش
515
687
-
-
-
-
1,202
اتراکھنڈ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
مغربی بنگال
2
-
-
-
-
-
2
کل
2,427
2,415
2
-
-
-
4,844
یہ جانکاری ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔