Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF BONDED LABOURERS
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
(The Bonded Labour System has been abolished by law throughout the country with effect from 25th October, 1975. This was later replaced by the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. As and when existence of bonded labour is detected, such persons are identified for rehabilitation. Under the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 identification, release and rehabilitation of freed bonded labour is the direct responsibility of the concerned States/Union Territories.
Under the Act, the District Magistrates and Sub-Divisional Magistrates have been entrusted with certain duties/responsibilities. To assist the District/Sub-divisional Magistrates in discharge of their statutory duties, Vigilance Committees are constituted at district and sub-divisional level. Further, the Act also empowers Executive Magistrates to exercise powers of Judicial Magistrate of first or second class for trial of offences.
In order to assist the States/UTs in their task of rehabilitation of released bonded labourers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment was implementing a Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2016, which was revamped with effect from 27.01.2022 and is henceforth known as Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2021. This scheme is demand driven where funds are provided to States/UTs on receipt of proposal from them. Further, the funds are transferred by the State/UT Government to the concerned District for the purpose of the Bonded Labourer Rehabilitation Scheme. The salient features of the scheme are as follows:
• The State Governments are not required to pay any matching contribution for the purpose of cash rehabilitation assistance.
• It provides for immediate financial assistance up to Rs.30,000/- for each case of rehabilitation.
• Rehabilitation assistance to the tune of Rs.1.00 lakh, Rs.2.00 lakh and Rs.3.00 lakh is provided to rescued bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation upon proof of bondage.
• The Scheme also provides for financial assistance of Rs.4.50 lakh once in three years per sensitive district, Rs. 1.50 lakh for Evaluatory studies (maximum of five Evaluatory Studies per year) and Rs.10 lakhs per State per annum for Awareness Generation.
• A Bonded Labour Rehabilitation Fund is required to be created at the District level by each State/UT with a permanent corpus of at least Rs. 10 lakhs. This fund is utilised for extending immediate financial assistance to the released bonded labourers.
Moreover, to ensure timely disbursement of financial aid to the rescued labourers, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for identification and rescue of bonded labourers and prosecution of offender has been framed and issued to all the State Governments for strengthening the prosecution machinery. Regular sensitization programmes and coordination with the field level functionaries such as District Magistrate/Superintendent of Police/Labour Department officials at the district and state level are held under the aegis of National Human Rights Commission, State Human Rights Commissions for improving the conviction rate in such cases.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بندھوا مزدوروں کی باز آبادکاری
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
بندھوامزدوری کے نظا م کو 25 اکتوبر 1975 سے پورے ملک میں قانون کے ذریعے ختم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ بعد میں اس کی جگہ بندھوامزدوری نظام (خاتمہ ) ایکٹ، 1976 نے لے لی ۔ جیسے جیسے بندھوامزدوروں کا پتہ چلتا ہے ، ایسےافراد کی شناخت بحالی کے لیے کی جاتی ہے ۔ بندھوامزدوری نظام (خاتمہ) ایکٹ ، 1976 کے تحت آزاد بانڈڈ لیبر کی شناخت ، رہائی اور بحالی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی براہ راست ذمہ داری ہے ۔
ایکٹ کے تحت ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ کو کچھ فرائض/ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں ۔ ضلع/سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹوں کو ان کے قانونی فرائض کی انجام دہی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ضلع اور سب ڈویژنل سطح پر ویجیلنس کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں ۔ مزیدیہ ایکٹ ایگزیکٹو مجسٹریٹ کو جرائم کی سماعت کے لیے فرسٹ یا سیکنڈ کلاس کے جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کے اختیارات استعمال کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیتا ہے ۔
آزاد کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بحالی کے کام میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت بانڈڈ لیبر-2016 کی بحالی کے لیے ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی تھی ، جسے 27.01.2022 سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور اب اسے بانڈڈ لیبر-2021 کی بحالی کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی ہے جہاں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان سے تجویز موصول ہونے پر فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے ذریعے بانڈڈ لیبرری ہیبلیٹیشن اسکیم کے مقصد سے متعلقہ ضلع کو فنڈز منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• ریاستی حکومتوں کو نقد بحالی امداد کے مقصد کے لیے کوئی مماثل تعاون ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
• یہ بحالی کے ہر معاملے کے لیے30,000روپئے تک کی فوری مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• آزادکرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو ان کے زمرے اور استحصال کی سطح کی بنیاد پر بانڈج کے ثبوت پر 1.00 لاکھ روپئے ، 2.00 لاکھ روپئے اور 3.00 لاکھ روپئے کی بحالی کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر حساس ضلع میں تین سال میں ایک بار 4.50 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ تشخیص کے مطالعے کے لئے 1.50 لاکھ روپے (ہر سال زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ تشخیص کے مطالعے) اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر ریاست میں سالانہ 10 لاکھ روپے ۔
• ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے ضلع کی سطح پر ایک بندھوامزدوروں سے متعلق بازآباد کاری لا فنڈ تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں کم از کم 10 لاکھ روپے کا مستقل فنڈ ہو ۔ اس فنڈ کا استعمال آزاد کرئے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو فوری مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، آزاد کرائے گئے مزدوروں کو مالی امداد کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، بندھوا مزدوروں کی شناخت اور بچاؤ اور مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) وضع کیا گیا ہے اور استغاثہ کی مشینری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایسے معاملات میں سزا کی شرح کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن ، ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشنوں کے زیراہتمام ضلع مجسٹریٹ/سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس/محکمہ محنت کے عہدیداروں جیسے ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح کے فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ حساسیت کے پروگرام اور ہم آہنگی کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔