Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF BONDED LABOURERS
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
(The Bonded Labour System has been abolished by law throughout the country with effect from 25th October, 1975. This was later replaced by the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. As and when existence of bonded labour is detected, such persons are identified for rehabilitation. Under the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 identification, release and rehabilitation of freed bonded labour is the direct responsibility of the concerned States/Union Territories.
Under the Act, the District Magistrates and Sub-Divisional Magistrates have been entrusted with certain duties/responsibilities. To assist the District/Sub-divisional Magistrates in discharge of their statutory duties, Vigilance Committees are constituted at district and sub-divisional level. Further, the Act also empowers Executive Magistrates to exercise powers of Judicial Magistrate of first or second class for trial of offences.
In order to assist the States/UTs in their task of rehabilitation of released bonded labourers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment was implementing a Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2016, which was revamped with effect from 27.01.2022 and is henceforth known as Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer-2021. This scheme is demand driven where funds are provided to States/UTs on receipt of proposal from them. Further, the funds are transferred by the State/UT Government to the concerned District for the purpose of the Bonded Labourer Rehabilitation Scheme. The salient features of the scheme are as follows:
• The State Governments are not required to pay any matching contribution for the purpose of cash rehabilitation assistance.
• It provides for immediate financial assistance up to Rs.30,000/- for each case of rehabilitation.
• Rehabilitation assistance to the tune of Rs.1.00 lakh, Rs.2.00 lakh and Rs.3.00 lakh is provided to rescued bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation upon proof of bondage.
• The Scheme also provides for financial assistance of Rs.4.50 lakh once in three years per sensitive district, Rs. 1.50 lakh for Evaluatory studies (maximum of five Evaluatory Studies per year) and Rs.10 lakhs per State per annum for Awareness Generation.
• A Bonded Labour Rehabilitation Fund is required to be created at the District level by each State/UT with a permanent corpus of at least Rs. 10 lakhs. This fund is utilised for extending immediate financial assistance to the released bonded labourers.
Moreover, to ensure timely disbursement of financial aid to the rescued labourers, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for identification and rescue of bonded labourers and prosecution of offender has been framed and issued to all the State Governments for strengthening the prosecution machinery. Regular sensitization programmes and coordination with the field level functionaries such as District Magistrate/Superintendent of Police/Labour Department officials at the district and state level are held under the aegis of National Human Rights Commission, State Human Rights Commissions for improving the conviction rate in such cases.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बंधुआ मजदूरों का पुनर्वास
28 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली 25 अक्टूबर, 1975 से पूरे देश में कानून द्वारा समाप्त कर दी गई है। इसे बाद में बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली (उन्मूलन) कानून, 1976 द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया था। जब भी बंधुआ मजदूरों के अस्तित्व का पता चलता है, ऐसे व्यक्तियों को पुनर्वास के लिए पहचाना जाता है। बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली (उन्मूलन) कानून, 1976 के तहत मुक्त बंधुआ मजदूरों की पहचान, रिहाई और पुनर्वास संबंधित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रत्यक्ष जिम्मेदारी है।
कानून के तहत, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और उप-मंडल मजिस्ट्रेट को कुछ कर्तव्य/जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं। जिला/उप-मंडल मजिस्ट्रेटों को उनके वैधानिक कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में सहायता करने के लिए, जिला और उप-मंडल स्तर पर सतर्कता समितियों का गठन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, कानून कार्यकारी मजिस्ट्रेटों को अपराधों की सुनवाई के लिए प्रथम या द्वितीय श्रेणी के न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट की शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने का अधिकार भी देता है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को रिहा किए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास के कार्य में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास हेतु केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना-2016 लागू कर रहा था, जिसे 27.01.2022 से संशोधित किया गया है और अब इसे बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास हेतु केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना-2021 के नाम से जाना जाएगा। यह योजना मांग आधारित है, जिसके अंतर्गत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर उन्हें धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बंधुआ मजदूर पुनर्वास योजना के प्रयोजनार्थ राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा संबंधित जिले को धनराशि हस्तांतरित की जाती है। इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• राज्य सरकारों को नकद पुनर्वास सहायता के उद्देश्य से कोई समान अंशदान देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
• यह पुनर्वास के प्रत्येक मामले के लिए 30,000/- रुपये तक की तत्काल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• मुक्त कराए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों को उनकी श्रेणी और शोषण के स्तर के आधार पर बंधुआ होने का प्रमाण मिलने पर क्रमशः 1.00 लाख रुपये, 2.00 लाख रुपये और 3.00 लाख रुपये की पुनर्वास सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• इस योजना में प्रत्येक संवेदनशील जिले को तीन वर्ष में एक बार 4.50 लाख रुपये, मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों के लिए 1.50 लाख रुपये (प्रति वर्ष अधिकतम पांच मूल्यांकन अध्ययन) और जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रति राज्य प्रति वर्ष 10 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान है।
• प्रत्येक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा जिला स्तर पर कम से कम 10 लाख रुपये की स्थायी निधि के साथ एक बंधुआ मजदूर पुनर्वास कोष स्थापित किया जाना आवश्यक है। इस कोष का उपयोग रिहा हुए बंधुआ मजदूरों को तत्काल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, मुक्त कराए गए मज़दूरों को समय पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, बंधुआ मज़दूरों की पहचान और बचाव तथा अपराधियों के अभियोजन हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की गई है और अभियोजन तंत्र को मज़बूत करने हेतु सभी राज्य सरकारों को जारी की गई है। ऐसे मामलों में दोषसिद्धि दर में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग और राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोगों के तत्वावधान में नियमित रूप से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं और ज़िला एवं राज्य स्तर पर ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट/पुलिस अधीक्षक/श्रम विभाग के अधिकारियों जैसे क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।