Ministry of Defence
Overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war; Pak-sponsored terrorism is a well-planned strategy & fundamental rage: Raksha Mantri in Lok Sabha
“India demonstrated its military capability, national resolve, morality & political acumen”
“Our military leadership demonstrated maturity & strategic wisdom expected from a responsible power like India”
“If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense & decisive action”
“Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi which can go to any extent against terrorism”
Shri Rajnath Singh assures the nation that the Govt, Armed Forces & democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for unity, integrity & security of the nation
28 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The objective of Operation Sindoor was not to cross the border or capture the territory, it was to eliminate terror nurseries which Pakistan had nurtured for years, and provide justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones in cross-border attacks,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Lok Sabha on July 28, 2025. He termed Pakistan-sponsored terrorism as not “Random Madness”, but a “well-planned strategy” and a “fundamental rage”, emphasising that the overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war in the form of terrorism.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, during Operation Sindoor, India not only demonstrated its military capability, but also its national resolve, morality and political acumen, stressing that New Delhi will give a decisive and clear answer to any terrorist attack. “Those who provide shelter and support to terrorism will not be spared. India is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Pahalgam terrorist attack on April 22, 2025, when 26 innocent people, including a Nepali citizen, were killed on the basis of their religion, as the vilest example of inhumanity, which tested the limits of India’s tolerance. He stated that, immediately after the attack, PM Modi held a high-level meeting, and the Armed Forces were given the freedom to take decisive action keeping in mind discretion, strategic understanding and regional security situation.
“On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective and decisive demonstration of the Government’s responsibility towards India’s sovereignty, its identity & the people of the country, as well as its policy against terrorism. Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Armed Forces carried out Operation Sindoor after studying every aspect in depth. “There were a number of options on the table, but we chose the option in which the terrorists and their hideouts suffered maximum damage and the common citizens of Pakistan did not suffer any harm. According to an estimate, over 100 terrorists, their trainers, handlers and associates were killed in well-coordinated strikes by our forces at nine terror infrastructure targets in Pakistan and PoK with precision. Most of the terrorists belonged to organisations like Jaish-e-Mohammed, Lashkar-e-Taiba and Hizbul Mujahideen, which have the open support of Pakistan Army and ISI. Our action was completely in self-defence. It was neither provocative nor expansionist,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that, on May 10, 2025, Pakistan used missiles, drones, rockets and other long-range weapons on India, in addition to technologies related to electronic warfare, on a large scale, targeting Indian Air Force bases, Indian Army ammunition depots, airports and military cantonments. He informed the House with pride that India’s air defence system, counter-drone system and electronic equipment completely foiled the attack, highlighting the effectiveness of S400, Akash Missile System and air defence guns.
“Our security system was foolproof and every attack was foiled. Pakistan was unable to hit any of the Indian targets and none of the important assets were damaged,” said Raksha Mantri, while appreciating the soldiers for their bravery & determination.
Raksha Mantri termed India’s response to Pakistan’s attack as bold, firm and effective. “The Indian Air Force targeted Pakistan’s airbases, Command and Control centers, Military infrastructures, and Air Defense Systems on the Western Front, and the mission was successfully accomplished. Our retaliatory attack was swift, proportionate and precise,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Indian Armed Forces only targeted those who were continuously involved in trying to attack India while supporting terrorists. The objective was never to wage war but to compel the adversary to bow down through demonstrative use of force,” he said, asserting that none of soldiers suffered any casualties during the operation.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that, on the morning of May 10, when the Indian Air Force struck heavy blows on multiple Pakistani airfields, Pakistan conceded defeat and offered to cease hostilities. “The offer was accepted with the caveat that the operation was only paused, and if there was any future misadventure on the part of Pakistan, it would lead to the resumption of the operation. The attacks by the Indian Air Force, strong retaliation by the Indian Army along the LoC and the fear of Naval attacks forced Pakistan to surrender. And this defeat of Pakistan was not simply a failure, but a defeat of its military strength and morale,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that on May 10, the DGMO of Pakistan contacted the DGMO of India & appealed to halt the military operations, and after formal talks on May 12 between the two DGMOs, both sides decided to put a halt to the operations. He added that, after the operation, he visited the border areas to meet the soldiers, and was first-hand witness to their unwavering resolve. “Our soldiers are not only protecting the borders, but also safeguarding our national self-respect,” he said.
Raksha Mantri dubbed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of Tri-services coordination as the Indian Air Force attacked from the sky, Indian Army stood firm on the Line of Control and gave a befitting reply to every action, and the Indian Navy strengthened its deployment in the North Arabian Sea. “The Indian Navy gave a clear message to Pakistan that we are not only capable but also ready to attack their every important base, from sea to land,” he said.
Rejecting the claims that the operation was stopped under pressure, Shri Rajnath Singh termed them as “baseless and incorrect”. He stated that India halted the action as all the political and military objectives were fully achieved. He reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended. “If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, under PM Modi’s leadership, India does not tolerate, it responds and the Government is committed to completely eradicate terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India has always batted for cordial and cooperative relations with its neighbours including Pakistan, but its peace efforts have been misunderstood as naive. He stated that the Government adopted another path to ensure peace through surgical strike in 2016, Balakot air strike in 2019 and Operation Sindoor in 2025, and its stand has been clear that terrorism and talks cannot go together. “Talks are carried out between civilised, democratic countries. But, a nation which does not have even an iota of democracy in its existence and only has religious fanaticism, terrorism and hatred against India, dialogue cannot take place…,” he said.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that Pakistan is the nursery of global terrorism and it has made the menace the basis of its state policy. He stated that Pakistan arranged State Funeral for the terrorists, which was attended by military officers. “Pakistan cannot muster the courage to fight the soldiers on the border, so it makes innocent civilians, children and pilgrims the target of terrorism. Its Army and ISI use terrorism as a proxy war, and they dream of destabilising India. Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi, which can go to any extent against terrorism,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that India has never occupied even an inch of anyone’s land, and it does not believe in competing with a country like Pakistan, which is nowhere near in size, strength, power and prosperity. India’s policy, he said, is to take effective action against terrorism, and its opposition to Pakistan is due to the country’s support to the global menace.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India’s conflict with Pakistan is not a border conflict but the one of civilisation versus barbarism. “The leaders of Pakistan know that their soldiers cannot defeat India in the battlefield so they nurture terrorism while portraying themselves as innocents in front of the whole world. Pakistan used terrorism as a toolkit which is in opposition to the civilised code of conduct that the rest of the world prefers to abide by.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the House that India’s fight against terrorism is being fought on the ideological front, and not only on the border. He expressed gratitude to all the delegations which presented, on global forums, India’s zero tolerance policy against terrorism and Operation Sindoor. He acknowledged the fact that political parties kept aside their ideologies and differences and showed solidarity with the nation, the soldiers and the government.
Raksha Mantri assured the House and the people of the country that the Government, the Armed Forces and democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for the unity, integrity and security of the nation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সার্বিক রাজনৈতিক-সামরিক উদ্দেশ্য ছিল ছায়াযুদ্ধের জন্য পাকিস্তানকে শাস্তি দেওয়া; পাক মদতপুষ্ট সন্ত্রাস এক সুপরিকল্পিত কৌশল এবং মৌলিক বিদ্বেষ : লোকসভায় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
28 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫ লোকসভায় বলেছেন, “অপারেশন সিঁদুরের উদ্দেশ্য সীমান্ত অতিক্রম করা বা এলাকা দখল করা ছিল না। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল, বছরের পর বছর ধরে সন্ত্রাসের যে আঁতুড়ঘরগুলি পাকিস্তান লালন-পালন করে আসছে, সেগুলি নির্মূল করা এবং সীমান্তপারের হামলায় যে নির্দোষ পরিবারগুলি প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছে, তাদের ন্যায় বিচার দেওয়া।” পাক মদতপুষ্ট সন্ত্রাস কোন ‘আকস্মিক পাগলামি” নয়, এ এক ‘সুপরিকল্পিত কৌশল” এবং ‘মৌলিক বিদ্বেষ’ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সার্বিক রাজনৈতিক-সামরিক উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, সন্ত্রাসের আড়ালে ছায়াযুদ্ধের জন্য পাকিস্তানকে শাস্তি দেওয়া।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, “যারা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের আশ্রয় দিয়েছে, সন্ত্রাসে মদত যুগিয়েছে তাদের রেহাই নেই। যে কোন জঙ্গি হামলার কড়া জবাব দেওয়া হবে। পারমাণবিক ব্ল্যাকমেলিং বা অন্য কোন চাপের কাছে ভারত মাথা নত করবে না।”
চলতি বছরের ২২ এপ্রিল পহেলগাঁওয়ে জঙ্গি হামলায় এক নেপালি নাগরিক সহ ২৬ জন নির্দোষ ব্যক্তিকে ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে হত্যা করাকে অমানবিকতার নিকৃষ্টতম নিদর্শন আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ঘটনা ভারতের সহনশীলতার সীমা অতিক্রম করে যায়। জঙ্গি হামলার ঠিক পরেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠক করেন এবং সশস্ত্রবাহিনীকে বিচক্ষণতার সঙ্গে কৌশলগত বোঝাপড়া ও আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির কথা মাথায় রেখে নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের স্বাধীনতা দেওয়া হয়।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, “চলতি বছরের ৬ ও ৭ মে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্রবাহিনী অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সূচনা করে। এ নিছক সামরিক অভিযান ছিল না, এ ছিল ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব, আত্মপরিচয় এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রতি সরকারের দায়িত্ব পালন ও সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের নীতির কার্যকর ও সিদ্ধান্তমূলক প্রদর্শন। আমাদের সামরিক নেতৃত্ব বিচক্ষণতার পাশাপাশি সেই কৌশলগত প্রজ্ঞাও দেখিয়েছে, যা ভারতের মতো এক দায়িত্বশীল শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যাশিত।”
প্রতিটি দিক গভীরভাবে বিবেচনার পরই সশস্ত্রবাহিনী অপারেশন সিঁদুর শুরু করে বলে জানিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সামনে অনেকগুলি বিকল্প ছিল। আমরা সেই পথটিই বেছে নিয়েছি, যাতে জঙ্গিদের এবং তাদের ঘাঁটিগুলির সব থেকে বেশি ক্ষতি হয়, কিন্তু এর আঁচ পাকিস্তানের সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর না পড়ে।” পাকিস্তান এবং পাক-অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরে সুনির্দিষ্ট ও সুসমন্বিত ভাবে ৯টি সন্ত্রাস পরিকাঠামোর ওপর আঘাত হানা হয়। এতে একশোরও বেশি জঙ্গি, তাদের প্রশিক্ষক ও সহযোগীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে। বেশিরভাগ জঙ্গি ছিল জইস-ই-মহম্মদ, লস্কর-ই-তৈবা, হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের মতো সংগঠনের সদস্য। পাক সেনাবাহিনী এবং আইএসআই খোলাখুলি ভাবে তাদের সাহায্য করেছে। আমাদের পদক্ষেপ কোনভাবেই উষ্কানিমূলক বা সম্প্রসারণবাদী ছিল না, এ ছিল সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে আত্মরক্ষার জন্য।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ১০ মে পাকিস্তান ভারতের বিরুদ্ধে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, ড্রোন, রকেট এবং অন্যান্য দূরপাল্লার অস্ত্রশস্ত্র প্রয়োগ করে। এছাড়া ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটি, সেনাবাহিনীর গোলাবারুদের ডিপো, বিমানবন্দর ও সামরিক সেনানিবাসগুলি লক্ষ্য করে প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে বৈদ্যুতিন যুদ্ধ চালানো হয়। ভারতের আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা, ড্রোন মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থা এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক সরঞ্জামগুলি এই হামলা সম্পূর্ণভাবে ব্যর্থ করে দেয়। এক্ষেত্রে এস৪০০, আকাশ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা ও এয়ার ডিফেন্স গানগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা ছিল অভেদ্য, যা পাকিস্তানের প্রতিটি হামলাকে প্রতিহত করতে সমর্থ হয়েছে। পাকিস্তান ভারতের কোন নিশানায় আঘাত হানতে পারেনি এবং কোন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পদ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়নি”। সাহসিকতা ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সেনার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
এর জবাবে ভারতের প্রত্যাঘাতকে সাহসী, সুদৃঢ় ও কার্যকর আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা পশ্চিম ফ্রন্টে পাকিস্তানের বিমানঘাঁটি, নির্দেশ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র, সামরিক পরিকাঠামো এবং আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার ওপর আঘাত হানে। এই মিশন সফল ভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়। আমাদের প্রত্যাঘাত ছিল দ্রুত, যথাযথ এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট।”
শ্রী সিং বলেন, “সন্ত্রাসে মদত যুগিয়ে যারা ধারাবাহিক ভাবে ভারতে হানা চালানোর চেষ্টা করেছিল, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী কেবলই তাদেরই নিশানা করেছে। পুরোদস্তুর যুদ্ধে যাওয়া আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল না। আমরা চেয়েছিলাম শক্তি প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে শত্রুদের মাথা ঝুঁকিয়ে দিতে”। এই অভিযানে ভারতের কোন সেনা হতাহত হয়নি বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, ১০ মে পাকিস্তানের ডিজিএমও, ভারতের ডিজিএমও-র সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে সামরিক অভিযান থামাবার অনুরোধ জানান। ১২ মে দুই ডিজিএমও-র মধ্যে আনুষ্ঠানিক আলোচনার পর দু-পক্ষ অভিযান স্থগিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, অভিযানের পর তিনি সীমান্তে গিয়ে সেনাদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন এবং তাঁদের অটল সংকল্পের সাক্ষী হন। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের সেনারা শুধু সীমান্ত রক্ষা করছেন না, তাঁরা আমাদের জাতীয় আত্মমর্যাদারও রক্ষক।”
অপারেশন সিঁদুরকে তিন বাহিনীর সমন্বয়ের জ্বলন্ত নিদর্শন আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা আকাশ থেকে আঘাত হেনেছে, সেনাবাহিনী নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখায় সজাগ সুদৃঢ় প্রহরায় শত্রুপক্ষের প্রতিটি আক্রমণের যোগ্য জবাব দিয়েছে এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী উত্তর আরব সাগরে মোতায়েন থেকেছে। নৌবাহিনী পাকিস্তানকে স্পষ্ট বার্তা দিয়েছে যে, সমুদ্রে হোক বা জমিতে, তাদের প্রতিটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্রে আঘাত হানতে আমরা শুধু সক্ষমই নই, প্রস্তুতও বটে।
চাপের মুখে পড়ে এই অভিযান থামাতে হয়েছে বলে জল্পনাকে ‘ভিত্তিহীন’ ও ‘ভুল’ আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক ও সামরিক উদ্দেশ্য সম্পূর্ণরূপে সাধিত হওয়ায় ভারত এই অভিযান থামিয়েছে। মনে রাখা দরকার, অপারেশন সিঁদুর শেষ হয়নি, স্থগিত রয়েছে মাত্র। তিনি বলেন, “পাকিস্তান যদি আবার কোন ঘৃণ্য কাজ করার চেষ্টা করে, তাহলে আমরা আরও তীব্র ও নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ নিতে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত আর সহ্য করে না, প্রতিটি ঘটনার যথাযথ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেয়, সন্ত্রাসবাদের সমস্ত রূপ ও প্রকাশকে সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে নির্মূল করতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ভারত পাকিস্তান সহ সব প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ ও সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পর্ক রাখতে চায়। কিন্তু তার শান্তি প্রয়াসকে অনেক সময় ভীরুতা বলে ভাবা হয়। সেজন্যই ২০১৬ সালের সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক, ২০১৯ সালের বালাকোট বিমান হানা এবং ২০২৫ সালের অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে ভারত শান্তি নিশ্চিত করার আর একটি পথ গ্রহণ করেছে। সন্ত্রাস ও আলোচনা একই সঙ্গে চলতে পারে না বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, “আলোচনা হয় সভ্য ও গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির মধ্যে। কিন্তু যে দেশে গোড়া থেকেই গণতন্ত্রের কোন অস্তিত্ব নেই, কেবল ভারতের বিরুদ্ধে ধর্মান্ধতা, সন্ত্রাস ও ঘৃণা রয়েছে, সেখানে আলোচনা চলতে পারে না।”
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকিস্তান বিশ্ব সন্ত্রাসের আঁতুড়ঘর, সন্ত্রাস তাদের রাষ্ট্রীয় নীতির ভিত্তি। সেখানে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের জন্য রাষ্ট্রীয় শেষকৃত্যের আয়োজন করা হয়, সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকেন সামরিক আধিকারিকরা। তিনি বলেন, “সীমান্তে সরাসরি লড়াই করার মতো সাহস পাকিস্তানের নেই। তাই তারা নির্দোষ, সাধারণ মানুষ, শিশু ও তীর্থযাত্রীদের নিশানা করে। পাক সেনাবাহিনী ও আইএসআই সন্ত্রাসকে ছায়াযুদ্ধের মাধ্যম হিসেবে ব্যবহার করে ভারতকে অস্থির করার স্বপ্ন দেখে। যারা ভারতকে হাজার টুকরো করার কথা ভাবে, তারা যেন ভুলে না যায় যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এ এক নতুন ভারত, যারা সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে যতদূর যেতে হয়, তা যেতে প্রস্তুত।”
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, ভারত কখনও অন্য কোন দেশের এক ইঞ্চি জমি দখল করেনি। আকার, শক্তি, সমৃদ্ধি - কোন দিক থেকেই ভারতের সঙ্গে পাকিস্তান তুলনাতে আসে না। তাই তার সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতার কোন ভাবনাই ভারতের নেই। ভারতের নীতি হল, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া। পাকিস্তান সন্ত্রাসে মদত যোগায় বলেই ভারত পাকিস্তানের বিরোধিতা করে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াই শুধু সীমান্তে নয়, আদর্শগত ক্ষেত্রেও। সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি এবং অপারেশন সিঁদুরের বার্তা বিশ্বমঞ্চে তুলে ধরার জন্য প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি দলমতের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে দেশ, সেনা ও সরকারের প্রতি সংহতি প্রকাশ করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী সিং।
সরকার, সশস্ত্রবাহিনী এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দেশের ঐক্য, সংহতি ও নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে সভা এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী।