Ministry of Defence
Overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war; Pak-sponsored terrorism is a well-planned strategy & fundamental rage: Raksha Mantri in Lok Sabha
“India demonstrated its military capability, national resolve, morality & political acumen”
“Our military leadership demonstrated maturity & strategic wisdom expected from a responsible power like India”
“If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense & decisive action”
“Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi which can go to any extent against terrorism”
Shri Rajnath Singh assures the nation that the Govt, Armed Forces & democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for unity, integrity & security of the nation
28 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The objective of Operation Sindoor was not to cross the border or capture the territory, it was to eliminate terror nurseries which Pakistan had nurtured for years, and provide justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones in cross-border attacks,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Lok Sabha on July 28, 2025. He termed Pakistan-sponsored terrorism as not “Random Madness”, but a “well-planned strategy” and a “fundamental rage”, emphasising that the overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war in the form of terrorism.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, during Operation Sindoor, India not only demonstrated its military capability, but also its national resolve, morality and political acumen, stressing that New Delhi will give a decisive and clear answer to any terrorist attack. “Those who provide shelter and support to terrorism will not be spared. India is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Pahalgam terrorist attack on April 22, 2025, when 26 innocent people, including a Nepali citizen, were killed on the basis of their religion, as the vilest example of inhumanity, which tested the limits of India’s tolerance. He stated that, immediately after the attack, PM Modi held a high-level meeting, and the Armed Forces were given the freedom to take decisive action keeping in mind discretion, strategic understanding and regional security situation.
“On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective and decisive demonstration of the Government’s responsibility towards India’s sovereignty, its identity & the people of the country, as well as its policy against terrorism. Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Armed Forces carried out Operation Sindoor after studying every aspect in depth. “There were a number of options on the table, but we chose the option in which the terrorists and their hideouts suffered maximum damage and the common citizens of Pakistan did not suffer any harm. According to an estimate, over 100 terrorists, their trainers, handlers and associates were killed in well-coordinated strikes by our forces at nine terror infrastructure targets in Pakistan and PoK with precision. Most of the terrorists belonged to organisations like Jaish-e-Mohammed, Lashkar-e-Taiba and Hizbul Mujahideen, which have the open support of Pakistan Army and ISI. Our action was completely in self-defence. It was neither provocative nor expansionist,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that, on May 10, 2025, Pakistan used missiles, drones, rockets and other long-range weapons on India, in addition to technologies related to electronic warfare, on a large scale, targeting Indian Air Force bases, Indian Army ammunition depots, airports and military cantonments. He informed the House with pride that India’s air defence system, counter-drone system and electronic equipment completely foiled the attack, highlighting the effectiveness of S400, Akash Missile System and air defence guns.
“Our security system was foolproof and every attack was foiled. Pakistan was unable to hit any of the Indian targets and none of the important assets were damaged,” said Raksha Mantri, while appreciating the soldiers for their bravery & determination.
Raksha Mantri termed India’s response to Pakistan’s attack as bold, firm and effective. “The Indian Air Force targeted Pakistan’s airbases, Command and Control centers, Military infrastructures, and Air Defense Systems on the Western Front, and the mission was successfully accomplished. Our retaliatory attack was swift, proportionate and precise,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Indian Armed Forces only targeted those who were continuously involved in trying to attack India while supporting terrorists. The objective was never to wage war but to compel the adversary to bow down through demonstrative use of force,” he said, asserting that none of soldiers suffered any casualties during the operation.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that, on the morning of May 10, when the Indian Air Force struck heavy blows on multiple Pakistani airfields, Pakistan conceded defeat and offered to cease hostilities. “The offer was accepted with the caveat that the operation was only paused, and if there was any future misadventure on the part of Pakistan, it would lead to the resumption of the operation. The attacks by the Indian Air Force, strong retaliation by the Indian Army along the LoC and the fear of Naval attacks forced Pakistan to surrender. And this defeat of Pakistan was not simply a failure, but a defeat of its military strength and morale,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that on May 10, the DGMO of Pakistan contacted the DGMO of India & appealed to halt the military operations, and after formal talks on May 12 between the two DGMOs, both sides decided to put a halt to the operations. He added that, after the operation, he visited the border areas to meet the soldiers, and was first-hand witness to their unwavering resolve. “Our soldiers are not only protecting the borders, but also safeguarding our national self-respect,” he said.
Raksha Mantri dubbed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of Tri-services coordination as the Indian Air Force attacked from the sky, Indian Army stood firm on the Line of Control and gave a befitting reply to every action, and the Indian Navy strengthened its deployment in the North Arabian Sea. “The Indian Navy gave a clear message to Pakistan that we are not only capable but also ready to attack their every important base, from sea to land,” he said.
Rejecting the claims that the operation was stopped under pressure, Shri Rajnath Singh termed them as “baseless and incorrect”. He stated that India halted the action as all the political and military objectives were fully achieved. He reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended. “If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, under PM Modi’s leadership, India does not tolerate, it responds and the Government is committed to completely eradicate terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India has always batted for cordial and cooperative relations with its neighbours including Pakistan, but its peace efforts have been misunderstood as naive. He stated that the Government adopted another path to ensure peace through surgical strike in 2016, Balakot air strike in 2019 and Operation Sindoor in 2025, and its stand has been clear that terrorism and talks cannot go together. “Talks are carried out between civilised, democratic countries. But, a nation which does not have even an iota of democracy in its existence and only has religious fanaticism, terrorism and hatred against India, dialogue cannot take place…,” he said.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that Pakistan is the nursery of global terrorism and it has made the menace the basis of its state policy. He stated that Pakistan arranged State Funeral for the terrorists, which was attended by military officers. “Pakistan cannot muster the courage to fight the soldiers on the border, so it makes innocent civilians, children and pilgrims the target of terrorism. Its Army and ISI use terrorism as a proxy war, and they dream of destabilising India. Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi, which can go to any extent against terrorism,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that India has never occupied even an inch of anyone’s land, and it does not believe in competing with a country like Pakistan, which is nowhere near in size, strength, power and prosperity. India’s policy, he said, is to take effective action against terrorism, and its opposition to Pakistan is due to the country’s support to the global menace.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India’s conflict with Pakistan is not a border conflict but the one of civilisation versus barbarism. “The leaders of Pakistan know that their soldiers cannot defeat India in the battlefield so they nurture terrorism while portraying themselves as innocents in front of the whole world. Pakistan used terrorism as a toolkit which is in opposition to the civilised code of conduct that the rest of the world prefers to abide by.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the House that India’s fight against terrorism is being fought on the ideological front, and not only on the border. He expressed gratitude to all the delegations which presented, on global forums, India’s zero tolerance policy against terrorism and Operation Sindoor. He acknowledged the fact that political parties kept aside their ideologies and differences and showed solidarity with the nation, the soldiers and the government.
Raksha Mantri assured the House and the people of the country that the Government, the Armed Forces and democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for the unity, integrity and security of the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा समग्र राजकीय-लष्करी उद्देश पाकिस्तानला छुपे युद्ध लढल्याबद्दल शिक्षा करणे हा होता; पाक-पुरस्कृत दहशतवाद ही एक सुनियोजित रणनीती आहे : लोकसभेत संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
"भारताने आपली लष्करी क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय दृढसंकल्प, नैतिकता आणि राजनैतिक कुशाग्रतेचे दर्शन घडवले"
"पाकिस्तानने पुन्हा कोणतीही आगळीक करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, तर आम्ही अधिक कठोर आणि निर्णायक कारवाईसाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहोत"
28 JUL 2025 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2025
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा उद्देश सीमा ओलांडणे किंवा प्रांत ताब्यात घेणे हा नव्हता, तर पाकिस्तानने वर्षानुवर्षे खतपाणी घातलेले दहशतवादी अड्डे नष्ट करणे आणि सीमेपलिकडून केलेल्या हल्ल्यांमध्ये आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावलेल्या निष्पाप कुटुंबांना न्याय मिळवून देणे हा होता," असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 28, जुलै 2025 रोजी लोकसभेत स्पष्ट केले. पाकिस्तान-पुरस्कृत दहशतवाद हा "यादृच्छिक वेडेपणा" नाही तर "सुनियोजित रणनीती" होती. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा समग्र राजकीय-लष्करी उद्देश दहशतवादाच्या रूपात छुपे युद्ध लढल्याबद्दल पाकिस्तानला शिक्षा करणे हा होता यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान, भारताने केवळ आपली लष्करी क्षमता प्रदर्शित केली नाही तर राष्ट्रीय दृढसंकल्प, नैतिकता आणि राजकीय कुशाग्रबुद्धी देखील दाखवली. कोणत्याही दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला निर्णायक आणि स्पष्ट उत्तर दिले जाईल यावर भर देत ते म्हणाले की, "दहशतवादाला आश्रय आणि पाठिंबा देणाऱ्यांची गय केली जाणार नाही. अणुयुद्धाची धमकी किंवा इतर दबावांपुढे भारत कधीही झुकणार नाही," असे ते म्हणाले.
22, एप्रिल 2025 रोजी झालेल्या पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात एका नेपाळी नागरिकासह 26 निष्पाप लोकांना धर्माच्या आधारावर मारण्यात आले हे अमानुषतेचे सर्वात घृणास्पद उदाहरण असल्याचे सांगून भारताच्या सहनशीलतेचा अंत पाहणारी होते असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. हल्ल्यानंतर लगेचच पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली आणि सशस्त्र दलांना विवेक, धोरणात्मक समज आणि प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन निर्णायक कारवाई करण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य दिले.
“6 आणि 7 मे 2025 रोजी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सुरू केले, जी केवळ लष्करी कारवाई नव्हती, तर भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व, त्याची अस्मिता आणि देशातील जनता तसेच दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या धोरणाप्रति सरकारच्या जबाबदारीचे प्रभावी आणि निर्णायक प्रदर्शन होते. आपल्या लष्करी नेतृत्वाने केवळ परिपक्वता दाखवली नाही तर भारतासारख्या जबाबदार शक्तीकडून अपेक्षित असलेल्या धोरणात्मक सुजाणतेचे दर्शन घडवले,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
सशस्त्र दलांनी प्रत्येक पैलूचा सखोल अभ्यास केल्यानंतर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर राबवले असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. "टेबलवर अनेक पर्याय होते, परंतु आम्ही असा पर्याय निवडला ज्यामध्ये दहशतवादी आणि त्यांच्या लपण्याच्या ठिकाणांचे जास्तीत जास्त नुकसान होईल आणि पाकिस्तानातील सामान्य नागरिकांचे नुकसान होणार नाही. एका अंदाजानुसार, आपल्या सैन्याने पाकिस्तान आणि पाकव्याप्त काश्मीरमधील नऊ दहशतवादी तळांवर अचूकपणे केलेल्या सुनियोजित हल्ल्यात 100 हून अधिक दहशतवादी, त्यांचे प्रशिक्षक, म्होरके आणि सहकारी मारले गेले. बहुतांश दहशतवादी जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, लष्कर-ए-तैयबा आणि हिजबुल मुजाहिदीन सारख्या संघटनांचे होते, ज्यांना पाकिस्तानी लष्कर आणि आयएसआयचा उघड पाठिंबा आहे. आमची कारवाई पूर्णपणे स्वसंरक्षणार्थ होती. ती चिथावणीखोर किंवा विस्तारवादी नव्हती," असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, 10 मे 2025 रोजी पाकिस्तानने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धाशी संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानाव्यतिरिक्त भारतावर क्षेपणास्त्रे, ड्रोन, रॉकेट आणि इतर लांब पल्ल्याच्या शस्त्रांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर करत भारतीय हवाई दलाचे तळ, भारतीय लष्कराचे दारूगोळा डेपो, विमानतळ आणि लष्करी छावण्यांना लक्ष्य केले. त्यांनी सभागृहाला अभिमानाने माहिती दिली की भारताच्या हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली, ड्रोनविरोधी प्रणाली आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांनी हा हल्ला पूर्णपणे निष्फळ ठरवला, यात एस 400, आकाश क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली तसेच हवाई संरक्षण तोफांचे प्रभुत्व विशेषत्वाने असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
"आपली सुरक्षा प्रणाली अत्यंत चोख होती आणि प्रत्येक हल्ला हाणून पाडण्यात आला. पाकिस्तानला कोणत्याही भारतीय लक्ष्यावर हल्ला करता आला नाही आणि कोणत्याही महत्त्वाच्या मालमत्तेचे नुकसान झाले नाही," असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सैनिकांच्या शौर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाचे कौतुक करताना सांगितले.
पाकिस्तानच्या हल्ल्याला भारताने दिलेला प्रतिसाद धाडसी, दृढ आणि प्रभावी असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. "भारतीय हवाई दलाने पश्चिम आघाडीवरील पाकिस्तानचे हवाई तळ, कमांड आणि नियंत्रण केंद्रे, लष्करी पायाभूत सुविधा तसेच हवाई संरक्षण प्रणालींना लक्ष्य केले आणि हे अभियान यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाले. आमचा प्रत्युत्तरात्मक हल्ला जलद, संतुलित आणि अचूक होता," असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी फक्त अशांनाच लक्ष्य केले जे दहशतवाद्यांना पाठिंबा देत भारतावर हल्ला करण्याचा सतत प्रयत्न करत होते. युद्ध करणे हा आपला उद्देश कधीही नव्हता तर सामर्थ्य दाखवून शत्रूला झुकण्यास भाग पाडणे हा होता. ऑपरेशन दरम्यान कोणत्याही सैनिकाला नुकसान पोहोचले नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सभागृहाला माहिती दिली की, 10 मे रोजी सकाळी जेव्हा भारतीय हवाई दलाने अनेक पाकिस्तानी हवाई तळांवर जोरदार हल्ले केले तेव्हा पाकिस्तानने पराभव स्वीकारला आणि युद्ध थांबवण्याची तयारी दर्शवली . "हा प्रस्ताव या इशाऱ्यासह स्वीकारण्यात आला की ऑपरेशन फक्त थांबवण्यात आले आहे आणि जर पाकिस्तानकडून भविष्यात काही आगळीक घडली तर हे ऑपरेशन पुन्हा सुरू केले जाईल. भारतीय हवाई दलाचे हल्ले, नियंत्रण रेषेवर भारतीय लष्कराने दिलेले चोख प्रत्युत्तर आणि नौदलाच्या हल्ल्यांची भीती यामुळे पाकिस्तानला शरणागती पत्करावी लागली. आणि पाकिस्तानचा हा पराभव म्हणजे केवळ अपयश नव्हते तर त्याच्या लष्करी ताकदीचा आणि मनोबलाचा पराभव होता," असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, 10 मे रोजी पाकिस्तानच्या डीजीएमओंनी भारताच्या डीजीएमओंशी संपर्क साधला आणि ऑपरेशन थांबवण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि दोन्ही डीजीएमओंमधील औपचारिक चर्चेनंतर, 12 मे रोजी दोन्ही बाजूंनी ऑपरेशन थांबवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
भारतीय हवाई दलाने आकाशातून हल्ला केला, नियंत्रण रेषेवर भारतीय लष्कराने ठाम राहून प्रत्येक कृतीला योग्य उत्तर दिले आणि भारतीय नौदलाने उत्तर अरबी समुद्रात आपली तैनाती मजबूत केली, अशा पद्धतीने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे तीनही दलांच्या समन्वयाचे जाज्वल्य उदाहरण ठरले, असे वर्णन संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केले. "भारतीय नौदलाने पाकिस्तानला स्पष्ट संदेश दिला की आम्ही केवळ सक्षम नाही तर समुद्रापासून जमिनीपर्यंतच्या त्यांच्या प्रत्येक महत्त्वाच्या तळावर हल्ला करण्यास सज्ज आहोत," असे ते म्हणाले.
ही कारवाई दबावामुळे थांबवण्यात आल्याचे दावे फेटाळून लावत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी हे दावे "निराधार आणि चुकीचे" असल्याचे सांगितले.सर्व राजनैतिक आणि लष्करी उद्देश पूर्णपणे साध्य झाल्यामुळे भारताने ही कारवाई थांबवल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. त्यांनी पुन्हा सांगितले की ऑपरेशन सिंदूर केवळ थांबवले आहे, समाप्त झालेले नाही. "जर पाकिस्तानने पुन्हा कोणतीही आगळीक करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला तर आम्ही अधिक कठोर आणि निर्णायक प्रत्युत्तर देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहोत," असेही त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील, भारत सहन करत नाही, तो प्रत्युत्तर देतो तसेच सरकार सर्व प्रकारच्या स्वरुपातल्या दहशतवादाचा पूर्णपणे नायनाट करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले.
भारताने नेहमीच पाकिस्तानसह आपल्या शेजारी देशांशी सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि सहकार्यात्मक संबंध राखण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केला आहे, याचा राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. मात्र भारताच्या शांततावादी प्रयत्नांना दुर्बलतेचे लक्षण समजले गेले असेही ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सभागृहाला माहिती दिली की पाकिस्तान हा जागतिक दहशतवादाचा अड्डा आहे आणि त्याने याला राजकीय धोरणाचा आधार बनवले आहे. पाकिस्तान दहशतवाद्यांवर शासकीय इतमामात अंत्यसंस्कार करतो, अशा अंत्यविधीमध्ये लष्करी अधिकारी देखील सहभागी होतात, असे ते म्हणाले. "पाकिस्तान, सीमेवरील भारतीय सैनिकांशी लढण्याचे धाडस करू शकत नाही, म्हणून तो निष्पाप नागरिक, मुले आणि यात्रेकरूंना दहशतवादाचे लक्ष्य करतो. त्याचे सैन्य आणि आयएसआय दहशतवादाचा वापर छुप्या युद्धासाठी करतात आणि ते भारताला अस्थिर करण्याचे स्वप्न पाहतात. भारताला हजार जखमा देण्याचे स्वप्न पाहणाऱ्यांनी हे कधीही विसरू नये की हा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील नवीन भारत आहे, जो दहशतवादाचा नायनाट करण्यासाठी कोणत्याही टोकाला जाऊ शकतो," असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारताने कधीही कोणत्याही देशाच्या एक इंचही भूमीवर कब्जा केलेला नाही तसेच आकार, सामर्थ्य, सत्ता आणि समृद्धी यामध्ये भारताच्या तुलनेत खूपच मागे असलेल्या पाकिस्तानसारख्या देशाशी स्पर्धा करण्यावर भारताचा विश्वास नाही, याचा पुनरुच्चार राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केला. भारताचे धोरण दहशतवादाविरुद्ध प्रभावी कारवाई करणे आहे आणि पाकिस्तानला त्याचा विरोध हा या देशाच्या जागतिक दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या धोरणामुळे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताचा पाकिस्तानशी संघर्ष हा सीमा संघर्ष नाही तर संस्कृती आणि क्रूरता यांच्यातला संघर्षाचा विषय आहे यावर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
दहशतवादाविरुद्ध भारताची लढाई केवळ सीमेवरच नाही तर वैचारिक पातळीवर देखील लढली जात आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सभागृहाला सांगितले. राजकीय पक्षांनी आपली विचारसरणी आणि मतभेद बाजूला ठेवून राष्ट्र, सैनिक आणि सरकार यांच्याशी एकजूटता दाखवली, याची त्यांनी दखल घेतली.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी संसदेला आणि देशातील जनतेला आश्वस्त केले की सरकार, सशस्त्र दल आणि लोकशाही संस्था राष्ट्राची एकता, अखंडता आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी आवश्यक असलेले प्रत्येक पाऊल उचलण्यास वचनबद्ध आहेत.