Ministry of Finance
Indian digital payment landscape witnesses over 65,000 crore digital transactions amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore in last 6 Financial years
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been closely working with different stakeholders including the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), fintechs, banks and State Governments to increase the adoption rates of digital payments in the country including in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. RBI has setup a Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) in 2021 to encourage deployment of digital payments acceptance infrastructure in tier-3 to 6 cities, North-Eastern States and Jammu & Kashmir. As on May 31, 2025, around 4.77 Crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF. Transactions during the last six financial years, i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 have seen a phenomenal increase. Over 65,000 crore digital transactions have taken place in the last 6 years amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore.
The RBI has developed the Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) to measure the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The index is published semi-annually and is based on March 2018 as the base period (Index = 100). As per the latest release, the RBI-DPI stood at 465.33 for September 2024, reflecting continued growth in digital payment adoption, infrastructure, and performance across the country.
In order to support small businesses and MSMEs in adopting digital payment systems to expand their customer base and improve efficiency, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, includes incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions for small merchants, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) guidelines that allows for MSMEs to get their invoices discounted on the TReDS platform at competitive rates and rationalization of Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) for Debit Card Transactions.
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities. By enabling seamless, traceable transactions through platforms like UPI, digital payments have created a robust financial footprint for individuals and businesses. These footprints serve as alternative data points for financial institutions, allowing them to assess creditworthiness even in the absence of traditional documentation. As a result, more people are able to access formal credit channels, which not only empowers economic participation but also brings more entities into the formal financial ecosystem. Digital platforms like UPI have enabled citizens including small vendors and rural users to accept digital payments, reducing cash dependency and increasing formal economic participation.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मागील 6 आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये भारतीय डिजिटल पेमेंट क्षेत्रात झाले 12,000 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रकमेचे 65,000 कोटींहून अधिक डिजिटल व्यवहार
28 JUL 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2025
द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीतील शहरांसह देशभरात डिजिटल पेमेंटचा वापर वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक (आरबीआय), नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआय), फिनटेक, बँका आणि राज्य सरकारांसह विविध हितधारकांसोबत एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहे. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने श्रेणी -3 ते 6 शहरे, ईशान्य राज्ये आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये डिजिटल पेमेंट स्वीकृती पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 2021 मध्ये पेमेंट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपमेंट फंड (PIDF) स्थापन केला आहे. 31, मे 2025 पर्यंत, PIDF च्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 4.77 कोटी डिजिटल टच पॉइंट्स सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत. गेल्या सहा आर्थिक वर्षात, म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत व्यवहारांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व वाढ दिसून आली आहे. गेल्या 6 वर्षांमध्ये 12,000 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रकमेचे 65,000 कोटींहून अधिक डिजिटल व्यवहार झाले आहेत.
देशभरात पेमेंटच्या डिजिटायझेशनची व्याप्ती मोजण्यासाठी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने डिजिटल पेमेंट्स इंडेक्स (आरबीआय-डीपीआय) विकसित केला आहे. ताज्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकानुसार, सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये आरबीआय-डीपीआय 465.33 इतका होता, जो देशभरातील डिजिटल पेमेंटचा अवलंब, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कामगिरीमधील सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ दर्शवितो.
छोटे व्यवसाय आणि एमएसएमईना त्यांची ग्राहक संख्या वाढविण्यासाठी आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणालीचा अवलंब करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी सरकार, आरबीआय आणि एनपीसीआय यांनी वेळोवेळी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. यामध्ये, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, छोट्या व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी कमी किमतीच्या भीम-यूपीआय व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन योजना, ट्रेड रिसीव्हेबल्स डिस्काउंटिंग सिस्टम (टीआरईडीएस) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे समाविष्ट आहेत जी एमएसएमईना टीआरईडीएस प्लॅटफॉर्मवर स्पर्धात्मक दरांवर त्यांचे इनव्हॉइस सवलतीत प्राप्त करून देतात आणि डेबिट कार्ड व्यवहारांसाठी मर्चंट डिस्काउंट रेट (एमडीआर) चे सुसूत्रीकरण करतात .
डिजिटल पेमेंटच्या वाढत्या वापरामुळे विशेषतः वंचित आणि कमी सेवा मिळालेल्या समुदायांसाठी वित्तीय सेवांमध्ये क्रांती घडली आहे .युपीआय सारख्या प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे वेगवान, शोध घेता येण्याजोगे व्यवहार सक्षम करून, डिजिटल पेमेंटने व्यक्ती आणि व्यवसायांसाठी एक मजबूत आर्थिक व्यवस्था निर्माण केली आहे. ही व्यवस्था वित्तीय संस्थांसाठी पर्यायी डेटा पॉइंट्स म्हणून काम करतात, ज्यामुळे त्यांना पारंपारिक कागदपत्रांच्या अनुपस्थितीतही पत योग्यतेचे मूल्यांकन करता येते. परिणामी, अधिकाधिक लोक औपचारिक पत व्यवस्थेत प्रवेश करू शकतील ज्यामुळे केवळ आर्थिक सहभाग सक्षम बनणार नाही तर औपचारिक आर्थिक व्यवस्थेत अधिक संस्था येतील. युपीआय सारख्या डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मने छोटे विक्रेते आणि ग्रामीण वापरकर्त्यांसह नागरिकांना डिजिटल पेमेंट स्वीकारण्यास सक्षम बनवले आहे, रोख रकमेवरील अवलंबित्व कमी केले आहे आणि औपचारिक आर्थिक सहभाग वाढवला आहे.
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.