Ministry of Finance
Indian digital payment landscape witnesses over 65,000 crore digital transactions amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore in last 6 Financial years
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been closely working with different stakeholders including the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), fintechs, banks and State Governments to increase the adoption rates of digital payments in the country including in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. RBI has setup a Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) in 2021 to encourage deployment of digital payments acceptance infrastructure in tier-3 to 6 cities, North-Eastern States and Jammu & Kashmir. As on May 31, 2025, around 4.77 Crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF. Transactions during the last six financial years, i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 have seen a phenomenal increase. Over 65,000 crore digital transactions have taken place in the last 6 years amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore.
The RBI has developed the Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) to measure the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The index is published semi-annually and is based on March 2018 as the base period (Index = 100). As per the latest release, the RBI-DPI stood at 465.33 for September 2024, reflecting continued growth in digital payment adoption, infrastructure, and performance across the country.
In order to support small businesses and MSMEs in adopting digital payment systems to expand their customer base and improve efficiency, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, includes incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions for small merchants, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) guidelines that allows for MSMEs to get their invoices discounted on the TReDS platform at competitive rates and rationalization of Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) for Debit Card Transactions.
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities. By enabling seamless, traceable transactions through platforms like UPI, digital payments have created a robust financial footprint for individuals and businesses. These footprints serve as alternative data points for financial institutions, allowing them to assess creditworthiness even in the absence of traditional documentation. As a result, more people are able to access formal credit channels, which not only empowers economic participation but also brings more entities into the formal financial ecosystem. Digital platforms like UPI have enabled citizens including small vendors and rural users to accept digital payments, reducing cash dependency and increasing formal economic participation.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے منظر نامے میں گزشتہ 6 مالیاتی برسوں میں 65,000 کروڑ سے زائد ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوئے ہیں، جن کی مالیت 12,000 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت نے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے، خاص طور پر غیر ترقی یافتہ اور غیر خدمت شدہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی)، فِن ٹیک کمپنیوں، بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت مختلف فریقین کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے ملک میں، بشمول دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ آر بی آئی نے 2021 میں ادائیگیوں کے بنیادی ڈھاںچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ (پی آئی ڈی ایف) قائم کیا تاکہ تیسرے سے چھٹے درجے کے شہروں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے قبول کرنے کے ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ 31 مئی 2025 تک پی آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت تقریباً 4.77 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل ٹچ پوائنٹس نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔گزشتہ چھ مالی سالوں یعنی مالی سال 20-2019 سے 25-2024 کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان چھ برسوں میں 65,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین انجام دیے گئے، جن کی مالیت 12,000 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
آر بی آئی نے ملک بھر میں ادائیگیوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی حد کو ناپنے کے لیے "ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اشاریہ (آر بی آئی- ڈی پی آئی)" تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ ہر چھ ماہ میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے اور مارچ 2018 کو بنیاد (انڈیکس = 100) مانا گیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ستمبر 2024 میں آر بی آئی- ڈی پی آئی انڈیکس 465.33 رہا، جو ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کارکردگی میں مسلسل ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
چھوٹے کاروباروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز (بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمینہ صنعتوں) کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کو اپنانے، کسٹمر بیس بڑھانے اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے حکومت، آر بی آئی اور این پی سی آئی کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: چھوٹے تاجروں کے لیے کم مالیت والی بھیم- یو پی آئی لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس (ٹریڈ ریسیویبلز ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم) پلیٹ فارم پر مسابقتی شرحوں پر انوائس رعایت جاری کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول، اور ڈیبٹ کارڈ لین دین کے لیے مرچنٹ رعایتی در (ایم ڈی آر) میں تخفیف۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے میں مسلسل اضافہ مالی خدمات تک رسائی میں انقلاب لے آیا ہے، خاص طور پر اُن برادریوں کے لیے جو پہلے نظر انداز یا غیر رسائی کا شکار تھیں۔ یو پی آئی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آسان، شفاف اور قابلِ سراغ لین دین نے افراد اور کاروباروں کے لیے ایک مضبوط مالی خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ مالی خاکے مالی اداروں کو متبادل ڈیٹا پوائنٹس فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ روایتی دستاویزات کی عدم موجودگی میں بھی قرض کی اہلیت کا اندازہ لگا سکیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ افراد رسمی قرض نظام تک رسائی حاصل کر پا رہے ہیں، جو نہ صرف معاشی شراکت داری کو تقویت دیتا ہے بلکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ اداروں کو باضابطہ مالیاتی نظام میں شامل کرتا ہے۔
یو پی آئی جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز نے شہریوں، بشمول چھوٹے دکانداروں اور دیہی صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو قبول کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے نقدی پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے اور باضابطہ معیشت میں شمولیت بڑھی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزارت خزانہ میں مملکت کے وزیر جناب پنکج چودھری نے دی۔