Ministry of Finance
Indian digital payment landscape witnesses over 65,000 crore digital transactions amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore in last 6 Financial years
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been closely working with different stakeholders including the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), fintechs, banks and State Governments to increase the adoption rates of digital payments in the country including in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. RBI has setup a Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) in 2021 to encourage deployment of digital payments acceptance infrastructure in tier-3 to 6 cities, North-Eastern States and Jammu & Kashmir. As on May 31, 2025, around 4.77 Crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF. Transactions during the last six financial years, i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 have seen a phenomenal increase. Over 65,000 crore digital transactions have taken place in the last 6 years amounting to more than Rs. 12,000 lakh crore.
The RBI has developed the Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) to measure the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The index is published semi-annually and is based on March 2018 as the base period (Index = 100). As per the latest release, the RBI-DPI stood at 465.33 for September 2024, reflecting continued growth in digital payment adoption, infrastructure, and performance across the country.
In order to support small businesses and MSMEs in adopting digital payment systems to expand their customer base and improve efficiency, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, RBI and NPCI from time to time. These, inter alia, includes incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions for small merchants, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) guidelines that allows for MSMEs to get their invoices discounted on the TReDS platform at competitive rates and rationalization of Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) for Debit Card Transactions.
The growing adoption of digital payments has revolutionized access to financial services, particularly for underserved and unserved communities. By enabling seamless, traceable transactions through platforms like UPI, digital payments have created a robust financial footprint for individuals and businesses. These footprints serve as alternative data points for financial institutions, allowing them to assess creditworthiness even in the absence of traditional documentation. As a result, more people are able to access formal credit channels, which not only empowers economic participation but also brings more entities into the formal financial ecosystem. Digital platforms like UPI have enabled citizens including small vendors and rural users to accept digital payments, reducing cash dependency and increasing formal economic participation.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
গত ৬ আর্থিক বছরে ৬৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন হয়েছে, যার পরিমাণ ১২,০০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি
ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্রমবর্ধমান গ্রহণ আর্থিক পরিষেবাগুলিতে প্রবেশাধিকারে বিপ্লব এনেছে
28 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫: ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট গ্রহণের হার বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য সরকার দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশীদারদের সাথে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করছে, বিশেষ করে টায়ার-২ এবং টায়ার-৩ শহরগুলিতে৷। টায়ার-৩ থেকে টায়ার-৬ শহর, উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্য সমূহ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট গ্রহণের পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক ২০২১ সালে একটি পেমেন্টস ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (পিআইডিএফ) গঠন করেছে। ৩১ মে, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, পিআইডিএফ-এর মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৪.৭৭ কোটি ডিজিটাল টাচ পয়েন্ট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এতে গত ছয়টি আর্থিক বছরে, অর্থাৎ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবছর থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে লেনদেনের পরিমাণ অসাধারণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত ৬ বছরে ৬৫,০০০ কোটিরও বেশি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন হয়েছে যার পরিমাণ ১২,০০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
দেশজুড়ে অর্থপ্রদানের ডিজিটাইজেশনের পরিমাণ পরিমাপ করার জন্য আরবিআই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট সূচক (আরবিআই-ডিপিআই) তৈরি করেছে। সূচকটি অর্ধ-বার্ষিক এর হিসেবে প্রকাশিত হয় এবং ২০১৮ সালের মার্চ মাসের ভিত্তিকাল (সূচক = ১০০) এর উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সর্বশেষ এই সূচক অনুসারে, ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে আরবিআই-ডিপিআই ৪৬৫.৩৩ ছিল, যা সারা দেশে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট গ্রহণ, পরিকাঠামো এবং কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রতিফলন।
ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসা এবং এমএসএমইগুলিকে তাদের গ্রাহক বেস সম্প্রসারণ এবং দক্ষতা উন্নত করার জন্য ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম গ্রহণে সহায়তা করার জন্য, সরকার, আরবিআই এবং এনপিসিআই সময়ে সময়ে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, ছোট ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য কম মূল্যের ভিএইচআইএম-ইউপিআই লেনদেন প্রচারের জন্য প্রণোদনা প্রকল্প, ট্রেড রিসিভেবলস ডিসকাউন্টিং সিস্টেম (টিআরইডিএস) নির্দেশিকা যা এমএসএমইগুলিকে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক হারে টিআরইডিএস প্ল্যাটফর্মে তাদের ইনভয়েস ছাড় পেতে সহায়তা করে এবং ডেবিট কার্ড লেনদেনের জন্য মার্চেন্ট ডিসকাউন্ট রেট (এমডিআর) যুক্তিসঙ্গতকরণ করা।
ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্রমবর্ধমান গ্রহণযোগ্যতা আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে প্রবেশাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনেছে, বিশেষ করে স্বল্পসুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত এবং সুবিধাবঞ্চিত সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য। ইউপিআই-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন, ট্রেসযোগ্য লেনদেন চালু করে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যক্তি এবং ব্যবসার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী আর্থিক পদচিহ্ন তৈরি করেছে। এই পদচিহ্নগুলি আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য বিকল্প ডেটা পয়েন্ট হিসাবে কাজ করে, যা ঐতিহ্যবাহী ডকুমেন্টেশনের অনুপস্থিতিতেও তাদের ঋণযোগ্যতা মূল্যায়ন করতে সক্ষম করে। ফলস্বরূপ, আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষ আনুষ্ঠানিক ঋণ চ্যানেলগুলিতে সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম হয়, যা কেবল অর্থনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণকে শক্তিশালী করে না বরং আরও বেশি সংখ্যক সত্তাকে আনুষ্ঠানিক আর্থিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রে নিয়ে আসে। ইউপিআই-এর মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি ছোট বিক্রেতা এবং গ্রামীণ ব্যবহারকারী সহ নাগরিকদের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম করেছে, নগদ নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করেছে এবং আনুষ্ঠানিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
আজ লোকসভায় একটি প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।