Ministry of Finance
New Digital Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs leverages real-time digital data to fast-track loan approvals for MSMEs
Revolutionizing MSME lending, the model enables faster, objective, and fully digital loan assessments, significantly reducing paperwork, processing time, and reliance on physical documentation
28 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The New Digital Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25. The model envisioned that the Public sector banks (PSBs) will build their in-house capability to assess MSMEs for credit, instead of relying on external assessment. PSBs would develop a new credit assessment model, based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs in the economy. Subsequently, Union Finance Minister had launched the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs on 6th March, 2025.
The model leverages the digitally fetched and verifiable data and devises automated journeys for MSME Loan appraisal using objective decisioning for all loan applications and model-based limit assessment for both Existing to Bank (ETB) as well as New to Bank (NTB) MSME borrowers.
The digital footprints used by the model may include Pan authentication using National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), Mobile and email verification using OTP, Application Programming Interface (API) fetch of GST data through service providers, Bank Statement Analysis using account aggregator, ITR upload and verification, API enabled commercial and consumer bureau fetch and due diligence using Credit Information Companies (CICs), fraud checks, through APIs, among others. The model is live with all banks with different loan amount threshold.
Under Traditional / Manual methods, banks rely on physical documents submitted by customers for manual underwriting. While under new credit assessment model, credit request and data submission as well as assessment is done entirely through digital process.
The introduction of the new digital credit assessment model does not involve any fundamental changes in the basic eligibility criteria for MSME loans in terms of regulatory norms or policy guidelines of individual bank. However, it simplifies the process of sanctioning loans and offers a more user-friendly and standardized approach by relying on digitally available data.
Between 1st April and 15th July, 2025, a total of 98,995 MSME loan applications have been sanctioned by the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) under New Credit Assessment Model.
Bank loans through new digital credit assessment model are decided within maximum of upto one day significantly reducing the turn around time (TAT) as compared to manual methods.
The benefits to MSMEs by use of this model include submission of application from anywhere through online mode, reduced paperwork and branch visit, instant in-principle sanction through digital mode, seamless processing of credit proposals, reduced TAT, credit decision based on objective data/ transactional behaviour among others.
Under the new model, credit decision is based on objective data/ transactional behaviour and credit history of the borrower. Further, credit request submission & assessment is done entirely through digital process which reduces subjectivity, fraudulent submission of credit information & error in decision making. This enables faster, transparent and more objective assessment of creditworthiness using system-generated credit logic and scorecards. Business Rule Engines (BREs) of banks will capture all risks as per its credit risk management policy.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نیا ڈیجیٹل قرضوں کے جائیزے کا ماڈل بر وقت ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی مدد سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے قرضوں کی منظوری کو تیز کرتا ہے
ایم ایس ایم ای قرضوں میں انقلاب لاتے ہوئے، یہ ماڈل تیز تر، معروضی، اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل قرضوں کی تشخیص کو ممکن بناتا ہے، جس سے کاغذی کارروائی، پروسیسنگ کا وقت، اور دستاویزات پر انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم ہوتا ہے
28 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نیا ڈیجیٹل قرضوں کے جائیزے کے ماڈل کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ماڈل کا نظریہ تھا کہ سرکاری بینک (پی ایس بیز) بیرونی اطلاعات پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے قرض کے جائیزے کے لیے اپنی اندرونی صلاحیت تیار کریں گے۔ سرکاری بینک ایک نیا قرضوں کے جائیزے کا ماڈل تیار کریں گے، جو معیشت میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ڈیجیٹل نقوش اسکورنگ پر مبنی ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے 6 مارچ 2025 کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے قرضوں کے جائیزے کے ماڈل کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ ماڈل ڈیجیٹل طور پر حاصل کردہ اور قابل تصدیق ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے اور تمام قرض کی درخواستوں کے لیے معروضی فیصلہ سازی اور بینک کے موجودہ (ای ٹی بی)اور نئے (این ٹی بی) ایم ایس ایم ای قرض لینے والوں کے لیے ماڈل پر مبنی حد کی تشخیص کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای قرضوں کی جانچ کے لیے خودکار طریقے وضع کرتا ہے۔
ماڈل کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے ڈیجیٹل نقوش میں نیشنل سیکیورٹیز ڈپازٹری لمیٹڈ (این ایس ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے پین کارڈ کی تصدیق، او ٹی پی کے ذریعے موبائل اور ای میل کی تصدیق، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے جی ایس ٹی ڈیٹا کی اے پی آئی فیچ، اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بینک اسٹیٹمنٹ کا تجزیہ، آئی ٹی آر اپ لوڈ اور تصدیق، اے پی آئی کے ذریعے فعال کردہ کمرشل اور کنزیومر بیورو فیچ، اور کریڈٹ انفارمیشن کمپنیوں (سی آئی سیز) کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کی جانچ شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ماڈل تمام بینکوں کے ساتھ مختلف قرض کی رقم کی دہلیز کے ساتھ فعال ہے۔
روایتی/دستی طریقوں کے تحت، بینک صارفین کی طرف سے جمع کردہ کاغزی دستاویزات پر انحصار کرتے ہیں جو دستی انڈر رائٹنگ کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔ جبکہ نئے قرض جائیزہ ماڈل کے تحت، قرض کی درخواست اور ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تشخیص مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
نئے ڈیجیٹل قرض جائیزہ ماڈل کے نفاذ سے ایم ایس ایم ای قرضوں کے لیے بنیادی اہلیت کے معیار میں کوئی بنیادی تبدیلیاں شامل نہیں ہیں، جو کہ انضباطی اصولوں یا انفرادی بینک کی پالیسی رہنما خطوط کے لحاظ سے ہیں۔ تاہم، یہ قرضوں کی منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب ڈیٹا پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے زیادہ صارف دوست اور معیاری طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
یکم اپریل سے 15 جولائی 2025 کے درمیان، سرکاری بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) نے نئے قرض جائیزہ ماڈل کے تحت کل 98,995 ایم ایس ایم ای قرض کی درخواستوں کو منظور کیا ہے۔
نئے ڈیجیٹل قرض جائیزہ ماڈل کے ذریعے بینک قرضوں کا فیصلہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک دن کے اندر کیا جاتا ہے، جو دستی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے۔
اس ماڈل کے استعمال سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فوائد میں آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے کہیں سے بھی درخواست جمع کرانا، کاغذی کارروائی اور برانچ کے دوروں میں کمی، ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعے فوری اصولی منظوری، قرض کی تجاویز کی ہموار پروسیسنگ، کم ٹی اے ٹی، معروضی ڈیٹا/لین دین کے رویے پر مبنی قرض کے فیصلے شامل ہیں۔
نئے ماڈل کے تحت، قرض فیصلہ معروضی ڈیٹا/لین دین کے رویے اور قرض لینے والے کی قرض کی ہسٹری پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، قرض کی درخواست جمع کرانے اور تشخیص مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جو ذاتی نقطۃء نظر، جعلی قرض معلومات جمع کرانے اور فیصلہ سازی میں غلطیوں کو کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم کے ذریعے پیدہ شدہ قرض منطق اور اسکور کارڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز، شفاف اور زیادہ معروضی قرض کی تشخیص کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ بینکوں کے تجارتی رول انجنز (بی آر ایز) اس کے قرض کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کی پالیسی کے مطابق تمام خطرات کو پکڑیں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے فنانس شری پنکج چوہدری نے دیں۔