Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CENTRE’s NEW INITIATIVE TO CONNECT MSMES WITH GLOBAL MARKET
28 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry Initiative “One District, One Product” (ODOP) aims at fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country by selection, branding, and promoting one product from each district of the country. The ODOP Initiative aims at attracting investment in the district and boosting manufacturing and exports, thereby generating employment in the district. ODOP is operationally merged with the “Districts as Export Hubs” initiative. The Developing Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative is a flagship export promotion initiative of Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), with the vision to transform every district into a vibrant contributor to national exports. It builds upon and now incorporates the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative to streamline export potential at the grassroots level. Each district identifies one or more products or services with export potential and creates a District Export Action Plan (DEAP) to support quality, capacity, market access, and infrastructure. A District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC), led by local administration in partnership with DGFT regional authorities, oversees execution. State-level Export Promotion Committees support coordination across districts and the DGFT implements and monitors via a national portal. ODOP products are promoted at international events through engagement with Indian Missions abroad.
The Government facilitates participation of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in International Trade Fairs through the International Co-operation Scheme of the Ministry. The scheme aims to build Capacity of MSMEs for entering export market by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/ fairs/conferences/ seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as providing them with actionable market-intelligence and reimbursement of various costs involved in export of goods and services. The Scheme provides opportunities to MSMEs to continuously update themselves to meet the challenges emerging out of changes in technology, changes in demand, and emergence of new markets.
The components of training in digital marketing and e-commerce are embedded in schemes like Procurement and Marketing Support and MSME Trade Enablement and Marketing (MSME TEAM) schemes of the Ministry of MSME. Government provides financial incentives/concessions through schemes like Prime Ministers Employment Generation Programme, PM Vishwakarma, Procurement and Marketing Support, International Cooperation, Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Coir Vikas Yojana etc, for enterprise creation, capacity building, tool kits, etc. Through the Credit Gaurantee Fund Trust (CGTMSE), Government provides guarantee cover for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), with increased cover for women owned enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Smt. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई को वैश्विक बाज़ार से जोड़ने के लिए केंद्र की नई पहल
28 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की पहल "एक जिला, एक उत्पाद" (ओडीओपी) का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले से एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार करके देश के सभी जिलों में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। ओडीओपी पहल का उद्देश्य जिले में निवेश आकर्षित करना और विनिर्माण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे जिले में रोजगार पैदा हो। ओडीओपी को "निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिले" पहल के साथ परिचालन रूप से विलय कर दिया गया है। निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिलों का विकास (डीईएच) पहल विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक (डीजीएफटी) की एक प्रमुख निर्यात संवर्धन पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले को राष्ट्रीय निर्यात में एक जीवंत योगदानकर्ता के रूप में बदलना है। यह जमीनी स्तर पर निर्यात क्षमता को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल को आगे बढ़ाता है और अब इसमें शामिल भी है स्थानीय प्रशासन के नेतृत्व में एक जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (डीईपीसी) डीजीएफटी क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करती है। राज्य-स्तरीय निर्यात संवर्धन समितियाँ जिलों में समन्वय का समर्थन करती हैं और डीजीएफटी एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी करता है। ओडीओपी उत्पादों को विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में प्रचारित किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना के माध्यम से सरकार सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य विदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाकर निर्यात बाजार में प्रवेश के लिए उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है, साथ ही उन्हें क्रियाशील बाजार-सूचना प्रदान करना और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के निर्यात में शामिल विभिन्न लागतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करना है। यह योजना एमएसएमई को प्रौद्योगिकी में परिवर्तन, मांग में परिवर्तन और नए बाजारों के उद्भव से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए स्वयं को निरंतर अद्यतन करने के अवसर प्रदान करती है।
डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और ई-कॉमर्स में प्रशिक्षण के घटक एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता और एमएसएमई व्यापार सक्षमता एवं विपणन (एमएसएमई टीम) जैसी योजनाओं में अंतर्निहित हैं। सरकार, उद्यम निर्माण, क्षमता निर्माण, टूल किट आदि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, पीएम विश्वकर्मा, खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, खादी ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना, कॉयर विकास योजना आदि जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन/रियायतें प्रदान करती है। क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से, सरकार सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए गारंटी कवर प्रदान करती है, जिसमें महिला स्वामित्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए कवर बढ़ाया गया है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।