रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लोकसभा में कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का समग्र राजनीतिक-सैन्य उद्देश्य पाकिस्तान को उसके छद्म युद्ध के लिए दंडित करना था; कहा- पाक प्रायोजित आतंकवाद एक सुनियोजित रणनीति और उसकी पुरानी कुंठा है
भारत ने अपनी सैन्य क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय संकल्प, नैतिक बल और राजनीतिक कौशल प्रदर्शित किया
हमारे सैन्य नेतृत्व ने परिपक्वता पूर्ण रणनीतिक कौशल दिखाया, जो भारत जैसी ज़िम्मेदार शक्ति से अपेक्षित है
पाकिस्तान अगर फिर कोई नापाक हरकत की कोशिश करता है, तो हम और अधिक कठोर और निर्णायक कार्रवाई के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
जो लोग भारत को हज़ार घाव देने का ख्वाब देखते हैं, उन्हें कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाला नया भारत है जो आतंकवाद को कुचलने के लिए किसी भी हद तक जा सकता है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार, सशस्त्र बल और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम उठाने को प्रतिबद्ध
28 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 जुलाई, 2025 को लोकसभा में कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उद्देश्य सीमा पार करना या शत्रु क्षेत्र पर कब्जा करना नहीं था, बल्कि पाकिस्तान द्वारा वर्षों से पोषित आतंकी ढांचे को नष्ट करना और सीमा पार से किये गये हमलों में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले निर्दोष परिवारों को न्याय दिलाना था। श्री सिंह ने पाकिस्तान प्रायोजित आतंकवाद को अचानक आवेश से भरा पागलपन नहीं, बल्कि एक सुनियोजित रणनीति और पुरानी कुंठा बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का समग्र राजनीतिक-सैन्य उद्देश्य आतंकवाद के छद्म युद्ध लड़ने वाले पाकिस्तान को दंडित करना था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारत ने न केवल अपनी सैन्य क्षमता, बल्कि अपने राष्ट्रीय संकल्प, नैतिक बल और राजनीतिक कौशल का भी प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत किसी भी आतंकवादी हमले का निर्णायक और स्पष्ट जवाब देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद को पनाह और समर्थन देने वालों को कभी बख्शा नहीं जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत किसी भी तरह के परमाणु ब्लैकमेलिंग या अन्य दबावों के आगे झुकने वाला नहीं है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले को, अमानवीयता का सबसे घिनौना उदाहरण बताया, जिसमें एक नेपाली नागरिक सहित 26 निर्दोष लोगों को धर्म के आधार पर मार डाला गया। यह भारत की सहनशीलता की परीक्षा थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमले के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की और सशस्त्र बलों को विवेक, रणनीतिक समझ और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति का ध्यान रखते हुए निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने की पूरी छूट दे दी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने 6 और 7 मई, 2025 को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आरंभ किया, जो सिर्फ़ एक सैन्य कार्रवाई नहीं, बल्कि भारत की संप्रभुता, अस्मिता और देश के लोगों के प्रति सरकार के दायित्व और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध उसकी प्रभावी नीति का निर्णायक प्रदर्शन था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सैन्य नेतृत्व ने न केवल परिपक्वता दिखाई, बल्कि वैसी रणनीतिक बुद्धिमत्ता प्रदर्शित की, जिसकी भारत जैसी ज़िम्मेदार शक्ति से अपेक्षा की जाती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों ने हर पहलू का गहराई से अध्ययन के बाद ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को अंजाम दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई विकल्प मौजूद थे, लेकिन हमने वह विकल्प चुना जिसमें आतंकवादियों और उनके ठिकानों का अधिकतम नुकसान हो, पर आम पाकिस्तानी नागरिकों को कोई क्षति न पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुमान के अनुसार हमारे बलों द्वारा पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तानी कब्जे वाले कश्मीर में नौ आतंकी ढांचों पर किए गए सुनियोजित हमलों में 100 से अधिक आतंकवादी, उनके प्रशिक्षक, आका और सहयोगी मारे गए। अधिकतर आतंकवादी जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, लश्कर-ए-तैयबा और हिज़्बुल मुजाहिदीन जैसे संगठनों से जुड़े थे, जिन्हें पाकिस्तानी सेना और वहां की खुफिया एजेंसी आईएसआई का खुला समर्थन मिला हुआ है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी कार्रवाई पूरी तरह से आत्मरक्षा में की गई, यह न तो उकसावे वाली थी और न ही विस्तारवादी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 10 मई, 2025 को पाकिस्तान ने भारत पर मिसाइलों, ड्रोनों, रॉकेटों और लंबी दूरी के अन्य हथियारों से हमले किये, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध तकनीकों का भी व्यापक इस्तेमाल किया और भारतीय वायुसेना के ठिकानों, भारतीय सेना के गोला-बारूद डिपो, हवाई अड्डों और सैन्य छावनियों को निशाना बनाने की कोशिश की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सदन को गर्व से बताया कि भारतीय वायु रक्षा प्रणाली, ड्रोन-रोधी प्रणाली और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों ने पाकिस्तानी हमलों को पूरी तरह नाकाम कर दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने पाकिस्तान के हमलों को विफल बनाने में वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली एस400, आकाश मिसाइल और वायु रक्षा तोपों की प्रभावशीलता का भी उल्लेख किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों की बहादुरी और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हमारी अचूक सुरक्षा प्रणाली ने दुश्मन के हर हमले को नाकाम कर दिया, जिससे पाकिस्तान किसी भी भारतीय लक्ष्य को नहीं भेद सका और हमारे किसी महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य संपत्ति को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पाकिस्तानी हमले के जवाब में भारत की कार्रवाई को साहसिक, दृढ़ और प्रभावी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना ने पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर पाकिस्तान के हवाई ठिकानों, कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों, सैन्य ढांचों और वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों को निशाना बनाया और सफलतापूर्वक मिशन पूरा किया। हमारा जवाबी हमला तेज़, संतुलित और सटीक रहा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने केवल उन्हीं लोगों और ठिकानों पर लक्ष्य साधा, जो आतंकवादियों को लगातार मदद पहुंचाकर भारत पर हमला करने की कोशिश में लगे हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य युद्ध छेड़ना कभी नहीं था बल्कि अपनी शक्ति दिखाकर दुश्मन को झुकने के लिए मजबूर करना था। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान किसी भी सैनिक को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सदन को बताया कि 10 मई की सुबह, जब भारतीय वायु सेना ने कई पाकिस्तानी हवाई अड्डों पर भारी हमले किए, तो पाकिस्तान ने हार मान ली और युद्ध विराम की पेशकश करने लगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे केवल इस शर्त पर माना गया कि भारतीय अभियान केवल स्थगित किया जाएगा और अगर भविष्य में पाकिस्तान ने कोई दुस्साहस किया, तो उसके खिलाफ कार्रवाई फिर से शुरू कर दी जाएगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना के हमलों, नियंत्रण रेखा पर भारतीय थल सेना की कड़ी जवाबी कार्रवाई और नौसेना के हमलों के डर से पाकिस्तान आत्मसमर्पण के लिए मजबूर हो गया। पाकिस्तान की यह हार उसकी विफलता ही नहीं, बल्कि उसकी सैन्य शक्ति और मनोबल की हार थी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 10 मई को पाकिस्तान के डायरेक्टर जनरल ऑफ मिलिट्री ऑपरेशंस ने भारत के डीजीएमओ से संपर्क कर सैन्य अभियान रोकने का आग्रह किया। इसके बाद 12 मई को दोनों देशों के डीजीएमओ के बीच औपचारिक बातचीत के बाद अभियान रोकने का फैसला किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अभियान के बाद वे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के दौरे पर गये और उन्होंने सैनिकों से मुलाकात की तथा उनके अटूट संकल्प को खुद महसूस किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सैनिक न केवल सीमाओं की, बल्कि हमारे राष्ट्रीय स्वाभिमान की भी रक्षा कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को तीनों सेनाओं के तालमेल का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना ने आसमान से हमला किया, भारतीय थल सेना ने नियंत्रण रेखा पर डटकर हर कार्रवाई का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया और भारतीय नौसेना ने उत्तरी अरब सागर में अपनी मज़बूत तैनाती से रक्षा सुदृढ़ कर दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना ने पाकिस्तान को स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि हम समुद्र से ज़मीन तक, उनके हर बड़े ठिकाने पर हमला करने में सक्षम और इसके लिए तैयार हैं।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दबाव में रोके जाने के दावों को खारिज करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन्हें निराधार और गलत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने कार्रवाई तभी रोकी जब सभी राजनीतिक और सैन्य उद्देश्य पूरी तरह से हासिल हो गए। उन्होंने फिर दोहराया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर केवल रोका गया है, समाप्त नहीं हुआ है और अगर पाकिस्तान फिर कोई नापाक हरकत की कोशिश करता है, तो हम और ज़्यादा कड़ी और निर्णायक कार्रवाई के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अब सहनशीलता नहीं बरतता, बल्कि माकूल जवाब देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अब सभी तरह के प्रारूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों वाले आतंकवाद को पूरी तरह से खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फिर कहा कि भारत हमेशा पाकिस्तान सहित अपने सभी पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण और सहयोगात्मक संबंधों का पक्षधर रहा है, लेकिन उसके शांति प्रयासों को नासमझी माना गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 2016 में सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, 2019 में बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक और 2025 में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभियानों से शांति सुनिश्चित करने का एक अलग रास्ता अपनाया है और उसका स्पष्ट रुख है कि आतंकवाद और बातचीत साथ-साथ नहीं चल सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि सभ्य लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच बातचीत होती है लेकिन जिस देश में ज़रा भी लोकतंत्र नहीं है और जहां सिर्फ़ धार्मिक कट्टरता, आतंकवाद और भारत के प्रति कुंठित मानसिकता है, उससे बातचीत नहीं हो सकती।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सदन को बताया कि पाकिस्तान वैश्विक आतंकवाद के प्रशिक्षण का गढ़ है और उसने इसे अपनी राजकीय नीति का आधार बना लिया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने मारे गये आतंकवादियों के अंतिम संस्कार राजकीय सम्मान के साथ आयोजित किए, जिसमें वहां के सैन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पाकिस्तान सीमा पर तैनात भारतीय सैन्य बल से लड़ने का साहस नहीं जुटा पाता, इसलिए निर्दोष नागरिकों, बच्चों और तीर्थयात्रियों को आतंकी निशाना बनाता है। पाकिस्तानी सेना और आईएसआई आतंकवाद का इस्तेमाल छद्म युद्ध के रूप में कर रहे हैं और भारत को अस्थिर करने का सपना देख रहे हैं लेकिन जो लोग भारत को हज़ार घाव देने का सपना पाले बैठे हैं, उन्हें यह कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाला नया भारत है, जो आतंकवाद को कुचलने के लिए किसी भी हद तक जा सकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने कभी किसी भी देश की एक इंच ज़मीन पर भी कब्ज़ा नहीं किया है और वह पाकिस्तान जैसे देश के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा में भी विश्वास नहीं रखता, जो आकार, शक्ति, सामर्थ्य और समृद्धि में उसकी तुलना में कहीं नहीं टिकता। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नीति आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने की है और पाकिस्तान के प्रति उसका विरोध इसी वैश्विक खतरे की वजह से है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि पाकिस्तान के साथ भारत का संघर्ष कोई सीमा संघर्ष नहीं, बल्कि सभ्यता बनाम बर्बरता का संघर्ष है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तानी हुकूमत जानती है कि उसके सैनिक युद्ध में भारत को नहीं हरा सकते, इसलिए पूरी दुनिया के सामने खुद को निर्दोष बताने का ढोंग करते हुए आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद को एक ऐसे हथियार के रूप में इस्तेमाल करता है जो बाकी दुनिया की सभ्य आचार संहिता के बिल्कुल उलट है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सदन को बताया कि आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई केवल सीमा पर ही नहीं, बल्कि वैचारिक स्तर पर भी लड़ी जा रही है। उन्होंने उन सभी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का आभार व्यक्त किया जिन्होंने वैश्विक मंचों पर आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की शून्य सहनशीलता की नीति बरतने (ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस नीति) और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की आवश्यकता बताई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राजनीतिक दलों ने अपनी विचारधाराओं और मतभेदों को दरकिनार करते हुए राष्ट्र, सैनिकों और सरकार के साथ एकजुटता दिखाई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सदन और देश की जनता को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार, सशस्त्र बल और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war; Pak-sponsored terrorism is a well-planned strategy & fundamental rage: Raksha Mantri in Lok Sabha
“India demonstrated its military capability, national resolve, morality & political acumen”
“Our military leadership demonstrated maturity & strategic wisdom expected from a responsible power like India”
“If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense & decisive action”
“Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi which can go to any extent against terrorism”
Shri Rajnath Singh assures the nation that the Govt, Armed Forces & democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for unity, integrity & security of the nation
28 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The objective of Operation Sindoor was not to cross the border or capture the territory, it was to eliminate terror nurseries which Pakistan had nurtured for years, and provide justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones in cross-border attacks,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the Lok Sabha on July 28, 2025. He termed Pakistan-sponsored terrorism as not “Random Madness”, but a “well-planned strategy” and a “fundamental rage”, emphasising that the overall politico-military objective of Operation Sindoor was to punish Pakistan for fighting a proxy war in the form of terrorism.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, during Operation Sindoor, India not only demonstrated its military capability, but also its national resolve, morality and political acumen, stressing that New Delhi will give a decisive and clear answer to any terrorist attack. “Those who provide shelter and support to terrorism will not be spared. India is not going to bow down to any kind of nuclear blackmailing or other pressures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Pahalgam terrorist attack on April 22, 2025, when 26 innocent people, including a Nepali citizen, were killed on the basis of their religion, as the vilest example of inhumanity, which tested the limits of India’s tolerance. He stated that, immediately after the attack, PM Modi held a high-level meeting, and the Armed Forces were given the freedom to take decisive action keeping in mind discretion, strategic understanding and regional security situation.
“On May 06 & 07, 2025, the Indian Armed Forces launched Operation Sindoor, which was not just a military action, but an effective and decisive demonstration of the Government’s responsibility towards India’s sovereignty, its identity & the people of the country, as well as its policy against terrorism. Our military leadership not only showed its maturity but also demonstrated the strategic wisdom which is expected from a responsible power like India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Armed Forces carried out Operation Sindoor after studying every aspect in depth. “There were a number of options on the table, but we chose the option in which the terrorists and their hideouts suffered maximum damage and the common citizens of Pakistan did not suffer any harm. According to an estimate, over 100 terrorists, their trainers, handlers and associates were killed in well-coordinated strikes by our forces at nine terror infrastructure targets in Pakistan and PoK with precision. Most of the terrorists belonged to organisations like Jaish-e-Mohammed, Lashkar-e-Taiba and Hizbul Mujahideen, which have the open support of Pakistan Army and ISI. Our action was completely in self-defence. It was neither provocative nor expansionist,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that, on May 10, 2025, Pakistan used missiles, drones, rockets and other long-range weapons on India, in addition to technologies related to electronic warfare, on a large scale, targeting Indian Air Force bases, Indian Army ammunition depots, airports and military cantonments. He informed the House with pride that India’s air defence system, counter-drone system and electronic equipment completely foiled the attack, highlighting the effectiveness of S400, Akash Missile System and air defence guns.
“Our security system was foolproof and every attack was foiled. Pakistan was unable to hit any of the Indian targets and none of the important assets were damaged,” said Raksha Mantri, while appreciating the soldiers for their bravery & determination.
Raksha Mantri termed India’s response to Pakistan’s attack as bold, firm and effective. “The Indian Air Force targeted Pakistan’s airbases, Command and Control centers, Military infrastructures, and Air Defense Systems on the Western Front, and the mission was successfully accomplished. Our retaliatory attack was swift, proportionate and precise,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Indian Armed Forces only targeted those who were continuously involved in trying to attack India while supporting terrorists. The objective was never to wage war but to compel the adversary to bow down through demonstrative use of force,” he said, asserting that none of soldiers suffered any casualties during the operation.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that, on the morning of May 10, when the Indian Air Force struck heavy blows on multiple Pakistani airfields, Pakistan conceded defeat and offered to cease hostilities. “The offer was accepted with the caveat that the operation was only paused, and if there was any future misadventure on the part of Pakistan, it would lead to the resumption of the operation. The attacks by the Indian Air Force, strong retaliation by the Indian Army along the LoC and the fear of Naval attacks forced Pakistan to surrender. And this defeat of Pakistan was not simply a failure, but a defeat of its military strength and morale,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that on May 10, the DGMO of Pakistan contacted the DGMO of India & appealed to halt the military operations, and after formal talks on May 12 between the two DGMOs, both sides decided to put a halt to the operations. He added that, after the operation, he visited the border areas to meet the soldiers, and was first-hand witness to their unwavering resolve. “Our soldiers are not only protecting the borders, but also safeguarding our national self-respect,” he said.
Raksha Mantri dubbed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of Tri-services coordination as the Indian Air Force attacked from the sky, Indian Army stood firm on the Line of Control and gave a befitting reply to every action, and the Indian Navy strengthened its deployment in the North Arabian Sea. “The Indian Navy gave a clear message to Pakistan that we are not only capable but also ready to attack their every important base, from sea to land,” he said.
Rejecting the claims that the operation was stopped under pressure, Shri Rajnath Singh termed them as “baseless and incorrect”. He stated that India halted the action as all the political and military objectives were fully achieved. He reiterated that Operation Sindoor has only been halted, and not ended. “If Pakistan again tries to carry out any nefarious act, we are fully prepared for an even more intense and decisive action,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that, under PM Modi’s leadership, India does not tolerate, it responds and the Government is committed to completely eradicate terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India has always batted for cordial and cooperative relations with its neighbours including Pakistan, but its peace efforts have been misunderstood as naive. He stated that the Government adopted another path to ensure peace through surgical strike in 2016, Balakot air strike in 2019 and Operation Sindoor in 2025, and its stand has been clear that terrorism and talks cannot go together. “Talks are carried out between civilised, democratic countries. But, a nation which does not have even an iota of democracy in its existence and only has religious fanaticism, terrorism and hatred against India, dialogue cannot take place…,” he said.
Raksha Mantri informed the House that Pakistan is the nursery of global terrorism and it has made the menace the basis of its state policy. He stated that Pakistan arranged State Funeral for the terrorists, which was attended by military officers. “Pakistan cannot muster the courage to fight the soldiers on the border, so it makes innocent civilians, children and pilgrims the target of terrorism. Its Army and ISI use terrorism as a proxy war, and they dream of destabilising India. Those who dream to give India a thousand cuts must never forget that this is the New India led by PM Modi, which can go to any extent against terrorism,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that India has never occupied even an inch of anyone’s land, and it does not believe in competing with a country like Pakistan, which is nowhere near in size, strength, power and prosperity. India’s policy, he said, is to take effective action against terrorism, and its opposition to Pakistan is due to the country’s support to the global menace.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India’s conflict with Pakistan is not a border conflict but the one of civilisation versus barbarism. “The leaders of Pakistan know that their soldiers cannot defeat India in the battlefield so they nurture terrorism while portraying themselves as innocents in front of the whole world. Pakistan used terrorism as a toolkit which is in opposition to the civilised code of conduct that the rest of the world prefers to abide by.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the House that India’s fight against terrorism is being fought on the ideological front, and not only on the border. He expressed gratitude to all the delegations which presented, on global forums, India’s zero tolerance policy against terrorism and Operation Sindoor. He acknowledged the fact that political parties kept aside their ideologies and differences and showed solidarity with the nation, the soldiers and the government.
Raksha Mantri assured the House and the people of the country that the Government, the Armed Forces and democratic institutions are committed to taking every step necessary for the unity, integrity and security of the nation.