Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajan Lal Sharma meets Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi today
“Full support will be extended for agriculture and rural development in Rajasthan” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Additional housing under PMAY to be approved soon after survey verification” – Shri Chouhan
Centre releases ₹4,384 crore to Rajasthan under MGNREGA
28 JUL 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today met with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi. The two leaders held a meaningful discussion on various matters related to the comprehensive development of the rural and agricultural sectors. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh, Director General of ICAR Dr. M.L. Jat, and senior officials from both central ministries and the Rajasthan government were also present.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that the Ministry of Rural Development had recently released ₹4,384 crore to Rajasthan under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) for the current financial year. This includes ₹3,286 crore for wages, ₹944 crore for material components, and ₹154 crore under administrative expenses. In response, Chief Minister Bhajanl Lal Sharma expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister on behalf of the state of Rajasthan.
The progress of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) was also discussed during the meeting, wherein Union Minister Shri Chouhan noted that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the implementation of this important scheme has been commendable in Rajasthan, with several large-scale surveys being conducted already. Expressing satisfaction, he assured that the approval for the construction of additional houses will be granted without delay as soon as the verification of the ongoing surveys is completed. A total of 7.46 lakh houses are to be built in Rajasthan, including those under the PM-JANMAN scheme. The meeting also covered discussions on the National Rural Livelihoods Mission.
On agricultural issues, the discussion focused on the implementation progress of schemes such as ‘Per Drop More Crop’ under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), the construction of pond-like tanks to harvest rainwater, and fencing around fields. They also discussed notable agricultural advancements in the Bassi region of Jaipur. Chief Minister Sharma expressed interest in establishing agricultural supervisors at the Gram Panchayat level with the help of the central government.
Other key topics discussed during the meeting included strengthening interstate trade, notifying Rajasthan’s superior peanut varieties, and promoting the state’s popular castor oil. CM Sharma also informed Union Minister Shri Chouhan about the good progress of monsoon in Rajasthan this year, adding that favourable rainfall is expected to yield a significantly better harvest in 2025.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से दिल्ली में मिले राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा
राजस्थान में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के कार्यों के लिए पूरा सहयोग किया जाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
सर्वे के सत्यापन के बाद प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में अतिरिक्त मकानों को जल्द स्वीकृति – श्री चौहान
राजस्थान को मनरेगा के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने दिए 4,384 करोड़ रुपये
28 JUL 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से आज राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। इस दौरान ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को लेकर विभिन्न विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री शैलेष सिंह, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट सहित दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राजस्थान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहें।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की ओर से महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी (मनरेगा) के तहत 3,286 करोड़ रुपये मजदूरी मद में, 944 करोड़ रुपये मैटिरियल कॉम्पोनेंट में तथा प्रशासनिक मद में 154 करोड़ रुपये यानि कुल 4,384 करोड़ रुपये की राशि राजस्थान को इसी वित्तीय वर्ष में पिछले दिनों जारी कर दी गई है। इस पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान को राज्य की ओर से धन्यवाद दिया।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आवास योजना की प्रगति पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना के तहत राजस्थान में बहुत अच्छा कार्य हुआ है। वृहद स्तर पर सर्वे किया जा चुका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इस पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि आगे बनने वाले आवासों के सर्वे के सत्यापन का कार्य जैसे ही पूरा हो जाएगा, वैसे ही तुरंत अतिरिक्त मकानों के निर्माण की स्वीकृति दे दी जाएगी। राजस्थान में 7.46 लाख मकान बनाए जाने हैं, जिनमें से पीएम-जनमन योजना के तहत भी निर्माण होना है। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन को बारे में भी बैठक में चर्चा हुई।
कृषि से जुड़े मुद्दों में ‘पर ड्रॉप-मोर क्रॉप’, बारिश का पानी संग्रहित करने के लिए तालाब रूपी डिग्गी निर्माण और खेतों में तार की बाड़ लगाने को लेकर योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा हुई। वहीं, जयपुर के बस्सी क्षेत्र में कृषि की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को लेकर भी बातचीत हुई। मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने केंद्र सरकार की मदद से ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर ‘कृषि पर्यवेक्षकों’ की व्यवस्था की मंशा भी जताई। विभिन्न विषयों के साथ-साथ अंतरराज्यीय व्यापार को मजबूत करने, राजस्थान की बेहतर मूंगफली किस्मों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें अधिसूचित करने एवं राजस्थान के लोकप्रिय अरंडी के तेल के संवर्धन को लेकर भी विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की गई। मुख्यमंत्री श्री शर्मा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह को राजस्थान में मॉनसून की अच्छी प्रगति की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इस वर्ष राजस्थान में अपेक्षानुरूप अच्छी बारिश हुई है, जिसका असर निश्चित तौर पर अच्छी फसल के रूप में देखने को मिलेगा।