Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Divya Deshmukh on becoming a Grandmaster
29 JUL 2025 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Divya Deshmukh on not only winning the 2025 FIDE Women’s World Cup but also becoming a Grandmaster."Her accomplishment will motivate many people and contribute to chess becoming even more popular among the youth”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It’s been a phenomenal day for Indian Chess!
Divya Deshmukh has not only won the 2025 FIDE Women’s World Cup but also become a Grandmaster. Congratulations to her. Her accomplishment will motivate many people and contribute to chess becoming even more popular among the youth."
@DivyaDeshmukh05

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દિવ્યા દેશમુખને ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર બનવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
29 JUL 2025 6:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દિવ્યા દેશમુખને 2025 FIDE મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપ જીતવા બદલ જ નહીં, પણ ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર બનવા બદલ પણ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "તેમની સિદ્ધિ ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપશે અને યુવાનોમાં ચેસને વધુ લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપશે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આ ભારતીય ચેસ માટે એક અસાધારણ દિવસ રહ્યો છે!
દિવ્યા દેશમુખે ન માત્ર 2025 FIDE મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપ જીત્યો છે, પરંતુ તે ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર પણ બની છે. તેમને અભિનંદન. તેમની સિદ્ધિ ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપશે અને યુવાનોમાં ચેસને વધુ લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપશે."
@DivyaDeshmukh05