Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Ather Energy to strengthen EV manufacturing and clean mobility ecosystem
Partnership launched under Startup Policy Forum’s ‘Build in Bharat’ initiative
29 JUL 2025 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ather Energy Limited, an Indian electric vehicle manufacturer, to accelerate the growth of India’s clean mobility and advanced manufacturing sectors. The collaboration is being undertaken as part of the Build in Bharat initiative led by the Startup Policy Forum (SPF), a coalition of over 50 innovation-focused startups.
The MoU outlines a comprehensive partnership between DPIIT and Ather Energy that will focus on strategic mentorship for deep-tech startups, infrastructure support for startups in the EV value chain, joint innovation programs such as the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge, co-hosted talent and skill development initiatives, and participation in events like Startup Mahakumbh along with on-ground exposure visits.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv Singh, and Co-founder and CEO, Ather Energy, Tarun Mehta. The initiative is expected to support India’s transition towards sustainable transport and create a more enabling environment for manufacturing-oriented startups.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv Singh said, “The electric mobility sector in India is entering a transformative phase. Through this partnership with Ather Energy, we aim to catalyse the development of an enabling environment where startups can contribute meaningfully to EV manufacturing, battery innovation, and clean energy solutions.”
Co-founder and CEO, Ather Energy, Tarun Mehta said, “We are happy to collaborate with DPIIT to strengthen support systems for hardware and deep-tech startups. With policy support and stronger industry participation, this initiative can help founders tackle core technology challenges and scale high-quality products from India.”
President and CEO, Startup Policy Forum, Shweta Rajpal Kohli said, “This partnership between DPIIT and Ather Energy brings to life the Startup Policy Forum’s Build in Bharat initiative. Unlocking the potential of India's manufacturing sector through collaboration is key to building a globally competitive innovation ecosystem.”
This collaboration is expected to provide new opportunities for startups in the EV and manufacturing space, contributing to a future-ready and self-reliant startup ecosystem aligned with India’s climate and industrial goals.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தூய்மையான போக்குவரத்து சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
29 JUL 2025 9:28AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நவீன உற்பத்தித் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த, தொழில், வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை, இந்திய மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தியாளரான ஏதர் எனர்ஜி நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சிங், ஏதர் எனர்ஜியின் இணை நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு தருண் மேத்தா முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் நிலையான போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்திற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மிகவும் வசதியான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சஞ்சீவ் சிங், "இந்தியாவில் மின்சாரப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கட்டத்திற்குள் செல்கிறது. ஏதர் எனர்ஜியுடனான இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம், மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தி, பேட்டரி கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளுக்கு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் சூழலை உருவாக்குவது எங்கள் நோக்கம்" என்றார்.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு மின்சார வாகனம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்த, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ள, தற்சார்பு புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கப் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149532