Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter alia Anantam Highways Trust (“InvIT”), Alpha Alternatives Fund Advisors LLP (“Alpha Alternatives”) & others (Sponsor and Sponsor Group) and Dilip Buildcon (“DBL”) & DBL Infraventures (“DIPL”)
29 JUL 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving inter alia Anantam Highways Trust (“InvIT”), Alpha Alternatives Fund Advisors LLP (“Alpha Alternatives”) & others (Sponsor and Sponsor Group) and Dilip Buildcon (“DBL”) & DBL Infraventures (“DIPL”)
The “Proposed Combination” envisages acquisition by the InvIT (acting through its IM), from the respective shareholders of the Target SPVs, of: (i) 100% shareholding of Dodaballapur Hoskote Highways Limited, Repallewada Highways Limited, Dhrol Bhadra Highways Limited, Narenpur Purnea Highways Limited, Villuppuram Highways Limited, Bangalore Malur Highways Limited, Malur Bangarpet Highways Limited and DPJ Pollachi HAM Project Private Limited; and (ii) 49% of PHL. As consideration, the shareholders of the Target SPVs (i.e., the Sponsor and Sponsor Group, DBL, and DIPL will be allotted units in the InvIT upon its listing.)
Anantam Highways Trust was set up by the Sponsor as a contributory, determinate, irrevocable trust under the provisions of the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. The Trust was registered as an infrastructure investment trust with the SEBI under the InvIT Regulations on August 19, 2024.
The Sponsor is a limited liability partnership incorporated in India. It is registered as an investment advisor, portfolio manager and investment manager to alternative investment funds with SEBI. It provides fund and asset management services to its clients and makes investment in various companies engaged in, amongst others, the infrastructure sector. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group form part of the Alpha Alternatives Group.
DBL is largely engaged in the following segments: (i) construction of road and highways; (ii) construction of water supply and irrigation projects; (iii) metro and airports constructions; (iv) tunnel construction projects; (v) mining operations projects on an EPC basis; (vi) special bridges and urban development; and (vii) infrastructure maintenance and operations business, under which DBL undertake maintenance and operation of BOT road projects with a presence in 19 states and 1 union territory in India.
DIPL is the wholly owned subsidiary of DBL, and they together belong to the DBL Group.
The Target SPVs operate road assets across several states in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अनंतम हाईवेज ट्रस्ट ("इनविट"), अल्फा अल्टरनेटिव्स फंड एडवाइजर्स एलएलपी ("अल्फा अल्टरनेटिव्स") अवं अन्य (प्रायोजक और प्रायोजक समूह) और दिलीप बिल्डकॉन ("डीबीएल") एवं डीबीएल इंफ्रावेंचर्स ("डीआईपीएल") को शामिल करते हुए प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
29 JUL 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा अनंतम हाईवेज ट्रस्ट ("इनविट"), अल्फा अल्टरनेटिव्स फंड एडवाइजर्स एलएलपी ("अल्फा अल्टरनेटिव्स") एवं अन्य (प्रायोजक और प्रायोजक समूह) और दिलीप बिल्डकॉन ("डीबीएल") और डीबीएल इंफ्रावेंचर्स ("डीआईपीएल") शामिल हैं।
"प्रस्तावित संयोजन" में इनविट (अपने आईएम के माध्यम से कार्यरत) द्वारा लक्षित एसपीवी के संबंधित शेयरधारकों से निम्नलिखित का अधिग्रहण शामिल है: (i) डोडबल्लापुर होसकोटे हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, रेपल्लेवाड़ा हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, ध्रोल भद्र हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, नरेनपुर पूर्णिया हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, विल्लुपुरम हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर मालुर हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड, मालुर बांगरपेट हाईवेज़ लिमिटेड और डीपीजे पोलाची एचएएम प्रोजेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता; और (ii) पीएचएल का 49 प्रतिशत। प्रतिफल के रूप में, लक्षित एसपीवी ( अर्थात , प्रायोजक और प्रायोजक समूह, डीबीएल और डीआईपीएल) के शेयरधारकों को इनविट की लिस्टिंग पर इसमें इकाइयां आवंटित की जाएंगी।
प्रायोजक ने अनंतम हाईवे ट्रस्ट की स्थापना भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक अंशदायी, निश्चित, अपरिवर्तनीय ट्रस्ट के रूप में की थी। इस ट्रस्ट को 19 अगस्त, 2024 को इनविट विनियमों के तहत सेबी के साथ एक बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था।
प्रायोजक भारत में निगमित एक सीमित देयता भागीदारी संस्था है। यह सेबी के साथ वैकल्पिक निवेश निधियों के लिए एक निवेश सलाहकार, पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधक और निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में पंजीकृत है। यह अपने ग्राहकों को निधि और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न कंपनियों में निवेश करती है। प्रायोजक और प्रायोजक समूह, अल्फा अल्टरनेटिव्स समूह का हिस्सा हैं।
डीबीएल मुख्य रूप से (i) सड़क और राजमार्गों का निर्माण; (ii) जलापूर्ति और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं का निर्माण; (iii) मेट्रो और हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण; (iv) सुरंग निर्माण परियोजनाएं; (v) ईपीसी आधार पर खनन परिचालन परियोजनाएं; (vi) विशेष पुल और शहरी विकास; और (vii) बुनियादी ढांचे का रखरखाव तथा संचालन व्यवसाय जैसे क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत है। डीबीएल भारत में 19 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में उपस्थिति के साथ बीओटी सड़क परियोजनाओं का रखरखाव और संचालन करता है।
डीआईपीएल, डीबीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, और दोनों डीबीएल समूह से जुड़े हैं।
लक्षित एसपीवी भारत के कई राज्यों में सड़क परिसंपत्तियों का संचालन करते हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।