Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter alia Anantam Highways Trust (“InvIT”), Alpha Alternatives Fund Advisors LLP (“Alpha Alternatives”) & others (Sponsor and Sponsor Group) and Dilip Buildcon (“DBL”) & DBL Infraventures (“DIPL”)
29 JUL 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving inter alia Anantam Highways Trust (“InvIT”), Alpha Alternatives Fund Advisors LLP (“Alpha Alternatives”) & others (Sponsor and Sponsor Group) and Dilip Buildcon (“DBL”) & DBL Infraventures (“DIPL”)
The “Proposed Combination” envisages acquisition by the InvIT (acting through its IM), from the respective shareholders of the Target SPVs, of: (i) 100% shareholding of Dodaballapur Hoskote Highways Limited, Repallewada Highways Limited, Dhrol Bhadra Highways Limited, Narenpur Purnea Highways Limited, Villuppuram Highways Limited, Bangalore Malur Highways Limited, Malur Bangarpet Highways Limited and DPJ Pollachi HAM Project Private Limited; and (ii) 49% of PHL. As consideration, the shareholders of the Target SPVs (i.e., the Sponsor and Sponsor Group, DBL, and DIPL will be allotted units in the InvIT upon its listing.)
Anantam Highways Trust was set up by the Sponsor as a contributory, determinate, irrevocable trust under the provisions of the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. The Trust was registered as an infrastructure investment trust with the SEBI under the InvIT Regulations on August 19, 2024.
The Sponsor is a limited liability partnership incorporated in India. It is registered as an investment advisor, portfolio manager and investment manager to alternative investment funds with SEBI. It provides fund and asset management services to its clients and makes investment in various companies engaged in, amongst others, the infrastructure sector. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group form part of the Alpha Alternatives Group.
DBL is largely engaged in the following segments: (i) construction of road and highways; (ii) construction of water supply and irrigation projects; (iii) metro and airports constructions; (iv) tunnel construction projects; (v) mining operations projects on an EPC basis; (vi) special bridges and urban development; and (vii) infrastructure maintenance and operations business, under which DBL undertake maintenance and operation of BOT road projects with a presence in 19 states and 1 union territory in India.
DIPL is the wholly owned subsidiary of DBL, and they together belong to the DBL Group.
The Target SPVs operate road assets across several states in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مجوزہ معاہدے کی منظوری دے دی ہے جو بالخصوص اننتَم ہائی ویز ٹرسٹ (آئی این وی آئی ٹی)، الفا آلٹرنیٹوز فنڈ ایڈوائزرز ایل ایل پی (’’الفا آلٹرنیٹوز‘‘) اور دیگر (اسپانسر اور اسپانسر گروپ)، نیز دِلیپ بلڈکون (’’ڈی بی ایل‘‘) اورڈی بی ایل انفراوینچرز (‘ڈی آئی پی ایل’) پر مشتمل ہے
29 JUL 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مجوزہ معاہدے کی منظوری دے دی ہے جو بالخصوص اننتَم ہائی ویز ٹرسٹ (آئی این وی آئی ٹی)، الفا آلٹرنٹویز فنڈ ایڈوائزرز ایل ایل پی (’’الفا آلٹرنٹوہز‘‘) اور دیگر (اسپانسر اور اسپانسر گروپ)، نزی دِلپے بلڈکون (’’ڈی بی ایل‘‘) اورڈی بی ایل انفراوینچرز (‘ڈی آئی پی ایل’) پر مشتمل ہے۔
’’مجوزہ معاہدے‘‘ کے تحت آئی این وی آئی ٹی(اپنے انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر کے ذریعے) ٹارگٹ ایس پی ویز کے متعلقہ شیئر ہولڈرز سے درج ذیل حاصل کرے گا:(i) ڈوڈبالاپور ہوسکوٹے ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، ریپالے واڈا ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، دھرول بھادرا ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، نرین پور پورنیہ ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، ویلوپورم ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، بینگلور مالور ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ، مالور بنگرپیٹ ہائی ویز لمیٹڈ اورڈی پی جے پولاچی ای اے ایم پروجیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ ہے؛اور(ii)پی ایچ ایل کی 49فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ ہے۔اس معاہدے کے تحت، ٹارگٹ ایس پی ویز کے شیئر ہولڈرز (یعنی اسپانسر، اسپانسر گروپ،ڈی بی ایل اورڈی آئی پی ایل) کو آئی این وی آئی ٹی میں اس کی فہرست سازی کے بعد یونٹس الاٹ کیے جائیں گے۔
اننتَم ہائی ویز ٹرسٹ کو اسپانسر نے انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 کے تحت ایک کنٹریبیوٹری، ڈیٹرمنیٹ، اور ناقابل واپسی ٹرسٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ یہ ٹرسٹ 19 اگست 2024 کوایس ای بی آئی کے ساتھ آٓئی این وی آئی ٹی ریگولیشنز کے مطابق انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
اسپانسر ایک لمیٹڈ لائیبلٹی پارٹنرشپ ہے جو بھارت میں شامل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایس ای بی آئی کے ساتھ بطور انویسٹمنٹ ایڈوائزر، پورٹ فولیو مینیجر، اور الٹرنیٹیو انویسٹمنٹ فنڈز کے انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ اپنے کلائنٹس کو فنڈ اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام وانصرام کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور دیگر شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر میں مصروف کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ اسپانسر اور اسپانسر گروپ، الفا الٹرنیٹوز گروپ کا حصہ ہیں۔
ڈی بی ایل بنیادی طور پر درج ذیل شعبوں میں مصروفِ عمل ہے:(i) سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کی تعمیر؛(ii) واٹر سپلائی اور آبپاشی کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر؛(iii) میٹرو اور ہوائی اڈوںکی تعمیر؛(iv) سرنگوں کی تعمیر کے منصوبے؛(v) ای پی سی بنیاد پر کان کنی کے منصوبے؛(vi) خصوصی پلوں اور شہری ترقی کے منصوبے؛ اور(vii) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال اورکارروائی جاتی عمل، جس کے تحت ڈی بی ایل،بی او ٹی روڈ پراجیکٹس کی دیکھ بھال اور آپریشنز انجام دیتا ہے، اور یہ بھارت کی 19 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں موجود ہے۔
ڈی آئی پی ایل، ڈ ی بی ایل کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، اور یہ دونوں ادارے ڈی بی ایل گروپ کا حصہ ہیں۔ٹارگٹ ایس پی ویز بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں سڑک اثاثہ جات سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔