Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over Global Tiger Day 2025 celebrations in New Delhi today
Over 1 Lakh Saplings to be planted across 58 Tiger Reserves – One of the World’s Largest Tree Plantation Drives: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
India’s Tiger Reserves grew from 46 to 58 since 2014 - A Testament to PM Modi’s Commitment to Tiger Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
With 24 Countries Onboard, India Leads the Way in Global Big Cat Protection Through IBCA
29 JUL 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over the Global Tiger Day 2025 celebrations, held today at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister emphasized the importance of ecological balance, conservation awareness among children, and gratitude towards nature. Shri Yadav congratulated schools and teachers for sensitizing young minds about wildlife conservation and preserving biodiversity.
Highlighting the Government’s commitment to wildlife conservation, the Minister stated, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the number of tiger reserves in India has increased from 46 in 2014 to 58 till date. This growth reflects the Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment to protecting our national animal.”
The Minister announced the launch of a nationwide tree plantation drive, where over 1 lakh saplings will be planted across all 58 tiger reserves, making it one of the largest such campaigns in the world.
Calling for greater environmental consciousness, Shri Yadav urged children and citizens to plant at least one tree in their mother’s name under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, as a gesture of gratitude to both matru shakti and Dharti Maa (Mother Earth). He said, “Just as our mother nurtures us, so does Mother Earth. A tree offers shelter to birds, bears fruit without asking, and provides oxygen selflessly. Let us all plant a tree for our mothers and for the planet.”
Shri Yadav also drew attention to the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) launched by India, which aims to protect the seven big cats found globally. He informed that 24 countries have already agreed to join this global effort, with the IBCA headquarters to be based in India.
The Minister called upon the youth to live a life of determination, patience, and humility, and to contribute back to society through conservation efforts under Mission Life: “Let us not forget, true progress lies in maintaining harmony with nature. The most powerful creature, like the tiger, also teaches us humility. That is the essence of ecological balance.”
Also gracing the occasion were dignitaries including Union Minister of State (MoEFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, along with a diverse group of stakeholders including government officials, frontline forest staff, scientists, conservationists, NGOs, students, and community representatives. The presence of different stakeholders highlighted the collective, multi-stakeholder effort required to sustain and build upon the gains made in tiger conservation.
A special highlight of the 2025 celebrations was the Eco-Shop Exhibition, featuring eco-shops from different Tiger Reserves across the country. The stalls offered a wide variety of community-based sustainable products and eco-development products from the Western Ghats and Southern landscapes. These products represent a fusion of cultural heritage and ecological responsibility.
The Eco-Shop Exhibition highlights the critical link between conservation and community livelihoods, showcasing how sustainable enterprise models can empower local communities, support forest-dependent families, and contribute directly to conservation goals by reducing pressures on tiger habitats and mitigating conflict.
During the event, Shri Yadav inaugurated plantation drives across all 58 tiger reserves in India, through a virtual mode. As part of this initiative, each tiger reserve will plant 2,000 saplings of indigenous plant species in degraded areas to promote habitat restoration and strengthen the ecological foundations essential for tiger conservation. The event also included the inauguration of forest nurseries, at three locations in the Aravalli landscape, which will serve as a key resource for afforestation using native species and for fostering long-term ecological resilience. The day also marked the launch of the Plastic-Free Tiger Reserves campaign, aimed at eliminating the use of all single-use plastics within tiger reserves.
The Minister also unveiled four important publications, each highlighting a unique aspect of India’s wildlife conservation narrative under the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA):
• Report on “Status of Small Cats in the Tiger Landscape of India”
• STRIPES Magazine – Global Tiger Day Special Edition
• Books – “Waterfalls of Tiger Reserves in India” and “Water Bodies inside Tiger Reserves of India” by Sh. Bharat Lal and Dr. S.P. Yadav
Shri Yadav also distributed NTCA awards under 7 categories that included, Posthumous/Life sacrificed in line of duty; Wildlife Crime Detection, Investigation and Prosecution; Wildlife Monitoring; Wildlife Habitat Management; Wildlife Protection and Anti-Poaching activities; People’s Participation & Eco-development and Voluntary Village Relocation works.
Altogether, the celebrations on Global Tiger Day 2025 reflect India’s long-standing commitment to tiger conservation, aligning grassroots participation with policy-level strategies. They illustrate a holistic approach that values ecological integrity, community well-being and international cooperation as essential elements for ensuring the long-term survival of tigers in the wild.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں شیروں کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی شجر کاری مہم میں سے ایک کے تحت 58 ٹائیگر ریزرو میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جائیں گے: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ہندوستان کے ٹائیگر ریزرو 2014 کے بعد سے 46 سے بڑھ کر 58 ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
چوبیس ملکوں کے ساتھ ، آئی بی سی اے کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر شیروں کی حفاظت کے لحاظ سے بھارت سب سے آگے ہے
29 JUL 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ شیروں کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ماحولیاتی توازن ، بچوں میں تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری اور قدرت کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ جناب یادو نے جنگلی حیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے بارے میں نوجوان ذہنوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے اسکولوں اور اساتذہ کو مبارکباد دی ۔
جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان میں شیروں کی پناہ گاہوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 46 سے بڑھ کر اب تک 58 ہو گئی ہے ۔ یہ ترقی ہمارے قومی جانور کی حفاظت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم مصمم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک گیر سطح پر شجرکاری مہم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ، جہاں تمام 58 ٹائیگر ریزرو میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جائیں گے ، جس سے یہ دنیا میں اس طرح کی سب سے بڑی مہمات میں سے ایک بن جائے گی ۔
ماحولیات سے متعلق زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے بچوں اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماترو شکتی اور دھرتی ماں دونوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کے طور پر ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت اپنی ماں کے نام پر کم از کم ایک درخت لگائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "جس طرح ہماری ماں ہماری پرورش کرتی ہے ، اسی طرح دھرتی ماں بھی ہماری پرورش کرتی ہے ۔ درخت پرندوں کو پناہ دیتا ہے ، بغیر پوچھے پھل دیتا ہے ، اور بے لوث آکسیجن فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ آئیے ہم سب اپنی ماؤں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے ایک درخت لگائیں ۔ "
جناب یادو نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر پائی جانے والی سات بڑی بلیوں کی حفاظت کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 24 ممالک پہلے ہی اس عالمی کوشش میں شامل ہونے پر راضی ہو چکے ہیں ، جس میں آئی بی سی اے کا صدر دفتر ہندوستان میں ہوگا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عزم ، صبر اور شائستگی کی زندگی گزاریں ، اور مشن لائف کے تحت تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ذریعے معاشرے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمیں یہ نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ حقیقی ترقی فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے میں ہے ۔ شیر کی طرح سب سے طاقتور مخلوق بھی ہمیں عاجزی سکھاتی ہے ۔ یہی ماحولیاتی توازن کا جوہر ہے ۔ "
اس موقع پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ سمیت معززین کے ساتھ ساتھ شراکت داروں کے متنوع گروپ بشمول سرکاری اہلکار ، صف اول کے جنگلاتی عملہ ، سائنس دان ، شیروں کی حفاظت کے کارکن ، این جی اوز ، طلباء اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے ۔ مختلف فریقوں کی موجودگی نے شیروں کے تحفظ میں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس پر تعمیر کرنے کے لیے درکار متعلقہ فریقوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔
2025 کی تقریبات کی ایک خصوصیت ایکو شاپ نمائش تھی ، جس میں ملک بھر کے مختلف ٹائیگر ریزرو کی ایکو- شاپ شامل تھیں ۔ اسٹالوں میں مغربی گھاٹوں اور جنوبی خطے سے کمیونٹی پر مبنی پائیدار مصنوعات اور ماحولیاتی ترقیاتی مصنوعات کی وسیع اقسام پیش کی گئیں ۔ یہ مصنوعات ثقافتی ورثے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔
ایکو شاپ نمائش تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی روزی روٹی کے درمیان اہم تعلق کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ، جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح پائیدار انٹرپرائز ماڈل مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتے ہیں ، جنگل پر منحصر خاندانوں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں اور شیروں کے رہائش گاہوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرکے اور تنازعات کو کم کرکے تحفظ کے اہداف میں براہ راست تعاون دے سکتے ہیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب یادو نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے ہندوستان کے تمام 58 ٹائیگر ریزرو میں شجرکاری مہم کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہر ٹائیگر ریزرو تباہ شدہ علاقوں میں مقامی پودوں کی انواع کے 2,000 پودے لگائے گا، تاکہ رہائش گاہ کی بحالی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری ماحولیاتی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب میں اراولی زمین کی تزئین کے تین مقامات پر جنگل کی نرسریوں کا افتتاح بھی شامل تھا ، جو مقامی انواع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنگلات لگانے اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی لچک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس دن 'پلاسٹک سے پاک ٹائیگر ریزرو' مہم کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد ٹائیگر ریزرو کے اندر واحد استعمال ہونے والے تمام پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے چار اہم اشاعتوں کا اجرا کیا ، جن میں سے ہر ایک شیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کے تحت ہندوستان کے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے بیانیے کے ایک منفرد پہلو کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
• "ہندوستان کے شیروں سے متعلق منظر نامے میں چھوٹی بلیوں کی حیثیت" پر رپورٹ
• اسٹرائپس میگزین-شیروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر خصوصی ایڈیشن
• کتابیں-"واٹر فالس آف ٹائیگر ریزرو ان انڈیا" اور "واٹر باڈیز انسائیڈ ٹائیگر ریزرو آف انڈیا" تصنیف کردہ بھرت لال اور ڈاکٹر ایس پی یادو
جناب یادو نے 7 زمروں کے تحت این ٹی سی اے ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کیے، جن میں ، بعد از مرگ / فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران قربان کی گئی زندگی ؛ جنگلی حیات سے متعلق جرائم کا پتہ لگانا ، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانا ؛ وائلڈ لائف کی نگرانی ؛ وائلڈ لائف کی پناہ گاہ کا بندوبست ؛ وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن اور اینٹی پوچنگ سرگرمیاں ؛ لوگوں کی شرکت اور ماحولیاتی ترقی اور رضاکارانہ گاؤں کی منتقلی کے کام شامل ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، شیروں کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات ، پالیسی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ نچلی سطح کی شرکت کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے ، شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے دیرینہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ وہ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں، جو ماحولیاتی سالمیت ، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو جنگل میں شیروں کی طویل مدتی بقا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری عناصر کے طور پر اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔