Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts two consecutive flight-tests of Pralay missile
29 JUL 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two consecutive successful flight-tests of Pralay missile from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha on July 28 & 29, 2025. The flight tests were carried out as a part of User Evaluation Trials to validate the maximum and minimum range capability of the missile system. The missiles precisely followed the intended trajectory and reached the target point with pin-point accuracy meeting all the test objectives. All subsystems performed as per expectations, which were verified using test data captured by various tracking sensors deployed by Integrated Test Range (ITR) including instruments deployed on ship positioned near the designated impact point.
Pralay is an indigenously-developed solid propellant quasi-ballistic missile employing state-of-the-art guidance and navigation to ensure high precision. The missile is capable of carrying multiple types of warheads against various targets. The system has been developed by Research Centre Imarat in collaboration other DRDO labs - Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Advanced Systems Laboratory, Armament Research & Development Establishment, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Research & Development Establishment (Engineers) and ITR etc; industry partners - Bharat Dynamics Limited & Bharat Electronics Limited and many other industries and MSMEs.
The flight-tests were witnessed by senior scientists of DRDO, representatives of the users from the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army as well as the industry representatives.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, the Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight-tests. The missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces against threats, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams, stating that the successful completion of this phase-1 flight tests paves the way for induction of the system into the Armed Forces in near future.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரளைய் ஏவுகணை இரண்டு முறை ஏவப்பட்டு வெற்றிகரமான சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது : டிஆர்டிஓ
29 JUL 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ 2025 ஜூலை 28 மற்றும் 29 தேதிகளில் ஒடிசா கடல்பகுதியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாம் தீவில் இருந்து பிரளைய் ஏவுகணையின் இரண்டு முறை அடுத்தடுத்து ஏவப்பட்டு சோதனைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டன. ஏவுகணை அமைப்பின் அதிகபட்ச மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்ச தூர திறனை சரிபார்க்க இந்த பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஏவுகணைகள் அதன் பாதையை துல்லியமாகப் பின்பற்றி, இலக்கை தாக்கின. அனைத்து துணை அமைப்புகளும் திட்டமிட்டபடி வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்டன.
பிரளைய் என்பது உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட எரிபொருள் பகுதியளவு உந்து விசைத்திறன் கொண்ட ஏவுகணையாகும். இது உயர் துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அதிநவீன வழிகாட்டுதல் அமைப்பை பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த ஏவுகணை பல்வேறு இலக்குகளுக்கு எதிராக பல வகையான ஆயுதங்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் திறன் கொண்டது.
இந்த சோதனைகளை டிஆர்டிஓவின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், இந்திய விமானப்படை உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
இந்த சோதனைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதற்கு டிஆர்டிஓ, ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149610