Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts two consecutive flight-tests of Pralay missile
29 JUL 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two consecutive successful flight-tests of Pralay missile from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha on July 28 & 29, 2025. The flight tests were carried out as a part of User Evaluation Trials to validate the maximum and minimum range capability of the missile system. The missiles precisely followed the intended trajectory and reached the target point with pin-point accuracy meeting all the test objectives. All subsystems performed as per expectations, which were verified using test data captured by various tracking sensors deployed by Integrated Test Range (ITR) including instruments deployed on ship positioned near the designated impact point.
Pralay is an indigenously-developed solid propellant quasi-ballistic missile employing state-of-the-art guidance and navigation to ensure high precision. The missile is capable of carrying multiple types of warheads against various targets. The system has been developed by Research Centre Imarat in collaboration other DRDO labs - Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Advanced Systems Laboratory, Armament Research & Development Establishment, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Research & Development Establishment (Engineers) and ITR etc; industry partners - Bharat Dynamics Limited & Bharat Electronics Limited and many other industries and MSMEs.
The flight-tests were witnessed by senior scientists of DRDO, representatives of the users from the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army as well as the industry representatives.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, the Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight-tests. The missile equipped with modern technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces against threats, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams, stating that the successful completion of this phase-1 flight tests paves the way for induction of the system into the Armed Forces in near future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन ने प्रलय मिसाइल के लगातार दो उड़ान-परीक्षण किए
29 JUL 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 28 और 29 जुलाई, 2025 को ओडिशा के समुद्री तट पर डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से प्रलय मिसाइल के लगातार दो सफल उड़ान-परीक्षण किए। मिसाइल प्रणाली की अधिकतम और न्यूनतम रेंज क्षमता की पुष्टि करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता मूल्यांकन परीक्षणों (यूजर इवाल्यूएशन ट्राइल्स) के एक भाग के रूप में उड़ान परीक्षण किए गए थे। मिसाइलों ने इच्छित प्रक्षेपवक्र का सटीक रूप से पालन किया और सभी परीक्षण उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने वाले पिन-पॉइंट सटीकता के साथ सभी जांच लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया। सभी उपप्रणालियों ने अपेक्षा अनुरूप कार्य किया, जिन्हें एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज (आईटीआर) द्वारा तैनात विभिन्न ट्रैकिंग सेंसर द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए परीक्षण डेटा का उपयोग करके सत्यापित किया गया था, जिसमें निर्दिष्ट प्रभाव बिंदु के पास स्थित जहाज पर तैनात उपकरण शामिल थे।
प्रलय एक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ठोस प्रणोदक अर्ध-बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल है जो उच्च परिशुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक मार्गदर्शन और नेविगेशन को नियोजित करती है। मिसाइल विभिन्न लक्ष्यों के साथ कई प्रकार के हथियार ले जाने में सक्षम है। इस प्रणाली को अनुसंधान केंद्र इमरत द्वारा अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं - रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशाला, उन्नत प्रणाली प्रयोगशाला, आयुध अनुसंधान और विकास प्रतिष्ठान, उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, रक्षा धातुकर्म अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, अनुसंधान और विकास प्रतिष्ठान (इंजीनियर) और आईटीआर आदि के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। इसके उद्योग भागीदार - भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और कई अन्य उद्योग और एमएसएमई हैं।
उड़ान-परीक्षण डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों, भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना के उपयोगकर्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी देखा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों से लैस मिसाइल से सशस्त्र बलों को खतरों के खिलाफ और तकनीकी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने टीमों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि इस चरण-1 उड़ान परीक्षणों के सफल समापन से निकट भविष्य में सशस्त्र बलों में प्रणाली को शामिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।