Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rail and Road Connectivity under Sagarmala
29 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are 272 road and rail connectivity projects identified under Sagarmala Programme. These are executed by agencies such as Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Major Ports and concessioners. Out of 272 projects, 74 projects have been completed, 67 projects are under Implementation and 131 are under development.
At the top of the Sagarmala framework, a National Sagarmala Apex Committee has been constituted for overall policy guidance and high-level coordination, and to review aspect of planning and implementation of the plan and projects. Ministry from time to time holds Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) meetings for creating synergy among various stakeholders such as Central Government Department / Ministries and State Governments.
As a part of Sagarmala Programme, 839 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.79 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. Out of these, 119 projects with the total project cost of Rs. 2.42 Lakh Cr are implemented through Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode and remaining projects are undertaken in EPC mode with direct government funding.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have revised the Sagarmala Funding Guidelines for more financial propriety and speeding up of project implementation in respect of projects funded through Sagarmala Scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا کے تحت ریل اور سڑک رابطے
29 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت سڑک اور ریل رابطے کے 272 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پر عمل درآمد سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، ریلوے کی وزارت ، بڑی بندرگاہوں اور رعایتی اداروں جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ 272 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 74 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ 67 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے اور 131 زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔
ساگر مالا فریم ورک کے سب سے اوپر ، مجموعی پالیسی رہنمائی اور اعلی سطحی ہم آہنگی ، اور منصوبہ بندی اور منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے پہلو کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک قومی ساگر مالا اپیکس کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت کے محکمے / وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں جیسے مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزارت وقتا فوقتا میری ٹائم اسٹیٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کی میٹنگیں منعقد کرتی ہے ۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، تقریبا 5.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والے 839 پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت عمل درآمد کے لیے کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 119 پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت 12000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 2.42 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو سرکاری ونجی شراکت داروں (پی پی پی) موڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور باقی پروجیکٹوں کو براہ راست سرکاری فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ای پی سی موڈ میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ساگر مالا اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں مزید مالی استحقاق اور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ساگر مالا فنڈنگ کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے ۔