Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rail and Road Connectivity under Sagarmala
29 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are 272 road and rail connectivity projects identified under Sagarmala Programme. These are executed by agencies such as Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Major Ports and concessioners. Out of 272 projects, 74 projects have been completed, 67 projects are under Implementation and 131 are under development.
At the top of the Sagarmala framework, a National Sagarmala Apex Committee has been constituted for overall policy guidance and high-level coordination, and to review aspect of planning and implementation of the plan and projects. Ministry from time to time holds Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) meetings for creating synergy among various stakeholders such as Central Government Department / Ministries and State Governments.
As a part of Sagarmala Programme, 839 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.79 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. Out of these, 119 projects with the total project cost of Rs. 2.42 Lakh Cr are implemented through Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode and remaining projects are undertaken in EPC mode with direct government funding.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have revised the Sagarmala Funding Guidelines for more financial propriety and speeding up of project implementation in respect of projects funded through Sagarmala Scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাগৰমালাৰ অধীনত ৰে'ল আৰু পথ সংযোগ
29 JUL 2025 1:39PM by PIB Guwahati
সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ২৭২টা পথ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। পথ, পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়, মুখ্য বন্দৰ আৰু সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰাসকলৰ দৰে সংস্থাসমূহে এইবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰে। ২৭২টা প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত ৭৪টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, ৬৭টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ অধীনত আছে আৰু ১৩১টা উন্নয়নৰ পৰ্যায়ত আছে।
সাগৰমালা পৰিকাঠামোৰ শীৰ্ষত, সামগ্ৰিক নীতি নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে আৰু পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ দিশ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সাগৰমালা সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগ/মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সময়ে সময়ে সামুদ্ৰিক ৰাজ্য উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ (এমএছডিচি)ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে আনুমানিক ৫.৭৯ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৮৩৯টা প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১১৯টা প্ৰকল্প ২.৪২ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব (পি.পি.পি.) পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকী প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ চৰকাৰী পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে ই. পি. চি. পদ্ধতিৰে হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সাগৰমালা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক বিত্তীয় উপযুক্ততা আৰু প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ গতি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সাগৰমালা পুঁজি যোগানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা সংশোধন কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ৰাজ্যসভাত লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।