Ministry of Rural Development
Credit Disbursed to Women Self-Help Groups reaches Rs.11 Lakh Crore
A Historic Milestone in Rural Financial Empowerment
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has achieved a significant milestone under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), disbursing over Rs.11 lakh crore in credit to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions.
This landmark accomplishment, made possible by the unwavering support of the banking fraternity, reflects the Government's firm commitment to inclusive development, women’s empowerment, and strengthening grassroots financial resilience.
DAY-NRLM’s core model aims to eliminate rural poverty by organizing poor women into robust community institutions and supporting their livelihoods. The SHGs have become essential conduits for credit delivery in rural areas—facilitating meaningful financial inclusion and nurturing women-led enterprises. This sustained flow of credit underscores the entrepreneurial drive of rural women, enabling them to establish and expand income-generating ventures.
This remarkable success would not have been possible without committed banking partners, who helped turn the aspirations of crores of women into thriving livelihoods. Their contribution has fortified the SHG movement and accelerated the journey from collective dreams to economic self-reliance.
The dedicated Bank Sakhis — SHG women members who serve as banking agents – also played a key role in this task. Their tireless efforts in credit facilitation and repayment support have been instrumental, acting as trusted liaisons between SHGs and formal banking institutions.
The SHG movement, through initiatives like DAY-NRLM and the Lakhpati Didi scheme, continues to empower millions of women. This Rs.11 lakh crore disbursement figure highlights the success of initiatives offering collateral-free loans, interest subventions and other financial assistance — backed by an exceptional repayment rate of over 98 percent.
Key Contributions of Banks and Bank Sakhis
It may be mentioned here that the banks have extended loans and financial services under priority sector lending and also simplified the credit access and procedures for SHG members. On the other hand, the Bank Sakhis supported
the members with banking transactions, documentation, and loan applications, promoted the financial literacy and awareness of schemes like insurance and pensions, facilitated Aadhaar and mobile seeding for bank accounts, strengthened community-based recovery mechanisms for timely loan repayment.
This achievement is more than a statistic—it’s a celebration of the potential unleashed when women are empowered with trust, tools, and opportunity. Together, it will help in building a more inclusive and resilient rural India.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ঋণ দানের পরিমাণ ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৯ জুলাই ২০২৫
দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায় যোজনা- জাতীয় গ্রামীন জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম)-এ গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে। প্রথাগত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি মারফৎ মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে (এসএইচজিএস) ঋণ দানের পরিমাণ ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের সম্মিলিত সমর্থনে এই উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক অর্জনে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতা প্রতিফলিত হয়। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতাও এর মধ্যে দিয়ে সম্ভব হয়েছে।
ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম-এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল গ্রামীন দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে এক প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার মধ্যে দিয়ে মহিলাদের জীবিকা অর্জনে সহায়তা প্রদান। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি গ্রামাঞ্চলে ঋণ সহায়তায় সদর্থক আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের পথকে প্রশস্ত করে মহিলা চালিত উদ্যোগ বিকাশলাভ করছে। ঋণের এই সুস্থায়ী ধারার ফলে গ্রামীন মহিলাদের নানা উদ্যোগ একদিকে যেমন গড়ে উঠছে, তার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক উপাজর্নের পথও তৈরি হচ্ছে।
এই অসাধারণ সাফল্য ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের সাহায্য ছাড়া সম্ভব হতো না। তারা কোটি কোটি মহিলার উচ্চাকাঙ্খাকে উন্নত জীবিকা অর্জনের পথ করে দিয়েছে। তাদের এই অবদানের ফলে স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠী আন্দোলন যেমন সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ রূপ পেয়েছে, ঠিক তেমনিই যৌথ স্বপ্নকে আর্থিক স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনেরও পথ করে দিয়েছে।
ব্যাঙ্ক সখী হিসেবে এসএইচজি-র মহিলা সদস্যরা ব্যাঙ্কিং এজেন্ট হিসেবে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেন। তাদের যৌথ উদ্যোগের ফলে ঋণদান যেমন প্রসারিত হয়েছে, ঠিক তেমনি ঋণ পরিশোধের পরিমানও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের পথ দেখিয়েছে।
ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম এবং লাখপতি দিদি প্রকল্পের মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী আন্দোলনে লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলার স্বশক্তিকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে।
সমান্তরাল জামিন মুক্ত ঋণদান উদ্যোগের এই সাফল্য বিশেষ লক্ষণীয়। ঋণ পরিশোধের পরিমান এক্ষেত্রে ৯৮ শতাংশেরও বেশি।
ব্যাঙ্কিং লেনদেনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ায় ঋণ সংক্রান্ত আবেদনকে ঘিরে আর্থিক সাক্ষরতার প্রসারলাভের পাশাপাশি বীমা, পেনশন এবং ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতের আধার সংযুক্তিকরণ ও মোবাইল নম্বর সংযোগের ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আবার সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ উদ্যোগের ফলে সময়মতো ঋণ পরিশোধও হচ্ছে।
এটি কেবলমাত্র পরিসংখ্যানগত সাফল্যই নয়, নির্ভরযোগ্য বিশ্বস্ত এবং সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে মহিলা পরিচালিত উদ্যোগ নজির গড়েছে। এর মধ্যে দিয়েই অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও স্থিতিস্থাপক গ্রামীন ভারত গড়ে তোলার পথ প্রশস্ত হচ্ছে।