Ministry of Rural Development
Credit Disbursed to Women Self-Help Groups reaches Rs.11 Lakh Crore
A Historic Milestone in Rural Financial Empowerment
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has achieved a significant milestone under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), disbursing over Rs.11 lakh crore in credit to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions.
This landmark accomplishment, made possible by the unwavering support of the banking fraternity, reflects the Government's firm commitment to inclusive development, women’s empowerment, and strengthening grassroots financial resilience.
DAY-NRLM’s core model aims to eliminate rural poverty by organizing poor women into robust community institutions and supporting their livelihoods. The SHGs have become essential conduits for credit delivery in rural areas—facilitating meaningful financial inclusion and nurturing women-led enterprises. This sustained flow of credit underscores the entrepreneurial drive of rural women, enabling them to establish and expand income-generating ventures.
This remarkable success would not have been possible without committed banking partners, who helped turn the aspirations of crores of women into thriving livelihoods. Their contribution has fortified the SHG movement and accelerated the journey from collective dreams to economic self-reliance.
The dedicated Bank Sakhis — SHG women members who serve as banking agents – also played a key role in this task. Their tireless efforts in credit facilitation and repayment support have been instrumental, acting as trusted liaisons between SHGs and formal banking institutions.
The SHG movement, through initiatives like DAY-NRLM and the Lakhpati Didi scheme, continues to empower millions of women. This Rs.11 lakh crore disbursement figure highlights the success of initiatives offering collateral-free loans, interest subventions and other financial assistance — backed by an exceptional repayment rate of over 98 percent.
Key Contributions of Banks and Bank Sakhis
It may be mentioned here that the banks have extended loans and financial services under priority sector lending and also simplified the credit access and procedures for SHG members. On the other hand, the Bank Sakhis supported
the members with banking transactions, documentation, and loan applications, promoted the financial literacy and awareness of schemes like insurance and pensions, facilitated Aadhaar and mobile seeding for bank accounts, strengthened community-based recovery mechanisms for timely loan repayment.
This achievement is more than a statistic—it’s a celebration of the potential unleashed when women are empowered with trust, tools, and opportunity. Together, it will help in building a more inclusive and resilient rural India.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ரூ.11 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிற்கு கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
தீன தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முறையான நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ரூ.11 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஏழைப் பெண்களை வலுவான சமூக குழுக்களாக ஒழுங்கமைத்து அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற வறுமையை ஒழிப்பதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் கிராமப்புறங்களில் கடன் வழங்குவதற்கான அத்தியாவசிய வழித்தடங்களாக மாறியுள்ளன. மகளிர் தலைமையிலான நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவது, கிராமப்புற பெண்களின் தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது ஆகியவையும் இதன் முயற்சிகளாகும்.
கோடிக்கணக்கான பெண்களின் விருப்பங்களை செழுமையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு வங்கிகள் பெரிதும் உதவியுள்ளன. அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பொருளாதார தற்சார்புக்கான பயணத்தை துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வங்கி முகவர்களாக பணியாற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தப் பணியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தனர்.
தீன தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், லட்சாதிபதி மகளிர் திட்டம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சுய உதவிக் குழு இயக்கம் தொடர்ந்து லட்சக் கணக்கான மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
முன்னுரிமைத் துறை கடன்களின் கீழ் வங்கி கடன்கள் மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகள் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான கடன் அணுகல் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது போன்றவை மூலமாக வங்கிகளும், வங்கிகளில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள பெண் உறுப்பினர்களும் உதவியுள்ளனர்.