Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures to curb tobacco use among women and children
Tobacco use among women declines from 20.3% to 14.2%: GATS Surveys
Use of tobacco among school children aged 13–15 drops from 14.6% to 8.5%: Global Youth Tobacco Survey
29 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Global Adult Tobacco Survey (GATS) -I (2009-10) and GATS-2 (2016-17) conducted among age group of 15 years and above there is a decline in tobacco use among women from 20.3% to 14.2%. Further, Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) conducted for school-going children of age group 13-15 years reported a decline in tobacco use from 14.6% (GYTS-3, 2009) to 8.5% (GYTS-4, 2019).
The measures taken by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to reduce tobacco consumption are:
• A comprehensive legislation, namely the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003 (COTPA 2003) has been enacted to regulate the tobacco products and to discourage the consumption of tobacco. The provisions under COTPA, 2003 and the Rules made thereunder prohibit smoking in public places, ban on sale of tobacco products to and by minors, sale of tobacco products within a radius of 100 yards of educational institutions, prohibition on direct and indirect advertising of tobacco products and mandatory display of specified health warnings on all tobacco product packs.
• The National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP) was launched in 2007 with the aim to discourage the use of tobacco, create awareness about the harmful effects of tobacco consumption through regular and sustained public awareness campaigns and ensure effective implementation of the provisions under COTPA 2003. As part of these awareness efforts, MoH&FW also launches a 60-day annual Tobacco Free Youth Campaign to educate young people about the dangers of tobacco and empower them to resist or quit its use.
• The Government has enforced a complete ban on electronic cigarettes including heat-not burn products under “The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Act,2019.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महिलाओं और बच्चों में तंबाकू के सेवन के निषेध के लिए उठाए गए कदम
महिलाओं में तंबाकू का सेवन 20.3 प्रतिशत से घटकर 14.2 प्रतिशत हुआ: जीएटीएस सर्वेक्षण
13-15 वर्ष की आयु के स्कूली बच्चों में तंबाकू का सेवन 14.6 प्रतिशत से घटकर 8.5 प्रतिशत हुआ: वैश्विक युवा तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण
29 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के बीच किए गए वैश्विक वयस्क तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीएटीएस)-1 (2009-10) और जीएटीएस-2 (2016-17) के अनुसार, महिलाओं के तंबाकू सेवन की दर 20.3 प्रतिशत से घटकर 14.2 प्रतिशत रह गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त 13-15 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के वैश्विक युवा तंबाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीवाईटीएस) के अनुसार, इस आयु वर्ग के स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के बीच तंबाकू के सेवन की दर 14.6 प्रतिशत (जीवाईटीएस-3, 2009) से घटकर 8.5 प्रतिशत (जीवाईटीएस-4, 2019) हो गई है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से तंबाकू सेवन में कमी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• तंबाकू उत्पादों को विनियमित करने और तंबाकू सेवन को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (विज्ञापन निषेध और व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और वितरण विनियमन) अधिनियम 2003 (सीओटीपीए 2003) नाम से व्यापक कानून बनाया गया है। सीओटीपीए 2003 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों और प्रावधानों में सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर धूम्रपान का निषेध, नाबालिगों को और उनके माध्यम से तंबाकू उत्पादों की बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 100 गज के दायरे में तंबाकू उत्पादों की बिक्री पर रोक तथा उनके प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष विज्ञापन पर प्रतिबंध और सभी तंबाकू उत्पादों के पैकेट पर निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियों का अनिवार्य रूप से प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
• 2007 में राष्ट्रीय तंबाकू नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनटीसीपी) तंबाकू के उपयोग को बढ़ावा न देने, नियमित और निरंतर जन जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से तंबाकू सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और सीओटीपीए 2003 के प्रावधानों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। जागरूकता के इन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से युवाओं को तंबाकू के खतरों के बारे में शिक्षित करने और उन्हें इसका विरोध करने या इसे छोड़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए 60-दिनों का वार्षिक तंबाकू मुक्त युवा अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है।
• सरकार ने "इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट (उत्पादन, निर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, परिवहन, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण और विज्ञापन) निषेध अधिनियम, 2019" के तहत जलाये बगैर गर्मी पैदा करने वाले (हीट-नॉट बर्न) उत्पादों सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।