Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Cards
Under the portability feature of AB-PMJAY and Vay Vandana, Beneficiaries can access treatment at 31,466 hospitals nationwide
NHA issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) guidelines for hospital empanelment under AB-PMJAY
Over 1.06 lakh claims settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana Scheme since its launch
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
On 29th October 2024, the Government of India expanded the scope of the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. Under this initiative, beneficiaries will receive free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year through Ayushman Vay Vandana cards.
In addition, the portability feature of AB-PMJAY allows eligible beneficiaries—including those under the Vay Vandana scheme—to access healthcare services at any of the 31,466 empanelled hospitals across the country, regardless of their place of residence. This ensures seamless and equitable access to quality healthcare for the elderly population nationwide.
Vay Vandana scheme beneficiaries can also avail treatment through a vast network of 14,194 private healthcare providers empanelled under the scheme. To ensure quality and consistency in service delivery, the National Health Authority (NHA) has issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) Guidelines for the empanelment of hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
As on date, over 1.06 lakh claims have been settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme since its launch.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 31,466 ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਸੰਭਵ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਏਬੀ –ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਚਈਐੱਮ) ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ –ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 31,466 ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਣ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ 14,194 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ) ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪੈਨਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਚਈਐੱਮ) ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।