Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Cards
Under the portability feature of AB-PMJAY and Vay Vandana, Beneficiaries can access treatment at 31,466 hospitals nationwide
NHA issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) guidelines for hospital empanelment under AB-PMJAY
Over 1.06 lakh claims settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana Scheme since its launch
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
On 29th October 2024, the Government of India expanded the scope of the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. Under this initiative, beneficiaries will receive free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year through Ayushman Vay Vandana cards.
In addition, the portability feature of AB-PMJAY allows eligible beneficiaries—including those under the Vay Vandana scheme—to access healthcare services at any of the 31,466 empanelled hospitals across the country, regardless of their place of residence. This ensures seamless and equitable access to quality healthcare for the elderly population nationwide.
Vay Vandana scheme beneficiaries can also avail treatment through a vast network of 14,194 private healthcare providers empanelled under the scheme. To ensure quality and consistency in service delivery, the National Health Authority (NHA) has issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) Guidelines for the empanelment of hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
As on date, over 1.06 lakh claims have been settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme since its launch.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت وے وندنا کارڈز سے متعلق تازہ صورتحال
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی اور وے وندنا کی پورٹیبلٹی خصوصیت کے تحت ، مستفیدین ملک بھر کے 31,466 اسپتالوں میں علاج تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
این ایچ اے نے، اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت اسپتال کے پینل کے لیے جامع ہاسپیٹل امپینلمنٹ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (ایچ ای ایم) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے آیوشمان وے وندنا اسکیم کے تحت 1.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ دعوؤں کا نمٹارا کیا گیا
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو حکومت ہند نے آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھایا تاکہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر اس میں شامل کیا جا سکے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت مستفیدین کو آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے ذریعے ہر سال 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کی پورٹیبلٹی خصوصیت، اہل مستفیدین جن میں وے وندنا اسکیم کے مستفیدین بھی شامل ہیں، کو ملک بھر کے 31,466 پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں سے کسی میں بھی ان کی رہائش گاہ سے قطع نظر حفظان صحت خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی سہولت دیتی ہے ۔ یہ ملک بھر میں بزرگ آبادی کے لیے معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال تک ہموار اور مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
وے وندنا اسکیم کے مستفیدین اس اسکیم کے تحت پینل میں شامل 14194 نجی حفظان صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بھی علاج کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ خدمات کی فراہمی میں معیار اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت اسپتالوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے جامع ہاسپیٹل امپینلمنٹ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (ایچ ای ایم) رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔
اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے آج تک آیوشمان وے وندنا اسکیم کے تحت 1.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ دعووں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے ۔