Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Cards
Under the portability feature of AB-PMJAY and Vay Vandana, Beneficiaries can access treatment at 31,466 hospitals nationwide
NHA issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) guidelines for hospital empanelment under AB-PMJAY
Over 1.06 lakh claims settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana Scheme since its launch
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
On 29th October 2024, the Government of India expanded the scope of the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status. Under this initiative, beneficiaries will receive free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year through Ayushman Vay Vandana cards.
In addition, the portability feature of AB-PMJAY allows eligible beneficiaries—including those under the Vay Vandana scheme—to access healthcare services at any of the 31,466 empanelled hospitals across the country, regardless of their place of residence. This ensures seamless and equitable access to quality healthcare for the elderly population nationwide.
Vay Vandana scheme beneficiaries can also avail treatment through a vast network of 14,194 private healthcare providers empanelled under the scheme. To ensure quality and consistency in service delivery, the National Health Authority (NHA) has issued comprehensive Hospital Empanelment and Management (HEM) Guidelines for the empanelment of hospitals under the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
As on date, over 1.06 lakh claims have been settled under Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme since its launch.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ వయోవందన కార్డులపై తాజా సమాచారం
ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై, వయోవందన పథకాల కింద.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 31,466 హాస్పిటళ్లలో ఎక్కడైనా లబ్ధిదారులు చికిత్స పొందే సౌలభ్యం
ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై పరిధిలో హాస్పిటళ్ల నమోదు కోసం సమగ్ర ఆస్పత్రుల నమోదు, నిర్వహణ (హెచ్ఈఎం) మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ
ఆయుష్మాన్ వయో వందన పథకం ప్రారంభం నుంచి 1.06 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్‌ల పరిష్కారం
29 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 అక్టోబరు 29న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ - ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై) పరిధిని విస్తరించి 70 ఏళ్లు నిండిన వయో వృద్ధులందరినీ వారి సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా ఈ పథకం పరిధిలో చేర్చింది. ఈ పథకం కింద లబ్ధిదారులు ఆయుష్మాన్ వయో వందన కార్డుల ద్వారా ఏటా రూ. 5 లక్షల వరకు ఉచిత చికిత్స ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతారు.
వయో వందన పరిధిలో ఉన్న అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదారులు.. తమ నివాస ప్రాంతంతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ పథకం జాబితాలో ఉన్న 31,466 హాస్పిటళ్లలో ఎందులో అయినా ఉచితంగా ఆరోగ్య సేవలను పొందగల సౌలభ్యాన్ని కూడా ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై అందిస్తుంది. ఇది దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వృద్ధులందరికీ ఎలాంటి అంతరాయమూ లేకుండా, సమానంగా నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలు అందేలా భరోసానిస్తుంది.
వయో వందన లబ్ధిదారులు ఈ పథకం పరిధిలో ఉన్న 14,194 ప్రైవేటు హాస్పిటళ్ల నుంచి కూడా చికిత్స పొందవచ్చు. నిరంతరం నాణ్యమైన సేవలను అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా.. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్- ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ- పీఎంజేఏవై) పరిధిలో హాస్పిటళ్లను చేర్చడం కోసం సమగ్ర ఆస్పత్రుల నమోదు, నిర్వహణ (హెచ్ఈఎం) మార్గదర్శకాలను నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ) జారీ చేసింది.
ఆయుష్మాన్ వయో వందన పథకం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 1.06 లక్షల క్లెయింలను పరిష్కరించారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాపరావు జాదవ్ రాజ్యసభలో ఇచ్చిన ఓ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.