Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PRODUCTION OF CRUDE PALM OIL
29 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Edible oil imports are required to bridge the gap between domestic production and consumption till self-sufficiency in edible oils is achieved. Government of India is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. NMEO-OP strives to boost oil palm cultivation in the country through area expansion. Till March 2025, 1.89 lakh hectares area had been covered under NMEO-OP, taking the total coverage under oil palm in the country to 5.56 lakh hectares. Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production has risen from 1.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 3.80 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
To ensure remunerative prices of Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs) to farmers, a system of declaring Formula Price every month (by states concerned) are also followed. Industries linked with a particular area procure the FFBs from the farmers on declared monthly Formula Price. Further, to mitigate the price risk of farmers due to sudden falling of international prices, a system of declaring Viability Price by the central Government is also followed and the Viability Gap Payment (VGP) is provided to the farmers in case the Formula Price drops below the Viability Price of the particular year.
With Oil Palm plantation under the mission starts fruiting from 4th year and achieving optimum yield from 8th year onwards, production is expected to get a boost in the coming years leading to increased CPO output and reducing reliance on CPO imports.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خام پام تیل کی پیداوار
29 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
کھانے کے تیل میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے تک ملکی پیداوار اور کھپت کے درمیان فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھانے کے تیل کی درآمدات ضروری ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے عرصے کے لیے ایک مرکزی کفالت شدہ اسکیم خوردنی تیل کا قومی مشن – پام تیل (این ایم ای او-او پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ای او-او پی ملک میں پام تیل کی کاشت کو رقبے کی توسیع کے ذریعے فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ مارچ 2025 تک، این ایم ای او-او پی کے تحت 1.89 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ملک میں پام تیل کے تحت کل رقبہ 5.56 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ خام پام تیل (سی پی او) کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 1.91 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 3.80 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
کسانوں کو تازہ پھلوں کے گچھوں (ایف ایف بی) کی منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی بنانے کے لیے، متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے ہر ماہ فارمولا پرائس کا اعلان کرنے کا نظام بھی اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ کسی مخصوص علاقے سے منسلک صنعتیں کسانوں سے اعلان کردہ ماہانہ فارمولا قیمت پر ایف ایف بی خریدتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اچانک کمی کی وجہ سے کسانوں کے قیمت کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے وائبیلٹی پرائس کا اعلان کرنے کا نظام بھی اپنایا جاتا ہے اور اگر فارمولا پرائس اس سال کے وائبیلٹی پرائس سے نیچے گر جاتا ہے تو کسانوں کو قیمتوں کے فرق (وی جی پی) کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت پام تیل کی کاشت چوتھے سال سے پھل دینا شروع کرتی ہے اور آٹھویں سال سے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کرتی ہے، توقع ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے سی پی او کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سی پی او کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔