Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PRODUCTION OF CRUDE PALM OIL
29 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Edible oil imports are required to bridge the gap between domestic production and consumption till self-sufficiency in edible oils is achieved. Government of India is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. NMEO-OP strives to boost oil palm cultivation in the country through area expansion. Till March 2025, 1.89 lakh hectares area had been covered under NMEO-OP, taking the total coverage under oil palm in the country to 5.56 lakh hectares. Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production has risen from 1.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 3.80 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
To ensure remunerative prices of Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs) to farmers, a system of declaring Formula Price every month (by states concerned) are also followed. Industries linked with a particular area procure the FFBs from the farmers on declared monthly Formula Price. Further, to mitigate the price risk of farmers due to sudden falling of international prices, a system of declaring Viability Price by the central Government is also followed and the Viability Gap Payment (VGP) is provided to the farmers in case the Formula Price drops below the Viability Price of the particular year.
With Oil Palm plantation under the mission starts fruiting from 4th year and achieving optimum yield from 8th year onwards, production is expected to get a boost in the coming years leading to increased CPO output and reducing reliance on CPO imports.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कच्चे पाम तेल का उत्पादन
29 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल होने तक घरेलू उत्पादन और खपत के बीच के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए खाद्य तेलों का आयात आवश्यक है। भारत सरकार वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। एनएमईओ-ओपी क्षेत्र विस्तार के माध्यम से देश में ऑयल पाम की खेती को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है। मार्च 2025 तक, एनएमईओ-ओपी के तहत 1.89 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया था, जिससे देश में ऑयल पाम के तहत कुल कवरेज 5.56 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया। कच्चे पाम ऑयल (सीपीओ) का उत्पादन वर्ष 2014-15 में 1.91 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 3.80 लाख टन हो गया है।
किसानों को ताजे फलों के गुच्छों (एफएफबी) का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा हर महीने फार्मूला प्राइस घोषित करने की प्रणाली भी अपनाई जाती है। औद्योगिक इकाइयाँ किसानों से ताजे फल गुच्छों (एफएफबी) की खरीद, प्रति माह घोषित फार्मूला प्राइस पर करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में अचानक गिरावट के कारण किसानों के मूल्य जोखिम को कम करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा व्यवहार्यता मूल्य घोषित करने की प्रणाली भी अपनाई जाती है और यदि फार्मूला प्राइस किसी विशेष वर्ष के व्यवहार्यता मूल्य से कम हो जाता है, तो किसानों को व्यवहार्यता अंतर भुगतान (वीजीपी) प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस मिशन के तहत ऑयल पाम की खेती चौथे वर्ष से लाभ देने लगती है और आठवें वर्ष से इष्टतम उपज प्राप्त होती है, इसलिए आने वाले वर्षों में उत्पादन में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सीपीओ उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और सीपीओ आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।