Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Data on National Horticulture Mission
29 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Horticulture Mission, a sub-scheme of Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) is being implemented by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare since 2014 for the holistic development of horticulture in the country. Since inception of MIDH scheme i.e. from 2014-15 to July, 2025 (as on date), an additional area of 15.66 Lakhs hectare has been covered under horticulture crops. All horticulture crops irrespective of their varieties are covered under MIDH scheme.
Different components of MIDH scheme including quality planting material & micro irrigation have shown a positive impact on the productivity of horticulture crops which has increased from 12.10 MT/ha in 2019-20 to 12.56 MT/ha in 2024-25 (2nd advance estimates).
During the last five years, a total of 55748 Post Harvest Management infrastructures including Cold storage/C.A. storage, Pack houses, Ripening chamber, Reefer vehicles, Primary / Mobile/ Minimal processing unit, preservation unit and Food processing etc. have been setup and a total of 11140 marketing infrastructures including Static/mobile vending cart/platform, retail outlets, Rural and primary markets/ Apni Mandi/Direct markets, wholesale and terminal markets etc. have been setup under MIDH scheme. As the MIDH scheme is being implemented by State Governments, the beneficiary data including employment generation is maintained by the States.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मिशन संबंधी आंकड़े
29 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में बागवानी के समग्र विकास के लिए वर्ष 2014 से समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एम.आई.डी.एच.) की एक उप-योजना, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मिशन, कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के आरंभ से अर्थात वर्ष 2014-15 से जुलाई, 2025 तक (अब तक), 15.66 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को बागवानी फसलों के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। सभी बागवानी फसलें, चाहे उनकी किस्में कुछ भी हों, एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के अंतर्गत आती हैं।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई सहित एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के विभिन्न घटकों ने बागवानी फसलों की उत्पादकता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव दिखाया है और इनका उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 12.10 मीट्रिक टन/हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 12.56 मीट्रिक टन/हेक्टेयर हो गया है (दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार)।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान, एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के अंतर्गत कोल्ड स्टोरेज/सी.ए. स्टोरेज, पैक हाउसेज़, राइपनिंग चैंबर, रीफर व्हीकल्स, प्राथमिक/मोबाइल/न्यूनतम प्रसंस्करण इकाई, प्रेज़र्वेशन यूनिट और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आदि सहित कुल 55748 फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर्स स्थापित किए गए हैं और स्टैटिक/मोबाइल वेंडिंग कार्ट/प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, खुदरा दुकानें, ग्रामीण और प्राथमिक बाज़ार/अपनी मंडी/डायरेक्ट मार्केट्स, थोक और टर्मिनल मार्केट्स आदि सहित कुल 11140 मार्केटिंग इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर्स स्थापित किए गए हैं। चूँकि एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है इसलिए रोज़गार सृजन सहित लाभार्थियों का डेटा राज्यों द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।