Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Data on National Horticulture Mission
29 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Horticulture Mission, a sub-scheme of Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) is being implemented by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare since 2014 for the holistic development of horticulture in the country. Since inception of MIDH scheme i.e. from 2014-15 to July, 2025 (as on date), an additional area of 15.66 Lakhs hectare has been covered under horticulture crops. All horticulture crops irrespective of their varieties are covered under MIDH scheme.
Different components of MIDH scheme including quality planting material & micro irrigation have shown a positive impact on the productivity of horticulture crops which has increased from 12.10 MT/ha in 2019-20 to 12.56 MT/ha in 2024-25 (2nd advance estimates).
During the last five years, a total of 55748 Post Harvest Management infrastructures including Cold storage/C.A. storage, Pack houses, Ripening chamber, Reefer vehicles, Primary / Mobile/ Minimal processing unit, preservation unit and Food processing etc. have been setup and a total of 11140 marketing infrastructures including Static/mobile vending cart/platform, retail outlets, Rural and primary markets/ Apni Mandi/Direct markets, wholesale and terminal markets etc. have been setup under MIDH scheme. As the MIDH scheme is being implemented by State Governments, the beneficiary data including employment generation is maintained by the States.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی کے قومی مشن کا ڈیٹا
29 JUL 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
باغبانی کے قومی مشن، جو کہ باغبانی کے مربوط ترقیاتی مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے، کو وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود 2014 سے ملک میں باغبانی کی جامع ترقی کے لیے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے آغاز یعنی 15-2014 سے جولائی 2025 تک (موجودہ تاریخ تک)، 15.66 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافی رقبہ باغبانی فصلوں کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے تحت تمام باغبانی کی فصلوں کو، ان کی اقسام سے قطع نظر، شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء، بشمول معیاری پودے لگانے کا مواد اور بہت چھوٹے پیمانے پر آبپاشی، نے باغبانی کی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت پر مثبت اثر دکھایا ہے، جو 20-2019 میں 12.10 میٹرک ٹن فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 12.56 میٹرک ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہو گئی ہے (دوسرا ایڈوانس تخمینہ)۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران، ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے تحت کل 55,748 کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام کیلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں کولڈ اسٹوریج/سی اے اسٹوریج، پیک ہاؤسز، رائپننگ چیمبر، ریفر وہیکلز، پرائمری/موبائل/کم سے کم پروسیسنگ یونٹ، تحفظ یونٹ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح، 11,140 مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ایک جگہ پر/موبائل وینڈنگ کارٹ/پلیٹ فارم، ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس، دیہی اور پرائمری مارکیٹس/اپنی منڈی/براہ راست مارکیٹیں، ہول سیل اور ٹرمنل مارکیٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ چونکہ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتیں نافذ کر رہی ہیں، اس لیے مستفید ہونے والوں کا ڈیٹا، بشمول روزگار کی تخلیق، ریاستیں برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔