Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF DRONE DIDI SCHEME
29 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ as Central Sector Scheme for providing 15,000 drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. The major objectives of the scheme is to promote advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield & reduced cost of operation and to empower SHGs as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support to them. Under this scheme, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 80% of the cost of drone package up to a maximum of Rs. 8.00 lakhs is provided to the selected women SHGs. 15 days drone pilot training for one of the members of SHGs and 5 days drone assistant training to other member/family member of SHGs is provided as a part of drone package.
Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drones, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. The State-wise distribution of 1094 drones is attached at Annexure -I. Members of these SHGs have been trained as drone pilots at various Remote Pilot Training Organizations (RPTOs) authorized by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). The allocation of remaining 14500 drones has been informed to the State Governments as indicated in Annexure-II.
Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on economics and business viability of drone operations on the 500 drones distributed by LFCs under Namo Drone Didi scheme. The findings indicates that kisan drones cover an area of one acre in 7-8 minutes and the flight time on a single battery charge of the kisan drones of various manufacturers ranged from 5-20 minutes. The drone package under Namo Drone Didi scheme include one standard battery set and additional four battery sets.
The study report also indicate that, where the utility vehicles were not provided with the drones supplied by LFCs, 42.68 per cent of the Drone Didis faced transportation-related issues, with the South (78.82%) being the most affected. 68.66 per cent drone didis also reported that hiring a transport vehicle was costly. To address the drone transport issue, a provision has been made under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to provide financial assistance @ 80% to the Women SHGs identified under Namo Drone Didi scheme for purchase of Multi-utility machines, which are also used as drone transport. The study also indicate that the SHGs were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
Annexure-I
State-wise number of drones distributed to SHGs by the LFCs in 2023-24 and the members of SHGs given drone pilot training
S. No
State Name
No. of Drones distributed
No. of members of SHGs given drone pilot training
1.
Andhra Pradesh
108
108
2.
Assam
28
28
3.
Bihar
32
32
4.
Chhattisgarh
15
15
5.
Goa
1
1
6.
Gujarat
58
58
7.
Haryana
102
102
8.
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
9.
J&K
2
2
10.
Jharkhand
15
15
11.
Karnataka
145
145
12.
Kerala
51
51
13.
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
14.
Maharashtra
60
60
15.
Odisha
16
16
16.
Punjab
57
57
17.
Rajasthan
40
40
18
Tamil Nadu
44
44
19.
Telangana
81
81
20.
Uttar Pradesh
128
128
21.
Uttarakhand
3
3
22.
West Bengal
15
15
Total
1094
1094
Annexure-II
State-wise Allocation of 14500 Drones under Namo Drone Didi Scheme
S. No.
States
Allocation of Drones (Numbers)
1
Andhra Pradesh
440
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
3
Assam
183
4
Bihar
999
5
Chhattisgarh
361
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
10
7
Goa
10
8
Gujarat
1024
9
Haryana
583
10
Himachal Pradesh
75
11
Jammu and Kashmir
134
12
Jharkhand
168
13
Karnataka
824
14
Kerala
82
15
Madhya Pradesh
1066
16
Maharashtra
1612
17
Meghalaya
23
18
Mizoram
10
19
Nagaland
10
20
Odisha
457
21
Puducherry
10
22
Punjab
1021
23
Rajasthan
1070
24
Tamil Nadu
479
25
Telangana
381
26
Tripura
27
27
Uttar Pradesh
2236
28
Uttarakhand
102
29
West Bengal
1093
Total
14500
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ड्रोन दीदी योजना का कार्यान्वयन
29 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एस.एच.जी.) को 15,000 ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक योजना 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना का प्रमुख उद्देश्य बेहतर दक्षता, बढ़ी हुई फसल उपज और संचालन की कम लागत के लिए कृषि में उन्नत तकनीक को बढ़ावा देना और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में सशक्त बनाना है ताकि उनकी आय बढ़े और उन्हें आजीविका चलाने में सहायता की जा सके। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, चयनित महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन पैकेज की लागत के 80% की दर से अधिकतम 8.00 लाख रुपये तक की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान की जाती है। ड्रोन पैकेज के एक भाग के रूप में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के एक सदस्य को 15 दिन का ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों के अन्य सदस्य/परिवार के सदस्य को 5 दिन का ड्रोन सहायक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एल.एफ.सी.) ने अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हुए वर्ष 2023-24 में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की ड्रोन दीदियों को 1094 ड्रोन वितरित किए हैं। इन 1094 ड्रोनों में से 500 ड्रोन नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत वितरित किए गए हैं। 1094 ड्रोनों का राज्य-वार वितरण अनुबंध-I पर संलग्न है। इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा अधिकृत विभिन्न रिमोट पायलट ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (आरपीटीओ) में ड्रोन पायलट के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। राज्य सरकारों को की गई शेष 14500 ड्रोन के आवंटन की सूचना अनुबंध-II पर दी गई है।
कृषि विकास एवं ग्रामीण परिवर्तन केंद्र (एडीआरटीसी), बैंगलोर ने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत एल.एफ.सी. द्वारा वितरित 500 ड्रोनों पर ड्रोन संचालन की आर्थिक और व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता पर एक अध्ययन किया है। अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि किसान ड्रोन 7-8 मिनट में एक एकड़ क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं और विभिन्न निर्माताओं के किसान ड्रोनों की एक बैटरी चार्ज पर उड़ान का समय 5-20 मिनट तक होता है। नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत ड्रोन पैकेज में एक स्टैण्डर्ड बैटरी सेट और चार अतिरिक्त बैटरी सेट शामिल हैं।
अध्ययन रिपोर्ट यह भी बताती है कि जहां एल.एफ.सी. द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए ड्रोन के साथ यूटिलिटी व्हीकल उपलब्ध नहीं कराए गए थे, वहां 42.68 प्रतिशत ड्रोन दीदियों को परिवहन संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ा, जिसमें दक्षिण क्षेत्र (78.82%) सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुआ। 68.66 प्रतिशत ड्रोन दीदियों ने यह भी बताया कि परिवहन वाहन किराए पर लेना महंगा था। ड्रोन परिवहन के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए, कृषि मशीनीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम) के तहत नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत चिन्हित किए गए महिला एस.एच.जी. को बहु-उपयोगी मशीनों की खरीद के लिए 80% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिनका उपयोग ड्रोन परिवहन के रूप में भी किया जा सकता है। अध्ययन यह भी दर्शाता है कि एस.एच.जी. मुख्य रूप से कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में लगे हुए थे और उन्हें प्रदान किए गए ड्रोन ने ड्रोन तकनीक के माध्यम से आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों तक उनकी पहुँच बढ़ी है, जिससे उनकी दक्षता और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हुई है। कुल मिलाकर, ड्रोन को अपनाने से स्वयं सहायता समूह की गतिविधियों में विविधता आई है, कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार हुआ है, तथा ग्रामीण समुदायों में महिलाओं के लिए आय के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
अनुबंध-I
वर्ष 2023-24 में एल.एफ.सी. द्वारा स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वितरित किए गए ड्रोनों की राज्य-वार संख्या और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को दिया गया ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
वितरित किए गए ड्रोन
ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
108
108
2.
असम
28
28
3.
बिहार
32
32
4.
छत्तीसगढ़
15
15
5.
गोवा
1
1
6.
गुजरात
58
58
7.
हरियाणा
102
102
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
4
9.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
2
2
10.
झारखंड
15
15
11.
कर्नाटक
145
145
12.
केरल
51
51
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
89
89
14.
महाराष्ट्र
60
60
15.
ओडिशा
16
16
16.
पंजाब
57
57
17.
राजस्थान
40
40
18
तमिलनाडु
44
44
19.
तेलंगाना
81
81
20.
उत्तर प्रदेश
128
128
21.
उत्तराखंड
3
3
22.
पश्चिम बंगाल
15
15
Total
1094
1094
अनुबंध-II
नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत 14500 ड्रोन का राज्य-वार आवंटन
क्र. सं.
राज्य
ड्रोन का आवंटन
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
440
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
10
3
असम
183
4
बिहार
999
5
छत्तीसगढ़
361
6
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
10
7
गोवा
10
8
गुजरात
1024
9
हरियाणा
583
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
75
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
134
12
झारखंड
168
13
कर्नाटक
824
14
केरल
82
15
मध्य प्रदेश
1066
16
महाराष्ट्र
1612
17
मेघालय
23
18
मिजोरम
10
19
नागालैंड
10
20
ओडिशा
457
21
पुदुचेरी
10
22
पंजाब
1021
23
राजस्थान
1070
24
तमिलनाडु
479
25
तेलंगाना
381
26
त्रिपुरा
27
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
2236
28
उत्तराखंड
102
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
1093
कुल
14500
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।