Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF DRONE DIDI SCHEME
29 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ as Central Sector Scheme for providing 15,000 drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. The major objectives of the scheme is to promote advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield & reduced cost of operation and to empower SHGs as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support to them. Under this scheme, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 80% of the cost of drone package up to a maximum of Rs. 8.00 lakhs is provided to the selected women SHGs. 15 days drone pilot training for one of the members of SHGs and 5 days drone assistant training to other member/family member of SHGs is provided as a part of drone package.
Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drones, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. The State-wise distribution of 1094 drones is attached at Annexure -I. Members of these SHGs have been trained as drone pilots at various Remote Pilot Training Organizations (RPTOs) authorized by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). The allocation of remaining 14500 drones has been informed to the State Governments as indicated in Annexure-II.
Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on economics and business viability of drone operations on the 500 drones distributed by LFCs under Namo Drone Didi scheme. The findings indicates that kisan drones cover an area of one acre in 7-8 minutes and the flight time on a single battery charge of the kisan drones of various manufacturers ranged from 5-20 minutes. The drone package under Namo Drone Didi scheme include one standard battery set and additional four battery sets.
The study report also indicate that, where the utility vehicles were not provided with the drones supplied by LFCs, 42.68 per cent of the Drone Didis faced transportation-related issues, with the South (78.82%) being the most affected. 68.66 per cent drone didis also reported that hiring a transport vehicle was costly. To address the drone transport issue, a provision has been made under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to provide financial assistance @ 80% to the Women SHGs identified under Namo Drone Didi scheme for purchase of Multi-utility machines, which are also used as drone transport. The study also indicate that the SHGs were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
Annexure-I
State-wise number of drones distributed to SHGs by the LFCs in 2023-24 and the members of SHGs given drone pilot training
S. No
State Name
No. of Drones distributed
No. of members of SHGs given drone pilot training
1.
Andhra Pradesh
108
108
2.
Assam
28
28
3.
Bihar
32
32
4.
Chhattisgarh
15
15
5.
Goa
1
1
6.
Gujarat
58
58
7.
Haryana
102
102
8.
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
9.
J&K
2
2
10.
Jharkhand
15
15
11.
Karnataka
145
145
12.
Kerala
51
51
13.
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
14.
Maharashtra
60
60
15.
Odisha
16
16
16.
Punjab
57
57
17.
Rajasthan
40
40
18
Tamil Nadu
44
44
19.
Telangana
81
81
20.
Uttar Pradesh
128
128
21.
Uttarakhand
3
3
22.
West Bengal
15
15
Total
1094
1094
Annexure-II
State-wise Allocation of 14500 Drones under Namo Drone Didi Scheme
S. No.
States
Allocation of Drones (Numbers)
1
Andhra Pradesh
440
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
3
Assam
183
4
Bihar
999
5
Chhattisgarh
361
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
10
7
Goa
10
8
Gujarat
1024
9
Haryana
583
10
Himachal Pradesh
75
11
Jammu and Kashmir
134
12
Jharkhand
168
13
Karnataka
824
14
Kerala
82
15
Madhya Pradesh
1066
16
Maharashtra
1612
17
Meghalaya
23
18
Mizoram
10
19
Nagaland
10
20
Odisha
457
21
Puducherry
10
22
Punjab
1021
23
Rajasthan
1070
24
Tamil Nadu
479
25
Telangana
381
26
Tripura
27
27
Uttar Pradesh
2236
28
Uttarakhand
102
29
West Bengal
1093
Total
14500
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کا نفاذ
29 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 1261 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کو 15،000 ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر ’نمو ڈرون دیدی‘ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اہم مقصد زراعت میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ بہتر کارکردگی، فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور آپریشن کی لاگت میں کمی لائی جا سکے اور ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا سکے تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو سکے اور انھیں ذریعہ معاش کی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون پیکج کی لاگت کے 80 فیصد کے حساب سے سینٹرل فنانشل اسسٹنس (سی ایف اے) فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس ایچ جیز میں سے ایک رکن کے لیے 15 دن کی ڈرون پائلٹ ٹریننگ اور ایس ایچ جیز کے دیگر ممبر/ اہل خانہ کو ڈرون پیکج کے حصے کے طور پر 5 دن کی ڈرون اسسٹنٹ ٹریننگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سرکردہ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سیز) نے اپنے اندرونی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2023-24 میں ایس ایچ جیز کے ڈرون ڈیڈیس کو 1094 ڈرون تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ ان 1094 ڈرونوں میں سے 500 ڈرون نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 1094 ڈرونز کی ریاست وار تقسیم ضمیمہ 1 میں منسلک ہے۔ ان ایس ایچ جیز کے ارکان کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے ذریعہ مجاز مختلف ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (آر پی ٹی اوز) میں ڈرون پائلٹ کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ بقیہ 14500 ڈرونوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ ضمیمہ دوم میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
زرعی ترقی اور دیہی تبدیلی مرکز (اے ڈی آر ٹی سی)، بنگلور نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ایل ایف سی کے ذریعہ تقسیم کردہ 500 ڈرونوں پر ڈرون آپریشن کی معاشیات اور کاروباری افادیت پر ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کسان ڈرون ایک ایکڑ کے علاقے کو 7-8 منٹ میں طے کرتے ہیں اور مختلف مینوفیکچررز کے کسان ڈرونز کی ایک بیٹری چارج پر پرواز کا وقت 5-20 منٹ تک ہوتا ہے۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون پیکج میں ایک معیاری بیٹری سیٹ اور اضافی چار بیٹری سیٹ شامل ہیں۔
مطالعاتی رپورٹ میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ جہاں یوٹیلیٹی گاڑیوں کو ایل ایف سی کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ ڈرون فراہم نہیں کیے گئے، وہاں 42.68 فیصد ڈرون ڈیڈیوں کو نقل و حمل سے متعلق مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جس میں جنوبی (78.82 فیصد) سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوا۔ 68.66 فیصد ڈرون ڈیڈیس نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی کرایہ پر لینا مہنگا تھا۔ ڈرون ٹرانسپورٹ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت ملٹی یوٹیلٹی مشینوں کی خریداری کے لیے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت شناخت کی گئی خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو 80 فیصد کی شرح پر مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈرون ٹرانسپورٹ کے طور پر بھی استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ مطالعے سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایس ایچ جیز بنیادی طور پر زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تھے اور انھیں فراہم کردہ ڈرونز نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جدید زرعی طریقوں میں اپنی جگہ بڑھا دی ہے ، جس سے ان کی کارکردگی اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، ڈرونز کو اپنانے سے ایس ایچ جی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع آیا ہے، زرعی طریقوں میں بہتری آئی ہے، اور دیہی برادریوں میں خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
2023-24 میں ایل ایف سی کے ذریعہ ایس ایچ جیز کو تقسیم کیے جانے والے ڈرونز کی ریاست وار تعداد اور ایس ایچ جیز کے ممبروں کی تعداد جنھیں ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت دی گئی
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
تقسیم کردہ ڈرون کی تعداد
ایس ایچ جیز کے ارکان کی تعداد جن کو ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت دی گئی
1.
آندھرا پردیش
108
108
2.
آسام
28
28
3.
بہار
32
32
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
15
15
5.
گوا
1
1
6.
گجرات
58
58
7.
ہریانہ
102
102
8.
ہماچل پردیش
4
4
9.
جموں و کشمیر
2
2
10.
جھارکھنڈ
15
15
11.
کرناٹک
145
145
12.
کیرل
51
51
13.
مدھیہ پردیش
89
89
14.
مہاراشٹر
60
60
15.
اڈیشہ
16
16
16.
پنجاب
57
57
17.
راجستھان
40
40
18
تمل ناڈو
44
44
19.
تلنگانہ
81
81
20.
اتر پردیش
128
128
21.
اتراکھنڈ
3
3
22.
مغربی بنگال
15
15
کل
1094
1094
ضمیمہ II
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار مختص 14500 ڈرون
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ڈرونز کی تقسیم (تعداد)
1
آندھرا پردیش
440
2
اروناچل پردیش
10
3
آسام
183
4
بہار
999
5
چھتیس گڑھ
361
6
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
10
7
گوا
10
8
گجرات
1024
9
ہریانہ
583
10
ہماچل پردیش
75
11
جموں و کشمیر
134
12
جھارکھنڈ
168
13
کرناٹک
824
14
کیرل
82
15
مدھیہ پردیش
1066
16
مہاراشٹر
1612
17
میگھالیہ
23
18
میزورم
10
19
ناگالینڈ
10
20
اڈیشہ
457
21
پڈوچیری
10
22
پنجاب
1021
23
راجستھان
1070
24
تمل ناڈو
479
25
تلنگانہ
381
26
تریپورہ
27
27
اتر پردیش
2236
28
اتراکھنڈ
102
29
مغربی بنگال
1093
کل
14500
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔