Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) to boost domestic oilseed production and to strive toward self-sufficiency in edible oil production. The objective of NMEO-OS is to enhance the production of primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed & Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, Sesame, Safflower, Niger, Linseed & Castor and also increasing collection and extraction efficiency of edible oil from secondary sources like cottonseed, coconut, rice bran as well as Tree-Borne Oilseeds (TBOs). As per Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) portal, oilseed crops covered under insurance are at annexure.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing the five multi-disciplinary All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) in collaboration with different central/state agricultural universities in the country to develop location-specific high-yielding varieties of nine oilseed crops along with corresponding package of practices. Additionally, ICAR is also implementing two flagship research projects on hybrid development and gene editing for the development of high yielding climate resilient varieties of oilseeds.
As a result, 432 high yielding varieties/hybrids of nine annual oilseeds comprising 104 of Rapeseed-Mustard, 95 of Soybean, 69 of Groundnut, 53 of Linseed, 34 of Sesame, 25 of Safflower, 24 of Sunflower, 15 of Castor and 13 of Niger were notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last 11 years (2014-2025). Efforts are being made to enhance the Varietal Replacement Rate (VRR) and Seed Replacement Rate (SRR), so that genetic potential of the newly developed high yielding varieties could be exploited to enhance domestic production.
During the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24), a total of about 1,53,704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of different oilseeds were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality certified/Truthfully Labelled seed of oilseeds for farmers through district level seed hubs on oilseeds.
Under NMEO-OS, over 600 Value Chain Clusters have been identified across the country, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters are managed by Value Chain Partners (VCPs), including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives. Farmers in these clusters are getting free high-quality seeds, training in Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and advisory services on weather and pest management. Furthermore, the mission provides support for setting up of post-harvest infrastructure to increase the efficiency of oilseed collection, oil extraction and recovery.
The mission supports various types of demonstrations such as Frontline Demonstrations by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Cluster Frontline Demonstrations by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Block Demonstrations by State Agriculture Departments to create awareness among farmers about the latest high-yielding varieties and advanced technologies in oilseed cultivation. Additionally, an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is being implemented to increase public awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils, thereby encouraging healthier consumption patterns across the country.
Annexure
Details of oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
S. No.
State/UT
Oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
Kharif
Rabi
1
Andhra Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
2
Assam
Mustard
3
Chhattisgarh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
4
Haryana
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Mustard
6
Jharkhand
Mustard
7
Karnataka
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Safflower
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower
Soybean (Bhat)
Sunflower
8
Kerala
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
9
Madhya Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
10
Maharashtra
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer
Niger (Ramtil)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
11
Odisha
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - RF
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi) - IR
12
Puducherry
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
13
Rajasthan
Castor (Rehri, Rendi, Arandi)
Mustard
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Rocket Salad (Taramira)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
14
Sikkim
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
15
Tamil Nadu
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/ Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
16
Uttar Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு எண்ணெய் விதைகள் திட்டம்
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் வித்து உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அடையவும், அரசு தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் - எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் நோக்கம், முதன்மை எண்ணெய் வித்து பயிர்களான கடுகு, நிலக்கடலை, சோயாபீன், சூரியகாந்தி, எள், குங்குமப்பூ, நைஜர், ஆளி விதை மற்றும் ஆமணக்கு ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதும், பருத்தி விதை, தேங்காய், அரிசித் தவிடு மற்றும் மரத்திலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் (TBOs) போன்ற இரண்டாம் நிலை மூலங்களிலிருந்து சமையல் எண்ணெயை சேகரித்து பிரித்தெடுக்கும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதும் ஆகும். பிரதமர் பயிர் கப்பீட்டு திட்ட வலைதளத்தில், காப்பீட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள எண்ணெய் வித்து பயிர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் தரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மத்திய/மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் இணைந்து பல்துறை அகில இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் ஐந்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம், இருப்பிடத்திற்கு ஏற்ற உயர் விளைச்சல் தரும் ஒன்பது எண்ணெய் வித்துப் பயிர்களின் வகைகளையும், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளின் தொகுப்புகளையும் உருவாக்க முடியும். கூடுதலாக, அதிக மகசூல் தரும் காலநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக கலப்பின மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மரபணு திருத்தம் குறித்த இரண்டு முதன்மை ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களையும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதன் விளைவாக, கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் (2014-2025) நாட்டில் வணிக சாகுபடிக்காக 104 கடுகு, 95 சோயாபீன், 69 நிலக்கடலை, 53 ஆளி விதை, 34 எள், 25 குங்குமப்பூ, 24 சூரியகாந்தி, 15 ஆமணக்கு மற்றும் 13 காட்டு எள் ஆகிய ஒன்பது வருடாந்திர எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் அதிக மகசூல் தரும் 432 வகைகள்/கலப்பினங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதிக மகசூல் தரும் வகைகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு வகையான எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் மரபணு திறனைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள பல எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் இனப்பெருக்க விதைகள் 1,53,704 குவிண்டால் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு, விவசாயிகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்க பொது/தனியார் விதை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களில் மாவட்ட அளவிலான விதை மையங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தரமான சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பணியிலும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் - எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மதிப்புச் சங்கிலித் தொகுப்புகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது ஆண்டுதோறும் 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்களுக்கும் அதிகமான பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழுக்கள் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி அதிகரிப்போரால், விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் (FPOகள்) மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த அமைப்புகளைச் சார்ந்த விவசாயிகள் உயர்தர விதைகள், நல்ல வேளாண் நடைமுறைகள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் வானிலை மற்றும் பூச்சி மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஆலோசனை சேவைகளை இலவசமாகப் பெறுகின்றனர். மேலும், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் சேகரிப்பு, எண்ணெய் பிரித்தெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்க அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை அமைப்பதற்கு இந்த இயக்கம் ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.