Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) to boost domestic oilseed production and to strive toward self-sufficiency in edible oil production. The objective of NMEO-OS is to enhance the production of primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed & Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, Sesame, Safflower, Niger, Linseed & Castor and also increasing collection and extraction efficiency of edible oil from secondary sources like cottonseed, coconut, rice bran as well as Tree-Borne Oilseeds (TBOs). As per Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) portal, oilseed crops covered under insurance are at annexure.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing the five multi-disciplinary All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) in collaboration with different central/state agricultural universities in the country to develop location-specific high-yielding varieties of nine oilseed crops along with corresponding package of practices. Additionally, ICAR is also implementing two flagship research projects on hybrid development and gene editing for the development of high yielding climate resilient varieties of oilseeds.
As a result, 432 high yielding varieties/hybrids of nine annual oilseeds comprising 104 of Rapeseed-Mustard, 95 of Soybean, 69 of Groundnut, 53 of Linseed, 34 of Sesame, 25 of Safflower, 24 of Sunflower, 15 of Castor and 13 of Niger were notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last 11 years (2014-2025). Efforts are being made to enhance the Varietal Replacement Rate (VRR) and Seed Replacement Rate (SRR), so that genetic potential of the newly developed high yielding varieties could be exploited to enhance domestic production.
During the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24), a total of about 1,53,704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of different oilseeds were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality certified/Truthfully Labelled seed of oilseeds for farmers through district level seed hubs on oilseeds.
Under NMEO-OS, over 600 Value Chain Clusters have been identified across the country, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters are managed by Value Chain Partners (VCPs), including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives. Farmers in these clusters are getting free high-quality seeds, training in Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and advisory services on weather and pest management. Furthermore, the mission provides support for setting up of post-harvest infrastructure to increase the efficiency of oilseed collection, oil extraction and recovery.
The mission supports various types of demonstrations such as Frontline Demonstrations by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Cluster Frontline Demonstrations by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Block Demonstrations by State Agriculture Departments to create awareness among farmers about the latest high-yielding varieties and advanced technologies in oilseed cultivation. Additionally, an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is being implemented to increase public awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils, thereby encouraging healthier consumption patterns across the country.
Annexure
Details of oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
S. No.
State/UT
Oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
Kharif
Rabi
1
Andhra Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
2
Assam
Mustard
3
Chhattisgarh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
4
Haryana
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Mustard
6
Jharkhand
Mustard
7
Karnataka
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Safflower
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower
Soybean (Bhat)
Sunflower
8
Kerala
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
9
Madhya Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
10
Maharashtra
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer
Niger (Ramtil)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
11
Odisha
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - RF
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi) - IR
12
Puducherry
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
13
Rajasthan
Castor (Rehri, Rendi, Arandi)
Mustard
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Rocket Salad (Taramira)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
14
Sikkim
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
15
Tamil Nadu
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/ Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
16
Uttar Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آتم نربھر تلہن ابھیان
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کی خاطر کوشش کرنے کے لیے خوردنی تیل-تلہن سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ای او-او ایس) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ این ایم ای او-او ایس کا مقصد تلہن کی بنیادی فصلوں جیسے ریپ سیڈ اور سرسوں ، مونگ پھلی ، سویابین ، سورج مکھی ، تل ، زعفران ، نائجر ، السی اور ارنڈی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور کپاس کے بیجوں ، ناریل ، دھان کی بھوسی کے ساتھ ساتھ درختوں سے پیدا ہونے والے تلہنوں (ٹی بی او) جیسے ثانوی ذرائع سے خوردنی تیل کو جمع کرنے اور نکالنے کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) پورٹل کے مطابق ، بیمہ کے تحت آنے والی تلہن کی فصلیں ضمیمہ میں ہیں ۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ملک کی مختلف مرکزی / ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے اشتراک سے پانچ کثیر شعبہ جاتی آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس (اے آئی سی آر پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے مزید برآں ، آئی سی اے آر تلہنوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی آب و ہوا کے تئیں لچکدار اقسام کی ترقی کے لیے ہائبرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور جین ایڈیٹنگ سے متعلق دو فلیگ شپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ، پچھلے 11 سالوں (2025 - 2014) کے دوران ملک میں تجارتی کاشت کے لیے تیل کے نو سالانہ تلہنوں کی 432 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام / ہائبرڈ ، جن میں ریپ سیڈ-سرسوں کی 104 ، سویابین کی 95 ، مونگ پھلی کی 69 ، السی کی 53 ، تل کی 34 ، زعفران کی 25 ، سورج مکھی کی 24 ، ارنڈی کی 15 اور نائجر کی 13 اقسام شامل ہیں ، کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ۔ ورائٹل رپلیسمنٹ ریٹ (وی آر آر) اور سیڈ ریپلیسمنٹ ریٹ (ایس آر آر) کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی تیار کردہ اعلی پیداوار والی اقسام کی جینیاتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (20 – 2019 سے 24 - 2023) کے دوران مختلف تلہن کی قسموں کے کل تقریبا 1,53,704 کوئنٹل بریڈر بیج تیار کیے گئے اور کسانوں کے لیے تصدیق شدہ معیار کے بیج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سرکاری/نجی بیج ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ۔ آئی سی اے آر تلہنوں پر ضلعی سطح کے بیج مراکز کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے تلہنوں کے معیاری تصدیق شدہ/ سچائی سے لیبل شدہ بیج کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں بھی مصروف ہے ۔
این ایم ای او-او ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 600 سے زیادہ ویلیو چین کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جو سالانہ 10 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کلسٹروں کا انتظام ویلیو چین پارٹنرز (وی سی پیز) بشمول فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان کلسٹروں میں کسانوں کو مفت اعلی معیار کے بیج ، اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پیز) کی تربیت اور موسم اور کیڑوں کے انتظام سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات مل رہی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ مشن تلہن جمع کرنے ، تیل نکالنے اور بازیابی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مشن مختلف قسم کی نمائشوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے جیسے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعے فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے اور تلہنوں کی کاشت میں جدید ترین اعلی پیداوار والی اقسام اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی زرعی محکموں کے ذریعے بلاک مظاہرے ۔ مزید برآں ، خوردنی تیلوں کے لیے تجویز کردہ غذائی رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ایک معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات یعنی انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونکیشن (آئی ای سی) مہم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں صحت مند کھپت کے نمونوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت 25 – 2024 میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی تلہن کی فصلوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت 2024-25 میں نوٹیفائی شدہ تلہن کی فصلیں
خریف
ربیع
1
آندھرا پردیش
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سورج مکھی (سوریہ مکھی)
2
آسام
سرسوں
3
چھتیس گڑھ
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
السی (السی)
سویا بین (بھٹ)
سرسوں
4
ہریانہ
سرسوں
سورج مکھی (سوریہ مکھی)
5
جموں و کشمیر
سرسوں
6
جھارکھنڈ
سرسوں
7
کرناٹک
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
زعفران
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سورج مکھی
سویا بین (بھٹ)
سورج مکھی
8
کیرالہ
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سویا بین (بھٹ)
9
مدھیہ پردیش
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
السی (السی)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سرسوں
سویا بین (بھٹ)
10
مہاراشٹر
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ) - موسم گرما
نائجر (رامتل)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سویا بین (بھٹ)
11
اوڈیشہ
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ) - آئی آر
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ) - موسم گرما کا آئی آر
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ) - آر ایف
سرسوں
سورج مکھی (سوریہ مکھی) - آئی آر
12
پڈوچیری
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ) - آئی آر
13
راجستھان
ارنڈ (ریہری، رینڈی، ارنڈی)
سرسوں
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
راکٹ سلاد (تارامیرا)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سویا بین (بھٹ)
14
سکم
سویا بین (بھٹ)
سرسوں
15
تمل ناڈو
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سورج مکھی (سوریہ مکھی)
16
اتر پردیش
مونگ پھلی (پی نٹ)
السی (السی)
تل (جنجیلی / تل) / تل
سرسوں
سویا بین (بھٹ)