Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ATMANIRBHAR OIL SEEDS ABHIYAN
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) to boost domestic oilseed production and to strive toward self-sufficiency in edible oil production. The objective of NMEO-OS is to enhance the production of primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed & Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, Sesame, Safflower, Niger, Linseed & Castor and also increasing collection and extraction efficiency of edible oil from secondary sources like cottonseed, coconut, rice bran as well as Tree-Borne Oilseeds (TBOs). As per Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) portal, oilseed crops covered under insurance are at annexure.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing the five multi-disciplinary All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) in collaboration with different central/state agricultural universities in the country to develop location-specific high-yielding varieties of nine oilseed crops along with corresponding package of practices. Additionally, ICAR is also implementing two flagship research projects on hybrid development and gene editing for the development of high yielding climate resilient varieties of oilseeds.
As a result, 432 high yielding varieties/hybrids of nine annual oilseeds comprising 104 of Rapeseed-Mustard, 95 of Soybean, 69 of Groundnut, 53 of Linseed, 34 of Sesame, 25 of Safflower, 24 of Sunflower, 15 of Castor and 13 of Niger were notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last 11 years (2014-2025). Efforts are being made to enhance the Varietal Replacement Rate (VRR) and Seed Replacement Rate (SRR), so that genetic potential of the newly developed high yielding varieties could be exploited to enhance domestic production.
During the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24), a total of about 1,53,704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of different oilseeds were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality certified/Truthfully Labelled seed of oilseeds for farmers through district level seed hubs on oilseeds.
Under NMEO-OS, over 600 Value Chain Clusters have been identified across the country, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters are managed by Value Chain Partners (VCPs), including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives. Farmers in these clusters are getting free high-quality seeds, training in Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and advisory services on weather and pest management. Furthermore, the mission provides support for setting up of post-harvest infrastructure to increase the efficiency of oilseed collection, oil extraction and recovery.
The mission supports various types of demonstrations such as Frontline Demonstrations by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Cluster Frontline Demonstrations by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Block Demonstrations by State Agriculture Departments to create awareness among farmers about the latest high-yielding varieties and advanced technologies in oilseed cultivation. Additionally, an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is being implemented to increase public awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils, thereby encouraging healthier consumption patterns across the country.
Annexure
Details of oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
S. No.
State/UT
Oilseeds crops notified in 2024-25 under PMFBY
Kharif
Rabi
1
Andhra Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
2
Assam
Mustard
3
Chhattisgarh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
4
Haryana
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Mustard
6
Jharkhand
Mustard
7
Karnataka
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Safflower
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower
Soybean (Bhat)
Sunflower
8
Kerala
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
9
Madhya Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
10
Maharashtra
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer
Niger (Ramtil)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
11
Odisha
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - Summer IR
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - RF
Mustard
Sunflower (Suryamukhi) - IR
12
Puducherry
Groundnut (Pea Nut) - IR
13
Rajasthan
Castor (Rehri, Rendi, Arandi)
Mustard
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Rocket Salad (Taramira)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Soybean (Bhat)
14
Sikkim
Soybean (Bhat)
Mustard
15
Tamil Nadu
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Sesame (Gingelly/ Til)/ Sesamum
Sunflower (Suryamukhi)
16
Uttar Pradesh
Groundnut (Pea Nut)
Linseed (Alsi)
Sesame (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
Mustard
Soybean (Bhat)
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर ऑयल सीड्स अभियान
29 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल-तिलहन मिशन (एनएमईओ-ओएस) को क्रियान्वित कर रही है। एनएमईओ- ओएस का उद्देश्य प्राथमिक तिलहन फसलों जैसे रेपसीड और सरसों, मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, सूरजमुखी, तिल, कुसुम, नाइजर, अलसी और अरंडी के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है और साथ ही कपास, नारियल, चावल की भूसी के साथ-साथ वृक्ष-जनित तिलहन (टीबीओ) जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से खाद्य तेल के संग्रह और निष्कर्षण दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) पोर्टल के अनुसार, बीमा के अंतर्गत कवर की गई तिलहन फसलें अनुलग्नक में दी गई हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), देश के विभिन्न केंद्रीय एवं राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से, नौ तिलहन फसलों की स्थान-विशिष्ट उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों और उनसे संबंधित उन्नत कृषि तकनीकों (पैकेज ऑफ प्रैक्टिसेज़) सहित विकसित करने हेतु पाँच बहु-विषयक अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं (एआईसीआरपी) क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीएआर तिलहन की उच्च उपज देने वाली जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों के विकास के लिए संकर विकास और जीन संपादन पर दो प्रमुख अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं भी क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।
परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले 11 वर्षों (2014-2025) के दौरान देश में वाणिज्यिक खेती के लिए नौ वार्षिक तिलहनों की 432 उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों/संकरों को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिनमें रेपसीड-सरसों की 104, सोयाबीन की 95, मूंगफली की 69, अलसी की 53, तिल की 34, कुसुम की 25, सूरजमुखी की 24, अरंडी की 15 और नाइजर की 13 किस्में शामिल हैं। किस्म प्रतिस्थापन दर (वीआरआर) और बीज प्रतिस्थापन दर (एसआरआर) को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि नव विकसित उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों की आनुवंशिक क्षमता का उपयोग घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सके।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान, विभिन्न तिलहनों की इंडेंटेड किस्मों के लगभग 1,53,704 क्विंटल प्रजनक बीज का उत्पादन किया गया और किसानों के लिए प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता वाले बीज में रूपांतरण के लिए सार्वजनिक/निजी बीज एजेंसियों को आपूर्ति की गई। आईसीएआर तिलहनों पर जिला स्तरीय बीज केंद्रों के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए तिलहनों के गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित/सत्य लेबल वाले बीजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में भी लगा हुआ है।
एनएमईओ- ओएस के अंतर्गत, देश भर में 600 से अधिक मूल्य श्रृंखला क्लस्टरों की पहचान की गई है, जो सालाना 10 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं। इन क्लस्टरों का प्रबंधन मूल्य श्रृंखला भागीदारों (वीसीपी) द्वारा किया जाता है, जिनमें किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और सहकारी समितियाँ शामिल हैं। इन क्लस्टरों के किसानों को निःशुल्क उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, उत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) का प्रशिक्षण और मौसम एवं कीट प्रबंधन पर परामर्श सेवाएँ मिल रही हैं। इसके अलावा, यह मिशन तिलहन संग्रहण, तेल निष्कर्षण और पुनर्प्राप्ति की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कटाई-पश्चात बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह मिशन, तिलहन की खेती में नवीनतम उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों और उन्नत तकनीकों के बारे में किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रदर्शनों, जैसे कि आईसीएआर द्वारा अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रदर्शन, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) द्वारा क्लस्टर अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रदर्शन और राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा ब्लॉक प्रदर्शन का समर्थन करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य तेलों के लिए अनुशंसित आहार संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, जिससे देश भर में स्वस्थ उपभोग पैटर्न को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अनुलग्नक
पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत 2024-25 में अधिसूचित तिलहन फसलों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत 2024-25 में अधिसूचित तिलहन फसलें
खरीफ
रबी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
मूंगफली (Pea Nut),
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
सूरजमुखी (Suryamukhi)
2
असम
सरसों
3
छत्तीसगढ़
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
अलसी
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
सरसों
4
हरियाणा
सरसों
सूरजमुखी (Suryamukhi)
5
जम्मू और कश्मीर
सरसों
6
झारखंड
सरसों
7
कर्नाटक
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
कुसुम
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
सूरजमुखी
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
सूरजमुखी
8
केरल
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
9
मध्य प्रदेश
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
अलसी
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
सरसों
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
10
महाराष्ट्र
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
मूंगफली (Pea Nut) - Summer
नाइजर (रामतिल)
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/ Sesamum
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
11
ओडिशा
मूंगफली (Pea Nut) - IR
मूंगफली (Pea Nut) - Summer IR
मूंगफली (Pea Nut) - RF
सरसों
सूरजमुखी (Suryamukhi) - IR
12
पुडुचेरी
मूंगफली (Pea Nut) - IR
13
राजस्थान
कास्टर (रेहरी, रेंडी, अरंडी)
सरसों
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
Rocket Salad (तारामीरा)
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
14
सिक्किम
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
सरसों
15
तमिलनाडु
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
तिल (Gingelly/ Til)/ Sesamum
सूरजमुखी (Suryamukhi)
16
उत्तर प्रदेश
मूंगफली (Pea Nut)
अलसी
तिल (Gingelly/Til)/Sesamum
सरसों
सोयाबीन (Bhat)
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।