Ministry of Textiles
SUBSIDIES UNDER NHDP
29 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), need based financial assistance in the form of Central Grant is provided to eligible handloom agencies/handloom workers through various components like Cluster Development Programme, Handloom Marketing Assistance, Weaver’s Mudra loan, Weaver’s welfare etc. on receipt of complete project proposals from States/UTs Governments and availability of fund in the respective financial year in relevant budget heads. Further, under Cluster Development Programme and Handloom Marketing Assistance components of NHDP, funds are released to States/UTs Governments in two installments, 1st installment is released an advance and 2nd (final) installment is released on submission of Utilization Certificate of atleast 70% funds of 1st installment and relevant supporting documents, requirement of fund as 2nd installment etc.
To ensure timely submission of proposals by the States/UTs Governments and released of funds by the Ministry, the targets under different components of NHDP are issued in the beginning of the respective financial year. Further, to ensure timely implementation of projects & utilization funds under National Handloom Development Programme, projects are monitored by (i) Senior Level officers of the Ministry through review meetings and field visits (ii) State Level Project Committee (SLPC) chaired by State Commissioner/Director of Handloom & Textiles concerned and (iii) Local Committee chaired by Head of Office, WSC concerned with representative of Directorate of Handloom & Textiles of concerned State.
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20 report, there are 35.22 lakh handloom workers (weavers & allied workers) in India. The handloom workers enumerated in the 4th All India Handloom Census have been provided either Pehchan card or enabled downloading e-pehchan card. An online portal was launched on 28the January 2025 for new registration (left out from the 4th All India Handloom Census and new weavers and allied workers), editing the details of the existing weavers and downloading of e-pehchan cards. Based on the registration in the online portal, another 15,000 (Approx.) handloom workers have been approved for e-pehchan cards. Hence, addition/deletion, updation etc. is dynamic and continuous process.
Since, 2021-22 to 2025-26 (till 30.06.2025) about 6.27 lakh handloom workers have been benefited through various components like Cluster Development Programmes (CDP), Weaver’s Mudra loan, Insurance, weaver’s welfare etc. under NHDP.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت سبسڈی
29 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کے تحت کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ، ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ اسسٹنس ، ویورز مدرا لون ، ویورز ویلفیئر وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اجزاء کے ذریعے اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں / ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو مرکزی گرانٹ کی شکل میں ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے مکمل پروجیکٹ تجاویز موصول ہوں اور متعلقہ بجٹ عنوانات میں متعلقہ مالی سال میں فنڈ دستیاب ہو ۔ مزید برآں ، این ایچ ڈی پی کے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ اسسٹنس اجزاء کے تحت ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو دو قسطوں میں فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ، پہلی قسط ایڈوانس جاری کی جاتی ہے اور پہلی قسط کے کم از کم 70 فیصد فنڈز کا یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور متعلقہ معاون دستاویزات ، دوسری قسط کے طور پر فنڈ کی ضرورت وغیرہ جمع کرنے پر دوسری (حتمی) قسط جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے تجاویز کو بروقت پیش کرنے اور وزارت کی طرف سے فنڈز جاری کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ایچ ڈی پی کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت اہداف متعلقہ مالی سال کے آغاز میں جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں اور استعمال کے فنڈز کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی (i) وزارت کے سینئر سطح کے افسران کے ذریعے جائزہ میٹنگوں اور فیلڈ دوروں (ii) متعلقہ ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے ریاستی کمشنر / ڈائریکٹر کی صدارت میں ریاستی سطح کی پروجیکٹ کمیٹی (ایس ایل پی سی) اور (iii) متعلقہ ریاست کے ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے نمائندے کے ساتھ متعلقہ ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ہیڈ آف آفس کی صدارت میں مقامی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
چوتھی آل انڈیا ہینڈلوم مردم شماری 20 – 2019 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ہندوستان میں 35.22 لاکھ ہینڈلوم ورکرز (بنکر اور متعلقہ ورکرز) ہیں ۔ چوتھی کل ہند ہینڈلوم مردم شماری میں شمار کیے گئے ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کو یا تو پہچان کارڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے یا ای-پہچان کارڈ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کرنے کی سہولت دی گئی ہے ۔ موجودہ بنکروں کی تفصیلات میں ترمیم کرنے اور ای-پہچان کارڈ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے نئے رجسٹریشن (چوتھی کل ہند ہینڈلوم مردم شماری میں چھوٹ گئے اور نئے بنکروں اور متعلقہ کارکنوں کے لیے) کے لیے 28 جنوری 2025 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ آن لائن پورٹل میں رجسٹریشن کی بنیاد پر ، مزید 15,000 (تقریبا) ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو ای-پہچان کارڈ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح سے ، اضافہ / حذف کرنا ، اپڈیشن وغیرہ ایک متحرک اور مسلسل عمل ہے ۔
سال 22 – 2021 سے لے کر 26 – 2025 تک (30.06.2025 تک) کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) ویورز مدرا لون ، انشورنس ، ویورز ویلفیئر وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اجزاء کے ذریعے تقریبا 6.27 لاکھ ہینڈلوم ورکرز این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔