Ministry of Rural Development
HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G
29 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide financial assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 24.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs, including West Bengal, against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed. In the State of West Bengal, target of 45,69,423 houses has been allocated by this Ministry against which 34,19,419 houses have been completed, as of 24.07.2025. The State/Union Territory (UT) wise details of cumulative targets allocated by this Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed, particularly in West Bengal, as of 24.07.2025 are given in Annexure.
Moreover, the State-wise & District-wise details of targets, houses sanctioned and completed can be seen at the programme website at https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/--->AwaasSoft--->Report--->Houses progress against the target financial year.
In order to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing PMAY-G in all States/UTs, including West Bengal, with an overall target to provide assistance to 4.95 crore eligible rural households in the construction of pucaa houses with basic amenities by March 2029.
Annexure
State/UT wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 24.07.2025, are given as under:-
S. No
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative Targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative Houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative Houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,75,392
20,71,467
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,233
38,30,403
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,75,745
14,89,544
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,202
5,88,790
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,909
39,732
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,322
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,773
3,13,323
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,716
15,71,615
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,167
34,363
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,38,196
38,47,563
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,82,626
13,80,724
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,028
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,460
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,307
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,216
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,018
24,20,261
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,723
41,452
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,047
17,49,778
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,573
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,132
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,226
36,37,964
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,419
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,799
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,02,838
1,57,328
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,28,293
2,80,98,378
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G during previous phase (2016-17 to 2023-24).
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکانات
29 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت 1 اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (PMAY-G) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ PMAY-G کے تحت، ابتدائی ہدف مالی سال 2016-17 سے 2023-24 کے دوران 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی کے تحت، 24.07.2025 تک، وزارت نے مغربی بنگال سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 4.12 کروڑ مکانات کا مجموعی ہدف مختص کیا ہے، جس کے خلاف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 3.84 کروڑ مستفیدین کو منظوری دی ہے اور 2.81 کروڑ مکانات پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ریاست مغربی بنگال میں اس وزارت کی طرف سے 45,69,423 مکانات کا ہدف مختص کیا گیا تھا، جس کے مقابلے 24.07.2025 تک 34,19,419 مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ریاست/یونین ٹیریٹری (UT) کے حساب سے اس وزارت کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ مجموعی اہداف، منظور شدہ اور مکمل کیے گئے مکانات، خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال میں، 24.07.2025 کو ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مزید، ہدف شدہ، منظور شدہ اور مکمل مکانات کی ریاست وار اور ضلع وار تفصیلات پروگرام کی ویب سائٹ https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/--->AwaasSoft--->Report--->مکانات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہدف مالی سال کے مقابلے میں پیش رفت پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزارت مغربی بنگال سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں PMAY-G کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مارچ 2029 تک 4.95 کروڑ اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
24.07.2025 تک وزارت کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ مجموعی اہداف ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت منظور شدہ اور مکمل شدہ مکانات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
S. No
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative Targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative Houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative Houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,75,392
20,71,467
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,233
38,30,403
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,75,745
14,89,544
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,202
5,88,790
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,909
39,732
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,322
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,773
3,13,323
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,716
15,71,615
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,167
34,363
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,38,196
38,47,563
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,82,626
13,80,724
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,028
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,460
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,307
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,216
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,018
24,20,261
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,723
41,452
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,047
17,49,778
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,573
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,132
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,226
36,37,964
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,419
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,799
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,02,838
1,57,328
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,28,293
2,80,98,378
نوٹ: پی ایم اے وائی-جی دہلی ، چندی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ نہیں ہے ۔ ریاست تلنگانہ نے پچھلے مرحلے (2016-17 سے 2023-24) کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو نافذ نہیں کیا تھا ۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔