Ministry of Rural Development
HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G
29 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide financial assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 24.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs, including West Bengal, against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed. In the State of West Bengal, target of 45,69,423 houses has been allocated by this Ministry against which 34,19,419 houses have been completed, as of 24.07.2025. The State/Union Territory (UT) wise details of cumulative targets allocated by this Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed, particularly in West Bengal, as of 24.07.2025 are given in Annexure.
Moreover, the State-wise & District-wise details of targets, houses sanctioned and completed can be seen at the programme website at https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/--->AwaasSoft--->Report--->Houses progress against the target financial year.
In order to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing PMAY-G in all States/UTs, including West Bengal, with an overall target to provide assistance to 4.95 crore eligible rural households in the construction of pucaa houses with basic amenities by March 2029.
Annexure
State/UT wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 24.07.2025, are given as under:-
S. No
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative Targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative Houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative Houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,75,392
20,71,467
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,233
38,30,403
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,75,745
14,89,544
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,202
5,88,790
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,909
39,732
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,322
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,773
3,13,323
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,716
15,71,615
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,167
34,363
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,38,196
38,47,563
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,82,626
13,80,724
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,028
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,460
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,307
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,216
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,018
24,20,261
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,723
41,452
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,047
17,49,778
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,573
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,132
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,226
36,37,964
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,419
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,799
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,02,838
1,57,328
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,28,293
2,80,98,378
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G during previous phase (2016-17 to 2023-24).
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵਾਸ
29 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2016 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ” ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 3.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਵਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 45,69,423 ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 34,19,419 ਆਵਾਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟੀਚਾ, ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/--->AwaasSoft--->Report--->Houses progress against the target financial year ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ” ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2029 ਤੱਕ 4.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਕੇ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਸੰਚਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ, ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ:-
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਸੰਚਤ ਟੀਚਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਤ ਆਵਾਸ
ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
ਅਸਾਮ
29,87,868
28,75,392
20,71,467
3
ਬਿਹਾਰ
50,12,752
49,01,233
38,30,403
4
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
26,42,224
23,75,745
14,89,544
5
ਗੋਆ
257
254
242
6
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
9,02,354
8,29,202
5,88,790
7
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1,06,460
74,909
39,732
8
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,21,502
97,550
35,322
9
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
3,36,498
3,34,773
3,13,323
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
20,12,107
19,39,716
15,71,615
11
ਕੇਰਲ
2,32,916
76,167
34,363
12
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
57,74,572
49,38,196
38,47,563
13
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
43,70,829
40,82,626
13,80,724
14
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,028
15
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,460
16
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
29,967
29,959
25,307
17
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
48,830
48,760
36,216
18
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
28,49,889
28,11,018
24,20,261
19
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,03,674
76,723
41,452
20
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
24,97,121
24,32,047
17,49,778
21
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,573
23
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,132
24
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
36,85,704
36,56,226
36,37,964
25
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,419
27
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
11,364
10,935
5,020
29
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
45
53
45
30
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,799
31
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
9,44,140
5,02,838
1,57,328
32
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
0
0
0
33
ਲਦਾਖ
3,004
3,004
3,004
ਕੁੱਲ
4,12,31,890
3,84,28,293
2,80,98,378
ਨੋਟ: ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ (2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2023-24) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਪੇੱਮਾਸਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।