Ministry of Rural Development
SELF-HELP GROUPS AND VILLAGE ORGANISATIONS
29 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a poverty alleviation programme of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), which was launched in June, 2011. It is being implemented across the country (except Delhi & Chandigarh) with the objective of organizing the rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them till they attain appreciable increase in income over a period of time and improve their quality of life and come out of abject poverty. These SHGs are further federated into Village Organisations (VOs)
Since the financial year 2022-23 till June, 2025, 15.61 lakh SHGs and 0.94 lakh VOs are formed under DAY-NRLM.
DAY-NRLM is providing last mile delivery of financial services in remote rural areas where people do not have much access to banking services, through deployment of SHG Women as Business Correspondent Agents, also known as BC Sakhi, to provide financial services including deposit, credit, remittance, disbursement of pensions & scholarships, payment of MGNREGA wages and enrollment under insurance & pension schemes.
Since Financial Year 2022-23 till June 2025, 65,949 women members of SHGs have been identified, trained, and deployed as Business Correspondent Agents/BC Sakhis.
A Lakhpati Didi is a Self-Help Group Member, whose annual household income is at-least Rs. 1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh) with an average monthly income of at least Rs. 10,000 (Rupees Ten Thousand) sustained for at least 4 agricultural seasons and/or business cycles. Till June 2025, 1.48 crore women members of SHGs have become Lakhpati Didi.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वयं सहायता समूह और ग्राम संगठन
29 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का एक गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम है, जिसे जून, 2011 में शुरू किया गया था। इसे पूरे देश में (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित करना और उन्हें तब तक निरंतर पोषित व सहायता प्रदान करना है, जब तक कि उनकी आय में समय के साथ उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि न हो जाए, उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार न हो जाए और वे अत्यंत गरीबी से बाहर न आ जाएं। इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों को आगे ग्राम संगठनों (वीओ) में संघबद्ध किया जाता है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से जून, 2025 तक 15.61 लाख एसएचजी और 0.94 लाख वीओ का गठन किया गया।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम सुदूर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक आपूर्ति प्रदान कर रहा है, जहां लोगों की बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पर्याप्त पहुंच नहीं है। इसके लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट एजेंट के रूप में तैनात किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें बीसी सखी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। ये महिलाएं जमा, ऋण, धन प्रेषण, पेंशन और छात्रवृत्ति का संवितरण, मनरेगा मजदूरी का भुगतान और बीमा एवं पेंशन योजनाओं के तहत नामांकन सहित वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से जून 2025 तक, स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 65,949 महिला सदस्यों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया गया है तथा उन्हें बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट एजेंट/बीसी सखी के रूप में तैनात किया गया है।
लखपति दीदी एक स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्य है, जिसकी वार्षिक घरेलू आय कम से कम 1,00,000 रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) है और औसत मासिक आय कम से कम 10,000 रुपये (दस हजार रुपये) है और यह आय कम से कम 4 कृषि मौसमों और/या व्यवसाय चक्रों के लिए बनी रहती है। जून 2025 तक स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 1.48 करोड़ महिला सदस्य लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।