Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Initiatives Enhance Transparency and Ease of Compliance in Export System
29 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to promote transparency, foster ease of compliance in the export system and to facilitate exports, especially from MSMEs and small businesses with minimal capital. These include the following:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has introduced multiple digital reforms to simplify and modernize foreign trade processes. The DGFT portal enables seamless online application and approval for various Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) benefits, including Advance Authorisation, Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG), and Status Holder certification. The portal is integrated with ICEGATE, GSTN, MCA, and PFMS for efficient data validation and processing.
Other key initiatives taken by DGFT include the self-certification mechanism for eBRCs, and the digitized e-Certificate of Origin (eCoO 2.0) system, enabling real-time authentication 2 and reducing manual burden. The revamped e-Certificate of Origin (eCoO) 2.0 system, operational for both Preferential and Non-Preferential CoOs, enables end-to-end digital issuance with QR code and Aadhaar-based e-signatures. It connects exporters with issuing agencies and chambers of commerce on a single online platform, thereby improving authentication and service delivery.
In order to assist Indian exporters, the Ministry has also launched the Trade Connect ePlatform (https://www.trade.gov.in/), as one-stop interface for addressing trade queries and enhancing access to international markets. Key features of the ePlatform include information about the Trade Agreements and provision of a Tariff Explorer to assess FTA benefits, Country and Product Guides for market access and compliance insights, Global e-Commerce Guide, and information on Trade Events Worldwide. Additionally, the platform hosts EXIM Paathshaala (learning modules), the “Ask an Expert” feature for resolving trade-related queries, the “Source from India” discovery tool for foreign buyers in order to connect to verified Indian exporters, and the unified Certificate of Origin issuance system for Indian exporters.
Further, in order to strengthen stakeholder interaction, the Ministry has operationalized the Jan-Sunwai facility, a digital grievance redressal platform that provides on-demand video conferencing between exporters and government officials. The system ensures real-time grievance handling, direct access to officers, and promotes transparency through audit trails.
Further, benefits of availing export promotion schemes under Chapters 4 and 5 of the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 are available to all eligible exporters, including small businesses, third-party exporters, and merchant exporters. Therefore, in order to promote inclusive access and ease of compliance for such entities, the Government has introduced several supportive measures such as reduced application fees for MSMEs applying for benefits under export promotion schemes viz. Advance Authorisation and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG).
The Niryat Bandhu Scheme, a flagship outreach initiative by DGFT, is designed to support and empower new and small exporters by providing them with expert guidance, mentorship, and handholding support throughout their export journey. This scheme aims to facilitate their entry into the international trade and enhance India's overall export competitiveness.
These initiatives have enhanced accessibility for small exporters while reducing procedural burdens and manual intervention.
The Government has taken measures to improve ease of compliance in the export system for all types of exporters, including exporters in agro-focused regions such as Erode. Developing District as Export Hub Initiative under Chapter 3 of FTP 2023 identifies the products/services (including GI products, agricultural clusters and toy clusters) with export potential in all the districts of the country. Institutional mechanism in the form of State Export Promotion Committees (SEPC) at State/UT level and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) at the district level has been created in all districts of the country to provide support for export promotion and address the bottlenecks for export growth in the districts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری پہل قدمیوں نے برآمداتی نظام میں شفافیت اور تعمیل میں آسانی اضافہ کیا
29 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے شفافیت کو فروغ دینے، برآمدات کے نظام میں تعمیل میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر کم سے کم سرمائے کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم از اور چھوٹے کاروباروں سے۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے غیر ملکی تجارت کے عمل کو آسان اور جدید بنانے کے لیے متعدد ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی پورٹل بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آن لائن درخواست اور مختلف غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی (ایف ٹی پی ) فوائد کے لیے منظوری کو قابل بناتا ہے، بشمول ایڈوانس اتھارٹی، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی)، اور اسٹیٹس ہولڈر سرٹیفیکیشن۔ پورٹل کو آئی سی ای گیٹ، جی ایس ٹی این، ایم سی اے ، اور پی ایف ایم ایس کے ساتھ مربوط ڈیٹا کی توثیق اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات میں ای بی آر سی کے لیے خود سرٹیفیکیشن کا طریقہ کار، اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ ای-سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن (ای سی او او 2.0) سسٹم شامل ہے، جو ریئل ٹائم تصدیق 2 کو فعال کرتا ہے اور دستی بوجھ کو کم کرتا ہے۔ از سر نو بنایا ہوا ای-سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن(ای سی او او)2.0 سسٹم، جو ترجیحی اور غیر ترجیحی سی او او ایس دونوں کے لیے کام کرتا ہے، کیو آر کوڈ اور آدھار پر مبنی ای-دستخط کے ساتھ آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل جاری کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ برآمد کنندگان کو ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر جاری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور چیمبر آف کامرس کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے، اس طرح تصدیق اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے، وزارت نے تجارتی سوالات کو حل کرنے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ انٹرفیس کے طور پر(https://www.trade.gov.in ) ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ای پلیٹ فارم کی اہم خصوصیات میں تجارتی معاہدوں کے بارے میں معلومات اور ایف ٹی اے کے فوائد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ٹیرف ایکسپلورر کی فراہمی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور تعمیل کی بصیرت کے لیے ملک اور پروڈکٹ گائیڈز، گلوبل ای کامرس گائیڈ، اور دنیا بھر میں تجارتی واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پلیٹ فارم ایکزم پاٹھ شالہ(سیکھنے کے ماڈیولز)، تجارت سے متعلق سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے "ایک ماہر سے پوچھیں" کی خصوصیت، تصدیق شدہ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی خریداروں کے لیے "سورس فرام انڈیا" دریافت کرنے والا ٹول، اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے متحدہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن جاری کرنے کے نظام کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
مزید، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بات چیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے جنوری-سنوائی سہولت کو فعال کیا ہے، جو ایک ڈیجیٹل شکایات کے ازالے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو برآمد کنندگان اور سرکاری حکام کے درمیان آن ڈیمانڈ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ریئل ٹائم شکایات سے نمٹنے، افسران تک براہ راست رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور آڈٹ ٹریلز کے ذریعے شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی (ایف ٹی پی) 2023 کے باب 4 اور 5 کے تحت ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے فوائد چھوٹے کاروبار، تیسرے فریق کے برآمد کنندگان، اور مرچنٹ برآمد کنندگان سمیت تمام اہل برآمد کنندگان کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ان اکائیوں کے لیے مبنی بر شمولیت رسائی کو فروغ دینے تعمیل میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے مختلف امدادی اقدامات کیے ، مثلاً حکومت نے برآمداتی فروغ کی اسکیموں یعنی ایڈوانس آتھرائزیشن اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈس (ای پی سی جی) کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے والی ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں کےلیے درخواست کی فیس میں تخفیف کی گئی۔
نریات بندھو اسکیم، ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی جانب سے ایک اہم رابطہ کاری پہل قدمی، نئے اور چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو ان کے برآمدی سفر کے دوران ماہرانہ رہنمائی، رہنمائی، اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ان کے داخلے کو آسان بنانا اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ان اقدامات نے چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے جبکہ طریقہ کار کے بوجھ اور دستی مداخلت کو کم کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے تمام قسم کے برآمد کنندگان بشمول ایروڈ جیسے زرعی مرکوز خطوں کے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدی نظام میں تعمیل میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایف ٹی پی 2023 کے باب 3 کے تحت ایکسپورٹ ہب انیشی ایٹو کے طور پر ضلع کو ترقی دینا ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں برآمدی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مصنوعات/سروسز (بشمول جی آئی مصنوعات، زرعی کلسٹرز اور کھلونوں کے کلسٹرز) کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر اسٹیٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیوں (ایس ای پی سی) اور ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیوں (ڈی ای پی سی) کی شکل میں ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور اضلاع میں برآمدات کی ترقی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔