Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre working towards Consumer Protection and Empowerment
India has 685 Consumer Redressal Commissions
29 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted.
Salient features of the new Consumer Protection Act, 2019 are establishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA); simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as enhancing pecuniary jurisdiction of the Consumer Commissions, online filing of complaint from the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the place of work/residence of the consumer irrespective of the place of transaction, videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; provision of product liability; penal provisions for manufacture/sale of adulterated products/spurious goods; provision for making rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce and direct selling.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery at District, State and National level commonly known as “Consumer Commissions” for protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award compensation to consumers, wherever appropriate.
At present, there is one National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission at the national level and thirty-five State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions at the state level. The number of District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions (State-wise) is at Annexure.
Further, as per Section 38 (7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
To serve the interest of speedy justice to the end consumers, Consumer Protection Act states that no adjournment shall ordinarily be granted by the consumer commissions unless sufficient cause is shown and the reasons for grant of adjournment have been recorded in writing by the Commission.
Besides providing VC facilities to 10 benches of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) and 35 benches of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions (SCDRCs), an e-Jagriti portal has been developed to enhance consumer grievance redressal through a micro-service architecture, Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning integration and latest features like faceless onboarding and role-based dashboards. It unifies existing applications (OCMS, e-Daakhil, NCDRC CMS, CONFONET application) into a single, scalable system that significantly benefit consumers by enabling them to file complaints seamlessly from anywhere, anytime, with multi-lingual support. The integrated platform streamlines the grievance redressal process, offering faster resolution and enhanced transparency.
ANNEXURE
S. No.
Name of State/UT
No. of District Commissions
A&N Island (UT)
1
Andhra Pradesh
17
Arunachal Pradesh
25
Assam
23
Bihar
38
Chandigarh (UT)
2
Chhattisgarh
27
D&N Haveli and D&D (UT)
1
Delhi (UT)
10
Goa
2
Gujarat
38
J&K (UT)
10
Kerala
14
Lakshadweep (UT)
1
Haryana
22
Himachal Pradesh
12
Jharkhand
24
Karnataka
33
Madhya Pradesh
48
Maharashtra
40
Manipur
3
Meghalaya
7
Mizoram
11
Nagaland
11
Odisha
30
Puducherry (UT)
1
Punjab
23
Rajasthan
37
Sikkim
6
Tamil Nadu
32
Telangana
12
Tripura
4
Uttarakhand
13
Uttar Pradesh
79
West Bengal
28
Total
685
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में कार्यरत
भारत में 685 उपभोक्ता निवारण आयोग हैं
29 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाज़ार आदि के समय में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के ढाँचे को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 लागू किया गया।
नए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं - केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना; उपभोक्ता आयोगों में न्याय निर्णय प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण जैसे उपभोक्ता आयोगों के आर्थिक क्षेत्राधिकार को बढ़ाना, लेन-देन के स्थान पर ध्यान दिए बिना उपभोक्ता के कार्य/निवास के स्थान पर क्षेत्राधिकार रखने वाले उपभोक्ता आयोग से ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करना, सुनवाई के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, यदि शिकायत दर्ज करने के 21 दिनों के भीतर स्वीकार्यता पर निर्णय नहीं लिया जाता है तो शिकायतों की स्वीकार्यता मान ली जाएगी; उत्पाद दायित्व का प्रावधान; मिलावटी उत्पादों/नकली वस्तुओं के निर्माण/बिक्री के लिए दंडात्मक प्रावधान; ई-कॉमर्स और प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री में अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार की रोकथाम के लिए नियम बनाने का प्रावधान।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से संबंधित विवादों सहित उपभोक्ता विवादों का सरल और त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक त्रि-स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र का प्रावधान करता है, जिसे आमतौर पर "उपभोक्ता आयोग" के रूप में जाना जाता है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों को विशिष्ट प्रकृति की राहत देने और जहाँ भी उचित हो, उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजा देने का अधिकार है।
वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग और राज्य स्तर पर पैंतीस राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग कार्यरत हैं। जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोगों की संख्या (राज्यवार) अनुलग्नक में दी गई है
इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 38 (7) के अनुसार, प्रत्येक शिकायत का यथासंभव शीघ्रता से निपटारा किया जाएगा और जहां शिकायत में वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता नहीं है, वहां विरोधी पक्ष द्वारा नोटिस प्राप्त होने की तारीख से तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर शिकायत का निर्णय करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और यदि इसमें वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता है तो पांच महीने के भीतर निर्णय किया जाएगा।
अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को शीघ्र न्याय दिलाने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम में कहा गया है कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों द्वारा सामान्यतः तब तक कोई स्थगन नहीं दिया जाएगा जब तक कि पर्याप्त कारण न दर्शाया जाए तथा स्थगन देने के कारणों को आयोग द्वारा लिखित रूप में दर्ज न कर दिया जाए।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) की 10 पीठों और राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोगों (एससीडीआरसी) की 35 पीठों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने के अलावा, एक माइक्रो-सर्विस आर्किटेक्चर, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग एकीकरण और फेसलेस ऑनबोर्डिंग व रोल-बेस्ड डैशबोर्ड जैसी नवीनतम सुविधाओं के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक ई-जागृति पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। यह मौजूदा एप्लिकेशन (ओसीएमएस, ई-दाखिल, एनसीडीआरसी सीएमएस, कॉन्फोनेट एप्लिकेशन) को एक एकल, स्केलेबल सिस्टम में एकीकृत करता है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को बहुभाषी समर्थन के साथ कहीं से भी, कभी भी, निर्बाध रूप से शिकायत दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाकर महत्वपूर्ण लाभ होता है। यह एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, जिससे त्वरित समाधान और बेहतर पारदर्शिता मिलती है।
अनुलग्नक
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
जिला आयोगों की संख्या
1. 1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप (यूटी)
1
1. 2
आंध्र प्रदेश
17
1. 3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
25
1. 4
असम
23
बिहार
38
चंडीगढ़ (यूटी)
2
छत्तीसगढ
27
डी एंड एन हवेली और डी एंड डी (यूटी)
1
दिल्ली (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
10
गोवा
2
गुजरात
38
जम्मू और कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
10
केरल
14
लक्षद्वीप (यूटी)
1
हरयाणा
22
हिमाचल प्रदेश
12
झारखंड
24
कर्नाटक
33
मध्य प्रदेश
48
महाराष्ट्र
40
मणिपुर
3
मेघालय
7
मिजोरम
11
नगालैंड
11
ओडिशा
30
पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
1
पंजाब
23
राजस्थान
37
सिक्किम
6
तमिलनाडु
32
तेलंगाना
12
त्रिपुरा
4
उत्तराखंड
13
उत्त्तर प्रदेश
79
पश्चिम बंगाल
28
कुल
685
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।