Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING STATIONS IN TIER- 2 CITIES
29 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs can also install the charging stations. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under thePM E-DRIVE Scheme, for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS) on pan India basis including Tier 2 cities in the State of Tamil Nadu.
The total number of EV charging stations operational in Tier-2 cities as on 01.04.2025 is 4,625. The installation of EV charging stations is demand driven activity and no target can be set as installation depends on many factors including EV penetration.
The details of financial or policy incentives being provided to encourage private players and oil marketing companies to set up EV Charging infrastructure are as under : -
1. Ministry of Heavy Industries has allocated Rs.873.50 crore towards installation of 8,932 EVPCS by the three oil marketing companies (OMCs)under MoPNG namely IOCL, BPCL and HPCL under the FAME-II Scheme. Further, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has also been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for installation of EV charging infrastructure.
2. Setting up of a charging station is an unlicensed activity and private players can install EVCS as per Ministry of Power (MoP) Guidelines of September 17, 2024.
MoP guidelines issued in September 17, 2024 are applicable all across the country including the non-metro and semi-urban regions to ensure equitable EV infrastructure development.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
টায়ার-২ শহরগুলিতে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের চার্জিং স্টেশন
29 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনে চার্জিং স্টেশন স্থাপনে কোনও লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজন হয় না। বেসরকারি উদ্যোক্তারাও এই চার্জিং স্টেশন স্থাপন করতে পারে। তামিলনাড়ু রাজ্যের টায়ার-২ শহরগুলি সহ সমগ্র দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের জন্য জনসাধারণের চার্জিং স্টেশন (ইভি পিসিএস) স্থাপনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ই-ড্রাইভ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত টায়ার-২ শহরগুলি মোট ৪,৬২৫টি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের চার্জিং স্টেশন চালু হয়েছে। এই ধরনের চার্জিং স্টেশন স্থাপনের চাহিদা ক্রমশই বাড়ছে।
বেসরকারি সংস্থা এবং তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের চার্জিং পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনে উৎসাহ যোগাতে আর্থিক বা নীতিগত সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। ভারী শিল্পমন্ত্রক এফএএমই-II প্রকল্পের আওতায় আইওসিএল, বিপিসিএল এবং এইচপিসিএল-এর অধীনে ৮,৯৩২টি ইভিপিসিএস স্থাপনের জন্য ৮৭৩.৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। বেসরকারি উদ্যোক্তারা যাতে এ ধরনের চার্জিং স্টেশন স্থাপন করতে পারে তার জন্য কেন্দ্রিয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক ২০২৪ সালের ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন ভারী শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপতিরাজু শ্রীনিবাস ভার্মা।