Ministry of Cooperation
Uniform Software for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
29 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing this Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore which has now been increased upto 2925.39 Crore which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). This common ERP software is provided to all the PACS in the project, across the country, to capture data on all functionalities of PACS, both credit and non-credit. This software is customizable for state-specific needs. Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) has adopted a multi-layered approach to ensure effective implementation at the grassroots level. Regular monthly review meetings are conducted with States/UTs to assess progress, particularly in the PACS computerization Project. Key stakeholders like States/UTs, including NABARD have been engaged to review the implementation of this project. Additionally, a structured monitoring framework has been established, comprising the National Level Monitoring and Implementation Committee (NLMIC), State and District Level Implementation and Monitoring Committees (SLIMC and DLIMC), State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) (under the Chief Secretary), and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) (under the District Collector). These bodies ensure effective implementation, oversight, and coordination of all cooperative sector initiatives, including PACS computerization.
The ERP-based common national software enhances the efficiency of PACS operations through a Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Additionally, it strengthens governance and transparency, resulting in faster loan disbursal, reduced transaction costs, minimized payment imbalances, and seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs. Furthermore, training and necessary handholding support provided by NABARD ensures that small and marginal farmers, including those who may not be digitally literate, benefit equally from digitalization. A comprehensive ERP solution integrates multiple functionalities, including membership management, financial services such as deposits and lending (short-term, medium-term, and long-term), procurement, processing units, Public Distribution System (PDS), business planning, warehousing, merchandising, borrowings, asset management, and human resource management. Additionally, it has provision to incorporate RuPay and Kisan Credit Card (KCC)/ database integrations to facilitate seamless financial transactions for PACS members. The details of training imparted in the project are at Annexure ‘A’.
PACS are developed as hubs for delivering benefits from schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), interest subvention, fertiliser and seed distribution, Public Distribution System(PDS) outlets, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealerships, Custom Hiring, etc.. The Government has initiated steps to integrate the PACS ERP system with other national platforms to streamline agricultural credit and service delivery. These include integration with Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), Kisan Rin Portal etc.
Annexure ‘A’
PACS Training and Handholding Details
S. No
State
Sum of Total Sanction
PACS
Training to PACS
Handholding to PACS
1
Andaman and Nicobar
46
46
46
2
Andhra Pradesh
2037
592
1469
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14
11
11
4
Assam
583
539
572
5
Bihar
4495
1698
1336
6
Chhattisgarh
2028
2028
2025
7
Daman and Diu
4
0
4
8
Goa
58
41
14
9
Gujarat
5754
5618
1440
10
Haryana
710
600
585
11
Himachal Pradesh
1789
831
617
12
Jammu and Kashmir
537
533
465
13
Jharkhand
2797
1368
168
14
Karnataka
5682
3702
24
15
Ladakh
10
7
0
16
Madhya Pradesh
5188
3900
4488
17
Maharashtra
12000
6858
8520
18
Manipur
232
169
0
19
Meghalaya
112
99
46
20
Mizoram
49
25
23
21
Nagaland
231
30
9
22
Odisha
2711
0
0
23
Pondicherry
45
43
33
24
Punjab
3482
948
861
25
Rajasthan
7468
5583
1847
26
Sikkim
107
104
29
27
Tamil Nadu
4532
4531
3001
28
Tripura
268
207
159
29
Uttar Pradesh
5686
1098
0
30
Uttarakhand
670
0
0
31
West Bengal
4167
3113
44
Grand Total
73492
44322
27836
* Odisha has recently joined the Project
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पैक्स के लिए सामान्य सॉफ्टवेयर
29 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार 2,516 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ कार्यात्मक पैक्स (प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी ऋण समितियां) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की इस परियोजना को लागू कर रही है, जिसे अब बढ़ाकर 2925.39 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसमें सभी कार्यात्मक पैक्स को एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है। यह सामान्य ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर देश में परियोजना सभी पैक्स को प्रदान किया गया है, ताकि पैक्स की सभी कार्यात्मकता, क्रेडिट और गैर-क्रेडिट दोनों के आंकड़ों को सम्मिलित किया जा सके। यह सॉफ्टवेयर राज्य-विशिष्ट जरूरतों के लिए अनुकूलन योग्य है। विकास का आकलन करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित मासिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए नाबार्ड सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। एक संरचित निगरानी ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निगरानी एवं कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनएलएमआईसी), राज्य एवं जिला स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी समितियां (एसएलआईएमसी और डीएलआईएमसी), राज्य सहकारी विकास समिति (एससीडीसी) (मुख्य सचिव के अधीन), और जिला सहकारी विकास समिति (डीसीडीसी) (जिला कलेक्टर के अधीन) शामिल हैं। ये निकाय पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण सहित सहकारी क्षेत्र की सभी पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समन्वय को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
ईआरपी-आधारित साझा राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर, एक साझा लेखा प्रणाली (सीएएस) और प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) के माध्यम से पैक्स संचालन की दक्षता को बढ़ाता है। यह शासन और पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऋण वितरण में तेज़ी आती है, लेन-देन लागत कम होती है, भुगतान असंतुलन न्यूनतम होता है, और डीसीसीबी और एसटीसीबी के साथ निर्बाध लेखांकन होता है। नाबार्ड द्वारा प्रदान किया गया प्रशिक्षण और आवश्यक सहायता यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि छोटे और सीमांत किसान, जिनमें वे किसान भी शामिल हैं जो डिजिटल रूप से साक्षर नहीं हैं, डिजिटलीकरण से समान रूप से लाभान्वित हों। एक व्यापक ईआरपी समाधान कई कार्यात्मकताओं को एकीकृत करता है, जिसमें सदस्यता प्रबंधन, जमा और उधार (अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक) जैसी वित्तीय सेवाएं, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस), व्यवसाय योजना, भंडारण, बिक्री, उधार, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन शामिल हैं। इसमें पैक्स सदस्यों के लिए निर्बाध वित्तीय लेनदेन की सुविधा के लिए रुपे और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी)/डेटाबेस एकीकरण को शामिल करने का प्रावधान है। परियोजना में दिए गए प्रशिक्षण का विवरण अनुलग्नक '' में दिया गया है।
पैक्स को प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके), कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी), प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), ब्याज अनुदान, उर्वरक और बीज वितरण, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) आउटलेट, एलपीजी/पेट्रोल/डीज़ल डीलरशिप, कस्टम हायरिंग आदि जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। सरकार ने कृषि ऋण और सेवा वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पैक्स ईआरपी प्रणाली को अन्य राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके), कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी), प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), किसान ऋण पोर्टल आदि के साथ एकीकरण शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक ''
पैक्स प्रशिक्षण और सहायता विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य
पैक्स की कुल मंजूर राशि
पैक्स को प्रशिक्षण
पैक्स को सहायता प्रदान करना
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
46
46
46
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2037
592
1469
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14
11
11
4
असम
583
539
572
5
बिहार
4495
1698
1336
6
छत्तीसगढ
2028
2028
2025
7
दमन और दीव
4
0
4
8
गोवा
58
41
14
9
गुजरात
5754
5618
1440
10
हरियाणा
710
600
585
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1789
831
617
12
जम्मू-कश्मीर
537
533
465
13
झारखंड
2797
1368
168
14
कर्नाटक
5682
3702
24
15
लद्दाख
10
7
0
16
मध्य प्रदेश
5188
3900
4488
17
महाराष्ट्र
12000
6858
8520
18
मणिपुर
232
169
0
19
मेघालय
112
99
46
20
मिजोरम
49
25
23
21
नगालैंड
231
30
9
22
ओडिशा*
2711
0
0
23
पुद्दुचेरी
45
43
33
24
पंजाब
3482
948
861
25
राजस्थान
7468
5583
1847
26
सिक्किम
107
104
29
27
तमिलनाडु
4532
4531
3001
28
त्रिपुरा
268
207
159
29
उतार प्रदेश
5686
1098
0
30
उत्तराखंड
670
0
0
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
4167
3113
44
कुल योग
73492
44322
27836
*ओडिशा हाल ही में इस परियोजना में शामिल हुआ है
केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।