Ministry of Cooperation
Uniform Software for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
29 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing this Project of Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore which has now been increased upto 2925.39 Crore which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). This common ERP software is provided to all the PACS in the project, across the country, to capture data on all functionalities of PACS, both credit and non-credit. This software is customizable for state-specific needs. Ministry of Cooperation (MoC) has adopted a multi-layered approach to ensure effective implementation at the grassroots level. Regular monthly review meetings are conducted with States/UTs to assess progress, particularly in the PACS computerization Project. Key stakeholders like States/UTs, including NABARD have been engaged to review the implementation of this project. Additionally, a structured monitoring framework has been established, comprising the National Level Monitoring and Implementation Committee (NLMIC), State and District Level Implementation and Monitoring Committees (SLIMC and DLIMC), State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) (under the Chief Secretary), and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) (under the District Collector). These bodies ensure effective implementation, oversight, and coordination of all cooperative sector initiatives, including PACS computerization.
The ERP-based common national software enhances the efficiency of PACS operations through a Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Additionally, it strengthens governance and transparency, resulting in faster loan disbursal, reduced transaction costs, minimized payment imbalances, and seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs. Furthermore, training and necessary handholding support provided by NABARD ensures that small and marginal farmers, including those who may not be digitally literate, benefit equally from digitalization. A comprehensive ERP solution integrates multiple functionalities, including membership management, financial services such as deposits and lending (short-term, medium-term, and long-term), procurement, processing units, Public Distribution System (PDS), business planning, warehousing, merchandising, borrowings, asset management, and human resource management. Additionally, it has provision to incorporate RuPay and Kisan Credit Card (KCC)/ database integrations to facilitate seamless financial transactions for PACS members. The details of training imparted in the project are at Annexure ‘A’.
PACS are developed as hubs for delivering benefits from schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), interest subvention, fertiliser and seed distribution, Public Distribution System(PDS) outlets, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealerships, Custom Hiring, etc.. The Government has initiated steps to integrate the PACS ERP system with other national platforms to streamline agricultural credit and service delivery. These include integration with Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), Kisan Rin Portal etc.
Annexure ‘A’
PACS Training and Handholding Details
S. No
State
Sum of Total Sanction
PACS
Training to PACS
Handholding to PACS
1
Andaman and Nicobar
46
46
46
2
Andhra Pradesh
2037
592
1469
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14
11
11
4
Assam
583
539
572
5
Bihar
4495
1698
1336
6
Chhattisgarh
2028
2028
2025
7
Daman and Diu
4
0
4
8
Goa
58
41
14
9
Gujarat
5754
5618
1440
10
Haryana
710
600
585
11
Himachal Pradesh
1789
831
617
12
Jammu and Kashmir
537
533
465
13
Jharkhand
2797
1368
168
14
Karnataka
5682
3702
24
15
Ladakh
10
7
0
16
Madhya Pradesh
5188
3900
4488
17
Maharashtra
12000
6858
8520
18
Manipur
232
169
0
19
Meghalaya
112
99
46
20
Mizoram
49
25
23
21
Nagaland
231
30
9
22
Odisha
2711
0
0
23
Pondicherry
45
43
33
24
Punjab
3482
948
861
25
Rajasthan
7468
5583
1847
26
Sikkim
107
104
29
27
Tamil Nadu
4532
4531
3001
28
Tripura
268
207
159
29
Uttar Pradesh
5686
1098
0
30
Uttarakhand
670
0
0
31
West Bengal
4167
3113
44
Grand Total
73492
44322
27836
* Odisha has recently joined the Project
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بنیادی زرعی قرض سے متعلق سوسائٹیوں کے لیے یکساں سافٹ ویئر
29 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ فعال پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جسے اب بڑھا کر 2925.39 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام فعال پی اے سی ایس کو ای آر پی (انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ) پر مبنی مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر پر لانا ، انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بی) کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے مربوط کرنا شامل ہے ۔ یہ مشترکہ ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر پروجیکٹ کے تمام پی اے سی ایس کو ، ملک بھر میں ، پی اے سی ایس کے تمام طور وطریقوں ، کریڈٹ اور غیر کریڈٹ دونوں پر ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق ہے ۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت (ایم او سی) نے زمینی سطح پر موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک کثیر سطحی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔ خاص طور پر پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نابارڈ سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایک منظم نگرانی کا فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں قومی سطح کی نگرانی اور نفاذ کمیٹی (این ایل ایم آئی سی) ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی نفاذ اور نگرانی کمیٹیاں (ایس ایل آئی ایم سی اور ڈی ایل آئی ایم سی) ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (ایس سی ڈی سی) (چیف سکریٹری کے تحت) اور ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی سی ڈی سی) (ضلع کلکٹر کے تحت) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ادارے پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن سمیت تمام کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ ، نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
ای آر پی پر مبنی کامن نیشنل سافٹ ویئر کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس آپریشنز کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ حکمرانی اور شفافیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں قرض کی تیزی سے تقسیم ، لین دین کے اخراجات میں کمی ، ادائیگی میں عدم توازن کو کم کرنا ، اور ڈی سی سی بی اور ایس ٹی سی بی کے ساتھ ہموار اکاؤنٹنگ ہوتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، نابارڈ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تربیت اور ضروری مدد اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسان ، بشمول وہ لوگ جو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ نہیں ہیں ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے یکساں طور پر فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ ایک جامع ای آر پی حل رکنیت کے انتظام ، مالیاتی خدمات جیسے ذخائر اور قرض (قلیل مدتی ، درمیانی مدت اور طویل مدتی) کی فراہمی ، پروسیسنگ یونٹس ، پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈی ایس) کاروباری منصوبہ بندی ، گودام ، تجارتی سامان ، قرضوں ، اثاثوں کے انتظام ، اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام سمیت متعدد افعال کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں پی اے سی ایس اراکین کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ مالی لین دین کو آسان بنانے کے لیے روپے اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)/ڈیٹا بیس انضمام کو شامل کرنے کا التزام ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ میں دی جانے والی تربیت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 'اے' میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی اے سی ایس کو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) سود کی رعایت ، کھاد اور بیج کی تقسیم ، پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈی ایس) آؤٹ لیٹس ، ایل پی جی/پٹرول/ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ ، کسٹم ہائرنگ وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مراکز کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے زرعی قرض اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے پی اے سی ایس ای آر پی نظام کو دیگر قومی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کسان رِن پورٹل وغیرہ کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے ۔
ضمیمہ 'اے'
پی اے سی ایس کی تربیت اورمدد کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل منظوری کا حجم پی اے سی ایس
پی اے سی ایس کو تربیت
پی اے سی ایس کو مدد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
46
46
46
2
آندھرا پردیش
2037
592
1469
3
اروناچل پردیش
14
11
11
4
آسام
583
539
572
5
بہار
4495
1698
1336
6
چھتیس گڑھ
2028
2028
2025
7
دمن اور دیو
4
0
4
8
گوا
58
41
14
9
گجرات
5754
5618
1440
10
ہریانہ
710
600
585
11
ہماچل پردیش
1789
831
617
12
جموں و کشمیر
537
533
465
13
جھارکھنڈ
2797
1368
168
14
کرناٹک
5682
3702
24
15
لداخ
10
7
0
16
مدھیہ پردیش
5188
3900
4488
17
مہاراشٹر
12000
6858
8520
18
منی پور
232
169
0
19
میگھالیہ
112
99
46
20
میزورم
49
25
23
21
ناگالینڈ
231
30
9
22
*اوڈیشہ
2711
0
0
23
پودوچیری
45
43
33
24
پنجاب
3482
948
861
25
راجستھان
7468
5583
1847
26
سکم
107
104
29
27
تمل ناڈو
4532
4531
3001
28
تریپورہ
268
207
159
29
اتر پردیش
5686
1098
0
30
اتراکھنڈ
670
0
0
31
مغربی بنگال
4167
3113
44
کل حجم
73492
44322
27836
* اوڈیشہ حال ہی میں اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل ہوا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔