Ministry of Steel
TARGET TO INCREASE CRUDE STEEL CAPACITY
29 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. National Steel Policy, 2017 envisages a crude steel capacity of 300 million tonnes (MT) and production 255 MT by 2030 based on projections of growth in domestic demand, exports and various other factors. Crude steel capacity and production for the year 2024-25 were 200.33 MT and 152.18 MT, respectively.
The details of finished steel imports from China over the last two years and the current year, along with its share in overall imports, are given below:-
Finished Steel Imports(MnT)
Year
Imports from China
Total Imports
%share of China
2023-24
2.69
8.32
32.3
2024-25
2.53
9.55
26.5
Apr-Jun2025-26*
0.31
1.38
22.4
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);*Provisional; MnT=million tonnes
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य
29 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 में घरेलू मांग, निर्यात और विभिन्न अन्य कारकों में वृद्धि के अनुमानों के आधार पर वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता और 255 एमटी उत्पादन की परिकल्पना की गई है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता और उत्पादन क्रमशः 200.33 मिलियन टन और 152.18 मिलियन टन थे।
पिछले दो वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में चीन से तैयार इस्पात के आयात का विवरण, साथ ही समग्र आयात में इसकी हिस्सेदारी, नीचे दी गई है:-
तैयार इस्पात आयात (एमएनटी)
वर्ष
चीन से आयात
कुल आयात
चीन का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
2023-24
2.69
8.32
32.3
2024-25
2.53
9.55
26.5
अप्रैल-जून2025-26*
0.31
1.38
22.4
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); *अनंतिम; एमएनटी=मिलियन टन
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।