AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Promotes Indian Traditional Medicine Systems Globally with WHO Agreement, Academic Collaborations, and Export Promotion Initiatives
Ministry of Ayush has MoUs signed with foreign countries for Traditional Medicine collaborations in the field of Ayush
WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) Established as Key Knowledge Hub for Evidence-Based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM)
29 JUL 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has undertaken following initiatives to promote Indian traditional medicine systems globally:
• The Ministry has developed a Central Sector Scheme for the Promotion of International Co-operation in Ayush (IC Scheme) under which the Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products & services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush system of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level.
• Signed an agreement with WHO to establish WHO-GTMC in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This Centre aims to provide support to implement WHO's traditional medicine strategy and to support nations in developing policies & action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine as part of their journey to universal health coverage.
• Benchmark document for training and practice of Ayurveda & Unani published in 2022 as an outcome of Project Collaboration Agreement signed with WHO on 13th May, 2016.
• Terminology document published by WHO in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha as a outcome of Project Collaboration Agreement on integration of traditional and complementary medicine into health care system between WHO and Ministry of Ayush.
• An agreement was signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO) on May 24, 2025. The agreement marks the beginning of work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI).
• In addition, the Ministry of Ayush has signed 25 Country to Country MoUs for Cooperation in field of Traditional Medicine and Homoeopathy with foreign nations, 15 MoUs with International Institutes for setting up of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign nations, 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs with foreign institutes for undertaking Collaborative Research / Academic collaboration and supported the establishment of 43 Ayush Information Cells in 39 foreign nations for propagation and promotion of Ayush at global stage. Further, Ministry of Ayush offers scholarships to foreign nationals for studying Ayush courses in recognized Ayush institutions in India under International Ayush Fellowship/Scholarship Program.
The MoUs signed with foreign countries for collaboration in the field of Ayush during last two years is attached at Annexure.
India is positioning itself as a global leader in traditional medicine through initiatives like the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC). This center, established in partnership with the World Health Organization, is a key step in promoting traditional medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale.
Annexure
S. No
Details of MoU
Country
Date of Signing
Country to Country level MoUs
1.
MoU between The Government of the Republic of India and The Government of Malaysia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
Malaysia
20.08.2024
2.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and The Republic of Angola on cooperation in the Field of Ayurveda and other Traditional Systems of Medicine.
Angola
02.05.2025
Institute to Institute level MoUs
3.
MoU between the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, and the National Institute of Health, Republic of Peru for Academic Collaboration in Ayurveda
Peru
15.04.2023
4.
MoU between National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Ministry of Ayush of India and Department of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine (DTAM), Ministry of Public Health of Thailand, on the Establishment of an Academic Collaboration in Ayurveda and Thai Traditional Medicine
Thailand
27.02.2024
5.
An Institute level MoU between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Ministry of Ayush and Sri Vajera Foundation, Brazil and associated institutions (Yoga Brahma Vidyalaya, Brazil) in the field of Ayurveda and Yoga.
Brazil
09.01.2024
6.
MoU between ITRA and Southern California University of health Sciences, USA
USA
13.01.2024
7.
A Tripartite MoU between Charles University Czech Republic with NIA, Jaipur and MDNIY New Delhi was signed on 17.07.2024 on the Establishment of Academic Collaboration in Ayurveda and Yoga.
Czech Republic
17.07.2024
8.
MoU between the School of Persian Medicine, Tehran University of Medical Sciences (TUMS), Iran, and Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) on Cooperation in the Field of Unani and Persian Medicine
Iran
21.11.2024
9.
MoU between Indonesian Food and Drug Authority of the Republic of Indonesia and Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy, Ministry of Ayush of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of traditional medicine quality assurance
Indonesia
Signed on 21st January 2025 at Jakarta, and 22nd January 2025 at new
10.
Memorandum of Understanding between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Open Health Systems Laboratory (OHSL),USA has been signed on 6th March 2025.
USA
06.03.2025
11.
MoU between Institute of Teaching & research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Ministry of Ayush, Government of the Republic of India and institute of Traditional and Alternative Medicine, PMB 31, Ho, Ghana
Ghana
02.07.2025
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت عالمی ادارہ صحت کے معاہدے ، تعلیمی تعاون اور برآمدات کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کے نظام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش کے شعبے میں روایتی ادویات کے تعاون کے لیے بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ، کمپلی منٹری اور مربوط ادویات (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے کلیدی علمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا
29 JUL 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• وزارت نے آیوش (آئی سی اسکیم) میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم تیار کی ہے جس کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آیوش دوا سازوں/آیوش سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آیوش نظام طب کے بین الاقوامی فروغ ، ترقی اور پہچان کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بات چیت اور آیوش کی مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ بیرون ممالک میں آیوش تعلیمی چیئرز کے قیام کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش نظام طب کے بارے میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
• گجرات کے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ٹی ایم سی کے قیام کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی کو نافذ کرنے اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج کے سفر کے حصے کے طور پر روایتی ادویات کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پالیسیاں اور عملی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں ملکوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
• آیوروید اور یونانی کی تربیت اور مشق کے لیے بینچ مارک دستاویز 13 مئی 2016 کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ طے شدہ پروجیکٹ تعاون معاہدے کے نتیجے کے طور پر 2022 میں شائع ہوئی۔
• ڈبلیو ایچ او اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں روایتی اور تکمیلی ادویات کے انضمام سے متعلق پروجیکٹ تعاون کے معاہدے کے نتیجے میں آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے شائع کردہ اصطلاحات کی دستاویز۔
• وزارت آیوش اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے درمیان 24 مئی 2025 کو ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ معاہدہ صحت کی مداخلت کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی (آئی سی ایچ آئی) کے تحت ایک مخصوص روایتی میڈیسن ماڈیول پر کام کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت نے روایتی ادویات اور ہومیوپیتھی کے شعبے میں بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے 25 ملک سے ملک ایم او یو ، بیرون ممالک میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام کے لیے بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ 15 ایم او یو، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق/تعلیمی تعاون کے لیے غیر ملکی اداروں کے ساتھ 52 انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹو انسٹی ٹیوٹ سطح کے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش کی تشہیر اور فروغ کے لیے 39 بیرونی ممالک میں 43 آیوش انفارمیشن سیل کے قیام کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ مزید برآں آیوش کی وزارت بین الاقوامی آیوش فیلوشپ/اسکالرشپ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان میں تسلیم شدہ آیوش اداروں میں آیوش کورسز کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی شہریوں کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران آیوش کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ہندوستان ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات میں خود کو عالمی قائد کے طور پر قائم کر رہا ہے۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قائم کیا گیایہ مرکز روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط ادویات (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے لیے ایک اہم علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
مفاہمت نامے کی تفصیلات
ملک
دستخط کرنے کی تاریخ
ملک سے ملک کی سطح پر مفاہمت نامے
1.
طب کے روایتی نظام کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور ملائیشیا کی حکومت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
ملیشیا
20.08.2024
2.
آیوروید اور ادویات کے دیگر روایتی نظاموں کے شعبے میں تعاون پر جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور جمہوریہ انگولا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
انگولا
02.05.2025
انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سطح کے مفاہمت نامے
3.
آیوروید میں تعلیمی تعاون کے لئے آیوروید میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ٹی آر اے) وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ ، جمہوریہ پیرو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
پیرو
15.04.2023
4.
آیوروید اور تھائی روایتی ادویات میں تعلیمی تعاون کے قیام پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) جے پور، وزارت آیوش ہند اور محکمہ تھائی روایتی اور متبادل ادویات (ڈی ٹی اے ایم) تھائی لینڈ کی وزارت صحت عامہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
تھائی لینڈ
27.02.2024
5.
آیوروید اور یوگا کے شعبے میں آیوش کی وزارت کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور برازیل کے سری وجیرا فاؤنڈیشن اور اس سے وابستہ اداروں (یوگا برہما ودیالیہ، برازیل) کے درمیان ایک ادارہ سطح کا مفاہمت نامہ
برازیل
09.01.2024
6.
آئی ٹی آر اے اور سدرن کیلیفورنیا یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز ، یو ایس اے کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
یو ایس اے
13.01.2024
7.
آیوروید اور یوگا میں تعلیمی تعاون کے قیام پر 17.07.2024 کو این آئی اے، جے پور اور ایم ڈی این آئی وائی نئی دہلی کے ساتھ جمہوریہ چیک کی چارلس یونیورسٹی کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
چیک جمہوریہ
17.07.2024
8.
اسکول آف فارسی میڈیسن ، تہران یونیورسٹی آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ٹی یو ایم ایس) ایران اور سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونانی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) کے درمیان یونانی اور فارسی طب کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ
ایران
21.11.2024
9.
روایتی ادویات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کی انڈونیشیائی فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ اتھارٹی اور جمہوریہ ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
انڈونیشیا
Signed on 21st January 2025 at Jakarta, and 22nd January 2025 at new
10.
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور اوپن ہیلتھ سسٹمز لیبارٹری (او ایچ ایس ایل) یو ایس اے کے درمیان 6 مارچ 2025 کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یو ایس اے
06.03.2025
11.
آیوروید میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ٹی آر اے) وزارت آیوش ، حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹریڈیشنل اینڈ الٹرنیٹیو میڈیسن ، پی ایم بی 31، ہو، گھانا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
گھانا
02.07.2025
یہ معلومات آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔