Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER-CRIME TARGETING CHILDREN
29 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of crime head-wise cases registered under cyber crimes against children(below 18 years) during the period from 2018 to 2022 are at Annexure.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and cyber crime against children through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs. The ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) has been established as an attached office on 01.07.2024.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness including among children in the North eastern States. Special awareness session was conducted through CBSE in online mode, which was also delivered to schools in North eastern States. Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) under MeitY also conducts similar sessions in north eastern states for awareness of children on digital safety. A special booklet in collaboration with ISEA is being designed by I4C on cyber hygiene, specially targeted at women and children, which will be delivered to North East States’ schools and district centres. I4C is also in touch with NCERT to include cyber hygiene chapter in course curriculum which will be taught in schools of North East States, as well. I4C, MHA has imparted Cyber Hygiene training to more than 2 lakh NCC, NSS & NYKS Students across the country. Besides, I4C has published Newspaper ads on cybercrime awareness in north eastern States in local languages as well. Awareness audio and video messages have been telecast through local FM and TV channels all across India, including the NE states. I4C has also collaborated with Department of Posts to publicize cyber awareness messages in post offices of North eastern rural and urban areas.
****
ANNEXURE
Crime Heads-wise Cases Registered under Cyber Crimes against Children (below 18 Yrs.) during 2018-2022
SL
Crime Heads
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Cyber Blackmailing/Threatening/Harassment
4
3
3
23
74
2
Fake Profile
3
2
1
9
2
3
Cyber Pornography/ Hosting or Publishing Obscene Sexual Materials depicting children
44
103
738
969
1171
4
Cyber Stalking/Bullying
40
44
140
123
158
5
Internet Crimes through Online Games etc
0
1
0
0
2
6
Other Crimes against Children
141
153
220
252
416
Total Cyber crimes against Children
232
306
1102
1376
1823
Source: Crime in India
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराध बच्चों को निशाना बना रहा है
29 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपनी रिपोर्ट "भारत में अपराध" में अपराधों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 के लिए है। राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2018 से 2022 की अवधि के दौरान बच्चों (18 वर्ष से कम) के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराधों के अंतर्गत दर्ज अपराध मामलों का शीर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों को उनकी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के क्षमता निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके सहायता प्रदान करती है। 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (आई4सी) की स्थापना 01.07.2024 को संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में की गई।
आई4सी के तहत, 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल' (एनसीआरपी)
( https://cybercrime.gov.in ) शुरू किया गया है ताकि आम जनता विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों में मामलों सहित सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से सम्बंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर दर्ज कर सके। इस पोर्टल पर दर्ज साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं, उनकी एफआईआर में रूपांतरण और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई सम्बंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार की जाती है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायत दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' शुरू किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बच्चों सहित सभी के बीच साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। सीबीएसई के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन मोड में विशेष जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्कूलों में भी वितरित किए गए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा और जागरूकता (आईएसईए) भी डिजिटल सुरक्षा पर बच्चों की जागरूकता के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में इसी तरह के सत्र आयोजित करता है।
सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा और जागरूकता (आईएसईए) के सहयोग से आई4सी द्वारा साइबर स्वच्छता पर एक विशेष पुस्तिका तैयार की जा रही है, जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों को लक्षित करती है, जिसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्कूलों और जिला केंद्रों तक पहुँचाया जाएगा। आई4सी पाठ्यक्रम में साइबर स्वच्छता अध्याय को शामिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के संपर्क में भी है, इसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्कूलों में भी पढ़ाया जाएगा।
आई4सी, गृह मंत्रालय़ ने देश भर में 2 लाख से अधिक एनसीसी, एनएसएस और एनवाईकेएस छात्रों को साइबर स्वच्छता प्रशिक्षण दिया है। आई4सी ने पूर्वोत्तर ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के डाकघरों में साइबर जागरूकता संदेशों के प्रचार के लिए डाक विभाग के साथ भी सहयोग किया है।
अनुलग्नक
2018-2022 के दौरान बच्चों (18 वर्ष से कम) के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों के तहत दर्ज शीर्ष-वार अपराध मामले
क्र
अपराध प्रमुख
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
साइबर ब्लैकमेलिंग/धमकी/उत्पीड़न
4
3
3
23
74
2
नकली प्रोफ़ाइल
3
2
1
9
2
3
साइबर पोर्नोग्राफ़ी/ बच्चों को चित्रित करने वाली अश्लील यौन सामग्री की मेजबानी या प्रकाशन
44
103
738
969
1171
4
साइबर स्टॉकिंग/बदमाशी
40
44
140
123
158
5
ऑनलाइन गेम आदि के माध्यम से इंटरनेट अपराध
0
1
0
0
2
6
बच्चों के खिलाफ अन्य अपराध
141
153
220
252
416
बच्चों के खिलाफ कुल साइबर अपराध
232
306
1102
1376
1823
स्रोत: भारत में अपराध
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।