Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER-CRIME TARGETING CHILDREN
29 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of crime head-wise cases registered under cyber crimes against children(below 18 years) during the period from 2018 to 2022 are at Annexure.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and cyber crime against children through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs. The ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) has been established as an attached office on 01.07.2024.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness including among children in the North eastern States. Special awareness session was conducted through CBSE in online mode, which was also delivered to schools in North eastern States. Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA) under MeitY also conducts similar sessions in north eastern states for awareness of children on digital safety. A special booklet in collaboration with ISEA is being designed by I4C on cyber hygiene, specially targeted at women and children, which will be delivered to North East States’ schools and district centres. I4C is also in touch with NCERT to include cyber hygiene chapter in course curriculum which will be taught in schools of North East States, as well. I4C, MHA has imparted Cyber Hygiene training to more than 2 lakh NCC, NSS & NYKS Students across the country. Besides, I4C has published Newspaper ads on cybercrime awareness in north eastern States in local languages as well. Awareness audio and video messages have been telecast through local FM and TV channels all across India, including the NE states. I4C has also collaborated with Department of Posts to publicize cyber awareness messages in post offices of North eastern rural and urban areas.
****
ANNEXURE
Crime Heads-wise Cases Registered under Cyber Crimes against Children (below 18 Yrs.) during 2018-2022
SL
Crime Heads
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Cyber Blackmailing/Threatening/Harassment
4
3
3
23
74
2
Fake Profile
3
2
1
9
2
3
Cyber Pornography/ Hosting or Publishing Obscene Sexual Materials depicting children
44
103
738
969
1171
4
Cyber Stalking/Bullying
40
44
140
123
158
5
Internet Crimes through Online Games etc
0
1
0
0
2
6
Other Crimes against Children
141
153
220
252
416
Total Cyber crimes against Children
232
306
1102
1376
1823
Source: Crime in India
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے سائبر جرائم
29 JUL 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ’’کرائم ان انڈیا‘‘ میں جرائم سے متعلق شماریاتی اعداد و شمار مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے ۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کی ہے ۔ این سی آر بی کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، 2018 سے 2022 کی مدت کے دوران بچوں (18 سال سے کم عمر) کے خلاف سائبر جرائم کے تحت درج جرائم کے ہیڈوائز مقدمات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ ریاستی معاملات ہیں ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے ، تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشوروں اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے ان کے اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ ’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر‘ (آئی 4 سی) کو 01.07.2024 کو ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (این سی آر پی) ((https://cybercrime.gov.in کا آغاز آئی 4 سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ عوام کو خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق واقعات کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے ۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ کیے گئے سائبر جرائم کے واقعات ، ان کی ایف آئی آر میں تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی کو متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق سنبھالتی ہیں ۔ آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر ’1930‘ کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے بچوں سمیت سائبر جرائم سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعے آن لائن موڈ میں خصوصی بیداری سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جسے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اسکولوں میں بھی پہنچایا گیا ۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تحت انفارمیشن سکیورٹی ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنیس (آئی ایس ای اے) بھی ڈیجیٹل سیفٹی کے بارے میں بچوں میں بیداری کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اسی طرح کے اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے ۔ آئی ایس ای اے کے تعاون سے آئی 4 سی کی طرف سے سائبر حفظان صحت پر ایک خصوصی کتابچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کا احاطہ کیاجائیگا ، جسے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اسکولوں اور ضلعی مراکز تک پہنچایا جائے گا ۔ آئی 4 سی کورس کے نصاب میں سائبر حفظان صحت کے باب کو شامل کرنے کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہے جسے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اسکولوں میں بھی پڑھایا جائے گا ۔ آئی 4 سی ، ایم ایچ اے نے ملک بھر میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ این سی سی ، این ایس ایس اور این وائی کے ایس طلبا کو سائبر حفظان صحت کی تربیت دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی 4 سی نے مقامی زبانوں میں بھی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سائبر کرائم بیداری پر اخبارات کے اشتہارات شائع کیے ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں مقامی ایف ایم اور ٹی وی چینلز کے ذریعے آگاہی کے آڈیو اور ویڈیو پیغامات نشر کیے گئے ہیں ۔ آئی 4 سی نے شمال مشرقی دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے ڈاک خانوں میں سائبر بیداری کے پیغامات کو عام کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے ۔
* * * *
ضمیمہ
سال 2018-2022 کے دوران بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم (18 سال سے کم عمر) کے تحت درج جرائم کے ہیڈوائز مقدمات
نمبر شمار
کرائم ہیڈس
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
سائبر بلیک میلنگ/دھمکی/ہراساں کرنا
4
3
3
23
74
2
جعلی پروفائل
3
2
1
9
2
3
سائبر پورنوگرافی/ہوسٹنگ یا بچوں کی عکاسی کرنے والے فحش جنسی مواد کی اشاعت
44
103
738
969
1171
4
سائبر اسٹاکنگ/غنڈہ گردی
40
44
140
123
158
5
آن لائن گیمز وغیرہ کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ جرائم
0
1
0
0
2
6
بچوں کے خلاف دیگر جرائم
141
153
220
252
416
بچوں کے خلاف کل سائبر جرائم
232
306
1102
1376
1823
ماخذ: کرائم اِن انڈیا
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔