Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO JAPAN
29 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, has proceeded on a four-day official visit to Japan from 30 Jul to 02 Aug 2025. This visit is part of the ongoing efforts to consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Japan, in line with the deepening ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’, with a focus on enhancing maritime cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to hold bilateral discussions with senior Japanese government officials including Minister of Defense, Mr. NAKATANI Gen, Vice-Minister of Defense, MASUDA Kazuo, and a meeting with Adm SAITO Akira, Chief of Staff, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF).
Discussions are expected to encompass a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, with particular emphasis on maritime security, technological collaboration, and identifying new avenues to strengthen naval synergy and interoperability. The CNS will also visit JMSDF units and interact with the Commander-in-Chief, Self Defense Fleet, at Funakoshi JMSDF Base.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi’s engagements in Japan are poised to further deepen the bonds of friendship and defence cooperation, paving the way for enhanced mutual understanding in key areas of shared strategic and maritime interest. The visit reaffirms the time-tested India-Japan friendship anchored in mutual respect, maritime trust, and a shared vision for peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی جاپان کے لیے سرکاری دورے کے لیے روانہ ہوئے
29 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، 30 جولائی سے 02 اگست 2025 تک جاپان کے چار روزہ سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان باہمی دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے، جو مضبوط ہوتی ہوئی ’خصوصی اہم اور عالمی شراکت‘ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس کے تحت بحری باہمی تعاون میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اس دورے کے دوران، سی این ایس حکومت جاپان کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کریں گے جس میں وزیر دفاع، مسٹر ناکاتانی جنرل، نائب وزیر دفاع، ماسودا کوزاو، اور ایڈمیرل سائیتو اکیرا، چیف آف اسٹاف، جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم اس ڈی ایف) سے ملاقات ہوگی۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بات چیت میں دفاعی تعاون کے وسیع میدانوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، خاص طور پر میری ٹائم سیکورٹی، تکنیکی تعاون، اور بحری ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ سی این ایس جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف یونٹس کا دورہ بھی کریں گے اور فناکوشی جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف بیس پر کمانڈر انچیف سیلف ڈیفنس فلیٹ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کی جاپان میں مصروفیات دوستی اور دفاعی تعاون کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے، جس سے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک اور سمندری مفاد کے کلیدی شعبوں میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ یہ دورہ باہمی احترام، بحری اعتماد اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں امن اور استحکام کے لیے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی وقت کی آزمائشی ہندوستان-جاپان دوستی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔