Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in the special discussion in the Lok Sabha today on India’s strong, successful, and decisive response to the Pahalgam terrorist attack through ‘Operation Sindoor’
29 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, through ‘Operation Sindoor,’ eliminated the terror camps and masters of terrorists and, in ‘Operation Mahadev,’ wiped out the terrorists involved in the Pahalgam attack
In the joint 'Operation Mahadev' by the Army, CRPF, and J&K Police, all three terrorists involved in the Pahalgam attack—Suleman alias Faizal Jatt, Hamza Afghani, and Zibran—were killed
Upon hearing the news of the terrorists being killed, there should have been a wave of happiness even in the opposition, but instead, their faces appear dark with gloom
Then Home Minister during the opposition government was asking for a proof that "the terrorists came from Pakistan," thereby effectively giving Pakistan a clean chit
The conspiracy by the opposition to protect Pakistan is revealed to 1.4 billion Indians; the opposition can no longer evade accountability
Under the Modi government, our army crossed into Pakistan and eliminated the culprits responsible for terrorist attacks that took place during the opposition party’s rule
Under the Modi government, dossiers are not sent in response to terrorist attacks; terrorists and their hideouts are demolished
Operation Sindoor exposed Pakistan to the whole world and our army shattered Pakistan’s war capabilities
If today a part of Kashmir is under illegal occupation by Pakistan, the sole person responsible for this is Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
The existence of POK is due to Jawaharlal Nehru’s mistake
In the 1971 war, the army defeated Pakistan, but the then opposition government returned 15,000 square kilometers of captured land and failed to take control of POK
The root of all terrorism is Pakistan, which was created due to the mistake of the opposition; If the country had not been divided, Pakistan would not exist today
Today, China is a member of the UNSC while India is not, and Jawaharlal Nehru alone is responsible for this
When the Indian Army was fighting with China in Doklam, the opposition leaders were meeting with Chinese officials
In 2004, the government ruled by the opposition party weakened India's fight against terrorism by repealing the POTA law
During the Modi government, apart from terrorist incidents that were Kashmir-centric, no major terrorist incident took place in the rest of the country
Till yesterday the opposition was saying that the terrorists of Baisaran fled to Pakistan, but we eliminated the terrorists
Dawood Ibrahim, Syed Salahuddin, Tiger Memon, Anees Ibrahim, Riyaz Bhatkal, Iqbal Bhatkal, Mirza Saada Beig... all these terrorists fled the country during the tenure of the opposition party rule
In the 10 years from 2004-2014, there were 7,217 terrorist incidents whereas in the Modi government it reduced by 70 per cent
Terrorist ecosystem in Kashmir has been destroyed after the abolition of Article 370
Earlier, crowds used to gather in the funeral procession of terrorists, today terrorists are buried wherever they are killed
During the tenure of the opposition government, 2,654 incidents of stone pelting took place in one year, during the Modi govt, number of incidents of stone pelting became zero
During the tenure of the govt led by opposition party, the valley used to remain closed for 132 days in a year due to Pak sponsored strikes, In the last three years under the Modi government, not a single strike has taken place in the valley
After 2019, the Modi government banned dozens of organizations that nurtured terrorists in Kashmir
Whoever intrudes on our border will be killed, we will end terrorism
Those who repealed POTA and practice vote bank politics by defending terrorists do not like Modi ji's anti-terrorism policy
Modi ji's speech in Bihar after Pahalgam is the revenge of 140 crore people in the fight against terrorism, which the opposition does not see... your vision depends on the glasses you wear
Unlike the opposition government, Modi government does not give victim certificate to those who give shelter to terrorists
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participated in a special discussion in the Lok Sabha today on ‘Operation Sindoor’, India's strong, successful and decisive response to the Pahalgam terror attack.
Participating in the discussion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah strongly condemned the killing of innocent civilians in Pahalgam based on religion and expressed condolences to the families of those killed. He also expressed deep condolences to the Indian citizens killed and injured in the firing by Pakistan on Indian civilian targets in response to Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister informed the House about the elimination of three terrorists - Suleman, Hamza Afghani (Afghan) and Zibran - in Operation Mahadev, a joint operation of Indian Army, CRPF and Jammu and Kashmir Police in Dachigam, Kashmir yesterday. He said that Suleman was an ‘A’ category commander of LeT who was involved in the terrorist attacks in Pahalgam and Gagangir. Afghan and Jibran were also category ‘A’ terrorists of LeT who killed our innocent civilians in Baisaran Valley and these three terrorists were eliminated yesterday. Home Minister congratulated the jawans of Army's 4 Para, CRPF and Jammu and Kashmir Police on behalf of the House and the entire nation for this success.
Union Home Minister said that Operation Mahadev was started on 22 May 2025. He said that the Pahalgam attack took place on 22 April 2025 at 1 pm and he himself had reached Srinagar at 5:30 pm. He said that a security meeting was held on 23 April, in which all the security forces, Army, CRPF and Jammu and Kashmir Police were involved and, in this meeting, it was decided that the terrorists involved in the Pahalgam terror attack should not leave the country and flee to Pakistan and we made strong arrangements for this and did not let them escape the country. He said that on 22 May 2025, the Intelligence Bureau (IB) received information about the presence of terrorists in the Dachigam area through a human intelligence. He said that continuous efforts were made by the IB and the Army from 22 May to 22 July to confirm this information received through the equipment made by our agencies to capture ultra signals in Dachigam. Our officers and jawans of IB, Army and CRPF kept moving on foot in the cold and high altitudes to receive their signals. He said that on 22nd July we got success through sensors and the presence of terrorists was confirmed. He said that then CRPF and Jammu and Kashmir Police personnel under the leadership of 4 Para surrounded the terrorists together and in yesterday's operation all the three terrorists, who killed our innocent civilians, were killed.
Shri Amit Shah told the House that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) had already arrested the people who had given shelter to these three terrorists. He said that when the bodies of these three terrorists came to Srinagar, four people identified them and said that these three terrorists had carried out the terrorist incident in Pahalgam. He said that after this, on the basis of the FSL report of the cartridges found at the site of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, they were matched with the three rifles recovered from these three terrorists in Dachigam. He said that these three rifles were transported to Chandigarh last night by a special plane and their empty shells were generated by firing. He said that after this, the shells found in the Pahalgam attack were matched with the barrel of the rifles and the shells that came out after the firing and then it was confirmed that our innocent citizens were killed in Pahalgam with these three rifles.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through Operation Sindoor, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji worked to finish off the masters of the terrorists involved in the Pahalgam attack and yesterday our Army and CRPF also killed those three terrorists. He said that Operation Mahadev is a very big joint success of our country's Army, CRPF and Jammu and Kashmir Police, on which 140 crore people of the country are proud. He told that after the terrorist attack, he himself went to Pahalgam and met the families of the deceased there. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji killed those who sent the terrorists through Operation Sindoor and our security forces killed those terrorists who were involved. He said that through Operation Sindoor, such a lesson has been taught to the terrorists and their masters that no one will dare to do such a thing for a long time to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that the day Lashkar and its outfit TRF took responsibility for the Pahalgam attack, we had decided that NIA will investigate this attack. He said that NIA has expertise as a globally recognized agency in scientifically investigating terrorist cases and bringing the culprits to justice and NIA's conviction rate is more than 96 per cent. He said that the investigation of the Pahalgam attack was immediately handed over to NIA and the Army, BSF, CRPF and Jammu Kashmir Police made full arrangements to ensure that these terrorists could not leave the country and flee to Pakistan. He told the House that at the beginning of the investigation of the attack, discussions were held with the families of the deceased, a total of 1055 people including tourists, mule owners, pony owners, photographers, employees and shop workers were interrogated for more than 3000 hours and all this was recorded on video. Shri Shah informed that based on the information received from interrogation, sketches of the terrorists were made and on 22 June 2025, Bashir and Parvez were identified who had given shelter to the terrorists the day after the Pahalgam attack. He said that Bashir and Parvez were arrested and they revealed that on the night of 21 April 2025 at 8 pm, three terrorists had come to them and they had two AK 47 and one M4 carbine rifle. Shri Shah informed the House that the mother of Bashir and Parvez has also identified the three killed terrorists and now this has been confirmed by FSL as well. He said that these three were the terrorists involved in the Pahalgam attack and 2 AK 47 and one M9 carbine recovered from them were used in this attack.
Union Home Minister said that yesterday the former Home Minister of the country had raised the question whether these terrorists had come from Pakistan. He said that we have all the evidence that these three were Pakistanis because Pakistani voter numbers of two out of three terrorists are available, rifles are also available, the chocolates found with them were also made in Pakistan. He said that the former Home Minister of the country is giving clean chit to Pakistan in front of the whole world and by doing so, he is also raising the question that why did we attack Pakistan? Shri Shah said that the whole world, wherever our MPs went, has accepted that the Pahalgam terrorist attack was carried out by Pakistan. He said that the former Home Minister of the country asks for proof of this but today the 140 crore people of the country have come to know about their conspiracy to defend Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah informed the Lok Sabha that on April 22, 2025, there was a terrorist attack in Pahalgam in which 26 people were killed. Among the deceased, 25 were Indian citizens and one was a Nepali national. He said that he himself left for Srinagar after the attack and held a meeting with the security forces and all agencies at night to give instructions that the terrorists involved in the attack should not be allowed to escape the country. He said that Prime Minister Modi chaired the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) meetings on April 23 and on April 30. He informed that in the meeting on April 23, the first action taken by Prime Minister Modi was to suspend the Indus Water Treaty. Following that, the integrated check post operating through Attari was closed, SAARC visas of all Pakistani citizens were suspended and they were sent back to Pakistan, and defense, military, and naval advisors working at the Pakistani High Commission were declared persona non grata and their number was reduced from 55 to 30. He said that the CCS meeting resolved that wherever these terrorists are hiding, and those training them, they will be given an appropriate response by the Army, Jammu & Kashmir Police, CRPF, and BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that no action could be more restrained than the retaliatory measures taken by our army. He said that our army destroyed nine terrorist bases and not a single civilian was killed in India’s actions. He mentioned that in both the “surgical strike” and “air strike”, the attacks were carried out in Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (POK) only. He asserted that Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (POK) is ours. He said that this time, under Operation Sindoor, we crossed 100 kilometers inside Pakistan and eliminated terrorists. He said that in the attacks carried out by the Indian forces on terrorist hideouts inside Pakistan, many wanted and dangerous terrorists were killed. Shri Shah said that during the opposition government’s tenure, after terrorist attacks on Indian soil, many terrorists went into hiding, and now our army has eliminated them one by one. He added that under Operation Sindoor, at least 125 terrorists have been neutralized.
Union Home Minister said that on May 7 at 1:22 AM, our DGMO (Director General of Military Operations) informed Pakistan’s DGMO that we had only attacked terrorist hideouts and their headquarters, which is as per our right to self-defence. He said that today the country has the government of Narendra Modi, and it is no longer possible that they come to attack us and we sit quietly and discuss. Shri Shah said that after the Uri terrorist attack, we carried out surgical strikes; after the Pulwama terrorist attack, we conducted air strikes; and now, after the Pahalgam terrorist attack, we have crossed 100 kilometers inside Pakistan’s border and eliminated nine terrorist hideouts and more than 100 terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that we attacked terrorist hideouts located in Pakistan, which Pakistan took as an attack on itself and started telling the whole world that Pakistan has nothing to do with terrorism. He said that when senior officers of the Pakistan Army attended the funerals of the terrorists, Pakistan was exposed in front of the entire world as a state-sponsored terrorism hub. Shri Shah said that on May 8, Pakistan attacked our residential areas and military establishments, damaging a Gurudwara, breaking a temple, and causing casualties among our civilians. He said that in response, the next day, the Indian Air Force gave a strong reply by damaging 11 of Pakistan’s airbases.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Pakistan attacked our residential areas, but even then, we never attacked residential areas in Pakistan. He said that India targeted only Pakistan’s air bases and air defense systems, crippling their ability to launch attacks. He added that after this, Pakistan had no option but to seek refuge, and that is why on May 10, Pakistan’s DGMO called India’s DGMO by phone, and at 5 o’clock, we called a ceasefire to end the conflict. Shri Shah said that the opposition is questioning why we did not continue with the war if we were in such a strong position. He responded that war has many consequences, and the decision must be made thoughtfully. He said that if we look at the history of the country, in 1948, our forces were at a decisive stage in Kashmir, but despite Sardar Patel’s objections, Jawaharlal Nehru unilaterally called for a ceasefire. He said that if POK (Pakistan-occupied Kashmir) exists today, it is solely because of Nehru’s ceasefire. He added that similarly, in 1960, we were geographically and strategically very strong on the Indus waters, but even then, despite Sardar Patel’s opposition, Nehru signed the Indus Water Treaty and gave 80 percent of India’s water to Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the 1965 war, we had captured strategic locations like Haji Pir but returned them to Pakistan in 1966. He said that in the 1971 war, we had 93,000 Pakistani prisoners of war and controlled 15,000 square kilometers of Pakistani territory. However, the then government signed the Shimla Agreement and forgot to take Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. He said that if we had taken Pakistan-occupied Kashmir at that time, the current situation would not have arisen. Shri Shah added that not only did we fail to take Pakistan-occupied Kashmir, but we also returned the 15,000 square kilometers of land already under our control back to Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah questioned the opposition about what happened in the 1962 war and why 38,000 square kilometers of Aksai Chin were given to China? He said that during a discussion in Parliament, the then Prime Minister Shri Jawaharlal Nehru had said that not a single blade of grass grows there, so what is the use of that place. Shri Shah also said that Nehru ji had nearly said goodbye to Assam over Akashvani.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, referring to page 231 of Volume 29 of the “Selected Works of Jawaharlal Nehru” series, said that the United States had suggested that China be admitted to the United Nations but not included in the Security Council. However, Nehru ji said that this was unacceptable because it would damage our relations with China and upset a great country like China. Shri Shah said that today China is a member of the Security Council, while India is not.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajiv Gandhi Foundation had signed an MOU with China but the details of the MoU were never revealed. He said that the time when our army personnel were sitting face to face with the Chinese army in Doklam, the Leader of Opposition Shri Rahul Gandhi was meeting the Chinese officials. He said that the root of all forms of terrorism is Pakistan and Pakistan is due to a “grave mistake” of the opposition party. If the opposition party had not accepted the partition of the country, Pakistan would never have come into existence. The opposition party has broken the country by accepting the partition during its rule.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2002, the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government brought the POTA law to end terrorism, which was opposed by the opposition party. He said that Atal ji's government did not have a majority in the Rajya Sabha, due to which the law could not be passed. Later, a joint session of both the houses was called and only then the POTA law could be passed. The country can never forget this. Shri Shah asked that whom did the opposition party want to save by stopping the POTA law? POTA was against the terrorists, but the opposition wanted to save the terrorists by stopping POTA for vote bank politics. He said that in 2004, the opposition party's government came and it repealed the POTA law. He asked that for whose benefit did the opposition party repeal the POTA law? POTA law was repealed in December 2004 and in 2005, Ram Lalla's tent was attacked in Ayodhya and terrorists were killed. 187 people were killed in the bomb blast in Mumbai local train in 2006. In 2006 itself, Hindus were attacked in Doda-Udhampur, in which 34 people were killed. In the year 2007, 44 people were killed in the blast in Hyderabad. In 2007, 13 people were killed in Lucknow and Varanasi. In the year 2008, Rampur CRPF camp was attacked, in 2008 itself, an army convoy was attacked in Srinagar and 10 security personnel were killed. In the year 2008, there was a terrorist attack in Mumbai in which 246 people were killed. There were eight bomb blasts in Jaipur, in which 64 people were killed. In the year 2008, there were 21 bomb blasts in Ahmedabad, in which 57 people were killed. In 2008, there were 5 blasts in Delhi, in which 22 people were killed. 17 people were killed in Pune's German Bakery. In the year 2010, there were blasts in Varanasi, in 2011, there were 3 blasts in Mumbai, in which 27 people were killed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the question is that during the rule of the opposition party from 2005 to 2011, terrorists carried out 27 heinous attacks in which about 1000 people were killed, but what did the then government do? He challenged the Leader of the Opposition to stand up in the House and tell the country what steps the then government took against those terrorist attacks. They just kept sending photos and dossiers of terrorists to Pakistan.
Union Home Minister said that the terrorist incidents that have happened in our time were sponsored by Pakistan and were mainly Kashmir-centric. There was hardly any terrorist incident in any other part of the country from 2014 to 2025. He said that it is the Narendra Modi government due to which youth is no longer turning towards terrorism in Kashmir but the situation has become such that they have to send terrorists from Pakistan.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Dawood Ibrahim Kaskar fled the country in 1986, the opposition party was in power. When Syed Salauddin fled in 1993, the opposition party was in power. When Tiger Memon fled in 1993, the opposition party was in power. When Anees Ibrahim Kaskar fled in 1993, the opposition government was in power even then. When Riyaz Bhatkal fled in 2007, the opposition party was in power even then. When Iqbal Bhatkal fled in 2010, the opposition party was in power even then. Shri Shah said that the Leader of the Opposition should answer on this issue.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is accountable to the people, Parliament and national interest. He said that there were 7,217 terrorist incidents in Kashmir between 2004 and 2014, while there were 2,150 terrorist incidents between 2015 and 2025, which is a 70 percent reduction in terrorist incidents. He said that 1,770 civilians died between 2004 and 2014, while this number was 357 between 2015 and 2025, which is an 80 percent reduction. Shri Shah said that 1,060 security personnel died between 2004 and 2014, while 542 security personnel died between 2015 and 2025. He said that during our Government, the number of deaths of terrorists has increased by 123 percent. He said that the abolition of Article 370 has destroyed the terrorist ecosystem in Kashmir. He added that Article 370 was protected by opposition governments for a long time that harboured the terrorist ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah said that our government has made a zero terror plan, area domination plan, multi-level deployment, built security jails, 98 percent of trials are now being done through video conferencing. We have created resources of communication and have jailed 702 phone sellers and blocked 2666 SIM cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that now wherever a terrorist is killed, he is buried right there. In Narendra Modi's rule, there is no permission to take out a funeral procession to glorify any terrorist. He said that we have selectively put the relatives and supporters of terrorists in jails and canceled their passports, as well as cancelled the government contracts given to them. More than 75 terrorist supporters were dismissed from government jobs by obtaining orders from the court. Shri Shah said that the Bar Council was full of terrorists’ supporters, we suspended it and conducted a new popular election and banned many organizations. By forming a special UAPA court, we registered about 2,260 cases of UAPA between March 2022 and 2025. 374 confiscations were also done. Earlier, there was organized stone pelting, now their number has become zero. Earlier, strikes used to be announced from Pakistan, and Kashmir Valley used to be shut down, but now no one in Pakistan and the valley can do anything like this. During the rule of the opposition party, the valley used to remain closed for 132 days in a year, but for the last three years the number of strikes has come down to zero. Earlier, more than 100 people used to die every year in stone pelting, now the number of deaths and injuries of civilians has come down to zero.
Shri Amit Shah said that there was a time when Hurriyat leaders used to get VIP treatment, discussions used to be held with Hurriyat, when Hurriyat people used to arrive, they used to roll out the red carpet. But we have banned all the components of Hurriyat and all their leaders are behind the bars. We do not want to talk to Hurriyat. He said that he wants to reiterate the policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the House that Hurriyat is an outfit of terrorist organizations and we will not talk to them, we will talk to the youth of the valley. He said that earlier there used to be an atmosphere of fear during elections in Kashmir, now 98.3 percent voting took place in the Panchayat elections. After the year 2019, our government has banned many other terrorist organizations including TRF, People Anti Fascist Front, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen, Bangladesh-Hindustan Jammu-Kashmir Ghaznavi Force, Khalistan Tiger Force, Hizb ul Tahrir.
Union Home Minister said that our soldiers protect the country by staying on mountains and near rivers and streams in minus 43 degree Celcius temperature. If someone enters our territory, he will not survive, we will either arrest him or he will be killed in an encounter. He said that those who oppose POTA will not like Narendra Modi's anti-terrorists policy, those who create vote bank by defending terrorists will not like this policy. This is Narendra Modi government, we have zero tolerance policy against terrorism.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সিঁদুর নিয়ে লোকসভার আলোচনায় যোগ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
29 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ সফল, পহলগাঁও হামলার জঙ্গীরা ‘অপারেশন মহাদেব’ – এ নিহত, বললেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
লোকসভায় আজ ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ নিয়ে আলোচনায় যোগ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই অভিযান পহলগাঁও জঙ্গী হামলার জবাবে ভারতের কার্যকর ও সফল পদক্ষেপ বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি।
পহলগাঁও – এ ঐ হামলায় যেভাবে ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের হত্যা করা হয়েছে, তার নিন্দার কোনও ভাষা নেই বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। স্বজনহারাদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন তিনি। ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ – এর প্রতিক্রিয়ায় ভারতের বিভিন্ন জায়গা লক্ষ্য করে পাকিস্তানের গোলাবর্ষণে প্রাণহানির ঘটনাতেও স্বজনহারাদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী।
সোমবার ভারতীয় সেনা সিআরপিএফ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশের যৌথ অভিযান ‘অপারেশন মহাদেব’ – এ তিন জঙ্গী সুলেমান, হামজা আফগানি এবং জিব্রান নিহত হয়েছে বলে সংসদে ঘোষণা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, লস্কর – ই - তৈবার অন্যতম শীর্ষ কমান্ডার সুলেমান পহলগাঁও – এর পাশাপাশি গগনগির – এর হামলাতেও জড়িত ছিল। অন্য দু’জনও লস্কর-ই-তৈবার শীর্ষস্থানীয় জঙ্গী। ২২ এপ্রিল পহলগাঁও – এর বৈসরণ উপত্যকায় নিরীহ নাগরিকদের হত্যায় জড়িত ছিল এই দু’জনও। ‘অপারেশন মহাদেব’ – এর সাফল্যের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সেনাবাহিনী, সিআরপিএফ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশ’কে লোকসভার পক্ষ থেকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
২০২৫ – এর ২২ মে ‘অপারেশন মহাদেব’ শুরু হয় বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। ২২ এপ্রিল বেলা ১টা নাগাদ পহলগাঁও – এ জঙ্গী হামলার পর বিকেল ৫টা ৩০ মিনিটে শ্রীনগর পৌঁছে যান স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। পরের দিন অর্থাৎ ২৩ এপ্রিল তিনি বৈঠক করেন সেনাবাহিনী, সিআরপিএফ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে। সেখানে স্থির হয় যে, পহলগাঁও হামলায় জড়িত জঙ্গীদের পাকিস্তানে পালিয়ে যেতে দেওয়া হবে না। ২২ মে গোয়েন্দারা জানতে পারেন যে, জঙ্গীরা ডাচিগ্রাম অঞ্চলে লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। এই কাজে আমাদের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর নির্মিত উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির সরঞ্জাম বিশেষ কাজ দিয়েছে। সেই সরঞ্জাম থেকে সুনির্দিষ্ট সংকেত পাওয়ার জন্য নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের উঁচু পাহাড়ি এলাকায় পায়ে হেঁটে যেতে হয়। অসাধারণ নৈপুণ্যের সঙ্গে ঘিরে ফেলা হয় জঙ্গীদের। গত সোমবারের অভিযানে তারা নিহত হয়।
লোকসভায় শ্রী শাহ জানান, এই তিন জঙ্গীর আশ্রয়দাতাদের ইতিমধ্যেই গ্রেপ্তার করেছে জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা। নিহত তিন জঙ্গীর মৃতদেহ শ্রীনগরে নিয়ে আসার পর, তাঁদের শনাক্ত করেন চার জন। পহলগাঁও হামলার জায়গায় পাওয়া কার্ত্রিজের যে রিপোর্ট ফরেন্সিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা দিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে তিন জঙ্গীর তিনটি রাইফেলেরই বলে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই তিনটি রাইফেল এবং তাঁদের এম্পটি শেল বলে একটি বিশেষ বিমানে করে চণ্ডীগড়ে পাঠিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার পর এই বিষয়ে স্থির সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ – এর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জঙ্গী নেতাদের নিশ্চিহ্ন করে দেওয়ার বার্তা দিয়েছেন এবং গত সোমবারে অভিযানে আমাদের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী পহলগাঁও কাণ্ডে জড়িত জঙ্গীদের নিকেশ করেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। তাঁদের এই সাফল্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করেছে। ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ জঙ্গীদের এমন শিক্ষা দিয়েছে যে, এই ধরনের ঘৃণ্য কাজ করা থেকে তারা বিরত থাকবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, লস্কর এবং তাদের শাখা সংগঠন যেদিন পহলগাঁও হামলার দায় স্বীকার করে, সেদিনই জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থাকে এই হামলার তদন্তের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থার সাফল্যের হার ৯৬ শতাংশের বেশি। জঙ্গীরা যাতে দেশ ছেড়ে পাকিস্তানে পালিয়ে না যেতে পারে, তা নিশ্চিত করতে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নেয় সেনাবাহিনী, বিএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশ। তদন্ত প্রক্রিয়ার শুরুতে নিহতদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলা হয়েছে। পর্যটক, টাট্টুওয়ালা, ফটোগ্রাফার, দোকানদার সমেত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত ১ হাজার ৫৫ জনকে ৩ হাজার ঘন্টা ধ জেরা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ার সবটারই ভিডিও রেকর্ডিং হয়। জিজ্ঞাসাবাদ এবং আরও নানা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে জঙ্গীদের স্কেচ তৈরি করা হয়। ২২ জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে চিহ্নিত করা হয় জঙ্গীদের আশ্রয়দাতা বসির এবং পরভেজ’কে। জিজ্ঞাসাবাদে তাঁরা জানায় যে, ২১ এপ্রিল রাত ৮টা নাগাদ তিনজন জঙ্গী তাদের কাছে আসে। তাদের হাতে ছিল ২টি একে-৪৭ এবং ১টি এম৪ কার্বাইন রাইফেল। এই তিন জঙ্গীকে শনাক্ত করেছেন বসির এবং পরভেজের মা। বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে ফরেন্সিক পরীক্ষাতেও। সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে, এই তিনটি রাইফেল থেকেই পহলগাঁও – এ সাধারণ নাগরিকদের হত্যা করা হয়েছিল।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগের দিনই দেশের প্রাক্তন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এই জঙ্গীরা পাকিস্তান থেকে এসেছিল কিনা, সেই প্রশ্ন তুলেছেন। কিন্তু, এরা তিনজনই যে পাকিস্তানের নাগরিক, তা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। দু’জনেরই পাকিস্তানী ভোটার নম্বর পাওয়া গেছে। তাদের সঙ্গে থাকা চকলেটও পাকিস্তানে তৈরি। প্রাক্তন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সারা বিশ্বের সামনে পাকিস্তানকে নির্দোষ প্রমাণ করতে চাইছেন। এমনকি, আমরা কেন পাকিস্তানকে আক্রমণ করেছি, সেই প্রশ্নও তিনি তুলেছেন। আমাদের সাংসদরা বিশ্বের যেসব জায়গায় গেছেন, সেইসব অঞ্চলে সকলেই মেনে নিয়েছেন যে, পহলগাঁও হামলার পেছনে রয়েছে পাকিস্তান। প্রাক্তন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এসবের প্রমাণ চাইছেন। কিন্তু, আজ দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষই বুঝে গেছেন যে, তিনি এবং তাঁর দল পাকিস্তানের হয়ে কথা বলার চেষ্টা করছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, পহলগাঁও জঙ্গী হামলায় নিহত ২৬ জনের ২৫ জনই ভারতীয়, একজন নেপালের নাগরিক। তিনি নিজে শ্রীনগরে গিয়ে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীকে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন এবং ২৩ ও ৩০ এপ্রিল নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ২৩ এপ্রিলের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সিন্ধু জল চুক্তি স্থগিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। এরপর, আট্টারির সীমান্ত চৌকি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়, পাকিস্তানী নাগরিকদের সার্ক ভিসা সাময়িকভাবে বাতিল করা হয় এবং তাদের পাকিস্তানে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। পাকিস্তানী হাইকমিশনে কর্মরত প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক পরামর্শদাতাদের অবাঞ্ছিত ঘোষণা করে সরকার। প্রতিবেশী দেশের দূতাবাসের কর্মীর সংখ্যাও ৫৫ থেকে কমিয়ে ৩০ করে দেওয়া হয়। ঘৃণ্য ঐ হামলায় জড়িত জঙ্গীদের এবং তাঁদের মদতদাতাদের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেওয়া হবে বলে মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকেই স্থির সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পহলগাঁও হামলার প্রতিক্রিয়ায় ভারতের পদক্ষেপে যে সংযম প্রতিফলিত, তার তুলনা মেলা ভার। জঙ্গীদের ৯টি ঘাঁটি আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে। কিন্তু, একজনও সাধারণ নাগরিকের মৃত্যু হয়নি। ‘সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক’ এবং ‘বিমান হামলা’ চালানো হয়েছিল পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরে, যা আসলে ভারতেরই অংশ। এইবার ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ – এ আমরা পাকিস্তানের ১০০ কিলোমিটার অভ্যন্তরে অভিযান চালিয়েছি এবং জঙ্গীদের নিকেশ করেছি। নিহত হয়েছে বেশ কয়েকজন কুখ্যাত জঙ্গী। বিরোধীরা যখন শাসন ক্ষমতায় ছিলেন, তখন সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পর, জঙ্গীরা লুকিয়ে পড়ত। এখন আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী তাদের এক এক করে নিকেশ করছে। ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ – এ অন্তত ১২৫ জন জঙ্গী নিহত হয়েছে।
৭ মে রাত ১টা ২২ মিনিটে আমাদের ডিজিএমও পাকিস্তানের ডিজিএমও-কে জানান যে আমরা শুধুমাত্র জঙ্গীদের ঘাঁটি এবং তাদের সদর দপ্তরে আঘাত হেনেছি, যা আমাদের আত্মরক্ষার অধিকারের মধ্যেই পরে। আজ দেশের শাসন ক্ষমতায় রয়েছে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সরকার এবং সেজন্যই জঙ্গীরা আক্রমণ করবে এবং আমরা চুপচাপ বসে আলোচনা করব, এমনটা সম্ভব নয়। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, উরির জঙ্গী হামলার পর, আমরা সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক করেছি এবং পুলওয়ামা জঙ্গী হামলার পর, বিমান হামলা চালিয়েছি। পহলগাঁও জঙ্গী হামলার পর, আমরা পাকিস্তানের ১০০ কিলোমিটার ভেতরে গিয়ে ৯টি জঙ্গীঘাঁটি ধ্বংস করেছি এবং ১০০-রও বেশি জঙ্গীকে মেরেছি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমরা পাকিস্তানে জঙ্গী ঘাঁটিতে আঘাত হেনেছি, যা পাকিস্তান নিজের উপর আক্রমণ হিসেবে ধরে নিয়ে সারা বিশ্বকে বলতে শুরু করে যে, তাদের সঙ্গে সন্ত্রাসবাদের কোনও যোগ নেই। অথচ, উচ্চপদস্থ পাক সেনা আধিকারিকরা জঙ্গীদের শেষকৃত্যে যোগ দিয়ে প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে যে, পাকিস্তান আসলে রাষ্ট্রীয় মদত দেয় সন্ত্রাসবাদকে। ৮ মে পাকিস্তান আমাদের সামরিক ঘাঁটির পাশাপাশি, আবাসিক এলাকাগুলিকেও আক্রমণ করে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয় একটি গুরুদ্বার এবং একটি মন্দির। প্রাণ হারাদের মধ্যে সাধারণ নাগরিকরাও রয়েছেন। এর জবাবে পরের দিন ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা পাকিস্তানের ১১টি বিমান ঘাঁটিতে হামলা চালায়।
পাকিস্তান আমাদের আবাসিক এলাকাতে হামলা চালালেও আমরা পাকিস্তানের আবাসিক এলাকাকে কখনোই লক্ষ্য করিনি। শুধুমাত্র পাকিস্তানের বিমানঘাঁটি এবং বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে নিশানা করে পাল্টা হামলা চালানোয় তাদের অক্ষম করে দেওয়া হয়। এরপর, পাকিস্তানের হাতে আর কোনও বিকল্প ছিল না। ১০ মে সেদেশের ডিজিএমও ভারতের ডিজিএমও-কে ফোন করেন। বিকেল ৫টায় সংঘর্ষ বিরতির ঘোষণা হয়। সুবিধাজনক অবস্থায় থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত যুদ্ধ কেন চালিয়ে গেল না, বিরোধীদের এই প্রশ্নের জবাবে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, যুদ্ধের বহু নেতিবাচক প্রভাব রয়েছে এবং সেজন্যই এইসব সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হয় বিচার-বিবেচনা করে। আমাদের দেশের ইতিহাসের দিকে তাকালে দেখা যাবে যে, ১৯৪৮ সালে কাশ্মীরে ভালো অবস্থায় থাকা সত্ত্বেও সর্দার প্যাটেলের মতামতকে উপেক্ষা করে জওহরলাল নেহরু একার সিদ্ধান্তে সংঘর্ষ বিরতির কথা জানান। আজ পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরের অস্তিত্বের জন্য একমাত্র দায়ী নেহরুর ঐ সিদ্ধান্ত। একইভাবে, ১৯৬০ সালে ভৌগোলিক ও কৌশলগত দিক থেকে সুবিধাজনক অবস্থাতে থাকা সত্ত্বেও নেহরু সিন্ধু জল চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করে ভারতের প্রাপ্য জলের ৮০ শতাংশই পাকিস্তানকে দিয়ে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন।
১৯৬৫ সালের যুদ্ধে আমরা কৌশলগত দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাজি পীরের মতো এলাকা নিয়ন্ত্রণে এনেও ১৯৬৬ সালে পাকিস্তান’কে আবার ফিরিয়ে দিই। ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে আমাদের হাতে ছিল ৯৩ হাজার পাকিস্তানী যুদ্ধ বন্দি। পাক ভূখন্ডের ১৫ হাজার বর্গকিলোমিটার এসে গিয়েছিল ভারতের দখলে। কিন্তু, তৎকালীন সরকার সিমলা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করে এবং পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর ফেরৎ নেওয়ার কথা বেমালুম ভুলে যায়। ঐ ভূখন্ড আমাদের হাতে থাকলে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি তৈরি-ই হ’ত না। শুধু তাই নয়, আমাদের নিয়ন্ত্রণে থাকা ১৫ হাজার বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকা আগেই ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হয় পাকিস্তানকে।
১৯৬২ সালে কি হয়েছিল এবং আকসাই চীনের ৩৮ হাজার বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকাই বা কেন চীন’কে দিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল, সেই প্রশ্ন তোলেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। তিনি বলেন, সংসদে আলোচনার সময়ে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী জওহরলাল নেহরু বলেছিলেন, যেখানে একটি ঘাসও জন্মায় না, সেই জায়গার কার্যকারিতা কি? আকাশবাণীতে নেহরু আসাম’কে কার্যত ‘বিদায়’ দিয়ে দিয়েছিলেন।
“সিলেক্টেড ওয়ার্কস্‌ অফ জওহরলাল নেহরু”-র ২৯তম খন্ডের ২৩১ পাতার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বক্তব্য ছিল, চীন’কে রাষ্ট্রসংঘে প্রবেশাধিকার দেওয়া হলেও নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে জায়গা দেওয়া হবে না। কিন্তু নেহরুজি বলেছিলেন, এটা মেনে নেওয়া যায় না। কারণ, তেমনটা হলে চীনের সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্ক খারাপ হবে এবং চীনের মতো বিশাল একটি দেশের পক্ষে বিষয়টি মোটেই অভিপ্রেত নয়। আজ চীন নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সদস্য, ভারত নয়।
রাজীব গান্ধী ফাউন্ডেশন চীনের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করলেও ঐ সমঝোতার বিষয়ে বিশদে কিছুই প্রকাশ করা হয়নি বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সেনা জওয়ানরা যখন ডোকলামে চীনা সেনাবাহিনীর চোখে চোখ রেখে কথা বলছেন, তখন বিরোধী নেতা শ্রী রাহুল গান্ধী চীনের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে ব্যস্ত ছিলেন। পাকিস্তানে সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকড় ছড়িয়ে যাওয়া এবং পাকিস্তান নিজেই আসলে বিরোধী দলগুলির “চরম ভুল” – এর ফল। দেশভাগ মেনে না নিলে পাকিস্তান তৈরি হ’ত না। আজকের বিরোধীরা বিভাজন মেনে নিয়ে দেশকে ভাগ করেছিলেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল করতে ২০০২ সালে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সরকার পিওটিএ আইন নিয়ে আসে। এই আইনের বিরোধিতা করেন বিরোধীরা। রাজ্যসভায় অটলজির সরকারের সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠতা না থাকায়, আইনটি গৃহীত হতে পারেনি। পরে, উভয় সভার যৌথ অধিবেশনে আইনটি পাশ হয়। দেশ একথা কখনই ভুলতে পারবে না। পিওটিএ আইন রুখে দিয়ে বিরোধী দল কাকে বাঁচাতে চেয়েছিল, সেই প্রশ্ন তোলেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। ঐ আইন সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে প্রণীত হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতির জন্য আইনটি রুখে দিয়ে জঙ্গীদের বাঁচাতে চেয়েছিল বিরোধী দল। এরপর, ২০০৪ সালে ক্ষমতায় এসে সেই বছরের ডিসেম্বর মাসে পিওটিএ আইন বাতিল করে দেয় আজকের বিরোধীরা। ২০০৫ সালে অযোধ্যায় রামলালার শিবির আক্রান্ত হয় এবং কয়েকজন জঙ্গী নিহত হয়। ২০০৬ সালে মুম্বাইয়ের লোকাল ট্রেনে বোমা বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণ হারান ১৮৭ জন যাত্রী। ঐ বছরেই দোদা-উধমপুরে হিন্দুরা আক্রান্ত হন, ৩৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়। ২০০৭ সালে হায়দরাবাদ বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণ হারান ৪৪ জন। ২০০৭ সালে লক্ষ্ণৌ এবং বারাণসীতে ১৩ জন মারা যান। ২০০৮ সালে রামপুরের সিআরপিএফ শিবিরে হামলা হয়। ঐ বছরেই শ্রীনগরে সেনা কনভয়ে হামলা চালিয়ে ১০ জন নিরাপত্তা কর্মীকে হত্যা করে জঙ্গীরা। ২০০৮ সালে মুম্বাইয়ে ভয়াবহ জঙ্গী হামালায় ২৪৬ জন প্রাণ হারান। জয়পুরে ৮টি বোমা বিস্ফোরণে ৬৪ জন নিহত হন। ঐ বছরেই আহমেদাবাদে ২১টি বোমা বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণ হারান ৫৭ জন। ২০০৮ সালেই দিল্লিতে ৫টি বিস্ফোরণে ২২ জন মারা যান। পুণে জার্মান বেকারি কান্ডে মারা যান ১৭ জন। ২০১০ সালে বারাণসীতে একাধিক বিস্ফোরণ হয়। ২০১১ সালে মুম্বাইয়ে ৩টি বিস্ফোরণে ২৭ জন নিহত হন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২০০৫ – ২০১১’য় আজকের বিরোধীরা ক্ষমতায় থাকার সময়ে ২৭বার ঘৃণ্য হামলা চালিয়েছে জঙ্গীরা, মারা গেছেন প্রায় ১ হাজার মানুষ। কিন্তু, সরকার কি করছিল? বিরোধী দলনেতা সভাকে তা জানান, এমনটাই দাবি করেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আজকের বিরোধীদের তৎকালীন সরকার পাকিস্তানে কিছু নথি এবং ছবি পাঠিয়েই কাজ সেরে ফেলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে মূলত কাশ্মীরেই সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে মদত দিচ্ছে পাকিস্তান। ২০১৪-২০২৫ সময়কালে দেশের অন্যত্র সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা কার্যত হয়নি। নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার জন্যই কাশ্মীরের তরুণ প্রজন্ম এখন আর সন্ত্রাসবাদের দিকে ঝুঁকছে না। সেজন্যই পাকিস্তান থেকে জঙ্গী পাঠাতে হচ্ছে।
১৯৮৬ সালে দাউদ ইব্রাহিম কাস্কর, ১৯৯৩ সালে সৈয়দ সালাউদ্দিন, ১৯৯৩ সালে টাইগার মেমন, ১৯৯৩ সালে আনিস ইব্রাহিম, ২০০৭ সালে লিয়াজ ভাটকাল, ২০১০ সালে ইকবাল ভাটকাল দেশ ছেড়ে পালানোর সময়ে আজকের বিরোধীরাই ক্ষমতায় ছিলেন। বিরোধী দলনেতাকে এই প্রশ্নের জবাব দিতে হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, মোদী সরকার দেশের মানুষ, সংসদ এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধ। ২০০৪-১৪ সময়কালে কাশ্মীরে ৭ হাজার ২১৭টি জঙ্গী হামলা হয়েছে। ২০১৫-২৫ সময়কালে এই সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ১৫০। অর্থাৎ, ৭০ শতাংশ হ্রাস। ২০০৪-১৪ সময়কালে ১ হাজার ৭৭০ জন সাধারণ নাগরিকের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ২০১৫-২০২৫ সময়কালে এই সংখ্যাটি ৩৫৭। অর্থাৎ, ৮০ শতাংশ হ্রাস। ২০০৪-২০২৪ সময়কালে ১ হাজার ৬০ জন নিরাপত্তা কর্মী প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। ২০১৫-২০২৫ সময়কালে এই সংখ্যা ৫৪২। বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে সংঘর্ষে জঙ্গীদের মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ১২৩ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ৩৭০ ধারার বিলোপ কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের পরিমণ্ডল ভেঙ্গে দিয়েছে। অথচ, এই ধারাটিকেই সযত্নে বাঁচিয়ে রেখেছিলেন আজকের বিরোধীরা এবং জঙ্গী পরিমণ্ডল ফুলেফেঁপে উঠেছিল।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার সন্ত্রাসবাদের ঘটনা শূন্যে নিয়ে যেতে চায়। মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে বহুস্তরীয় নিরাপত্তা বলয়। বিচার প্রক্রিয়ার ৯৮ শতাংশ এখন সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে। জঙ্গী সংশ্রবের দায়ে ৭০২ জন ফোন বিক্রেতার কারাদণ্ড হয়েছে এবং ২ হাজার ৬৬৬টি সিমকার্ড ব্লক করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন কোনও জঙ্গী মারা পড়লে, সেখানেই তাকে সমাহিত করা হয়। মরদেহ নিয়ে শোকযাত্রা করে জঙ্গীদের গৌরবান্বিত করার দিন শেষ। জঙ্গীদের আত্মীয়স্বজন ও সমর্থকদের হাজতবাস হচ্ছে এবং তাদের পাসপোর্ট বাতিল করা হচ্ছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের সমর্থক ৭৫ জনেরও বেশি সরকারি চাকরি খুইয়েছেন। বার কাউন্সিলে জঙ্গীদের বেশ কয়েকজন সমর্থক থাকায় তা সাসপেন্ড করে নতুন করে ভোট নেওয়া হয়। নিষিদ্ধ করা হয় বহু সংগঠনকে। বিশেষ ইউএপিএ আদালত গঠন করে ইউএপিএ – এর আওতায় ২০২২ সালের মার্চ থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ হাজার ২৬০টি মামলা দায়ের করা হয়েছে। বাজেয়াপ্তকরণের সংখ্যা ৩৭৪। আগে পাথর ছোঁড়ার ঘটনা ঘটতো প্রায়ই। এখন ঐ ধরনের ঘটনা অতীত। আগে পাকিস্তান থেকে ধর্মঘট ডেকে কাশ্মীর উপত্যকা অচল করে দেওয়া হ’ত। এখন তা কল্পনাতীত। আজকের বিরোধীরা শাসন ক্ষমতায় থাকার সময়ে উপত্যকা প্রতি বছর ১৩২ দিন কার্যত অচল থাকত। গত তিন বছরে ধর্মঘটের সংখ্যা শূন্যে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
বিরোধীদের তীব্র কটাক্ষ করে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, এক সময়ে হুরিয়ত নেতারা ভিআইপি-দের মতো সুবিধা পেতেন এবং তাদের সঙ্গে টেবিলে বসে আলোচনা হ’ত। এখন হুরিয়ত নিষিদ্ধ এবং তার নেতারা এখন কারাগারে। ঐ গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে আলোচনা চায় না সরকার। হুরিয়ত জঙ্গী সংগঠনগুলিরই একটি – প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর এই বক্তব্য সংসদে আবারও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার হুরিয়তের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চায় না, তরুণ প্রজন্মের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চায়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগে নির্বাচনের সময়ে কাশ্মীরে ভয়ের পরিমণ্ডল সৃষ্টি হ’ত। আর এখন পঞ্চায়েত ভোটে ৯৮.৩ শতাংশ ভোটদাতাই ভোট দিতে পারেন। ২০১৯ সালের পর, টিআরএফ, পিপল অ্যান্টি ফ্যাসিস্ট ফ্রন্ট, তেহেরিক - উল - মুজাহিদিন, জামাত - উল - মুজাহিদিন, বাংলাদেশ – হিন্দুস্তান, জম্মু – কাশ্মীর গজনবি ফোর্স, খালিস্তান টাইগার ফোর্স, হিজব উল তাহারিরের মতো বহু জঙ্গী সংগঠনকে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে।
দুর্গম পাহাড়ি এলাকায়, -৪৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস তাপমাত্রার মধ্যে পড়ে থেকে আমাদের সৈনিকরা দেশকে রক্ষা করে চলেছেন। অবাঞ্ছিত অনুপ্রবেশকারীরা হয় গ্রেপ্তার হবে, নয় সংঘর্ষে নিহত হবে। পিওটিএ - এর বিরোধীরা নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী নীতি পছন্দ করবেন না, এটাই স্বাভাবিক। কারণ, তারা জঙ্গীদের রক্ষা করে ভোট ব্যাঙ্ক তৈরি করতে চান। কিন্তু, নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আপোষহীন নীতি নিয়েই চলবে বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী স্পষ্ট জানিয়ে দেন।