Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes Mass Campaign for prevention of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young
Dr. Singh cautioned against Diabetes disinformation, which is sometimes inadvertently spread by certain quarters
29 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The occasion was the Foundation Day ceremony of the Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), the largest organisation of Diabetes scholars
• Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, himself a noted Diabetologist, happens to be veteran Patron of the RSSDI
• Minister Counters Myths Prevailing Diabetes and Other Metabolic Disorders
• Reiterates Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Call for reducing obesity
• Also guards against Non-Communicable Diseases and Other Diseases Associated with Fatty Liver, Visceral Fat and Obesity
• Dr. Jitendra Singh gives Dictum– “Treat Diabetes before it Occurs- Prevention better than cure”
NEW DELHI, July 29: Addressing the Foundation Day ceremony of the Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), the largest organisation of Diabetes scholars, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, himself a noted Diabetologist and veteran Patron of the RSSDI, today proposed a mass campaign for prevention of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young. At the same time, he cautioned against Diabetes disinformation which tends to be spread, sometimes inadvertently, from certain quarters. The event was held under the theme: “RSSDI – Past, Present and Future” at the India International Centre, here.
RSSDI was founded on this day in 1972 in Delhi. All the Past Presidents and all the veteran Patrons of the 53 year old RSSDI, from across the country, had travelled down to attend the event at Delhi, the city where the first ever meeting of the RSSDI was held.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a globally renowned endocrinologist With over three decades of clinical experience before assuming public office, Dr Jitendra Singh strongly countered the prevailing myths around diabetes and other metabolic disorders. He expressed concern that India continues to be labelled the “Diabetes Capital of the World”, with every third Indian affected by some form of metabolic dysfunction.
Reinforcing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s national health vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the target of reducing non-communicable diseases (NCDs) by 10%, particularly those associated with fatty liver, visceral fat and obesity. He emphasized that public health messaging must go beyond medical publications and into institutionalized outreach to common citizens. Calling for evidence-based health awareness, Dr. Singh gave a firm dictum “Treat Diabetes before it Occurs- Prevention better than cure”.
Calling the event a bridge between generations of medical leadership, Dr. Jitendra Singh paid tribute to Prof Dr. M.M. Ahuja, the first President of RSSDI. He recalled how early publications and monographs from RSSDI have achieved seminal academic importance and continue to be cited widely. The Minister also acknowledged the evolution of RSSDI from a purely academic entity to a consultative body shaping national dialogue on diabetes prevention and management.
Highlighting a recent landmark study under the Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS) led by Prof. S.V. Madhu, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the findings—showing Yoga's proven effectiveness in preventing diabetes—have been submitted to the Ministry of Health, with the intervention of Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda.
The Minister advocated for an institutionalized national approach—not just academic awareness—where research outcomes translate into mass benefits, including for high-risk groups. The Minister also addressed and debunked popular myths, such as the belief in “one meal a day”, urging a more scientific understanding of meal quality and quantity in diabetes care.
The meeting was coordinated by Prof. S.V. Madhu, past President, and attended by prominent dignitaries including Prof. P.V. Rao, past President; Dr. Vijay Viswanathan, President, RSSDI; and Dr. Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, RSSDI. Past presidents and senior patrons from across the country participated in the deliberations.
The gathering reviewed five decades of RSSDI’s journey, celebrating its growth from an initial 20-member organization to a globally recognized scientific body. The discussions also charted a future roadmap, where senior patrons, researchers and policymakers can play a greater role in shaping a national diabetes response strategy rooted in both science and social outreach.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں میں ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم کی تجویز پیش کی
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ذیابیطس سے متعلق غلط معلومات کے خلاف خبردار کیا، جو کبھی کبھار بعض حلقوں سے نادانستہ طور پر پھیلائی جاتی ہیں
29 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں ذیابیطس کے مطالعے کیلئے ریسرچ سوسائٹی (آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی)، جو کہ ذیابیطس کے اسکالرز کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے، کی یوم تاسیس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو خود ایک مشہور ذیابیطس ماہر اور آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے تجربہ کار سرپرست ہیں، نے آج نوجوانوں میں ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس ملیٹس کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مہم کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے ذیابیطس سے متعلق غلط معلومات کے خلاف خبردار کیا جو کبھی کبھار بعض حلقوں سے نادانستہ طور پر پھیلائی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ تقریب "آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی - ماضی، حال اور مستقبل" کے تھیم کے تحت انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد ہوئی۔
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی بنیاد 1972 میں اسی دن دہلی میں رکھی گئی تھی۔ 53 سال پرانی آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے تمام سابق صدور اور تمام تجربہ کار سرپرست، جو پورے ملک سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، دہلی میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے آئے، جہاں آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو خود ایک عالمی شہرت یافتہ اینڈوکرینولوجسٹ(علمِ غدود کے ماہر) ہیں اور عوامی عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے تین دہائیوں سے زائد کا طبی تجربہ رکھتے ہیں، نے ذیابیطس اور دیگر میٹابولک عوارض کے بارے میں پھیلے ہوئے عام توہمات کی سختی سے تردید کی۔ انہوں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کو اب بھی "ذیابیطس کی عالمی راجدھانی" کہا جاتا ہے، جہاں ہر تیسرے ہندوستانی کو کسی نہ کسی شکل میں میٹابولک ڈسفنکشن یعنی تغذیے سے متعلق بیماری کا سامنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے قومی صحت کے وژن کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈیز) کو 10 فیصد کم کرنے کے ہدف پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر وہ جو فیٹی لیور جگر میں چکنائی، پیٹ کی چربی اور موٹاپے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صحت عامہ کے پیغامات کو طبی جرائد سے آگے بڑھ کر عام شہریوں تک منظم طریقے سے پہنچانا چاہیے۔ ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کے شعور کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ایک مضبوط اصول دیا کہ "ذیابیطس کا علاج اس کے ہونے سے پہلے کریں - روک تھام علاج سے بہتر ہے۔"
اس تقریب کو طبی قیادت کی نسلوں کے درمیان ایک پل قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے پہلے صدر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم ایم اہوجہ کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی ابتدائی اشاعتیں اور مونوگرافس نے اہم علمی اہمیت حاصل کی اور آج بھی بڑے پیمانے پر حوالہ دیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی ایک خالص علمی ادارے سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے ایک مشاورتی ادارے کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے جو ذیابیطس کی روک تھام اور انتظام پر قومی مکالمے کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس وی مادھو کی زیر قیادت ہندوستانی ذیابیطس روک تھام مطالعہ (آئی پی ڈی ایس) کے ایک حالیہ اہم مطالعے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس مطالعے کے نتائج—جو یوگا کی ذیابیطس کی روک تھام میں ثابت شدہ افادیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں—وزارت صحت کو پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کے خیلات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے صرف علمی شعور ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک منظم قومی نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی جہاں تحقیقی نتائج عوامی فوائد میں تبدیل ہوں، خاص طور پر زیادہ خطرے والے گروہوں کے لیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے عام خرافات کو بھی خطاب کرتے ہوئے مسترد کیا، جیسے کہ "دن میں ایک وقت کا کھانا" کے عقیدے کو، اور ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال میں کھانے کے معیار اور مقدار کے بارے میں زیادہ سائنسی فہم کی ترغیب دی۔
یہ میٹنگ پروفیسر ایس وی مادھو، سابق صدر، نے مربوط کی اور اس میں نمایاں شخصیات شامل تھیں جن میں پروفیسر پی وی راؤ، سابق صدر؛ ڈاکٹر وجے وشواناتھن، صدر آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی؛ اور ڈاکٹر سنجے اگروال، سیکریٹری آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی شامل تھے۔ پورے ملک سے سابق صدور اور سینئر سرپرستوں نے مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اس اجتماع نے آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے پانچ دہائیوں کے سفر کا جائزہ لیا، اس کی ترقی کو ایک ابتدائی 20 رکنی تنظیم سے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سائنسی ادارے تک منایا۔ مباحثوں میں مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا گیا، جہاں سینئر سرپرست، محققین اور پالیسی ساز سائنس اور سماجی رابطوں پر مبنی ایک قومی ذیابیطس ردعمل کی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔