Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes Mass Campaign for prevention of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young
Dr. Singh cautioned against Diabetes disinformation, which is sometimes inadvertently spread by certain quarters
29 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The occasion was the Foundation Day ceremony of the Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), the largest organisation of Diabetes scholars
• Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, himself a noted Diabetologist, happens to be veteran Patron of the RSSDI
• Minister Counters Myths Prevailing Diabetes and Other Metabolic Disorders
• Reiterates Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Call for reducing obesity
• Also guards against Non-Communicable Diseases and Other Diseases Associated with Fatty Liver, Visceral Fat and Obesity
• Dr. Jitendra Singh gives Dictum– “Treat Diabetes before it Occurs- Prevention better than cure”
NEW DELHI, July 29: Addressing the Foundation Day ceremony of the Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), the largest organisation of Diabetes scholars, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, himself a noted Diabetologist and veteran Patron of the RSSDI, today proposed a mass campaign for prevention of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young. At the same time, he cautioned against Diabetes disinformation which tends to be spread, sometimes inadvertently, from certain quarters. The event was held under the theme: “RSSDI – Past, Present and Future” at the India International Centre, here.
RSSDI was founded on this day in 1972 in Delhi. All the Past Presidents and all the veteran Patrons of the 53 year old RSSDI, from across the country, had travelled down to attend the event at Delhi, the city where the first ever meeting of the RSSDI was held.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a globally renowned endocrinologist With over three decades of clinical experience before assuming public office, Dr Jitendra Singh strongly countered the prevailing myths around diabetes and other metabolic disorders. He expressed concern that India continues to be labelled the “Diabetes Capital of the World”, with every third Indian affected by some form of metabolic dysfunction.
Reinforcing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s national health vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the target of reducing non-communicable diseases (NCDs) by 10%, particularly those associated with fatty liver, visceral fat and obesity. He emphasized that public health messaging must go beyond medical publications and into institutionalized outreach to common citizens. Calling for evidence-based health awareness, Dr. Singh gave a firm dictum “Treat Diabetes before it Occurs- Prevention better than cure”.
Calling the event a bridge between generations of medical leadership, Dr. Jitendra Singh paid tribute to Prof Dr. M.M. Ahuja, the first President of RSSDI. He recalled how early publications and monographs from RSSDI have achieved seminal academic importance and continue to be cited widely. The Minister also acknowledged the evolution of RSSDI from a purely academic entity to a consultative body shaping national dialogue on diabetes prevention and management.
Highlighting a recent landmark study under the Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS) led by Prof. S.V. Madhu, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the findings—showing Yoga's proven effectiveness in preventing diabetes—have been submitted to the Ministry of Health, with the intervention of Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda.
The Minister advocated for an institutionalized national approach—not just academic awareness—where research outcomes translate into mass benefits, including for high-risk groups. The Minister also addressed and debunked popular myths, such as the belief in “one meal a day”, urging a more scientific understanding of meal quality and quantity in diabetes care.
The meeting was coordinated by Prof. S.V. Madhu, past President, and attended by prominent dignitaries including Prof. P.V. Rao, past President; Dr. Vijay Viswanathan, President, RSSDI; and Dr. Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, RSSDI. Past presidents and senior patrons from across the country participated in the deliberations.
The gathering reviewed five decades of RSSDI’s journey, celebrating its growth from an initial 20-member organization to a globally recognized scientific body. The discussions also charted a future roadmap, where senior patrons, researchers and policymakers can play a greater role in shaping a national diabetes response strategy rooted in both science and social outreach.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं में टाइप 2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस की रोकथाम के लिए जन अभियान का प्रस्ताव रखा
डॉ. सिंह ने मधुमेह के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं के प्रति आगाह किया जो कभी-कभी अनजाने में फैलाई जाती हैं
29 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
अवसर था रिसर्च सोसाइटी फॉर स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के स्थापना दिवस समारोह का जो मधुमेह विद्वानों का सबसे बड़ा संगठन है।
• केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ हैं, आरएसएसडीआई के वरिष्ठ संरक्षक भी हैं।
• मंत्री महोदय ने मधुमेह और अन्य चयापचय (मेटाबोलिक) विकारों से जुड़े प्रचलित मिथकों का खंडन किया।
• मोटापा कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को दोहराया।
• यह गैर-संचारी रोगों और फैटी लिवर, आंत की चर्बी और मोटापे से जुड़ी अन्य बीमारियों से भी बचाता है।
• डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मधुमेह का इलाज होने से पहले ही कर लें - रोकथाम इलाज से बेहतर है।
मधुमेह के विद्वानों के सबसे बड़े संगठन, रिसर्च सोसाइटी फॉर स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ और आरएसएसडीआई के वरिष्ठ संरक्षक हैं, ने आज युवाओं में टाइप 2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस की रोकथाम के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने मधुमेह के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं के प्रति आगाह किया, जो कभी-कभी अनजाने में फैलाई जाती हैं। यह कार्यक्रम इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में "आरएसएसडीआई - अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था।
आरएसएसडीआई की स्थापना आज ही के दिन वर्ष 1972 में दिल्ली में हुई थी। 53 साल पुराने आरएसएसडीआई के सभी पूर्व अध्यक्ष और सभी वरिष्ठ संरक्षक, देश भर से, दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने आए थे, जहां आरएसएसडीआई की पहली बैठक आयोजित की गई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं एक विश्व-प्रसिद्ध एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट हैं, सार्वजनिक पद ग्रहण करने से पहले तीन दशकों से अधिक के नैदानिक अनुभव के साथ, मधुमेह और अन्य चयापचय संबंधी विकारों से जुड़ी प्रचलित भ्रांतियों का कड़ा खंडन करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त की कि भारत को अभी भी "विश्व की मधुमेह राजधानी" कहा जाता है, जहां हर तीसरा भारतीय किसी न किसी प्रकार के चयापचय संबंधी विकार से प्रभावित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) को 10 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लक्ष्य को दोहराया, खासकर फैटी लिवर, आंत की चर्बी और मोटापे से जुड़ी बीमारियों को। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जन स्वास्थ्य संदेश चिकित्सा प्रकाशनों से आगे बढ़कर आम नागरिकों तक संस्थागत पहुंच बनाने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने दृढ़ता से कहा, "मधुमेह का इलाज उसके होने से पहले ही कर लें - रोकथाम इलाज से बेहतर है।"
इस आयोजन को चिकित्सा नेतृत्व की पीढ़ियों के बीच एक सेतु बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरएसएसडीआई के प्रथम अध्यक्ष प्रो. डॉ. एम.एम. आहूजा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि कैसे आरएसएसडीआई के प्रारंभिक प्रकाशनों और मोनोग्राफों ने मौलिक शैक्षणिक महत्व प्राप्त किया है और आज भी व्यापक रूप से उद्धृत किए जाते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने आरएसएसडीआई के एक विशुद्ध शैक्षणिक संस्थान से मधुमेह की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद को आकार देने वाली एक सलाहकार संस्था के रूप में विकास की भी सराहना की।
प्रोफेसर एसवी मधु के नेतृत्व में भारतीय मधुमेह रोकथाम अध्ययन (आईपीडीएस) के तहत हाल ही में किए गए एक ऐतिहासिक अध्ययन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मधुमेह की रोकथाम में योग की सिद्ध प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाने वाले निष्कर्षों को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा के हस्तक्षेप से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत कर दिया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एक संस्थागत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की—न कि केवल अकादमिक जागरूकता की—जहां शोध के परिणाम व्यापक लाभ में परिवर्तित हों, जिसमें उच्च जोखिम वाले समूह भी शामिल हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने "दिन में एक बार भोजन" की मान्यता जैसे प्रचलित मिथकों को भी संबोधित किया और उनका खंडन किया, तथा मधुमेह देखभाल में भोजन की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा की अधिक वैज्ञानिक समझ का आग्रह किया।
बैठक का संचालन पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. एसवी मधु ने किया और इसमें पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. पीवी राव, आरएसएसडीआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विजय विश्वनाथन और आरएसएसडीआई के सचिव डॉ. संजय अग्रवाल सहित कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। देश भर के पूर्व अध्यक्षों और वरिष्ठ संरक्षकों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में आरएसएसडीआई की पाँच दशकों की यात्रा की समीक्षा की गई और शुरुआती 20 सदस्यों वाले संगठन से लेकर एक विश्वव्यापी मान्यता प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था बनने तक के इसके विकास का जश्न मनाया गया। चर्चाओं में भविष्य का एक रोडमैप भी तैयार किया गया, जहां वरिष्ठ संरक्षक, शोधकर्ता और नीति-निर्माता विज्ञान और सामाजिक पहुंच, दोनों पर आधारित एक राष्ट्रीय मधुमेह प्रतिक्रिया रणनीति को आकार देने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।