Ministry of Science & Technology
Decoding Ladakh's hot springs could help trace the origins of life on early Earth and Mars
29 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the icy high-altitude valleys of Ladakh, India, a natural hot spring in Puga valley may be holding secrets from the very dawn of life on Earth.
A team of Indian scientists has made a breakthrough discovery that could not only rewrite our understanding of how life may have originated on Earth and shedding light on how astrobiological process related to finding biosignatures of life on other planetary bodies like MARS may have occurred.
Till date Silica based origin of life theories are proposed globally and role of carbonates specifically Ca has been unexplored. Prior studies showed calcite can catalyse prebiotic reactions in laboratory settings.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) observed rapid carbonate precipitation in the environment of Puga valley, a high-altitude valley in Ladakh, India, known for its geothermal activity and hot springs. This Project was executed under newly formed Earth and Planetary Exploration Group (EPEG) at BSIP.
Fig 1. Conceptual model of travertine formation and geochemical record at the Puga hot spring, Ladakh.
­­­­­­­­­­­Dr. Amritpal Singh Chaddha, Dr. Sunil Kumar Shukla, Dr. Anupam Sharma, Prof. M.G. Thakkar, Dr. Kamlesh Kumar hypothesised that the extreme environment of Puga could act as a real-world prebiotic reactor and preservation site and provide real world evidence of the phenomenon.
In an interdisciplinary study, the team analysed the high-altitude hot spring travertine (calcium carbonate deposit) from Puga using a combination of techniques based on inorganic and organic geochemistry including microscopy, GC-MS-MS, Raman, XRD, IR, and stable isotope geochemistry.
These revealed preserved amino acid derivatives, formamide, sulphur compounds, and fatty acids encapsulated within calcite, supporting its role in concentrating and stabilizing organic precursors.
Lead author Dr. Chaddha says that the “Empirical evidences suggest that the natural travertine from the Puga Hot Spring in Ladakh can trap and preserve prebiotic organic molecules, highlightingCaCO3 as a potential natural template for origin-of-life chemistry under extreme Earth-like conditions”.
The study published in ACS Earth and Space Chemistry provides plausible mechanism of travertine formation and how organic molecules may have preserved and triggered life where there was presence of high UV in the early Earth environment.
The findings provide insight into how life may have originated on Earth, aiding future planetary exploration (e.g., Mars). It could aid to ISROs future space exploration missions where identification of true biosignatures is required for identifying life and its associated biogeochemical process. It also enhances understanding of natural biomolecule preservation mechanisms, which may influence the development of new materials and life-detection technologies in astrobiology and synthetic biology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के गर्म झरनों का रहस्य समझने से पृथ्वी और मंगल ग्रह पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति का पता लगाने में मदद मिल सकती है
29 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख की बर्फीली ऊंची घाटियों में स्थित पूगा घाटी में एक प्राकृतिक गर्म झरना पृथ्वी पर जीवन की शुरूआत के रहस्यों को समेटे हुए हो सकता है।
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने एक महत्वपूर्ण खोज की है, जो न केवल पृथ्वी पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति के बारे में हमारी समझ को पुनः परिभाषित करेगी, बल्कि मंगल जैसे अन्य ग्रहों पर जीवन के जैव-संकेतों की खोज से संबंधित खगोलीय जैविक प्रक्रिया पर भी प्रकाश डालेगी।
आज तक, सिलिका आधारित जीवन की उत्पत्ति के सिद्धांत विश्व स्तर पर मान्य हैं और कार्बोनेट, विशेष रूप से कैल्शियम, की भूमिका का अभी तक पता नहीं चल पाया है। पहले किए गए अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि प्रयोगशाला में कैल्साइट प्रीबायोटिक प्रतिक्रियाओं को उत्प्रेरित कर सकता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत के लद्दाख में स्थित एक उच्च-पहाड़ी पुगा घाटी के वातावरण में तेज़ी से कार्बोनेट का अवक्षेपण देखा। यह घाटी अपनी भू-तापीय गतिविधियों और गर्म झरनों के लिए जानी जाती है। यह परियोजना बीएसआईपी में नवगठित पृथ्वी एवं ग्रह अन्वेषण समूह (ईपीईजी) के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित की गई थी।
चित्र 1. लद्दाख के पुगा गर्म झरने में ट्रैवर्टीन निर्माण और भू-रासायनिक रिकॉर्ड का संकल्पनात्मक मॉडल।
डॉ. अमृतपाल सिंह चड्ढा, डॉ. सुनील कुमार शुक्ला, डॉ. अनुपम शर्मा, प्रो. एमजी ठक्कर, डॉ. कमलेश कुमार की सोच है कि पूगा का चरम वातावरण वास्तविक दुनिया के प्रीबायोटिक रिएक्टर और संरक्षण स्थल के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है और धरती पर मानव जीवन का असल प्रमाण प्रदान कर सकता है।
एक अंतःविषयक अध्ययन में, टीम ने माइक्रोस्कोपी, जीसी-एमएस-एमएस, रमन, एक्सआरडी, आईआर और स्थिर आइसोटोप जियोकेमिस्ट्री सहित अकार्बनिक और कार्बनिक भू-रसायन विज्ञान पर आधारित तकनीकों के संयोजन का उपयोग करके पुगा से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले गर्म पानी के झरने ट्रैवर्टीन (कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट जमा) का विश्लेषण किया।
इनसे कैल्साइट के भीतर संरक्षित अमीनो एसिड डेरिवेटिव्स, फॉर्मामाइड, सल्फर यौगिक और फैटी एसिड का पता चला, जो कार्बनिक पूर्ववर्तियों को केंद्रित और स्थिर करने में इसकी भूमिका में मदद करता है।
प्रमुख लेखक डॉ. चड्ढा कहते हैं कि "प्रयोगसिद्ध साक्ष्य बताते हैं कि लद्दाख में पुगा गर्म झरने के प्राकृतिक ट्रैवर्टीन प्रीबायोटिक कार्बनिक अणुओं को फंसा सकता है और उन्हें संरक्षित कर सकता है, जो पृथ्वी जैसी चरम स्थितियों के तहत जीवन की उत्पत्ति के रसायन विज्ञान के लिए संभावित प्राकृतिक टेम्पलेट के रूप में कैल्सियम कार्बोनेट (CaCO3) पर प्रकाश डालता है।"
एसीएस अर्थ एंड स्पेस केमिस्ट्री में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में ट्रैवर्टीन निर्माण की संभावित क्रियाविधि बताई गई है। इसमें बताया गया है कि किस प्रकार कार्बनिक अणुओं ने प्रारंभिक पृथ्वी के वातावरण में उच्च यूवी की उपस्थिति के कारण जीवन को संरक्षित और सक्रिय किया होगा।
ये निष्कर्ष इस बात की जानकारी देते हैं कि पृथ्वी पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति कैसे हुई होगी, जिससे भविष्य के ग्रहों (जैसे, मंगल) के अन्वेषण में मदद मिलेगी। यह इसरो के भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण मिशनों में सहायक हो सकता है जहां जीवन और उससे जुड़ी जैव-भू-रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान के लिए वास्तविक जैव-हस्ताक्षरों की पहचान आवश्यक है। यह प्राकृतिक जैव-अणुओं के संरक्षण तंत्रों की समझ को भी बढ़ाता है, जो खगोल-जीव विज्ञान और संश्लेषित जीव विज्ञान में नई सामग्रियों और जीवन-पहचान तकनीकों के विकास को प्रभावित कर सकता है।