Ministry of Science & Technology
Decoding Ladakh's hot springs could help trace the origins of life on early Earth and Mars
29 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the icy high-altitude valleys of Ladakh, India, a natural hot spring in Puga valley may be holding secrets from the very dawn of life on Earth.
A team of Indian scientists has made a breakthrough discovery that could not only rewrite our understanding of how life may have originated on Earth and shedding light on how astrobiological process related to finding biosignatures of life on other planetary bodies like MARS may have occurred.
Till date Silica based origin of life theories are proposed globally and role of carbonates specifically Ca has been unexplored. Prior studies showed calcite can catalyse prebiotic reactions in laboratory settings.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) observed rapid carbonate precipitation in the environment of Puga valley, a high-altitude valley in Ladakh, India, known for its geothermal activity and hot springs. This Project was executed under newly formed Earth and Planetary Exploration Group (EPEG) at BSIP.
Fig 1. Conceptual model of travertine formation and geochemical record at the Puga hot spring, Ladakh.
­­­­­­­­­­­Dr. Amritpal Singh Chaddha, Dr. Sunil Kumar Shukla, Dr. Anupam Sharma, Prof. M.G. Thakkar, Dr. Kamlesh Kumar hypothesised that the extreme environment of Puga could act as a real-world prebiotic reactor and preservation site and provide real world evidence of the phenomenon.
In an interdisciplinary study, the team analysed the high-altitude hot spring travertine (calcium carbonate deposit) from Puga using a combination of techniques based on inorganic and organic geochemistry including microscopy, GC-MS-MS, Raman, XRD, IR, and stable isotope geochemistry.
These revealed preserved amino acid derivatives, formamide, sulphur compounds, and fatty acids encapsulated within calcite, supporting its role in concentrating and stabilizing organic precursors.
Lead author Dr. Chaddha says that the “Empirical evidences suggest that the natural travertine from the Puga Hot Spring in Ladakh can trap and preserve prebiotic organic molecules, highlightingCaCO3 as a potential natural template for origin-of-life chemistry under extreme Earth-like conditions”.
The study published in ACS Earth and Space Chemistry provides plausible mechanism of travertine formation and how organic molecules may have preserved and triggered life where there was presence of high UV in the early Earth environment.
The findings provide insight into how life may have originated on Earth, aiding future planetary exploration (e.g., Mars). It could aid to ISROs future space exploration missions where identification of true biosignatures is required for identifying life and its associated biogeochemical process. It also enhances understanding of natural biomolecule preservation mechanisms, which may influence the development of new materials and life-detection technologies in astrobiology and synthetic biology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لداخ کے گرم چشموں کی حقیقت کا انکشاف، زمین اور مریخ پر زندگی کی ابتداء کا پتہ لگانے میں معاون ہو سکتی ہے
29 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لداخ کی برفیلی اونچائی والی وادیوں میں ، وادی پوگا میں ایک قدرتی گرم چشمہ زمین پر زندگی کے آغاز سے ہی راز رکھتا ہوگا ۔
ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ایک اہم دریافت کی ہے جو نہ صرف زمین پر زندگی کی ابتدا کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو دوبارہ لکھ سکتی ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈال سکتی ہے کہ ایم اے آر ایس جیسے دیگر سیاروں پر زندگی کے بائیو سگنیچر تلاش کرنے سے متعلق فلکیاتی عمل کیسے ہوا ہوگا ۔
آج تک سلیکا پر مبنی زندگی کے نظریات کی ابتدا عالمی سطح پر تجویز کی گئی ہے اور کاربونیٹس خاص طور پر Ca کے کردار کو دریافت نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ سابقہ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کیلکائٹ لیبارٹری کی ترتیبات میں پری بائیوٹک رد عمل کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی) کے سائنسدانوں نے ہندوستان کے لداخ کی ایک اونچائی والی وادی پوگا کے ماحول میں تیزی سے کاربونیٹ کی بارش کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جو اپنی جیوتھرمل سرگرمی اور گرم چشموں کے لیے مشہور ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو بی ایس آئی پی میں نو تشکیل شدہ ارتھ اینڈ پلینٹری ایکسپلوریشن گروپ (ای پی ای جی) کے تحت انجام دیا گیا تھا ۔
تصویر 1. پگا گرم چشمہ، لداخ میں ٹراورٹائن کی تشکیل اور جیو کیمیکل ریکارڈ کا تصوراتی ماڈل۔
ڈاکٹر امرت پال سنگھ چڈھا، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار شکلا، ڈاکٹر انوپم شرما، پروفیسر ایم جی۔ ٹھاکر، ڈاکٹر کملیش کمار نے قیاس کیا کہ پگا کا انتہائی ماحول ایک حقیقی پری بائیوٹک ری ایکٹر اور تحفظ کی جگہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے اور اس رجحان کا حقیقی ثبوت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
ایک بین الضابطہ مطالعہ میں ، ٹیم نے مائکروسکوپی ، جی سی-ایم ایس-ایم ایس ، رمن ، ایکس آر ڈی ، آئی آر ، اور مستحکم آاسوٹوپ جیو کیمسٹری سمیت غیر نامیاتی اور نامیاتی جیو کیمسٹری پر مبنی تکنیکوں کے امتزاج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پوگا سے اونچائی والے گرم اسپرنگ ٹراورٹائن (کیلشیم کاربونیٹ ڈپازٹ) کا تجزیہ کیا ۔
ان سے معلوم ہوا کہ محفوظ امینو ایسڈ مشتقات ، فارمامائڈ ، سلفر مرکبات ، اور کیلکائٹ کے اندر جڑے ہوئے فیٹی ایسڈ ، نامیاتی پیشروؤں کو مرتکز کرنے اور مستحکم کرنے میں اس کے کردار کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
اے سی ایس ارتھ اینڈ اسپیس کیمسٹری میں شائع ہونے والا یہ مطالعہ، ٹراورٹائن کی تشکیل کے ممکنہ طریقہ کار کی بھی وضاحت کرتا ہے اور یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ کس طرح نامیاتی مالیکیولز نے زمین کے ابتدائی ماحول میں زندگی کو محفوظ اور فعال کیا ہو گا جہاں ہائی الٹرا وائلٹ تابکاری موجود تھی۔
یہ نتائج اس بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ زمین پر زندگی کی ابتدا کیسے ہوئی ہے، جو مستقبل میں سیاروں (مثلاً مریخ) کی تلاش میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ ISRO کے مستقبل کے خلائی تحقیقی مشنوں میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے جہاں زندگی اور اس سے منسلک حیاتیاتی کیمیائی عمل کی شناخت کے لیے حقیقی بائیو دستخطوں کی شناخت ضروری ہے۔ یہ قدرتی حیاتیاتی مالیکیولز کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کی سمجھ کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے، جو فلکیات اور مصنوعی حیاتیات میں نئے مواد اور زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔