Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan shares comprehensive agricultural development data during Question Hour in Lok Sabha
“Farmers to receive 12% interest on delayed crop insurance claims” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The campaign to increase farmers’ income continues under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership” – Shri Chouhan
“Crop production rose from 246.42 million tonnes to 353.96 million tonnes in last 10 years” – Shivraj Singh
“Central government is providing fertiliser subsidy worth nearly ₹2 lakh crore” – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“MSP doubled by the central government, record procurement also underway” – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh
29 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on Tuesday, during the Question Hour in the Lok Sabha, provided a comprehensive update on the state of agriculture in the country. He shared facts and figures to highlight that the campaign to increase farmers’ income is progressing steadily under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister outlined six key measures taken for agricultural development:
• Boosting production
• Reducing input costs to raise farmers’ income
• Ensuring fair prices for farm produce
• Providing adequate compensation in case of losses
• Promoting agricultural diversification, including cultivation of fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants, agroforestry, fishery, and animal husbandry
• Encouraging natural farming and balanced use of fertilisers to safeguard soil for future generations
Shri Chouhan stated that over the past 10 years, crop production has increased from 246.42 million tonnes to 353.96 million tonnes. The production of pulses rose from 16.38 million tonnes to 25.24 million tonnes, and production of oilseeds has increased from 27.51 million tonnes to 42.61 million tonnes. Horticulture production also jumped from 280.70 million tonnes to 367.72 million tonnes. The Agriculture Minister also noted a significant increase in milk production in the country, entirely driven by farmers.
On the issue of farmers’ income, Shri Chouhan asserted that many farmers have more than doubled their incomes under the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government, as he compared the previous UPA (United Progressive Alliance) government’s agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore with the current allocation of ₹1.27 lakh crore. The PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, which did not exist earlier, now benefits 10 crore farmers, Shri Chouhan said, adding that the central government is providing around ₹2 lakh crore in fertiliser subsidies annually.
The Agriculture Minister said that under the Modi government, institutional credit has also surged from ₹7 lakh crore during the UPA era to ₹25 lakh crore today. Regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), he said the Centre has disbursed claims worth ₹1.83 lakh crore against a collected premium of ₹35,000 crore directly into farmers’ accounts.
To promote income growth, the government is subsidising mechanisation and providing drip and sprinkler systems under the ‘Per Drop More Crop’ initiative. Investments are being made in polyhouses, greenhouses, and efforts are also underway to boost fruit and vegetable production and ensure fair procurement.
The Minister emphasised that to raise farmers’ income, the government decided to ensure a minimum of 50% profit margin over cost in Minimum Support Prices (MSP). Large-scale procurement is currently underway, and farmers are receiving compensation for crop losses. Subsidised fertilisers like urea and DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) are also being made widely available, the Minister said.
Shri Chouhan further highlighted that special schemes have been designed for small landholders and tenant farmers. The Centre has allowed owners to authorise tenant farmers to receive PMFBY benefits. Recently, 6.55 lakh tenant and sharecropping farmers were covered under the scheme, benefiting a total of over 41.62 lakh farmers.
Shri Chouhan also informed the House that the PM-AASHA scheme has been launched to procure pulses and oilseeds like tur, masoor, and urad at 100% MSP. Measures are in place to ensure that middlemen don’t exploit farmers, and that MSP rates are delivered effectively.
He cited data showing that MSP rates have significantly increased:
• Paddy: ₹1,310 (2013–14) → ₹2,369
• Bajra: ₹1,250 → ₹2,775
• Ragi: ₹1,500 → ₹4,886
• Maize: ₹1,310 → ₹2,400
• Tur: ₹4,300 → ₹8,000
• Moong: ₹4,500 → ₹8,768
• Urad: ₹4,300 → ₹7,800
• Groundnut: ₹4,000 → ₹7,263
• Sunflower: ₹3,700 → ₹7,721
• Soybean: ₹2,560 → ₹5,328
• Sesame: ₹4,500 → ₹9,846
• Niger seed: ₹3,500 → ₹9,537
• Cotton: ₹3,700 → ₹7,710
He stressed that MSPs have not only doubled, but procurement volumes have also risen significantly. Under the previous government, only 6 lakh metric tonnes of pulses were procured in 10 years. Under the current government, this figure has soared to 1.82 crore metric tonnes.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a true well-wisher of farmers, and has restructured the PMFBY to be more farmer-friendly. If an insurance company fails to pay the due claim within 21 days of the deadline, 12% interest will be charged and credited directly to the farmer’s account. The same 12% interest applies if a state government delays its share of the premium.
The Minister added that challenges related to crop cutting experiments are being addressed through YESTECH, a technology-based yield estimation system using satellite-based remote sensing. This shift will promote transparency and enable digital assessment of crop loss, ensuring timely and accurate compensation under PMFBY.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लोकसभा में प्रश्नकाल में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देश में समग्र कृषि विकास की जानकारी दी
समय पर फसल बीमा क्लेम नहीं देने पर किसानों को मिलेगा 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का अभियान जारी- श्री चौहान
10 वर्षों में फसलों का उत्पादन 246.42 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 353.96 मिलियन टन- श्री शिवराज सिंह
उर्वरकों पर लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये सब्सिडी दे रही हैं केंद्र सरकार- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्र सरकार ने एमएसपी दोगुनी की, रिकॉर्ड खरीदी भी हो रही है- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
29 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लोक सभा में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान, देश में समग्र कृषि विकास की तथ्यों व आंकड़ों सहित विस्तार से जानकारी दी और बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का अभियान निरंतर जारी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए छह उपाय किए गए हैं। पहला– सरकार ने उत्पादन बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। दूसरा– आय बढ़ाने के लिए लागत कम करना। तीसरा– उत्पादन के ठीक दाम सुनिश्चित करना। चौथा– नुकसान की स्थिति में उचित मुआवजे की व्यवस्था। पांचवां– कृषि का विविधीकरण, केवल एक फसल की खेती नहीं, बल्कि फलों, फूलों, सब्ज़ियों, औषधियों की खेती, कृषि वानिकी, मछली पालन, पशुपालन, अलग-अलग प्रयत्नों को बढ़ावा देना और छठा– प्राकृतिक खेती और संतुलित उर्वरकों के प्रयोग के साथ भावी पीढ़ी के लिए धरती को सुरक्षित रखना। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में फसलों का उत्पादन 246.42 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर अब 353.96 मिलियन टन हो गया है। दलहन उत्पादन 16.38 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 25.24 मिलियन टन हो गया, वहीं तिलहन उत्पादन, 27.51 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 42.61 मिलियन टन हो गया है। बागवानी उत्पादन 280.70 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 367.72 मिलियन टन हो गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि किसानों द्वारा ही दूध का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है और इसमें काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जहां तक किसानों की आय का सवाल है, मैं दावे के साथ कहता हूं कि कई किसानों की आय दोगुनी से भी ज़्यादा हो गई है। पूर्व यूपीए सरकार में कृषि बजट 27 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये था, जो बढ़कर अब 1 लाख 27 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि पहले थी ही नहीं और अब 10 करोड़ किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि से लाभान्वित किया जा रहा है। हमें अपने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व पर गर्व है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये उर्वरकों पर केंद्र सरकार सब्सिडी दे रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि पूर्व सरकार में केसीसी और बाकी संस्थागत लोन की राशि मात्र 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये थी, जो अब बढ़कर 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। ‘फसल बीमा योजना’ में केंद्र सरकार ने 35 हजार करोड़ रुपये प्रीमियम के मुक़ाबले 1 लाख 83 हजार करोड़ रुपये क्लेम किसानों के खाते में डालने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए मैकेनाइजेशन पर सब्सिडी दे रही है। "पर ड्रॉप-मोर क्रॉप" पर किसानों को ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर दिए जा रहे हैं। पॉलीहाउस, ग्रीनहाउस टेक्नॉलाजी, फल-सब्ज़ियों के उत्पादन से लेकर बाकी सभी चीज़ों में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के प्रयास और ठीक ढंग से ख़रीदने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की आय बढ़े, इसलिए सरकार ने फैसला किया कि लागत में कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत मुनाफ़ा जोड़कर किसानों को एमएसपी दी जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि फिलहाल व्यापक पैमाने पर एमएसपी पर फसलों की खरीद हो रही। नुक़सान की भरपाई की जा रही है। यूरिया, डीएपी, बाकी उर्वरक, सब्सिडी पर उपलब्ध करवाए जा रहे हैं, जिससे किसानों की आय निरंतर बढ़ रही है। कई योजनाएं उन किसानों के लिए चलाई जाती है, जिनके पास कम लैंड होल्डिंग होती है। जो टेनेंट फॉर्मर्स हैं, उनके लिए अलग-अलग योजना है। केंद्र सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में अगर जिसके पास स्वामित्व है वो किसान, टेनेंट फॉर्मर को अधिकृत कर देते हैं तो फसल बीमा योजना का लाभ उनको मिलता है। पिछले दिनों जो हमारे टेनेंट फॉर्मर्स हैं और जो बटाई पर खेती करते हैं, उनको प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में ऐसे टेनेंट और शेयर क्रॉपर दोनों मिलाकर शेयर क्रॉपर 6 लाख 55 हजार 846 किसानों को लाभ दिया गया है, वहीं 41 लाख 62 हजार 814 किसानों को लाभ दिया गया है।
आगे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि दलहन व तिलहन खरीद के लिए पीएम आशा योजना बनाई गई है। तुअर, मसूर व उड़द ये शत-प्रतिशत एमएसपी पर खरीदी जाएगी, ये फैसला किया है, और बाकी भी जो फसलें दलहन, तिलहन की हो, उसे भी खरीदने की उचित व्यवस्था की गई है। हम लगातार प्रयत्न कर रहे हैं कि बिचौलिए सफल ना हो पाएं, किसानों को जो एमएसपी का रेट तय है, वो ठीक ढंग से मिलें। श्री चौहान ने आंकड़ों सहित बताया कि धान की एमएसपी 2013–14 में ₹1310 थी, अब बढ़कर ₹2369 हो गई है। बाजरा ₹1250 से ₹2775 हो गया। रागी की ₹1500 से बढ़ाकर ₹4886 कर दी गई। मक्का की ₹1310 से बढ़ाकर ₹2400 कर दी गई। तुअर की ₹4300 से बढ़ाकर ₹8000 कर दी गई। मूंग की ₹4500 से बढ़ाकर ₹8768 कर दी गई। उड़द ₹4300 से बढ़ाकर ₹7800 कर दी गई। मूंगफली की ₹4000 से बढ़ाकर ₹7263 कर दी गई। सूरजमुखी की ₹3700 से बढ़ाकर ₹7721 कर दी गई। सोयाबीन की ₹2560 से बढ़ाकर ₹5328 कर दी गई। तिल की ₹4500 से बढ़ाकर ₹9846 कर दी गई। रामतिल की ₹3500 से बढ़ाकर ₹9537 कर दी गई। कपास की ₹3700 से बढ़ाकर ₹7710 कर दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसपी दोगुनी तो की ही है साथ ही साथ खरीद भी कई गुना ज़्यादा की है। पूर्व सरकार में 10 साल में सिर्फ 6 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन खरीदी गई थी और अब यह आकड़ा बढ़कर 1 करोड़ 82 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी हितैषी प्रधानमंत्री हैं, इसलिए पूर्व की फसल बीमा योजना को किसान हितैषी बनाकर उसमें अनेक परिवर्तन किए गए हैं। अब अगर बीमा कंपनी, किसान का जो क्लेम बनता है, उसका समय पर भुगतान नहीं करती तो निर्धारित तिथि के 21 दिन में भुगतान नहीं करने पर 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज बीमा कंपनी पर लगाया जाएगा, जो किसान के खाते में डाला जाएगा। दूसरा, कई बार राज्य सरकार का शेयर आने में भी देर होती है, राज्य सरकर भी अगर शेयर करने में देर करेगी तो उन पर भी 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज लगेगा, जो सीधे किसान के खाते में जाएगा। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि अब क्रॉप कटिंग एक्सपेरिमेंट की दिक्कतें दूर कर यसटेक (प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपज अनुमान) प्रणाली अपनाई गई है, सैटेलाइट आधारित रिमोट सेन्सिंग के माध्यम से फसल का आंकलन करने की व्यवस्था की गई है, इससे पारदर्शी व्यवस्था को बल मिलेगा। अब डिजिटल माध्यम से फसल की क्षति का आंकलन हो सकेगा, जिसके आधार पर पूरी भरपाई किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत की जाएगी।