Ministry of Home Affairs
Last date for nomination for Padma Awards-2026 extended till 15th August, 2025
30 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards has been extended from 31st July, 2025 to 15th August, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ). Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 started on 15th March, 2025.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز 2026 کیلئے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ میں15 اگست 2025 تک توسیع
30 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2025 سے بڑھا کر 15 اگست 2025 کر دی گئی ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی/ سفارشات صرف راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول ہوں گی۔ یوم جمہوریہ، 2026 کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز-2026 کے لیے نامزدگیوں/سفارشات کا آغاز 15 مارچ 2025 سے ہوا تھا۔
پدم ایوارڈز، یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ سال 1954 میں قائم کیے گئے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز ‘شاندار کام’ کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈ فن، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل، طب، سماجی خدمت، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، پبلک ورکس، سول سروس، کاروبار اور صنعت وغیرہ میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمت کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ ذات پات، پیشے، عہدے یا جنس کی تفریق کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کو چھوڑ کر سرکاری ملازمین، بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس میں کام کرنے والے، پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ‘‘پیپلز پدم’’ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ لہذا، تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نامزدگی/سفارشات کریں۔ شہری خود کو بھی نامزد کر سکتے ہیں۔ خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل، معذور افراد اور معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے افراد میں سے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی سربلندی اور کارنامے واقعی تسلیم کیے جانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں جیسا کہ پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، بشمول بیانیہ کی شکل میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) جس میں متعلقہ فیلڈ/ڈسپلن میں تجویز کردہ شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمت کا واضح طور پر ذکر ہو۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی معلومات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) پر ‘ایوارڈز اور میڈلز’ کے عنوان کے تحت اور پدما ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔