Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government implementing various schemes under the policy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minority communities
Government has introduced various monitoring mechanisms/agencies for monitoring various schemes/programs
30 JUL 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Articles 15 (1) & (2), 16(1) & (2), 25(1), 26, 28 and 29(2) of Indian Constitution provides freedoms & protection against discrimination to Indian citizens including minorities. Articles 30(1), 30(1A) and 30(2) specifically covers the minorities. Under its policy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, the Government implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including the six (6) centrally notified minority communities viz. Muslim, Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Parsi and Sikh, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society.
The Government adopted a holistic approach to cover all eligible beneficiaries under the schemes. Some of such schemes were also re-structured by extending their coverage and scope to make them universal for all eligible beneficiaries. Under the saturation approach of Government, many of the schemes/components have achieved mainstreaming.
To implement the ongoing schemes, the Government of India has now introduced various monitoring mechanism/agencies such as Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog for monitoring various schemes/programs. DMEO has been mandated to actively monitor and evaluate the implementation of schemes, programs and initiatives of the Government of India (GoI) to strengthen their implementation and scope of delivery of services. The Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) entrusted to DMEO, NITI Aayog, endeavours to provide measurable indicators for achievement of scheme objectives, or the 'Outcomes'.
Further, participating Ministries/Departments have inbuilt monitoring mechanism in their respective schemes and they are regularly monitoring the progress of their respective schemes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کی پالیسی کے تحت اقلیتی برادریوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے
حکومت نے مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی نگرانی کے لیے مختلف مانیٹرنگ میکانزم/ایجنسیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں
30 JUL 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ،ہندوستانی آئین کے آرٹیکل 15 (1) اور (2)، 16 (1) اور (2)، 25 (1)، 26، 28 اور 29 (2) اقلیتوں سمیت ہندوستانی شہریوں کو امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف آزادی اور تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آرٹیکل 30(1)، 30(اے1) اور 30(2) خاص طور پر اقلیتوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کی اپنی پالیسی کے تحت، حکومت نے ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کیں، جن میں چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتی برادریاں شامل ہیں۔ جس میں مسلم، بدھ، عیسائی، جین، پارسی اور سکھ، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقات شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے اسکیموں کے تحت تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع انداز اپنایا۔ اس طرح کی کچھ اسکیموں کو ان کی کوریج اور دائرہ کار کو بڑھا کر تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے ہمہ گیر بنانے کے لیے دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت کے جامع نقطہ نظر کے تحت، بہت سی اسکیموں/اجزاء کومرکزی دھارے میں شامل کیا ہے۔
جاری اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے اب مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی نگرانی کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او) جیسے مختلف نگرانی کے طریقہ کار/ ایجنسیوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ڈی ایم ای او کو حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کی اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے نفاذ اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے دائرہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان پر عمل آوری کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایم ای او، نیتی آیوگ کو سونپا گیا آؤٹ پٹ-آؤٹکم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک (او او ایم ایف) اسکیم کے مقاصد، یا 'نتائج' کے حصول کے لیے قابل پیمائش اشارے فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے پاس اپنی اپنی ا سکیموں میں ان بلٹ مانیٹرنگ میکانزم ہے اور وہ اپنی اپنی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔