Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th installment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released on August 2
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to release the installment from Varanasi
Union agriculture minister Shri Shivraj Singh chairs a high-level meeting to review preparations
Nationwide campaign to ensure Direct Benefit Transfer to farmers' accounts
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The next installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme will be released on August 2. A high-level meeting was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to review the preparations for the event, which will be led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Varanasi, and to ensure that the benefit reaches the maximum number of farmers.
Directors, Vice Chancellors, and heads of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and agricultural universities virtually attended today’s meeting.
The Union Minister instructed officials to connect farmers at national, state, district, and village levels with the programme, and called for organising the event as a nationwide campaign.
While giving directions to KVKs, Shri Chouhan emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, ₹6,000 is being transferred to farmers in three installments, with each installment issued every four months. KVKs play a vital role in this process. He called for early preparations and stated that the programme should be celebrated as both a festival and a mission, as it ensures Direct Benefit Transfer and serves as a public awareness campaign.
The Union Minister also urged farmers to actively participate in the August 2 event, stating that it is an opportunity to benefit from the scheme and also stay informed about agricultural development programmes.
Shri Chouhan instructed officials to use grassroots workers such as Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, Bank Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, and Gram Panchayat Sarpanches to widely disseminate information about the event. He added that interaction with farmers about Kharif crops during this time would be highly effective in building engagement.
Shri Chouhan affirmed that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the programme would be implemented with full participation and commitment to reach the maximum number of farmers.
Since the launch of the scheme in 2019, ₹3.69 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts through 19 installments. In the 20th installment, ₹20,500 crore will be transferred to 9.7 crore farmers.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. ML Jat, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture attended the meeting.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિનો 20મો હપ્તો 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વારાણસીથી હપ્તો બહાર પાડશે
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક મળી
ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં સીધો લાભ ટ્રાન્સફર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN) યોજનાનો આગામી હપ્તો 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે આજે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી અને ખાતરી કરવામાં આવી હતી કે તેનો લાભ મહત્તમ ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું નેતૃત્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વારાણસીમાં કરશે.
દેશભરના 731 કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVK), ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) અને કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના ડિરેક્ટરો, કુલપતિઓ અને વડાઓ આજની બેઠકમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાયા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ અધિકારીઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય, રાજ્ય, જિલ્લા અને ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે ખેડૂતોને આ કાર્યક્રમ સાથે જોડવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો અને આ કાર્યક્રમને રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન તરીકે યોજવા હાકલ કરી હતી.
કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રોને સૂચના આપતા શ્રી ચૌહાણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, ખેડૂતોને ત્રણ હપ્તામાં ₹6,000 ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. દરેક હપ્તો દર ચાર મહિને જારી કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પ્રક્રિયામાં કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા છે. તેમણે વહેલી તૈયારીઓ માટે હાકલ કરી અને કહ્યું હતું કે આ કાર્યક્રમને ઉત્સવ અને મિશન બંને તરીકે ઉજવવો જોઈએ, કારણ કે તે સીધો લાભ ટ્રાન્સફર સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને જન જાગૃતિ અભિયાન તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોને 2 ઓગસ્ટના કાર્યક્રમમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો અને કહ્યું હતું કે આ યોજનાનો લાભ મેળવવા અને કૃષિ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમો વિશે માહિતી મેળવવાની તક છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે અધિકારીઓને કૃષિ સખીઓ, ડ્રોન દીદી, બેંક સખીઓ, પશુ સખીઓ, વીમા સખીઓ અને ગ્રામ પંચાયત સરપંચો જેવા ગ્રાઉન્ડ વર્કર્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કાર્યક્રમ વિશે વ્યાપક માહિતી પ્રસારિત કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ સમય દરમિયાન ખરીફ પાક વિશે ખેડૂતો સાથે વાતચીત કરવાથી જોડાણ વધારવામાં અત્યંત અસરકારક રહેશે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, આ કાર્યક્રમ મહત્તમ ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
2019માં યોજના શરૂ થયા પછી, 19 હપ્તાઓ દ્વારા ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં 3.69 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 20મા હપ્તામાં, 9.7 કરોડ ખેડૂતોને 20,500 કરોડ રૂપિયા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવશે.
કૃષિ સચિવ શ્રી દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી, આઈસીએઆરના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. એમ એલ જાટ અને કૃષિ મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ બેઠકમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.