Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th installment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released on August 2
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to release the installment from Varanasi
Union agriculture minister Shri Shivraj Singh chairs a high-level meeting to review preparations
Nationwide campaign to ensure Direct Benefit Transfer to farmers' accounts
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The next installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme will be released on August 2. A high-level meeting was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to review the preparations for the event, which will be led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Varanasi, and to ensure that the benefit reaches the maximum number of farmers.
Directors, Vice Chancellors, and heads of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and agricultural universities virtually attended today’s meeting.
The Union Minister instructed officials to connect farmers at national, state, district, and village levels with the programme, and called for organising the event as a nationwide campaign.
While giving directions to KVKs, Shri Chouhan emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, ₹6,000 is being transferred to farmers in three installments, with each installment issued every four months. KVKs play a vital role in this process. He called for early preparations and stated that the programme should be celebrated as both a festival and a mission, as it ensures Direct Benefit Transfer and serves as a public awareness campaign.
The Union Minister also urged farmers to actively participate in the August 2 event, stating that it is an opportunity to benefit from the scheme and also stay informed about agricultural development programmes.
Shri Chouhan instructed officials to use grassroots workers such as Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, Bank Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, and Gram Panchayat Sarpanches to widely disseminate information about the event. He added that interaction with farmers about Kharif crops during this time would be highly effective in building engagement.
Shri Chouhan affirmed that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the programme would be implemented with full participation and commitment to reach the maximum number of farmers.
Since the launch of the scheme in 2019, ₹3.69 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts through 19 installments. In the 20th installment, ₹20,500 crore will be transferred to 9.7 crore farmers.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. ML Jat, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture attended the meeting.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి 20వ విడత ఆగస్టు 2న విడుదల
· వారణాసి నుంచి విడుదల చేయనున్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ
· కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం.. సన్నాహకాలపై సమీక్ష
· దేశవ్యాప్త కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ద్వారా రైతుల ఖాతాల్లోకి...
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పీఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం తదుపరి విడత ఆగస్టు 2న విడుదల కానుంది. కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశంలో కార్యక్రమ ఏర్పాట్లపై సమీక్షించారు. వారణాసిలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహించే ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలగనుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 731 కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (కేవీకే), భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసీఏఆర్), వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల డైరెక్టర్లు, వైస్ చాన్సలర్లు, అధిపతులు వర్చువల్‌గా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా, గ్రామ స్థాయిల్లో రైతులను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగస్వాములను చేయాలని అధికారులను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆదేశించారు. దీన్ని దేశవ్యాప్త కార్యక్రమంగా నిర్వహించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కేవీకేలకు దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూ.. ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో రైతులకు మూడు విడతల్లో రూ.6,000 బదిలీ చేస్తున్నామని, నాలుగు నెలలకోసారి ఒక్కో విడతను మంజూరు చేస్తున్నట్లు చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో కేవీకేలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ముందస్తు ఏర్పాట్లు చేసుకోవాలనీ.. రైతుల ఖాతాల్లోకే నేరుగా ధనాన్ని బదిలీ చేసి, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కలిగించే ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఓ పండుగగా, మిషన్గా నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు.
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందడంతోపాటు వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలపట్ల అవగాహనను పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఇదో మంచి అవకాశమన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి.. ఆగస్టు 2న జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో క్రియాశీలంగా భాగస్వాములు కావాలని రైతులను కోరారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం గురించి సమాచారాన్ని విస్తృతంగా వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి కృషి సఖీలు, డ్రోన్ దీదీలు, బ్యాంక్ సఖీలు, పశు సఖీలు, బీమా సఖీలు, గ్రామ పంచాయతీ సర్పంచుల వంటి క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యకర్తలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని అధికారులను శ్రీ చౌహాన్ ఆదేశించారు. ఈ సమయంలోని ఖరీఫ్ పంటల గురించి రైతులతో చర్చించడం ద్వారా.. వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచవచ్చని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ మార్గనిర్దేశంలో పూర్తిస్థాయి భాగస్వామ్యం, అంకితభావంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నామని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
2019లో ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి 19 విడతల్లో రూ. 3.69 లక్షల కోట్లను రైతుల ఖాతాల్లోకి బదిలీ చేశారు. 20వ విడతలో 9.7 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు రూ.20,500 కోట్లు బదిలీ చేయనున్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దేవేశ్ చతుర్వేది, ఐసీఏఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ ఎంఎల్ జాట్, వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.