Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th installment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released on August 2
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to release the installment from Varanasi
Union agriculture minister Shri Shivraj Singh chairs a high-level meeting to review preparations
Nationwide campaign to ensure Direct Benefit Transfer to farmers' accounts
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The next installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme will be released on August 2. A high-level meeting was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to review the preparations for the event, which will be led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Varanasi, and to ensure that the benefit reaches the maximum number of farmers.
Directors, Vice Chancellors, and heads of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and agricultural universities virtually attended today’s meeting.
The Union Minister instructed officials to connect farmers at national, state, district, and village levels with the programme, and called for organising the event as a nationwide campaign.
While giving directions to KVKs, Shri Chouhan emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, ₹6,000 is being transferred to farmers in three installments, with each installment issued every four months. KVKs play a vital role in this process. He called for early preparations and stated that the programme should be celebrated as both a festival and a mission, as it ensures Direct Benefit Transfer and serves as a public awareness campaign.
The Union Minister also urged farmers to actively participate in the August 2 event, stating that it is an opportunity to benefit from the scheme and also stay informed about agricultural development programmes.
Shri Chouhan instructed officials to use grassroots workers such as Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, Bank Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, and Gram Panchayat Sarpanches to widely disseminate information about the event. He added that interaction with farmers about Kharif crops during this time would be highly effective in building engagement.
Shri Chouhan affirmed that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the programme would be implemented with full participation and commitment to reach the maximum number of farmers.
Since the launch of the scheme in 2019, ₹3.69 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts through 19 installments. In the 20th installment, ₹20,500 crore will be transferred to 9.7 crore farmers.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. ML Jat, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture attended the meeting.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি-র ২০ তম কিস্তি দেওয়া হবে ২ অগাস্ট
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম কিষাণ) কর্মসূচির পরবর্তী কিস্তি দেওয়া হবে ২ অগাস্ট। আজ কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি উচ্চস্তরের বৈঠক হয় অনুষ্ঠানটির প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে এবং যত বেশি সম্ভব কৃষকের কাছে যাতে সুবিধা পৌঁছোয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে। বারাণসীতে ওই অনুষ্ঠানে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সারা দেশের ৭৩১টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র (কেভিকে)-এর অধিকর্তা, ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিক্যালচারাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএআর)-এর অধিকর্তা এবং কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির উপাচার্যগণ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন, জাতীয়, রাজ্য, জেলা এবং গ্রাম স্তরে কৃষকদের এই অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে জানাতে এবং দেশজুড়ে প্রচারাভিযান চালাতে।
কেভিকে-গুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি শ্রী চৌহান জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ৬ হাজার টাকা তিনটি কিস্তিতে কৃষকদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে প্রতি চার মাসে। এই প্রক্রিয়াতে কেভিকে-গুলি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি আগাম প্রস্তুতির আহ্বান জানান এবং বলেন, এই কর্মসূচিটি যেন পালন করা হয় একটি উৎসব এবং একটি অভিযান হিসেবে। কারণ, এটি প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর নিশ্চিত করে এবং জনসচেতনতা অভিযান হিসেবেও কাজ করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কৃষকদেরও ২ অগাস্টের অনুষ্ঠানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের আবেদন জানান এবং বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা নেওয়ার এটি একটি সুযোগ এবং কৃষি উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে অবহিত হওয়ারও একটি সুযোগ।
শ্রী চৌহান আধিকারিকদের কৃষি সখী, বীমা সখী, ড্রোন দিদি, ব্যাঙ্ক সখী, পশু সখী এবং গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত সরপঞ্চদের মতো তৃণমূল স্তরের কর্মীদের ব্যবহার করে এই অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে প্রচার করার নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই সময় খরিফ শস্য নিয়ে কৃষকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করলে সংযোগ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে তা বড় ভূমিকা নেবে।
শ্রী চৌহান জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দিক নির্দেশনায় কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছোতে।
২০১৯-এর কর্মসূচির সূচনা হওয়া থেকে ১৯টি কিস্তির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ৩.৬৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। ২০তম কিস্তিতে ২০,৫০০ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হবে ৯.৭ কোটি কৃষককে।
কৃষি সচিব শ্রী দেবেশ চতুর্বেদী, আইসিএআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এম এল জাট এবং কৃষি মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।