Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th installment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released on August 2
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to release the installment from Varanasi
Union agriculture minister Shri Shivraj Singh chairs a high-level meeting to review preparations
Nationwide campaign to ensure Direct Benefit Transfer to farmers' accounts
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The next installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme will be released on August 2. A high-level meeting was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to review the preparations for the event, which will be led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Varanasi, and to ensure that the benefit reaches the maximum number of farmers.
Directors, Vice Chancellors, and heads of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and agricultural universities virtually attended today’s meeting.
The Union Minister instructed officials to connect farmers at national, state, district, and village levels with the programme, and called for organising the event as a nationwide campaign.
While giving directions to KVKs, Shri Chouhan emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, ₹6,000 is being transferred to farmers in three installments, with each installment issued every four months. KVKs play a vital role in this process. He called for early preparations and stated that the programme should be celebrated as both a festival and a mission, as it ensures Direct Benefit Transfer and serves as a public awareness campaign.
The Union Minister also urged farmers to actively participate in the August 2 event, stating that it is an opportunity to benefit from the scheme and also stay informed about agricultural development programmes.
Shri Chouhan instructed officials to use grassroots workers such as Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, Bank Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, and Gram Panchayat Sarpanches to widely disseminate information about the event. He added that interaction with farmers about Kharif crops during this time would be highly effective in building engagement.
Shri Chouhan affirmed that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the programme would be implemented with full participation and commitment to reach the maximum number of farmers.
Since the launch of the scheme in 2019, ₹3.69 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts through 19 installments. In the 20th installment, ₹20,500 crore will be transferred to 9.7 crore farmers.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. ML Jat, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture attended the meeting.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधिको 20औँ किस्ता 2 अगस्तमा जारी गरिने
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले वाराणसीबाट किस्ता जारी गर्नेछन्
केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंहले तयारीको समीक्षा गर्न एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठकको अध्यक्षता गरे
किसानहरूको खातामा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अन्तरण सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजनाको अघिल्लो किस्ता 2 अगस्तमा जारी गरिनेछ। वाराणसीमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अगुवाइमा आयोजन हुने यो कार्यक्रमको तयारीको समीक्षा गर्न र लाभ अधिकतम किसानहरूसम्म पुग्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्न आज केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानको अध्यक्षतामा एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजना गरिएको थियो।
देशभरिका 731 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र (केभीके), भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद् (आईसीएआर) र कृषि विश्वविद्यालयका निर्देशक, उपकुलपति र प्रमुखहरू आजको बैठकमा भर्चुअल रूपमा उपस्थित थिए।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले अधिकारीहरूलाई राष्ट्रिय, राज्य, जिल्ला र गाउँ स्तरका किसानहरूलाई यो कार्यक्रमसँग जोड्न निर्देशन दिए अनि यस आयोजनलाई एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानको रूपमा आयोजना गर्न आह्वान गरे।
केभीकेलाई निर्देशन दिँदै श्री चौहानले प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको नेतृत्वमा किसानहरूलाई तीन किस्तामा 6,000 रुपियाँ हस्तान्तरण भइरहेको कुरामा जोड दिए, प्रत्येक किस्ता प्रत्येक चार महिनामा जारी गरिनेछ। केभीकेले यस प्रक्रियामा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निर्वाह गर्छ। उनले शीघ्र तयारीका लागि आह्वान गरे र यो कार्यक्रमलाई एत उत्सव र एक मिशन दुवैको रूपमा मनाउनुपर्ने बताए, किनकि यसले प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तान्तरण सुनिश्चित गर्दछ र एक जन जागरूकता अभियानको रूपमा काम गर्दछ।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले किसानहरूलाई 2 अगस्तको कार्यक्रममा सक्रिय रूपमा भाग लिन पनि आग्रह गरे अनि यो योजनाबाट लाभान्वित हुने र कृषि विकास कार्यक्रमहरूको बारेमा जानकारी राख्ने एक अवसर रहेको बताए।
श्री चौहानले अधिकारीहरूलाई कृषि सखी, ड्रोन दिदी, ब्याङ्क सखी, पशु सखी, बीमा सखी र ग्राम पञ्चायत सरपञ्च जस्ता जमिनी स्तरका कार्यकर्ताहरूलाई कार्यक्रमको बारेमा जानकारी व्यापक रूपमा प्रसार गर्न निर्देशन दिए। उनले थपे, यस समयमा खरीफ फसलहरूको बारेमा किसानहरूसँगको अन्तरक्रिया संलग्नता निर्माणमा अत्यधिक प्रभावकारी हुनेछ।
श्री चौहानले बताए अनुसार, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको मार्गदर्शनमा यो कार्यक्रमलाई अधिकतम किसानसम्म पुर्याएका लागि पूर्ण सहभागिता र प्रतिबद्धताका साथ लागू गरिनेछ।
2019 मा यो योजनाको शुभारम्भ भएपछि 19 किस्ताको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूको खातमा 3.69 लाख करोड रुरियाँ हस्तान्तरित गरिसकिएको छ। 20 औँ किस्तामा 9.7 करोड़ किसानहरूलाई 20,500 करोड रुपियाँ 9.7 करोड हस्तातरित गरिनेछ।
कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, आईसीएआरका महानिर्देशक डा. एमएल जाट र कृषि मन्त्रालयका अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू बैठकमा उपस्थित थिए। (पीआईबी)