Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th installment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi to be released on August 2
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to release the installment from Varanasi
Union agriculture minister Shri Shivraj Singh chairs a high-level meeting to review preparations
Nationwide campaign to ensure Direct Benefit Transfer to farmers' accounts
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The next installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme will be released on August 2. A high-level meeting was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to review the preparations for the event, which will be led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Varanasi, and to ensure that the benefit reaches the maximum number of farmers.
Directors, Vice Chancellors, and heads of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and agricultural universities virtually attended today’s meeting.
The Union Minister instructed officials to connect farmers at national, state, district, and village levels with the programme, and called for organising the event as a nationwide campaign.
While giving directions to KVKs, Shri Chouhan emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, ₹6,000 is being transferred to farmers in three installments, with each installment issued every four months. KVKs play a vital role in this process. He called for early preparations and stated that the programme should be celebrated as both a festival and a mission, as it ensures Direct Benefit Transfer and serves as a public awareness campaign.
The Union Minister also urged farmers to actively participate in the August 2 event, stating that it is an opportunity to benefit from the scheme and also stay informed about agricultural development programmes.
Shri Chouhan instructed officials to use grassroots workers such as Krishi Sakhis, Drone Didis, Bank Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, and Gram Panchayat Sarpanches to widely disseminate information about the event. He added that interaction with farmers about Kharif crops during this time would be highly effective in building engagement.
Shri Chouhan affirmed that, under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, the programme would be implemented with full participation and commitment to reach the maximum number of farmers.
Since the launch of the scheme in 2019, ₹3.69 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts through 19 installments. In the 20th installment, ₹20,500 crore will be transferred to 9.7 crore farmers.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. ML Jat, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture attended the meeting.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவ நிதி திட்டத்தின் 20வது தவணையை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வாரணாசியில் இருந்து ஆகஸ்ட் 2-ம் தேதி விடுவிக்கிறார்
30 JUL 2025 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவ நிதி திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த தவணை ஆகஸ்ட் 2 ஆம் தேதி விடுவிக்கப்படும். வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்விற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், அதிகபட்ச விவசாயிகளை இந்த பலன் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் தலைமையில் இன்று உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 731 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் (KVKs), இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ICAR) மற்றும் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள், துணைவேந்தர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்கள் இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய, மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் கிராம மட்டங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளை இந்த திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார், மேலும் இந்த நிகழ்வை நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்ய அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கும் போது, பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையில், ரூ.6,000 மூன்று தவணைகளாக விவசாயிகளுக்கு மாற்றப்படுவதாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு தவணையும் நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு சௌஹான் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. நேரடி பலன் பரிமாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதாலும், பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாலும், முறையான ஏற்பாடுகளை நிறைவேற்ற அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மேலும் இந்த திட்டத்தை ஒரு திருவிழாவாகவும் ஒரு இயக்கமாகவும் கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2-ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வில் விவசாயிகள் முனைப்புடன் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுகொண்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடையவும், விவசாய மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து தொடர்ந்து அறிந்திருக்கவும் இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கையிலான விவசாயிகளைச் சென்றடைவதற்காக இந்தத் திட்டம் முழு பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று திரு சௌஹான் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 19 தவணைகள் மூலம் ரூ.3.69 லட்சம் கோடி விவசாயிகளின் கணக்குகளில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 20வது தவணையில், 9.7 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.20,500 கோடி பரிமாற்றப்படும்.
வேளாண் துறை செயலாளர் திரு தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதி, ஐசிஏஆர் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் எம்எல் ஜாட் மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.