Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Infrastructure and Institutional Strengthening in the Fisheries Sector
30 JUL 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 was held on 28th April, 2025 at Mumbai under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation for key projects for 7 Coastal States and Union Territories with a total outlay of Rs.255 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), is implementing a National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System for installation of indigenously developed transponders on one lakh marine fishing vessels covering mechanized and motorized vessels of all 13 Costal States and Union Territories with an outlay of Rs. 364 Crores. As on date 33,674 transponders have been installed on the fishing vessels of the Coastal States/UTs.
The DoF, GoI vide its Order dated 29th March, 2023 has constituted three Regional Fisheries Management Councils (RFMCs), namely Western, Eastern and Southern RFMC to address the inter-state fishing related disputes. These RFMCs are Co-Chaired by the Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), DoF, GoI and the Secretary, in-charge of Department of Fisheries of the concerned Coastal States/UTs on annual rotation basis.
Government of Gujarat has informed that it has recently amended the Gujarat Fisheries Act, 2003, to create a separate dedicated authority, namely the Gujarat State Fisheries Harbour and Aquaculture Development Authority. A Committee comprising members from various Departments has been constituted to oversee harbour and aquaculture development activities in the State.
The DoF, GoI has launched the Marine Fisheries Census 2025 with ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi, as the nodal agency. This nationwide initiative is designed to comprehensively enumerate marine fisher households, fishing villages, and infrastructure across 13 coastal states and Union Territories, including Gujarat. The census emphasizes the collection of detailed data on fisher families, fishing crafts, gear, and related facilities using app-based, real-time digital methods. In Gujarat, the census envisages to cover approximately 70,000 households spread across 280 marine fishing villages in 15 coastal districts. The data collection process is going to be fully digital and geo-referenced, supported by mobile applications and web platforms such as VyAS-NAV. This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 30th July, 2025.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்பிடிப் படகுகளில் ரூ. 364 கோடி செலவில் ஒரு லட்சம் டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் நிறுவும் திட்டம்
30 JUL 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ரூ. 364 கோடி செலவில் இயந்திரமய மற்றும் மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்டபடகுகளை உள்ளடக்கி ஒரு லட்சம் மீன்பிடிப் படகுகளில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்களை நிறுவும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கடலோர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் இதுவரை 33,674 டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொச்சியில் உள்ள ஐசிஏஆர்-மத்திய கடல்சார் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து 2025-ம் ஆண்டின் கடல்சார் மீன்வளக் கணக்கெடுப்பை மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. குஜராத் உட்பட 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள கடல்சார் மீனவர் குடும்பங்கள், மீன்பிடி கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை விரிவாகக் கணக்கிடுவதற்காக நாடு தழுவிய இந்த முயற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயன்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான, நிகழ்நேர டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மீனவர் குடும்பங்கள், மீன்பிடி கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகள் பற்றிய விரிவான தரவுகளை சேகரிப்பதை இந்தக் கணக்கெடுப்பு வலியுறுத்துகிறது. குஜராத்தில், 15 கடலோர மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 280 கடல்சார் மீன்பிடி கிராமங்களில் பரவியுள்ள சுமார் 70,000 வீடுகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக கணக்கெடுப்பு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் 2025 ஜூலை 29 அன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.