Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to farmers
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to join the event for release of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi installment
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release the 20th installment from Varanasi on August 2
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting regarding the upcoming release of the 20th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi on August 2. He also issued a video message, urging farmers across the country to participate in the event.
In his video message, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Dear farmer brothers and sisters, greetings to you all. The Kharif crop season is expected to be good. Meanwhile, there is more good news — Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi amount directly into your accounts on August 2 at exactly 11 am. He will also address you on this occasion. Therefore, I sincerely request all of you to join one of the programmes being held at 11 am on August 2. These programmes will take place in your villages, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), at ICAR institutes, in agricultural universities, at market yards, and at PACS headquarters. Please find out where the nearest programme is being held and make sure to attend. Listen to the Prime Minister’s address. I will certainly be attending — I urge you to do the same. Thank you.”

কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানের বার্তা
২রা আগস্ট বারাণসী থেকে ২০তম কিস্তির টাকা প্রদান করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৫: ২রা আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির ২০তম কিস্তির টাকা হস্তান্তর করা নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান। এই উপলক্ষে একটি ভিডিও বার্তাও জারি করেছেন তিনি, যেখানে সারা দেশের কৃষকদের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
তার ভিডিও বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন, “প্রিয় কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেরা, আপনাদের সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা। খরিফ ফসলের মরশুম ভালো হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এদিকে, আরও একটি সুখবর আছে - প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২রা আগস্ট সকাল ১১ টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির অর্থ সরাসরি আপনাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে স্থানান্তর করবেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে আপনাদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণও দেবেন। অতএব, আমি আপনাদের সকলকে ২রা আগস্ট সকাল ১১ টায় অনুষ্ঠিতব্য যেকোনো একটি কর্মসূচিতে যোগদানের জন্য আন্তরিকভাবে অনুরোধ করছি। এই কর্মসূচিগুলি আপনাদের গ্রামে, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে, আইসিএআর ইনস্টিটিউটে, কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে, বাজারের উঠোনে এবং প্যাকস সদর দপ্তরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। অনুগ্রহ করে নিকটতম কর্মসূচি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে তা খুঁজে বের করুন এবং অবশ্যই উপস্থিত থাকুন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ শুনুন। আমি অবশ্যই উপস্থিত থাকব- আমি আপনাদেরও একই কাজ করার জন্য অনুরোধ করছি। ধন্যবাদ।”