Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to farmers
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to join the event for release of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi installment
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release the 20th installment from Varanasi on August 2
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting regarding the upcoming release of the 20th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi on August 2. He also issued a video message, urging farmers across the country to participate in the event.
In his video message, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Dear farmer brothers and sisters, greetings to you all. The Kharif crop season is expected to be good. Meanwhile, there is more good news — Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi amount directly into your accounts on August 2 at exactly 11 am. He will also address you on this occasion. Therefore, I sincerely request all of you to join one of the programmes being held at 11 am on August 2. These programmes will take place in your villages, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), at ICAR institutes, in agricultural universities, at market yards, and at PACS headquarters. Please find out where the nearest programme is being held and make sure to attend. Listen to the Prime Minister’s address. I will certainly be attending — I urge you to do the same. Thank you.”

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણનો ખેડૂતોને સંદેશ
શ્રી ચૌહાણનો ખેડૂતોને પીએમ-કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ હપ્તા રિલીઝ કરવાના કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાવા અનુરોધ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ વારાણસીથી 20મો હપ્તો રજૂ કરશે
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિના 20મા હપ્તાની આગામી રિલીઝ અંગે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. તેમણે એક વિડિઓ સંદેશ પણ જારી કરીને દેશભરના ખેડૂતોને આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
તેમના વિડીયો સંદેશમાં, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “પ્રિય ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, આપ સૌને શુભેચ્છાઓ. ખરીફ પાકની મોસમ સારી રહેવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ દરમિયાન, વધુ સારા સમાચાર છે - પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે પીએમ-કિસાન સન્માન નિધિની રકમ સીધી તમારા ખાતામાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે તમને સંબોધન પણ કરશે. તેથી, હું આપ સૌને 2 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે યોજાનારા કાર્યક્રમોમાં જોડાવા માટે નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક વિનંતી કરું છું. આ કાર્યક્રમો તમારા ગામડાઓમાં, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVK), ICAR સંસ્થાઓમાં, કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં, માર્કેટ યાર્ડમાં અને PACS મુખ્યાલયમાં યોજાશે. કૃપા કરીને નજીકનો કાર્યક્રમ ક્યાં યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે તે શોધો અને તમારી ઉપસ્થિતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન સાંભળો. હું ચોક્કસ ઉપસ્થિત રહીશ - હું તમને પણ એવું જ કરવા વિનંતી કરું છું. આભાર.”