Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to farmers
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to join the event for release of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi installment
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release the 20th installment from Varanasi on August 2
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting regarding the upcoming release of the 20th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi on August 2. He also issued a video message, urging farmers across the country to participate in the event.
In his video message, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Dear farmer brothers and sisters, greetings to you all. The Kharif crop season is expected to be good. Meanwhile, there is more good news — Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi amount directly into your accounts on August 2 at exactly 11 am. He will also address you on this occasion. Therefore, I sincerely request all of you to join one of the programmes being held at 11 am on August 2. These programmes will take place in your villages, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), at ICAR institutes, in agricultural universities, at market yards, and at PACS headquarters. Please find out where the nearest programme is being held and make sure to attend. Listen to the Prime Minister’s address. I will certainly be attending — I urge you to do the same. Thank you.”

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੋਂ 20ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪਿਆਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਖਬਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ 11 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜੁੜੋ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (KVKs), ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਪੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪਤਾ ਕਰ ਲਓ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜੁੜੋ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣੋ। ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜਾਓ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।