Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to farmers
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to join the event for release of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi installment
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release the 20th installment from Varanasi on August 2
30 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting regarding the upcoming release of the 20th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi on August 2. He also issued a video message, urging farmers across the country to participate in the event.
In his video message, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Dear farmer brothers and sisters, greetings to you all. The Kharif crop season is expected to be good. Meanwhile, there is more good news — Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will transfer the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi amount directly into your accounts on August 2 at exactly 11 am. He will also address you on this occasion. Therefore, I sincerely request all of you to join one of the programmes being held at 11 am on August 2. These programmes will take place in your villages, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), at ICAR institutes, in agricultural universities, at market yards, and at PACS headquarters. Please find out where the nearest programme is being held and make sure to attend. Listen to the Prime Minister’s address. I will certainly be attending — I urge you to do the same. Thank you.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का किसान भाई-बहनों से लिए संदेश
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की किस्त जारी होने के कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 2 अगस्त को वाराणसी से 20वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे
30 JUL 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्यणा और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 2 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की 20वीं किस्त जारी करने के कार्यक्रम को लेकर एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की साथ ही वीडियो संदेश जारी करते हुए किसान भाई-बहनों से कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने का आह्वान भी किया।
वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रिय! किसान भाइयों और बहनों, आप सबको प्रणाम। खरीफ की फसल अच्छी होगी। लेकिन इस बीच एक और अच्छी खबर है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी 2 अगस्त को ठीक 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की राशि आपके खाते में डालने वाले हैं। इस अवसर पर वह आपसे जुड़कर बात भी करेंगे। इसलिए आप सबसे मेरी प्रार्थना है कि 2 अगस्त ठीक 11 बजे आप प्रधानमंत्री जी के किसी न किसी कार्यक्रम से जरूर जुड़िए। कार्यक्रम आपके गांव में भी होगा, सभी कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों पर होगा, आईसीआर के संस्थानों में होगा, एग्रीकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटीज में होगा, मंडियों में होगा, पैक्स के मुख्यालयों में होगा। आप पता कर लीजिए कि निकटतम कार्यक्रम आपका कहां है और उस कार्यक्रम में जरूर जुड़िए, प्रधानमंत्री जी को सुनिए। मैं तो कार्यक्रम में जा ही रहा हूं, आप भी जरूर जाए। धन्यवाद।