Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
RELEASE OF SUPPLY AND USE TABLES OF 2020-21 AND 2021-22: DETAILED PRODUCT-INDUSTRY INSIGHTS INTO THE INDIAN ECONOMY
30 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the ‘Supply and Use Tables of 2020-21 and 2021-22’. Supply and Use Tables (SUTs) represent a detailed snapshot of all economic activities taking place in the economy. They are powerful analytical tools that present the structure of an economy as well as interlinkages among the various economic actors.
Purpose of SUT
Supply and Use Tables (SUT) serve multiple purposes and have gained prominence due to their statistical robustness and analytical flexibility. They offer a comprehensive framework that integrates the three approaches to measuring Gross Domestic Product (GDP)—production, income, and expenditure within a unified structure. SUT is a very powerful tool for comparing and reconciling data from diverse sources, thereby improving the coherence and consistency between production and expenditure estimates. Compilation of product-wise value of output by different industries, net product taxes, trade and transport margin, import on supply side, and intermediate consumption by different industries, final use, export by products make the SUT more data demanding. These detailed product-level information by industry enables policymakers, researchers, and academicians to undertake granular analysis of the structure, composition and dynamics of the economy.
The SUTs for the years 2020–21 and 2021–22 have been compiled using the estimates of macroeconomic aggregates published in the National Accounts Statistics (NAS) 2024, which provides the Final Revised Estimates for 2020-21 and for 2021-22.
SUT Framework
Supply and Use Tables (SUT) are presented as two interlinked matrices: the Supply Table and the Use Table, structured in a product-by-industry matrix. The Supply Table captures the total supply of goods and services, both from domestic production by industry and from imports. In contrast, the Use Table records the utilization of these products across various components—intermediate consumption by industries, final consumption, gross capital formation, and exports.
The foundation of the SUT framework lies in the product identity, which states that the total supply of a product (from domestic production and imports) must equal its total use (as intermediate consumption, final consumption, capital formation and exports). This identity ensures that all economic flows are accounted for, and thus, SUTs facilitate a coherent and balanced representation of the economy, enabling the three approaches to GDP measurement—production, income, and expenditure—to converge to a single, harmonized estimate.
In the National Accounts Statistics (NAS), GDP estimates derived from the production/income and expenditure sides often differ due to different data sources used for estimation. The resulting difference is published as ‘discrepancy’ on the expenditure side in the NAS. The SUT framework enables the compilers to reconcile and adjust these discrepancies, ensuring consistency between the production/income and expenditure estimates.
Compilation of SUT
The SUT of 2020-21 and 2021-22 has 140 products and 66 industries. These are compiled based on the estimates of macro aggregates published in NAS 2024, survey data like Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), several administrative data sources. The estimates provided in SUT are at current prices and are based on the methodologies in alignment with the United Nations System of National Accounts (SNA).
Preparation of SUT involves four activities: (i) Identification of Industries and Products, (ii) Compilation of Supply Table, (iii) Compilation of Use Table and (iv) Product Balancing. Industries are identified from National Industrial Classification (NIC) of ASI data for manufacturing and Compilation Categories (CC) of NAS for sectors other than manufacturing. Products are identified as per National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPCMS) and National Product Classification for Services Sector (NPCSS).
The supply table is generally prepared at basic prices as NAS also compiles the output of industries at basic prices. However, to account for the final utilization of the products, the supply table provides mechanism which moves the valuation of products from basic prices to purchasers’ prices as recorded in use table. The compilation draws upon various data sources, including NAS statements, Annual Accounts of Corporations, ASI data, Export-Import (EXIM) database of DGCIS for imports of goods; RBI data for imports of services; CBIC tariff data for import duties.
The use table provides gross value added at basic prices by industries (following production approach) and GDP by deducting imports from final uses (following expenditure approach). Moreover, it also shows the components of value added by industry from income side estimates. The compilation of this information involves analysis of several supplementary data sources specific to each product or industry. Key sources include Cost of Cultivation Studies (CCS), ASI data, Companies data from of MCA and NDE, EXIM data, and data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Key Highlights
• Total supply of goods and services at purchasers’ price in the economy is 407.52 Lakh Crore Rs. and 523.08 Lakh Crore Rs. in 2020-21 and 2021-22 respectively.
• In both years, out of the total supply at basic prices, agricultural goods contributed 11–13%, mining goods 2%, manufactured goods 30–33%, manufacturing-related services 3%, and services from the service sector around 55%.
• In 2020–21, the top five industries with the highest GVA-to-GVO ratio—ranging from 0.96 to 0.80—were Ownership of Dwellings, Fishing & Aquaculture, Forestry and Logging, Agriculture, and Education & Research. Higher GVA-to-GVO ratio implies better efficiency and value addition within the industry.
• In 2021-22, Ownership of dwellings, Fishing & Aquaculture, Forestry and Logging, Agriculture & Crude Petroleum are the top five industries with the highest GVA-to-GVO ratio with same range.
• In 2020–21, five industries with the lowest GVA-to-GVO ratio—ranging from 0.15 to 0.10—were Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats; Manufacture of dairy products; Manufacture of grain mill products & animal feeds; Manufacture of communication equipment; and Other Manufacturing.
• In 2021-22, five industries with the lowest GVA-to-GVO ratio—ranging from 0.12 to 0.09— were Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils & fats; Manufacture of communication equipment; Manufacture of dairy products; Manufacture of grain mill products & animal feeds; Manufacture of coke & refined petroleum products.
• Construction accounted for the highest share of total intermediate consumption, contributing 13.82% in 2020–21 and 14.03% in 2021–22.
• In 2020–21, goods accounted for a larger share of intermediate consumption, constituting 70%, while services contributed the remaining 30%. A similar pattern is observed in Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE), where goods comprised 62% and services 38% of the total PFCE.
• In 2021–22, goods accounted for intermediate consumption of 72%, while services accounted for the remaining 28%. In Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE), where goods made up 59% and services constituted 41% of the total PFCE.
• In 2020-21, a discrepancy of (-) 2,46,154 Crore Rs. between the production and expenditure side GDP estimates was addressed by adjusting the expenditure components. This was done by reducing Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) by 3,05,628 Crore Rs., Change in Inventories (CIS) by 18,897 Crore Rs., and Imports by 78,374 Crore Rs. as part of the CIF adjustment.
• In 2021–22, a discrepancy of (-) 2,16,579 Crore Rs. between the production and expenditure side GDP estimates was reconciled by adjusting the expenditure components. This was done by reducing Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) by 3,55,540 Crore Rs., Change in Inventories (CIS) by 1,884 Crore Rs., and Imports by 1,37,081 Crore Rs. as part of the CIF adjustment.
As a forward-looking measure, the Ministry plans to integrate the compilation of the Supply and Use Tables (SUT) with compilation of the Annual National Accounts Statistics in the new series. This integration aims to ensure consistency and coherence across the three approaches to GDP compilation, while also helping to reduce the time lag in preparing the SUT.
The ‘Supply and Use Tables of 2020-21 and 2021-22’ and a Methodological Note on SUT Compilation are available for download on the MoSPI official website at:
https://mospi.gov.in/publication/supply-use-tables.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 2020-21 और 2021-22 की आपूर्ति और उपयोग तालिकाएं जारी कीः भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उत्पाद-उद्योग की विस्तृत जानकारी
30 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने '2020-21 और 2021-22 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग तालिकाएं' जारी की हैं। आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग तालिकाएं (एसयूटी) अर्थव्यवस्था में होने वाली सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत करती हैं। ये शक्तिशाली विश्लेषणात्मक टूल्स हैं, जो अर्थव्यवस्था की संरचना और विभिन्न आर्थिक कारकों के बीच अंतर्संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
एसयूटी का उद्देश्य
आपूर्ति और उपयोग तालिकाएं (एसयूटी) कई उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करती हैं और अपनी सांख्यिकीय मजबूती और विश्लेषणात्मक लचीलेपन के कारण महत्वपूर्ण मानी जाती हैं। ये एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) को मापने के तीन तरीकों—उत्पादन, आय और व्यय—को एक एकीकृत ढांचे में समाहित करती हैं। यह विविध स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों की तुलना और समायोजन का एक शक्तिशाली टूल है, जिससे उत्पादन और व्यय के अनुमान के बीच अधिक संगति और समरूपता आती है। ये तालिकाएं उत्पाद-वार आउटपुट, कर, व्यापार व परिवहन मार्जिन, आयात और विभिन्न उद्योगों द्वारा की गई मध्यवर्ती खपत, अंतिम उपयोग और निर्यात जैसे बारीक आंकड़ों का संकलन करती हैं। इससे नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों को अर्थव्यवस्था की संरचना, संरचना में बदलाव और गतिशीलता का सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण करने में सहूलियत होती है।
वर्ष 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए एसयूटी को राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी (एनएएस) 2024 में प्रकाशित वृहद आर्थिक एग्रीगेट्स के अनुमानों का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है, जो 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए अंतिम संशोधित अनुमान प्रदान करता है।
एसयूटी फ्रेमवर्क
एसयूटी दो आपस में जुड़ी तालिकाओं के रूप में प्रस्तुत की जाती हैं: आपूर्ति तालिका और उपयोग तालिका। ये तालिकाएं उत्पाद-उद्योग मैट्रिक्स पर आधारित होती हैं। आपूर्ति तालिका किसी उत्पाद की कुल आपूर्ति को दर्शाती है- जिसमें घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात दोनों सम्मिलित होते हैं। वहीं, उपयोग तालिका उस उत्पाद के विभिन्न उपयोगों को रिकॉर्ड करती है- जैसे उद्योगों द्वारा मध्यवर्ती खपत, अंतिम खपत, सकल पूंजी निर्माण और निर्यात।
एसयूटी ढांचे की नींव उत्पाद पहचान पर आधारित है, जो बताता है कि किसी उत्पाद की कुल आपूर्ति (घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात से) उसके कुल उपयोग (मध्यवर्ती उपभोग, अंतिम उपभोग, पूंजी निर्माण और निर्यात के रूप में) के बराबर होनी चाहिए। यह पहचान सुनिश्चित करती है कि सभी आर्थिक प्रवाहों का हिसाब रखा जाए। यह अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी प्रवाहों को सुसंगत और संतुलित ढंग से दर्शाने में मदद करती है और जीडीपी के तीनों दृष्टिकोणों - उत्पादन, आय और व्यय – को एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण अनुमान में समाहित करती है।
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी (एनएएस) में उत्पादन/आय और व्यय दृष्टिकोणों से प्राप्त जीडीपी में सामान्यता अंतर देखा जाता है, जिसे व्यय पक्ष में विसंगति के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाता है। एसयूटी ढांचा संकलनकर्ताओं को इन विसंगतियों का समाधान और समायोजन करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे उत्पादन/आय और व्यय अनुमानों के बीच एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होती है।
एसयूटी का संकलन
2020-21 और 2021-22 के एसयूटी में 140 उत्पाद और 66 उद्योग शामिल हैं। ये एनएएस 2024 में प्रकाशित मैक्रो एग्रीगेट्स के अनुमानों, उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) जैसे सर्वेक्षण आंकड़ों और कई प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के स्रोतों के आधार पर संकलित किए गए हैं। एसयूटी में दिए गए अनुमान वर्तमान कीमतों पर हैं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र की राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली (एसएनए) के अनुरूप कार्यप्रणालियों पर आधारित हैं।
एसयूटी की तैयारी में चार गतिविधियां शामिल हैं: (i) उद्योगों और उत्पादों की पहचान, (ii) आपूर्ति तालिका का संकलन, (iii) उपयोग तालिका का संकलन और (iv) उत्पाद संतुलन। उद्योगों की पहचान विनिर्माण के लिए एएसआई डेटा के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) और विनिर्माण के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए एनएएस के संकलन श्रेणियों (सीसी) से की जाती है। उत्पादों की पहचान विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसीएमएस) और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसीएसएस) के अनुसार की जाती है।
आपूर्ति तालिका सामान्यतः मूल मूल्यों पर तैयार की जाती है, क्योंकि एनएएस उद्योगों के उत्पादन को भी मूल मूल्यों पर संकलित करता है। हालांकि, उत्पादों के अंतिम उपयोग का हिसाब रखने के लिए आपूर्ति तालिका एक ऐसी व्यवस्था प्रदान करती है जो उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन को मूल मूल्यों से उपयोग तालिका में दर्ज क्रेता मूल्यों पर स्थानांतरित करती है। यह संकलन विभिन्न डेटा स्रोतों पर आधारित है, जिनमें एनएएस विवरण, निगमों के वार्षिक खाते, एएसआई डेटा, वस्तुओं के आयात के लिए डीजीसीआईएस का निर्यात-आयात डेटाबेस; सेवाओं के आयात के लिए आरबीआई डेटा; आयात शुल्क के लिए सीबीआईसी टैरिफ डेटा शामिल हैं।
उपयोग तालिका उद्योगों द्वारा मूल मूल्यों पर सकल मूल्य वर्धन (उत्पादन दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए) और अंतिम उपयोगों से आयात घटाकर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) प्रदान करती है (व्यय दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए)। इसके अलावा, यह आय पक्ष के अनुमानों से उद्योग द्वारा वर्धित मूल्य के घटकों को भी दर्शाती है। इस जानकारी के संकलन में प्रत्येक उत्पाद या उद्योग से संबंधित कई पूरक डेटा स्रोतों का विश्लेषण शामिल है। प्रमुख स्रोतों में कॉस्ट ऑफ कल्टीवेशन स्टडीज़ (सीसीएस), एएसआई डेटा, एमसीए और एनडीई से कंपनियों के डेटा, एक्जिम डेटा और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के डेटा शामिल हैं।
मुख्य अंश
• अर्थव्यवस्था में क्रेता मूल्य पर वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की कुल आपूर्ति क्रमशः 2020-21 और 2021-22 में 407.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 523.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
• दोनों वर्षों में मूल मूल्यों पर कुल आपूर्ति में से कृषि वस्तुओं का योगदान 11-13 प्रतिशत, खनन वस्तुओं का 2 प्रतिशत, विनिर्मित वस्तुओं का 30-33 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण-संबंधित सेवाओं का 3 प्रतिशत तथा सेवा क्षेत्र की सेवाओं का योगदान लगभग 55 प्रतिशत था।
• 2020-21 में, उच्चतम जीवीए-से-जीवीओ अनुपात वाले शीर्ष पांच उद्योग—जो 0.96 से 0.80 के बीच थे—आवास स्वामित्व, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि, वानिकी और लॉगिंग, कृषि तथा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान थे। उच्च जीवीए-से-जीवीओ अनुपात का अर्थ है- उद्योग के भीतर बेहतर दक्षता और मूल्यवर्धन।
• 2021-22 में आवासों का स्वामित्व, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि, वानिकी और लॉगिंग, कृषि और कच्चा पेट्रोलियम समान रेंज के साथ उच्चतम जीवीए-से-जीवीओ अनुपात वाले शीर्ष पांच उद्योग हैं।
• 2020-21 में सबसे कम जीवीए-से-जीवीओ अनुपात वाले पांच उद्योग - 0.15 से 0.10 तक - मांस, मछली, फल, सब्जियां, तेल और वसा का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण थे; डेयरी उत्पादों का निर्माण; अनाज मिल उत्पादों और पशु आहार का निर्माण; संचार उपकरणों का निर्माण; और अन्य विनिर्माण।
• 2021-22 में सबसे कम जीवीए-से-जीवीओ अनुपात वाले पांच उद्योग - 0.12 से 0.09 तक - मांस, मछली, फल, सब्जियां, तेल और वसा का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण थे; संचार उपकरणों का निर्माण; डेयरी उत्पादों का निर्माण; अनाज मिल उत्पादों और पशु आहार का निर्माण; कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण।
• कुल मध्यवर्ती खपत में निर्माण क्षेत्र का हिस्सा सबसे अधिक रहा, जिसका योगदान 2020-21 में 13.82 प्रतिशत और 2021-22 में 14.03 प्रतिशत रहा।
• 2020-21 में मध्यवर्ती उपभोग में वस्तुओं का हिस्सा सबसे ज़्यादा रहा, जो 70 प्रतिशत रहा, जबकि सेवाओं का योगदान शेष 30 प्रतिशत रहा। निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) में भी ऐसा ही पैटर्न देखा गया, जहां कुल पीएफसीई में वस्तुओं का हिस्सा 62 प्रतिशत और सेवाओं का 38 प्रतिशत रहा।
• 2021-22 में मध्यवर्ती उपभोग में वस्तुओं का योगदान 72 प्रतिशत था, जबकि सेवाओं का योगदान शेष 28 प्रतिशत था। निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) में कुल पीएफसीई में वस्तुओं का योगदान 59 प्रतिशत और सेवाओं का योगदान 41 प्रतिशत था।
• 2020-21 में उत्पादन और व्यय पक्ष के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अनुमानों के बीच (-) 2,46,154 करोड़ रुपये के अंतर को व्यय घटकों को समायोजित करके दूर किया गया। यह सीआईएफ समायोजन के तहत निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) में 3,05,628 करोड़ रुपये, इन्वेंट्री में 18,897 करोड़ रुपये और आयात में 78,374 करोड़ रुपये की कमी करके किया गया।
• 2021-22 में उत्पादन और व्यय पक्ष के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अनुमानों के बीच (-) 2,16,579 करोड़ रुपये के अंतर को व्यय घटकों को समायोजित करके पूरा किया गया। यह सीआईएफ समायोजन के हिस्से के रूप में निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) में 3,55,540 करोड़ रुपये, इन्वेंट्री में, 1,884 करोड़ रुपये और आयात में 1,37,081 करोड़ रुपये की कमी करके किया गया।
एक दूरदर्शी उपाय के रूप में मंत्रालय आपूर्ति और उपयोग तालिकाओं (एसयूटी) के संकलन को नई श्रृंखला में वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के संकलन के साथ एकीकृत करने की योजना बना रहा है। इस एकीकरण का उद्देश्य जीडीपी संकलन के तीनों तरीकों में एकरूपता और सुसंगतता सुनिश्चित करना है, साथ ही एसयूटी तैयार करने में लगने वाले समय को कम करने में भी मदद करना है।
'2020-21 और 2021-22 की आपूर्ति और उपयोग तालिकाएं' और एसयूटी संकलन संबंधी एक मेथोडोलोजीकल नोट एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं:
https://mospi.gov.in/publication/supply-use-tables