Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME TO INCENTIVISE R&D IN PRIVATE SECTOR
30 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
On July 1, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
The Government of India is already actively implementing a range of Flagship initiatives such as the Atal Innovation Mission, the National Supercomputing Mission, and the India Semiconductor Mission laid the early groundwork for a robust innovation ecosystem for manufacturing and advanced technology development. Building on this foundation, newer programs like the National Quantum Mission, the India AI Mission, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission reflect the government’s strategic intent to lead in next-generation technologies.
A new RDI scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years. Technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI Scheme. These include energy security, climate action, and deep technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy. The scheme also covers sectors critical for strategic and economic security, with the flexibility to include additional sectors based on approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). The nature of financing under this scheme includes long-term loans (at low or no interest), equity financing, and contributions to the Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. Grant financing and short-term loans are not envisaged under the scheme.
A Special Purpose Fund (SPF) under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) will serve as the Level 1 Fund Custodian. Implementation will be carried out by Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), including Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), and Focused Research Organizations (FROs), such as BIRAC, TDB, and IIT Research Parks, with approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
The scheme is intended to finance RDI projects with transformative potential at TRLs 4 and above, avoid overlap with the ANRF, and allow for the acquisition of strategically important technologies. However, the financing excludes next-generation R&D labs, RDI financing for government entities, and short-term loans. Financing will be limited to a maximum of 50% of the project's assessed cost, with the remaining funds arranged by the project proponent. In exceptional types of projects/sectors, the financial limit for government share in financing can be relaxed with the approval of the EGoS.
The Department of Science & Technology is the nodal agency for the scheme. Oversight and governance are provided by the Governing Board of ANRF, while the EGoS, Executive Council (EC), and Investment Committees (ICs) are responsible for sector approvals, fund manager selection, project evaluation, and overall performance review.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) held extensive consultations with over 10,000 stakeholders, including experts from academia, industry, start-ups, and the research community during the Post-Budget Webinar. Subsequently, several follow-up meetings were conducted with industry personnel, financial institutions, and subject-matter experts to deepen the deliberations and incorporate sector-specific inputs. These consultations were aimed at gathering diverse perspectives to inform the formulation and implementation process. A report has also been prepared based on the recommendations received during the Post-Budget Webinar. Furthermore, inter-ministerial coordination and discussions were undertaken in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The relevant guidelines are currently under formulation and will be finalized in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and the Department of Expenditure (DoE).
A total amount of ₹20,000 crore has been allocated for the Financial Year 2025–26.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
निजी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना
30 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
1 जुलाई को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) में निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को स्वीकृति दी।
केंद्र सरकार पहले से ही अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन और इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन जैसी कई प्रमुख पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से लागू कर रही है, जिसने विनिर्माण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए एक मज़बूत नवाचार इको-सिस्टम की शुरुआती नींव रखी। इस आधार को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, भारत एआई मिशन और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसे नए कार्यक्रम अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के सरकार के रणनीतिक इरादे को दर्शाते हैं।
एक नई आरडीआई योजना में 6 वर्षों में कुल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है। आरडीआई योजना के अंतर्गत रणनीतिक महत्व के प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जैसी गहन प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं । यह योजना रणनीतिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को भी कवर करती है, जिसमें सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) से अनुमोदन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जा सकता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषण की प्रकृति में दीर्घकालिक ऋण (कम या बिना ब्याज पर), इक्विटी वित्तपोषण और डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स में योगदान शामिल है। योजना के तहत अनुदान वित्तपोषण और अल्पकालिक ऋण की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के अंतर्गत एक विशेष प्रयोजन निधि (एसपीएफ) पहले स्तर के निधि संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। इसका कार्यान्वयन दूसरे स्तर के निधि प्रबंधकों (एसएलएफएम) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसमें वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि (एआईएफ), विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई), गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां (एनबीएफसी) और केंद्रित अनुसंधान संगठन (एफआरओ) जैसे बीआईआरएसी, टीडीबी और आईआईटी रिसर्च पार्क शामिल हैं, जिन्हें सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) से अनुमोदन प्राप्त होगा।
इस योजना का लक्ष्य परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता वाली टीआरएल 4 और उससे अधिक की आरडीआई परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण करना, एएनआरएफ के साथ ओवरलैप से बचना और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिग्रहण की अनुमति देना है। हालांकि, इस वित्तपोषण में अगली पीढ़ी की अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाएं, सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए आरडीआई वित्तपोषण और अल्पकालिक ऋण शामिल नहीं हैं। वित्तपोषण परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत के अधिकतम 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित होगा, शेष धनराशि की व्यवस्था परियोजना प्रस्तावक द्वारा की जाएगी। असाधारण प्रकार की परियोजनाओं/सेक्टरों में ईजीओएस की स्वीकृति से वित्तपोषण में सरकारी हिस्सेदारी की वित्तीय सीमा में ढील दी जा सकती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग इस योजना के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। एएनआरएफ के शासी बोर्ड द्वारा निगरानी और प्रशासन प्रदान किया जाता है, जबकि ईजीओएस, कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) और निवेश समितियां (आईसी) क्षेत्र अनुमोदनों, निधि प्रबंधक चयन, परियोजना मूल्यांकन और समग्र प्रदर्शन समीक्षा के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार के दौरान शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्ट-अप्स और अनुसंधान समुदाय के विशेषज्ञों सहित 10,000 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया। बाद में विचार-विमर्श को गहन बनाने और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सुझावों को शामिल करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और विषय-विशेषज्ञों के साथ कई अनुवर्ती बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इन परामर्शों का उद्देश्य सूचित निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया के लिये विविध दृष्टिकोणों को एकत्रित करना था। बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार के दौरान प्राप्त सिफारिशों के आधार पर एक रिपोर्ट भी तैयार की गई है। इसके अलावा, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) के परामर्श से अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और चर्चाएं की गईं।
संबंधित दिशानिर्देश अभी तैयार किए जा रहे हैं और इन्हें आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) और व्यय विभाग (डीओई) के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए कुल 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।