Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME TO INCENTIVISE R&D IN PRIVATE SECTOR
30 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
On July 1, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
The Government of India is already actively implementing a range of Flagship initiatives such as the Atal Innovation Mission, the National Supercomputing Mission, and the India Semiconductor Mission laid the early groundwork for a robust innovation ecosystem for manufacturing and advanced technology development. Building on this foundation, newer programs like the National Quantum Mission, the India AI Mission, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission reflect the government’s strategic intent to lead in next-generation technologies.
A new RDI scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years. Technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI Scheme. These include energy security, climate action, and deep technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy. The scheme also covers sectors critical for strategic and economic security, with the flexibility to include additional sectors based on approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). The nature of financing under this scheme includes long-term loans (at low or no interest), equity financing, and contributions to the Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. Grant financing and short-term loans are not envisaged under the scheme.
A Special Purpose Fund (SPF) under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) will serve as the Level 1 Fund Custodian. Implementation will be carried out by Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), including Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), and Focused Research Organizations (FROs), such as BIRAC, TDB, and IIT Research Parks, with approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
The scheme is intended to finance RDI projects with transformative potential at TRLs 4 and above, avoid overlap with the ANRF, and allow for the acquisition of strategically important technologies. However, the financing excludes next-generation R&D labs, RDI financing for government entities, and short-term loans. Financing will be limited to a maximum of 50% of the project's assessed cost, with the remaining funds arranged by the project proponent. In exceptional types of projects/sectors, the financial limit for government share in financing can be relaxed with the approval of the EGoS.
The Department of Science & Technology is the nodal agency for the scheme. Oversight and governance are provided by the Governing Board of ANRF, while the EGoS, Executive Council (EC), and Investment Committees (ICs) are responsible for sector approvals, fund manager selection, project evaluation, and overall performance review.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) held extensive consultations with over 10,000 stakeholders, including experts from academia, industry, start-ups, and the research community during the Post-Budget Webinar. Subsequently, several follow-up meetings were conducted with industry personnel, financial institutions, and subject-matter experts to deepen the deliberations and incorporate sector-specific inputs. These consultations were aimed at gathering diverse perspectives to inform the formulation and implementation process. A report has also been prepared based on the recommendations received during the Post-Budget Webinar. Furthermore, inter-ministerial coordination and discussions were undertaken in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
The relevant guidelines are currently under formulation and will be finalized in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and the Department of Expenditure (DoE).
A total amount of ₹20,000 crore has been allocated for the Financial Year 2025–26.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں تحقیق و ترقی کو ترغیب دینے کی اسکیم
30 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جولائی کو، مرکزی کابینہ نے تحقیق اور ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی) میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ، اور انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
حکومت ہند پہلے سے ہی کئی فلیگ شپ اقدامات جیسے کہ اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن، اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے جس نے مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ابتدائی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ اس بنیاد پر، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے نئے پروگرام اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قیادت کرنے کے حکومت کے اسٹریٹجک ارادے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ایک نئی آر ڈی آئی اسکیم میں 6 سالوں کے دوران 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ آتاہے۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں توانائی کا تحفظ، موسمیاتی سرگرمیاں اورڈیپ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں سٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تحفظ کے لیے اہم شعبوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بااختیار گروپ آف سیکریٹریز (ای جی او ایس) کی منظوری کی بنیاد پر اضافی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنانسنگ کی نوعیت میں طویل مدتی قرضے (کم یا بغیر سود پر)، ایکویٹی فنانسنگ، اور فنڈز کے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔اس اسکیم میں گرانٹ فنانسنگ اور قلیل مدتی قرضوں کا تصور نہیں ہے۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت ایک خصوصی مقصدی فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) لیول 1 فنڈ کےنگراں کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ عمل درآمد دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجرز (ایس ایل ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس میں متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف ایس)، ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی ایس)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی ایس)، اور فوکسڈ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف آر او ایس)، جیسےبی آئی آر اے سی ، ٹی ڈی بی، اورآئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ ریسرچ گروپس، اور آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے ریسرچ گروپس، بااختیار گروپ آف سیکریٹریز(ای جی او ایس)سے منظوری کے ساتھ شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ٹی آر ایل ایس 4 اور اس سے اوپر کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ آر ڈی آئی پروجیکٹس کی مالی اعانت کرنا، اے این آر ایف کے ساتھ اوورلیپ سے بچنا، اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول کی اجازت دینا ہے۔ تاہم، فنانسنگ میں اگلی نسل کی آر اینڈ ڈی لیبز، سرکاری اداروں کے لیے آر ڈی آئی فنانسنگ، اور قلیل مدتی قرضے شامل نہیں ہیں۔ فنانسنگ پراجیکٹ کی تخمینہ شدہ لاگت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 50فیصد تک محدود رہے گی، باقی فنڈز پروجیکٹ کے حامی کے ذریعہ ترتیب دیے جائیں گے۔ غیر معمولی قسم کے پراجیکٹس/سیکٹرز میں، فنانسنگ میں حکومتی حصہ داری کی مالی حدای جی او ایس کی منظوری سے نرم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ اس اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ نگرانی اور نظم و نسق اے این آر ایف کے گورننگ بورڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ ای جی او ایس، ایگزیکٹو کونسل (ای سی) اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹیاں (آئی سی ایس) سیکٹر کی منظوریوں، فنڈ منیجر کے انتخاب، پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص، اور مجموعی کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کے دوران 10,000 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی، جس میں ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ریسرچ کمیونٹی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، صنعت کے عملے، مالیاتی اداروں، اور موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ کئی فالو اپ میٹنگز کی گئیں تاکہ بات چیت کو مزید وسیع کیا جا سکے اور شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص معلومات کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ ان مشاورتوں کا مقصد تشکیل اور عمل درآمد کے عمل سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے متنوع نقطہ نظر کو جمع کرنا تھا۔ پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار کے دوران موصول ہونے والی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ایک رپورٹ بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ، محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے) کی مشاورت سے بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
متعلقہ رہنما خطوط فی الحال تشکیل کے مراحل میں ہیں اور انہیں محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے) اور محکمہ اخراجات ( ڈی او ای) کے ساتھ مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے کل 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔