Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT UNDER INSPIRE-MANAK SCHEME IN UTTAR PRADESH
30 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 140,316 students have been supported under the INSPIRE-MANAK scheme since 2022. This includes 32,138 from the General category, 71,790 from the OBC category, 23,184 from the SC category, and 13,204 from the ST category. The state-wise list is provided in Annexure–I, and the district-wise list for Uttar Pradesh is attached as Annexure–II.
An amount of ₹8,67,50,000/- was sanctioned for 8,675 selected students under the INSPIRE-MANAK scheme since 2022, at the rate of ₹10,000 per student. The sanctioned funds were provided for the preparation of projects/models, showcasing of ideas, and participation in exhibitions conducted at the district, state, and national levels.
Under the scheme, thirty student prototypes from Uttar Pradesh progressed to the national-level exhibition stage.
Three students from Uttar Pradesh were recognized at the national level, and patent applications have been filed for their innovations.
A total of 20 online awareness workshops were organized in Uttar Pradesh under the INSPIRE-MANAK scheme between 2022 and 2025. Out of these, four workshops were conducted specifically for teachers from SC/ST-dominated areas to promote greater student participation in the program.
Annexure - I
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
GEN
OBC
SC
ST
Total
GEN
OBC
SC
ST
Total
GEN
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
12
2
0
1
15
6
2
0
0
8
7
11
0
2
20
Andhra Pradesh
761
1804
732
151
3448
1047
2426
857
200
4530
777
1905
824
187
3693
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1
0
5
8
1
0
1
3
5
4
0
2
10
16
Assam
36
50
4
12
102
82
98
12
20
212
19
61
3
17
100
Bihar
704
2330
344
29
3407
369
1453
239
15
2076
338
1375
259
16
1988
Chandigarh
56
4
9
1
70
142
10
11
0
163
64
2
3
0
69
Chhattisgarh
258
1846
442
1006
3552
224
1543
370
1020
3157
182
1485
400
895
2962
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
6
0
0
0
6
8
14
0
2
24
9
5
2
4
20
Delhi
148
10
8
0
166
103
11
5
0
119
208
19
20
1
248
Goa
7
5
0
3
15
47
5
0
11
63
37
10
1
8
56
Gujarat
289
530
64
301
1184
297
499
63
250
1109
295
586
77
324
1282
Haryana
155
98
76
0
329
325
223
168
0
716
336
256
222
0
814
Himachal Pradesh
375
65
160
22
622
246
52
117
22
437
317
53
105
23
498
Jammu and Kashmir
618
61
39
53
771
738
66
72
66
942
778
74
59
81
992
Jharkhand
268
915
146
328
1657
273
1111
154
399
1937
254
1052
157
354
1817
Karnataka
635
5470
955
385
7445
764
5216
1054
459
7493
680
4270
922
392
6264
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
425
186
74
25
710
136
79
20
12
247
271
177
56
17
521
Kerala
160
262
25
2
449
177
279
19
4
479
96
197
16
6
315
Ladakh
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
25
25
0
0
0
21
21
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
5
Madhya Pradesh
403
959
328
164
1854
319
745
284
158
1506
432
1341
423
476
2672
Maharashtra
717
609
203
120
1649
888
860
270
131
2149
1073
1043
304
161
2581
Manipur
6
3
0
9
18
1
1
1
0
3
1
6
0
1
8
Meghalaya
3
0
0
7
10
1
0
0
7
8
9
0
0
12
21
Mizoram
1
2
0
10
13
0
0
0
5
5
0
1
0
6
7
Nagaland
1
1
0
4
6
1
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
5
5
Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
25
32
14
13
84
20
25
7
9
61
50
74
31
55
210
Odisha
772
1479
426
390
3067
1011
1766
568
478
3823
874
1626
464
445
3409
Puducherry
1
17
3
0
21
3
25
7
0
35
8
61
8
0
77
Punjab
159
81
125
1
366
240
111
215
0
566
176
96
148
1
421
Rajasthan
1011
3085
1225
672
5993
1024
3437
1601
768
6830
975
3348
1551
725
6599
Sikkim
11
14
2
11
38
6
6
0
3
15
10
10
1
7
28
Tamil Nadu
89
464
170
10
733
117
612
251
11
991
147
794
242
14
1197
Telangana
415
1660
563
274
2912
349
1792
600
313
3054
404
1918
650
339
3311
Tripura
7
7
3
1
18
6
6
4
7
23
25
18
15
8
66
Uttar Pradesh
359
401
139
2
901
638
933
366
3
1940
1344
3020
1446
24
5834
Uttarakhand
1047
290
328
31
1696
1265
393
430
52
2140
1063
344
389
50
1846
West Bengal
28
3
7
3
41
22
3
1
1
27
11
4
3
0
18
Grand Total
9970
22746
6614
4051
43381
10896
23802
7767
4461
46926
11274
25242
8803
4692
50011
Annexure – II
District
Number of Students selected
Grand Total
GENERAL
OBC
SC
ST
Agra
36
77
47
2
162
Aligarh
60
80
59
0
199
Allahabad
55
116
66
0
237
Ambedkar Nagar
10
18
9
0
37
Amethi
14
21
5
0
40
Amroha
8
21
9
0
38
Auraiya
25
52
37
0
114
Azamgarh
15
57
29
0
101
Baghpat
18
31
6
0
55
Bahraich
16
24
2
0
42
Ballia
11
51
11
2
75
Balrampur
22
50
14
0
86
Banda
17
44
13
0
74
Barabanki
38
135
72
0
245
Bareilly
74
149
40
1
264
Basti
15
43
12
0
70
Bhadohi
10
37
6
0
53
Bijnor
22
84
53
0
159
Budaun
27
81
23
1
132
Bulandshahr
38
51
48
1
138
Chandauli
11
52
13
0
76
Chitrakoot
8
26
13
0
47
Deoria
15
111
24
6
156
Etah
13
70
14
0
97
Etawah
40
129
78
0
247
Faizabad
28
59
29
0
116
Farrukhabad
6
31
5
0
42
Fatehpur
19
52
35
0
106
Firozabad
16
58
23
0
97
Gautam Buddha Nagar
191
43
19
0
253
Ghaziabad
158
41
11
0
210
Ghazipur
2
48
16
0
66
Gonda
43
61
22
0
126
Gorakhpur
8
80
37
1
126
Hamirpur
2
21
4
0
27
Hapur
25
28
23
0
76
Hardoi
57
62
35
0
154
Hathras
10
27
13
0
50
Jalaun
17
69
41
0
127
Jaunpur
18
43
18
0
79
Jhansi
32
51
47
1
131
Kannauj
27
65
23
0
115
Kanpur Dehat
30
79
47
0
156
Kanpur Nagar
61
56
45
0
162
Kasganj
9
51
14
0
74
Kaushambi
12
35
26
0
73
Kheri
34
73
41
0
148
Kushi Nagar
6
60
25
2
93
Lalitpur
11
32
11
0
54
Lucknow
252
174
99
1
526
Maharajganj
12
88
30
0
130
Mahoba
3
8
13
0
24
Mainpuri
7
32
12
0
51
Mathura
49
74
40
0
163
Mau
7
34
14
1
56
Meerut
46
61
45
0
152
Mirzapur
13
40
13
0
66
Moradabad
78
124
35
0
237
Muzaffarnagar
35
114
26
0
175
Pilibhit
14
87
19
0
120
Pratapgarh
38
48
14
0
100
Rae Bareli
21
38
35
0
94
Rampur
38
37
4
1
80
Saharanpur
20
68
40
0
128
Sambhal
19
33
10
0
62
SantKabeer Nagar
7
23
12
0
42
Shahjahanpur
31
47
20
0
98
Shamli
6
39
9
0
54
Shravasti
14
13
4
0
31
Siddharth Nagar
23
23
8
0
54
Sitapur
29
48
41
0
119
Sonbhadra
12
18
7
3
40
Sultanpur
16
46
14
0
76
Unnao
34
66
47
2
149
Varanasi
77
136
27
3
243
Grand Total
2341
4354
1951
29
8675
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: उत्तर प्रदेश में इंस्पायर-मानक योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता
30 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
इंस्पायर-मानक योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक 2022 से कुल 1,40,316 छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इनमें सामान्य वर्ग के 32,138, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के 71,790 अनुसूचित जाति के 23,184 और अनुसूचित जनजाति के 13,204 छात्र शामिल हैं। राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है, और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए ज़िलावार सूची अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
इंस्पायर-मानक योजना के अंतर्गत 2022 से 8,675 चयनित छात्रों के लिए प्रति छात्र 10,000 रुपए की दर से 8,67,50,000/- रुपए की राशि स्वीकृत की गई। स्वीकृत धनराशि परियोजनाओं/मॉडलों की तैयारी, विचारों के अनुमान और जिला, राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी के लिए प्रदान की गई।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश के तीस छात्र प्रोटोटाइप राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रदर्शनी मंच तक पहुंचे।
उत्तर प्रदेश के तीन छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता दी गई तथा उनके नवाचारों के लिए पेटेंट आवेदन दायर किए गए हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में 2022 से 2025 के बीच इंस्पायर-मानक योजना के तहत कुल 20 ऑनलाइन जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। इनमें से चार कार्यशालाएं विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों के शिक्षकों के लिए आयोजित की गईं ताकि कार्यक्रम में छात्रों की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
अनुलग्नक - I
राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
कुल
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
कुल
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
कुल
अंडमान और निकोबार
12
2
0
1
15
6
2
0
0
8
7
11
0
2
20
आंध्र प्रदेश
761
1804
732
151
3448
1047
2426
857
200
4530
777
1905
824
187
3693
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
1
0
5
8
1
0
1
3
5
4
0
2
10
16
असम
36
50
4
12
102
82
98
12
20
212
19
61
3
17
100
बिहार
704
2330
344
29
3407
369
1453
239
15
2076
338
1375
259
16
1988
चंडीगढ़
56
4
9
1
70
142
10
11
0
163
64
2
3
0
69
छत्तीसगढ
258
1846
442
1006
3552
224
1543
370
1020
3157
182
1485
400
895
2962
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
6
0
0
0
6
8
14
0
2
24
9
5
2
4
20
दिल्ली
148
10
8
0
166
103
11
5
0
119
208
19
20
1
248
गोवा
7
5
0
3
15
47
5
0
11
63
37
10
1
8
56
गुजरात
289
530
64
301
1184
297
499
63
250
1109
295
586
77
324
1282
हरियाणा
155
98
76
0
329
325
223
168
0
716
336
256
222
0
814
हिमाचल प्रदेश
375
65
160
22
622
246
52
117
22
437
317
53
105
23
498
जम्मू-कश्मीर
618
61
39
53
771
738
66
72
66
942
778
74
59
81
992
झारखंड
268
915
146
328
1657
273
1111
154
399
1937
254
1052
157
354
1817
कर्नाटक
635
5470
955
385
7445
764
5216
1054
459
7493
680
4270
922
392
6264
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन
425
186
74
25
710
136
79
20
12
247
271
177
56
17
521
केरल
160
262
25
2
449
177
279
19
4
479
96
197
16
6
315
लद्दाख
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
0
25
25
0
0
0
21
21
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
0
5
5
मध्य प्रदेश
403
959
328
164
1854
319
745
284
158
1506
432
1341
423
476
2672
महाराष्ट्र
717
609
203
120
1649
888
860
270
131
2149
1073
1043
304
161
2581
मणिपुर
6
3
0
9
18
1
1
1
0
3
1
6
0
1
8
मेघालय
3
0
0
7
10
1
0
0
7
8
9
0
0
12
21
मिजोरम
1
2
0
10
13
0
0
0
5
5
0
1
0
6
7
नागालैंड
1
1
0
4
6
1
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
5
5
नवोदय विद्यालय समिति
25
32
14
13
84
20
25
7
9
61
50
74
31
55
210
ओडिशा
772
1479
426
390
3067
1011
1766
568
478
3823
874
1626
464
445
3409
पुदुचेरी
1
17
3
0
21
3
25
7
0
35
8
61
8
0
77
पंजाब
159
81
125
1
366
240
111
215
0
566
176
96
148
1
421
राजस्थान
1011
3085
1225
672
5993
1024
3437
1601
768
6830
975
3348
1551
725
6599
सिक्किम
11
14
2
11
38
6
6
0
3
15
10
10
1
7
28
तमिलनाडु
89
464
170
10
733
117
612
251
11
991
147
794
242
14
1197
तेलंगाना
415
1660
563
274
2912
349
1792
600
313
3054
404
1918
650
339
3311
त्रिपुरा
7
7
3
1
18
6
6
4
7
23
25
18
15
8
66
उत्तर प्रदेश
359
401
139
2
901
638
933
366
3
1940
1344
3020
1446
24
5834
उत्तराखंड
1047
290
328
31
1696
1265
393
430
52
2140
1063
344
389
50
1846
पश्चिम बंगाल
28
3
7
3
41
22
3
1
1
27
11
4
3
0
18
कुल योग
9970
22746
6614
4051
43381
10896
23802
7767
4461
46926
11274
25242
8803
4692
50011
अनुलग्नक – II
ज़िला
चयनित छात्रों की संख्या
कुल योग
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
आगरा
36
77
47
2
162
अलीगढ़
60
80
59
0
199
इलाहाबाद
55
116
66
0
237
अंबेडकर नगर
10
18
9
0
37
अमेठी
14
21
5
0
40
अमरोहा
8
21
9
0
38
औरैया
25
52
37
0
114
आजमगढ़
15
57
29
0
101
बागपत
18
31
6
0
55
बहराइच
16
24
2
0
42
बलिया
11
51
11
2
75
बलरामपुर
22
50
14
0
86
बांदा
17
44
13
0
74
बाराबंकी
38
135
72
0
245
बरेली
74
149
40
1
264
बस्ती
15
43
12
0
70
भदोही
10
37
6
0
53
बिजनौर
22
84
53
0
159
शाहजहांपुर
27
81
23
1
132
बुलंदशहर
38
51
48
1
138
चंदौली
11
52
13
0
76
चित्रकूट
8
26
13
0
47
देवरिया
15
111
24
6
156
एटा
13
70
14
0
97
इटावा
40
129
78
0
247
फैजाबाद
28
59
29
0
116
फर्रुखाबाद
6
31
5
0
42
फतेहपुर
19
52
35
0
106
फिरोजाबाद
16
58
23
0
97
गौतम बुद्ध नगर
191
43
19
0
253
गाजियाबाद
158
41
11
0
210
गाजीपुर
2
48
16
0
66
गोंडा
43
61
22
0
126
गोरखपुर
8
80
37
1
126
हमीरपुर
2
21
4
0
27
हापुड़
25
28
23
0
76
हरदोई
57
62
35
0
154
हाथरस
10
27
13
0
50
जालौन
17
69
41
0
127
जौनपुर
18
43
18
0
79
झांसी
32
51
47
1
131
कन्नौज
27
65
23
0
115
कानपुर देहात
30
79
47
0
156
कानपुर नगर
61
56
45
0
162
कासगंज
9
51
14
0
74
कौशाम्बी
12
35
26
0
73
खेरी
34
73
41
0
148
कुशीनगर
6
60
25
2
93
ललितपुर
11
32
11
0
54
लखनऊ
252
174
99
1
526
महाराजगंज
12
88
30
0
130
महोबा
3
8
13
0
24
मैनपुरी
7
32
12
0
51
मथुरा
49
74
40
0
163
मऊ
7
34
14
1
56
मेरठ
46
61
45
0
152
मिर्जापुर
13
40
13
0
66
मुरादाबाद
78
124
35
0
237
मुजफ्फरनगर
35
114
26
0
175
पीलीभीत
14
87
19
0
120
प्रतापगढ़
38
48
14
0
100
रायबरेली
21
38
35
0
94
रामपुर
38
37
4
1
80
सहारनपुर
20
68
40
0
128
संभल
19
33
10
0
62
संतकबीर नगर
7
23
12
0
42
शाहजहांपुर
31
47
20
0
98
शामली
6
39
9
0
54
श्रावस्ती
14
13
4
0
31
सिद्धार्थ नगर
23
23
8
0
54
सीतापुर
29
48
41
0
119
सोनभद्र
12
18
7
3
40
सुल्तानपुर
16
46
14
0
76
उन्नाव
34
66
47
2
149
वाराणसी
77
136
27
3
243
कुल योग
2341
4354
1951
29
8675
लोकसभा में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।