Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION SCHEME
30 JUL 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On July 1, the Union Cabinet approved a Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme.
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years, with ₹20,000 crore allocated for FY 2025–26. Technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI Scheme. These include energy security, climate action, and deep technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy. The scheme also covers sectors critical for strategic and economic security, with the flexibility to include additional sectors based on approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). The nature of financing under this scheme includes long-term loans (at low or no interest), equity financing, and contributions to the Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. Grant financing and short-term loans are not envisaged under the scheme.
A Special Purpose Fund (SPF) under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) will serve as the Level 1 Fund Custodian. Implementation will be carried out by Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), including Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), and Focused Research Organizations (FROs), such as BIRAC, TDB, and IIT Research Parks, with approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) is the nodal agency for the scheme. Oversight and governance are provided by the Governing Board of ANRF, while the EGoS, Executive Council (EC), and Investment Committees (ICs) are responsible for sector approvals, fund manager selection, project evaluation, and overall performance review.
Funding under the scheme is intended only for projects that have achieved a certain level of technological maturity — specifically, Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 and above, and allow for the acquisition of strategically important technologies. However, the financing excludes next-generation R&D labs, RDI financing for government entities, and short-term loans. Financing will be limited to a maximum of 50% of the project's assessed cost, with the remaining funds arranged by the project proponent. In exceptional types of projects/sectors, the financial limit for government share in financing can be relaxed with the approval of the EGoS.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعی اسکیم
30 JUL 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جولائی کو مرکزی کابینہ نے ایک تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
اس اسکیم میں 6 سالوں کے دوران ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی تخمینہ ہے، جس میں مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کے حامل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں توانائی کا تحفظ، ماحولیاتی اقدامات، اورڈیپ ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں اسٹریٹیجک اور اقتصادی تحفظ کے لیے اہم شعبوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بااختیار گروپ آف سیکریٹریز (ای جی او ایس) کی منظوری کی بنیاد پر اضافی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کاانتظام ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنانسنگ کی نوعیت میں طویل مدتی قرضے (کم یا بغیر سود پر)، ایکویٹی فنانسنگ، اور فنڈز کے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ فنانسنگ اور قلیل مدتی قرضوں کا تصور شامل نہیں ہے۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت ایک خصوصی مقصدی فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) لیول 1 فنڈ کےنگراں کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ عمل درآمد دوسرے درجے کے فنڈ منیجرز (ایس ایل ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس میں متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف ایس)، ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی ایس)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی ایس)، اور فوکسڈ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف آر او ایس)، جیسےبی آئی آر اے سی ، ٹی ڈی بی، اورآئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ ریسرچ گروپس، اور آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے ریسرچ گروپس، بااختیار گروپ آف سیکریٹریز(ای جی او ایس)سے منظوری کے ساتھ شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی) اس اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ نگرانی اور نظم و نسق اے این آر ایف کے گورننگ بورڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ ای جی او ایس، ایگزیکٹو کونسل (ای سی) اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹیاں (آئی سی ایس) سیکٹر کی منظوریوں، فنڈ مینیجر کے انتخاب، پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص، اور مجموعی کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ کا مقصد صرف ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ہے جنہوں نے تکنیکی پختگی کی ایک خاص سطح حاصل کی ہے - خاص طور پر، ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل4) اور اس سے اوپر، اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ تاہم، فنانسنگ میں اگلی نسل کی آر اینڈ ڈی لیباریٹریز، سرکاری اداروں کے لیے آر ڈی آئی فنانسنگ، اور قلیل مدتی قرضے شامل نہیں ہیں۔ فنانسنگ پراجیکٹ کی تخمینہ شدہ لاگت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 50فیصد تک محدود رہے گی، باقی فنڈز پروجیکٹ کے حامی کے ذریعہ ترتیب دیے جائیں گے۔ غیر معمولی قسم کے پروجیکٹس/سیکٹرز میں، فنانسنگ میں حکومتی حصہ داری کی مالی حد ای جی او ایس کی منظوری سے نرم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔